Counties in North Carolina by per capita personal income

Orange County had the highest per capita personal income of 100 counties in 2014, at $54,195. Warren County had the lowest, at $27,650. The median was $33,761 and the figure for North Carolina was $39,888. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest54,195Orange County
Lowest27,650Warren County
Median33,761100 counties
North Carolina39,888History

Map of counties, 2014

Alamance County: 35,429 USDAlexander County: 31,621 USDAlleghany County: 32,469 USDAnson County: 31,429 USDAshe County: 31,244 USDAvery County: 30,294 USDBeaufort County: 38,454 USDBertie County: 33,278 USDBladen County: 33,521 USDBrunswick County: 38,355 USDBuncombe County: 39,872 USDBurke County: 30,282 USDCabarrus County: 38,498 USDCaldwell County: 29,982 USDCamden County: 42,001 USDCarteret County: 43,058 USDCaswell County: 30,457 USDCatawba County: 37,691 USDChatham County: 52,793 USDCherokee County: 28,874 USDChowan County: 35,307 USDClay County: 30,137 USDCleveland County: 32,415 USDColumbus County: 30,567 USDCraven County: 39,193 USDCumberland County: 34,809 USDCurrituck County: 40,877 USDDare County: 47,753 USDDavidson County: 33,965 USDDavie County: 41,460 USDDuplin County: 36,170 USDDurham County: 43,050 USDEdgecombe County: 31,614 USDForsyth County: 42,542 USDFranklin County: 31,774 USDGaston County: 35,773 USDGates County: 35,273 USDGraham County: 29,632 USDGranville County: 33,182 USDGreene County: 30,589 USDGuilford County: 40,154 USDHalifax County: 31,933 USDHarnett County: 31,359 USDHaywood County: 34,844 USDHenderson County: 37,445 USDHertford County: 28,982 USDHoke County: 29,622 USDHyde County: 33,659 USDIredell County: 43,704 USDJackson County: 28,852 USDJohnston County: 35,068 USDJones County: 39,019 USDLee County: 34,610 USDLenoir County: 35,447 USDLincoln County: 38,702 USDMcDowell County: 29,504 USDMacon County: 33,862 USDMadison County: 29,296 USDMartin County: 32,025 USDMecklenburg County: 51,045 USDMitchell County: 31,576 USDMontgomery County: 31,397 USDMoore County: 46,343 USDNash County: 36,757 USDNew Hanover County: 40,546 USDNorthampton County: 31,508 USDOnslow County: 42,156 USDOrange County: 54,195 USDPamlico County: 37,366 USDPasquotank County: 34,525 USDPender County: 35,175 USDPerquimans County: 36,106 USDPerson County: 34,073 USDPitt County: 37,266 USDPolk County: 40,383 USDRandolph County: 32,830 USDRichmond County: 31,376 USDRobeson County: 28,014 USDRockingham County: 32,980 USDRowan County: 32,782 USDRutherford County: 29,490 USDSampson County: 35,211 USDScotland County: 29,185 USDStanly County: 33,302 USDStokes County: 32,324 USDSurry County: 33,454 USDSwain County: 33,315 USDTransylvania County: 35,146 USDTyrrell County: 31,319 USDUnion County: 44,093 USDVance County: 31,462 USDWake County: 50,599 USDWarren County: 27,650 USDWashington County: 32,636 USDWatauga County: 31,934 USDWayne County: 34,961 USDWilkes County: 32,135 USDWilson County: 35,878 USDYadkin County: 33,332 USDYancey County: 31,215 USD
  • Under 31K
  • 31K to 32K
  • 32K to 34K
  • 34K to 36K
  • 36K to 40K
  • 40K and over
USD, 2014. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2014

Orange County: 54,195 USDOrange County54,195Chatham County: 52,793 USDChatham County52,793Mecklenburg County: 51,045 USDMecklenburg County51,045Wake County: 50,599 USDWake County50,599Dare County: 47,753 USDDare County47,753Moore County: 46,343 USDMoore County46,343Union County: 44,093 USDUnion County44,093Iredell County: 43,704 USDIredell County43,704Carteret County: 43,058 USDCarteret County43,058Durham County: 43,050 USDDurham County43,050Forsyth County: 42,542 USDForsyth County42,542Onslow County: 42,156 USDOnslow County42,156Camden County: 42,001 USDCamden County42,001Davie County: 41,460 USDDavie County41,460Currituck County: 40,877 USDCurrituck County40,877New Hanover County: 40,546 USDNew Hanover County40,546Polk County: 40,383 USDPolk County40,383Guilford County: 40,154 USDGuilford County40,154Buncombe County: 39,872 USDBuncombe County39,872Craven County: 39,193 USDCraven County39,193Jones County: 39,019 USDJones County39,019Lincoln County: 38,702 USDLincoln County38,702Cabarrus County: 38,498 USDCabarrus County38,498Beaufort County: 38,454 USDBeaufort County38,454Brunswick County: 38,355 USDBrunswick County38,355Catawba County: 37,691 USDCatawba County37,691Henderson County: 37,445 USDHenderson County37,445Pamlico County: 37,366 USDPamlico County37,366Pitt County: 37,266 USDPitt County37,266Nash County: 36,757 USDNash County36,757Duplin County: 36,170 USDDuplin County36,170Perquimans County: 36,106 USDPerquimans County36,106Wilson County: 35,878 USDWilson County35,878Gaston County: 35,773 USDGaston County35,773Lenoir County: 35,447 USDLenoir County35,447Alamance County: 35,429 USDAlamance County35,429Chowan County: 35,307 USDChowan County35,307Gates County: 35,273 USDGates County35,273Sampson County: 35,211 USDSampson County35,211Pender County: 35,175 USDPender County35,175Orange County: 54,195 USDOrange County54,195Chatham County: 52,793 USDChatham County52,793Mecklenburg County: 51,045 USDMecklenburg County51,045Wake County: 50,599 USDWake County50,599Dare County: 47,753 USDDare County47,753Moore County: 46,343 USDMoore County46,343Union County: 44,093 USDUnion County44,093Iredell County: 43,704 USDIredell County43,704Carteret County: 43,058 USDCarteret County43,058Durham County: 43,050 USDDurham County43,050Forsyth County: 42,542 USDForsyth County42,542Onslow County: 42,156 USDOnslow County42,156Camden County: 42,001 USDCamden County42,001Davie County: 41,460 USDDavie County41,460Currituck County: 40,877 USDCurrituck County40,877New Hanover County: 40,546 USDNew Hanover County40,546Polk County: 40,383 USDPolk County40,383Guilford County: 40,154 USDGuilford County40,154Buncombe County: 39,872 USDBuncombe County39,872Craven County: 39,193 USDCraven County39,193Jones County: 39,019 USDJones County39,019Lincoln County: 38,702 USDLincoln County38,702Cabarrus County: 38,498 USDCabarrus County38,498Beaufort County: 38,454 USDBeaufort County38,454Brunswick County: 38,355 USDBrunswick County38,355Catawba County: 37,691 USDCatawba County37,691Henderson County: 37,445 USDHenderson County37,445Pamlico County: 37,366 USDPamlico County37,366Pitt County: 37,266 USDPitt County37,266Nash County: 36,757 USDNash County36,757Duplin County: 36,170 USDDuplin County36,170Perquimans County: 36,106 USDPerquimans County36,106Wilson County: 35,878 USDWilson County35,878Gaston County: 35,773 USDGaston County35,773Lenoir County: 35,447 USDLenoir County35,447Alamance County: 35,429 USDAlamance County35,429Chowan County: 35,307 USDChowan County35,307Gates County: 35,273 USDGates County35,273Sampson County: 35,211 USDSampson County35,211Pender County: 35,175 USDPender County35,175
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2014
USD
Change on 2013
1Orange County54,195+5.5%
2Chatham County52,793+7.3%
3Mecklenburg County51,045+4.3%
4Wake County50,599+4.8%
5Dare County47,753+5.5%
6Moore County46,343+4.7%
7Union County44,093+5.5%
8Iredell County43,704+5.4%
9Carteret County43,058+4.8%
10Durham County43,050+4.3%
11Forsyth County42,542+6.9%
12Onslow County42,156+1.4%
13Camden County42,001+1%
14Davie County41,460+4.7%
15Currituck County40,877+3.7%
16New Hanover County40,546+7.7%
17Polk County40,383+9.2%
18Guilford County40,154+4.4%
19Buncombe County39,872+6.6%
20Craven County39,193+3.5%
21Jones County39,019+5.3%
22Lincoln County38,702+6.5%
23Cabarrus County38,498+4.1%
24Beaufort County38,454+2.6%
25Brunswick County38,355+4.5%
26Catawba County37,691+4.9%
27Henderson County37,445+4.3%
28Pamlico County37,366-0%
29Pitt County37,266+4.3%
30Nash County36,757+4.6%
31Duplin County36,170+6.6%
32Perquimans County36,106+3.4%
33Wilson County35,878+2.1%
34Gaston County35,773+3.2%
35Lenoir County35,447+2.2%
36Alamance County35,429+3.4%
37Chowan County35,307+3.4%
38Gates County35,273+5.9%
39Sampson County35,211+4.1%
40Pender County35,175+5.1%
41Transylvania County35,146+6.7%
42Johnston County35,068+4.5%
43Wayne County34,961+3.6%
44Haywood County34,844+4.2%
45Cumberland County34,809+2.3%
46Lee County34,610+3.7%
47Pasquotank County34,525+2%
48Person County34,073+5.1%
49Davidson County33,965+4.7%
50Macon County33,862+3.9%
51Hyde County33,659-3.5%
52Bladen County33,521+5.4%
53Surry County33,454+4.8%
54Yadkin County33,332+7%
55Swain County33,315+3.9%
56Stanly County33,302+4.7%
57Bertie County33,278+6.4%
58Granville County33,182+2.3%
59Rockingham County32,980+4.6%
60Randolph County32,830+5.5%
61Rowan County32,782+5.3%
62Washington County32,636+1.5%
63Alleghany County32,469+6.6%
64Cleveland County32,415+3.8%
65Stokes County32,324+6%
66Wilkes County32,135+5.1%
67Martin County32,025+4.7%
68Watauga County31,934+5.3%
69Halifax County31,933+2.1%
70Franklin County31,774+4.5%
71Alexander County31,621+6.1%
72Edgecombe County31,614+4.7%
73Mitchell County31,576+3.3%
74Northampton County31,508+3.7%
75Vance County31,462+4%
76Anson County31,429+8.1%
77Montgomery County31,397+7.4%
78Richmond County31,376+5.1%
79Harnett County31,359+3.6%
80Tyrrell County31,319-0.3%
81Ashe County31,244+1.2%
82Yancey County31,215+3.2%
83Greene County30,589+4.8%
84Columbus County30,567+1.6%
85Caswell County30,457+3.2%
86Avery County30,294+4.3%
87Burke County30,282+4.6%
88Clay County30,137+6.5%
89Caldwell County29,982+4.6%
90Graham County29,632+5%
91Hoke County29,622+3.2%
92McDowell County29,504+5.1%
93Rutherford County29,490+4.4%
94Madison County29,296+4.6%
95Scotland County29,185+3.9%
96Hertford County28,982+4%
97Cherokee County28,874+2.7%
98Jackson County28,852+6.1%
99Robeson County28,014+4%
100Warren County27,650+8.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in North Carolina by per capita personal income, 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in North Carolina by per capita personal income, 2014. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/north-carolina-counties?period=2014. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in North Carolina by per capita personal income, 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/north-carolina-counties?period=2014.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in North Carolina by per capita personal income, 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/north-carolina-counties?period=2014 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_north_carolina_2014,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in North Carolina by per capita personal income, 2014}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/north-carolina-counties?period=2014. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in North Carolina by per capita personal income, 2014
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/north-carolina-counties?period=2014
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/north-carolina-counties?period=2014.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in North Carolina by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"North Carolina","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=North%20Carolina&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Orange County, with $54,195 in 2014, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Warren County, with $27,650 in 2014.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in North Carolina: more rankings