Counties in New Jersey by per capita personal income

Somerset County had the highest per capita personal income of 21 counties in 2019, at $98,951. Cumberland County had the lowest, at $40,050. The median was $62,184 and the figure for New Jersey was $67,532. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest98,951Somerset County
Lowest40,050Cumberland County
Median62,18421 counties
New Jersey67,532History

Map of counties, 2019

Atlantic County: 49,154 USDBergen County: 86,871 USDBurlington County: 61,572 USDCamden County: 53,425 USDCape May County: 62,184 USDCumberland County: 40,050 USDEssex County: 63,077 USDGloucester County: 55,325 USDHudson County: 64,149 USDHunterdon County: 89,668 USDMercer County: 69,532 USDMiddlesex County: 60,933 USDMonmouth County: 81,569 USDMorris County: 96,774 USDOcean County: 52,710 USDPassaic County: 50,012 USDSalem County: 48,540 USDSomerset County: 98,951 USDSussex County: 63,036 USDUnion County: 68,042 USDWarren County: 55,641 USD
  • Under 53K
  • 53K to 61K
  • 61K to 63K
  • 63K to 82K
  • 82K and over
USD, 2019. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2019

Somerset County: 98,951 USDSomerset County98,951Morris County: 96,774 USDMorris County96,774Hunterdon County: 89,668 USDHunterdon County89,668Bergen County: 86,871 USDBergen County86,871Monmouth County: 81,569 USDMonmouth County81,569Mercer County: 69,532 USDMercer County69,532Union County: 68,042 USDUnion County68,042Hudson County: 64,149 USDHudson County64,149Essex County: 63,077 USDEssex County63,077Sussex County: 63,036 USDSussex County63,036Cape May County: 62,184 USDCape May County62,184Burlington County: 61,572 USDBurlington County61,572Middlesex County: 60,933 USDMiddlesex County60,933Warren County: 55,641 USDWarren County55,641Gloucester County: 55,325 USDGloucester County55,325Camden County: 53,425 USDCamden County53,425Ocean County: 52,710 USDOcean County52,710Passaic County: 50,012 USDPassaic County50,012Atlantic County: 49,154 USDAtlantic County49,154Salem County: 48,540 USDSalem County48,540Cumberland County: 40,050 USDCumberland County40,050Somerset County: 98,951 USDSomerset County98,951Morris County: 96,774 USDMorris County96,774Hunterdon County: 89,668 USDHunterdon County89,668Bergen County: 86,871 USDBergen County86,871Monmouth County: 81,569 USDMonmouth County81,569Mercer County: 69,532 USDMercer County69,532Union County: 68,042 USDUnion County68,042Hudson County: 64,149 USDHudson County64,149Essex County: 63,077 USDEssex County63,077Sussex County: 63,036 USDSussex County63,036Cape May County: 62,184 USDCape May County62,184Burlington County: 61,572 USDBurlington County61,572Middlesex County: 60,933 USDMiddlesex County60,933Warren County: 55,641 USDWarren County55,641Gloucester County: 55,325 USDGloucester County55,325Camden County: 53,425 USDCamden County53,425Ocean County: 52,710 USDOcean County52,710Passaic County: 50,012 USDPassaic County50,012Atlantic County: 49,154 USDAtlantic County49,154Salem County: 48,540 USDSalem County48,540Cumberland County: 40,050 USDCumberland County40,050
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2019
USD
Change on 2018
1Somerset County98,951+2.9%
2Morris County96,774+3.3%
3Hunterdon County89,668+5.3%
4Bergen County86,871+5%
5Monmouth County81,569+6.9%
6Mercer County69,532+6%
7Union County68,042+5.4%
8Hudson County64,149+5.9%
9Essex County63,077+6.3%
10Sussex County63,036+5.3%
11Cape May County62,184+7.1%
12Burlington County61,572+4.1%
13Middlesex County60,933+5.1%
14Warren County55,641+4.7%
15Gloucester County55,325+4.3%
16Camden County53,425+3.5%
17Ocean County52,710+6%
18Passaic County50,012+6.1%
19Atlantic County49,154+6.4%
20Salem County48,540+5.9%
21Cumberland County40,050+6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in New Jersey by per capita personal income, 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in New Jersey by per capita personal income, 2019. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2019. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in New Jersey by per capita personal income, 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2019.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in New Jersey by per capita personal income, 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2019 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_new_jersey_2019,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in New Jersey by per capita personal income, 2019}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2019. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in New Jersey by per capita personal income, 2019
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/new-jersey-counties?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in New Jersey by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"New Jersey","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=New%20Jersey&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Somerset County, with $98,951 in 2019, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Cumberland County, with $40,050 in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in New Jersey: more rankings