Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income

Douglas County had the highest per capita personal income of 17 counties in 2022, at $95,736. Pershing County had the lowest, at $41,021. The median was $54,497 and the figure for Nevada was $62,732. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest95,736Douglas County
Lowest41,021Pershing County
Median54,49717 counties
Nevada62,732History

Map of counties, 2022

Churchill County: 54,307 USDClark County: 60,318 USDDouglas County: 95,736 USDElko County: 54,281 USDEsmeralda County: 61,587 USDEureka County: 52,975 USDHumboldt County: 54,497 USDLander County: 77,587 USDLincoln County: 50,600 USDLyon County: 48,049 USDMineral County: 46,144 USDNye County: 42,256 USDPershing County: 41,021 USDStorey County: 75,481 USDWashoe County: 77,095 USDWhite Pine County: 58,444 USDCarson City: 60,087 USD
  • Under 49K
  • 49K to 54K
  • 54K to 59K
  • 59K to 73K
  • 73K and over
USD, 2022. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2022

Douglas County: 95,736 USDDouglas County95,736Lander County: 77,587 USDLander County77,587Washoe County: 77,095 USDWashoe County77,095Storey County: 75,481 USDStorey County75,481Esmeralda County: 61,587 USDEsmeralda County61,587Clark County: 60,318 USDClark County60,318Carson City: 60,087 USDCarson City60,087White Pine County: 58,444 USDWhite Pine County58,444Humboldt County: 54,497 USDHumboldt County54,497Churchill County: 54,307 USDChurchill County54,307Elko County: 54,281 USDElko County54,281Eureka County: 52,975 USDEureka County52,975Lincoln County: 50,600 USDLincoln County50,600Lyon County: 48,049 USDLyon County48,049Mineral County: 46,144 USDMineral County46,144Nye County: 42,256 USDNye County42,256Pershing County: 41,021 USDPershing County41,021Douglas County: 95,736 USDDouglas County95,736Lander County: 77,587 USDLander County77,587Washoe County: 77,095 USDWashoe County77,095Storey County: 75,481 USDStorey County75,481Esmeralda County: 61,587 USDEsmeralda County61,587Clark County: 60,318 USDClark County60,318Carson City: 60,087 USDCarson City60,087White Pine County: 58,444 USDWhite Pine County58,444Humboldt County: 54,497 USDHumboldt County54,497Churchill County: 54,307 USDChurchill County54,307Elko County: 54,281 USDElko County54,281Eureka County: 52,975 USDEureka County52,975Lincoln County: 50,600 USDLincoln County50,600Lyon County: 48,049 USDLyon County48,049Mineral County: 46,144 USDMineral County46,144Nye County: 42,256 USDNye County42,256Pershing County: 41,021 USDPershing County41,021
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2022
USD
Change on 2021
1Douglas County95,736+1%
2Lander County77,587+5.3%
3Washoe County77,095+2.5%
4Storey County75,481-3.8%
5Esmeralda County61,587-8%
6Clark County60,318+3.3%
7Carson City60,087+0.9%
8White Pine County58,444-1.3%
9Humboldt County54,497+0.7%
10Churchill County54,307-1.8%
11Elko County54,281+0.7%
12Eureka County52,975+7.4%
13Lincoln County50,600-4.9%
14Lyon County48,049+2.6%
15Mineral County46,144-5.5%
16Nye County42,256-1.9%
17Pershing County41,021-1.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2022. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2022. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2022 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_nevada_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"Nevada","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=Nevada&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Douglas County, with $95,736 in 2022, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Pershing County, with $41,021 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in Nevada: more rankings