Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income

Douglas County had the highest per capita personal income of 17 counties in 2021, at $94,792. Pershing County had the lowest, at $41,823. The median was $55,326 and the figure for Nevada was $61,082. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest94,792Douglas County
Lowest41,823Pershing County
Median55,32617 counties
Nevada61,082History

Map of counties, 2021

Churchill County: 55,326 USDClark County: 58,410 USDDouglas County: 94,792 USDElko County: 53,878 USDEsmeralda County: 66,977 USDEureka County: 49,318 USDHumboldt County: 54,116 USDLander County: 73,716 USDLincoln County: 53,230 USDLyon County: 46,852 USDMineral County: 48,816 USDNye County: 43,070 USDPershing County: 41,823 USDStorey County: 78,480 USDWashoe County: 75,178 USDWhite Pine County: 59,228 USDCarson City: 59,568 USD
  • Under 49K
  • 49K to 54K
  • 54K to 59K
  • 59K to 72K
  • 72K and over
USD, 2021. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2021

Douglas County: 94,792 USDDouglas County94,792Storey County: 78,480 USDStorey County78,480Washoe County: 75,178 USDWashoe County75,178Lander County: 73,716 USDLander County73,716Esmeralda County: 66,977 USDEsmeralda County66,977Carson City: 59,568 USDCarson City59,568White Pine County: 59,228 USDWhite Pine County59,228Clark County: 58,410 USDClark County58,410Churchill County: 55,326 USDChurchill County55,326Humboldt County: 54,116 USDHumboldt County54,116Elko County: 53,878 USDElko County53,878Lincoln County: 53,230 USDLincoln County53,230Eureka County: 49,318 USDEureka County49,318Mineral County: 48,816 USDMineral County48,816Lyon County: 46,852 USDLyon County46,852Nye County: 43,070 USDNye County43,070Pershing County: 41,823 USDPershing County41,823Douglas County: 94,792 USDDouglas County94,792Storey County: 78,480 USDStorey County78,480Washoe County: 75,178 USDWashoe County75,178Lander County: 73,716 USDLander County73,716Esmeralda County: 66,977 USDEsmeralda County66,977Carson City: 59,568 USDCarson City59,568White Pine County: 59,228 USDWhite Pine County59,228Clark County: 58,410 USDClark County58,410Churchill County: 55,326 USDChurchill County55,326Humboldt County: 54,116 USDHumboldt County54,116Elko County: 53,878 USDElko County53,878Lincoln County: 53,230 USDLincoln County53,230Eureka County: 49,318 USDEureka County49,318Mineral County: 48,816 USDMineral County48,816Lyon County: 46,852 USDLyon County46,852Nye County: 43,070 USDNye County43,070Pershing County: 41,823 USDPershing County41,823
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2021
USD
Change on 2020
1Douglas County94,792+12.9%
2Storey County78,480+15.3%
3Washoe County75,178+15.6%
4Lander County73,716+7.3%
5Esmeralda County66,977+38.2%
6Carson City59,568+6.8%
7White Pine County59,228+10.5%
8Clark County58,410+11%
9Churchill County55,326+10.5%
10Humboldt County54,116+6.1%
11Elko County53,878+7%
12Lincoln County53,230+8.1%
13Eureka County49,318+4.4%
14Mineral County48,816+3.5%
15Lyon County46,852+7.2%
16Nye County43,070+8.8%
17Pershing County41,823+12.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes.
  • United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2021. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2021. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2021.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2021 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_nevada_by_2021,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2021}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2021. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income, 2021
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/nevada-counties?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Nevada by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"Nevada","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=Nevada&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

Douglas County, with $94,792 in 2021, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

Pershing County, with $41,823 in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in Nevada: more rankings