Counties in Missouri by per capita personal income

St. Louis County had the highest per capita personal income of 115 counties in 2017, at $64,835. DeKalb County had the lowest, at $26,603. The median was $35,926 and the figure for Missouri was $44,772. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Highest64,835St. Louis County
Lowest26,603DeKalb County
Median35,926115 counties
Missouri44,772History

Top 40 counties, 2017

St. Louis County: 64,835 USDSt. Louis County64,835Platte County: 55,981 USDPlatte County55,981St. Charles County: 51,078 USDSt. Charles County51,078Clay County: 46,374 USDClay County46,374Holt County: 45,456 USDHolt County45,456Boone County: 45,180 USDBoone County45,180Cass County: 44,930 USDCass County44,930Cole County: 44,630 USDCole County44,630Jackson County: 43,881 USDJackson County43,881Carroll County: 43,280 USDCarroll County43,280St. Louis city: 42,978 USDSt. Louis city42,978Franklin County: 42,670 USDFranklin County42,670Osage County: 42,634 USDOsage County42,634Andrew County: 41,850 USDAndrew County41,850Cape Girardeau County: 41,827 USDCape Girardeau County41,827Greene County: 41,628 USDGreene County41,628Chariton County: 40,689 USDChariton County40,689Jefferson County: 40,661 USDJefferson County40,661Atchison County: 40,516 USDAtchison County40,516Ray County: 40,501 USDRay County40,501Henry County: 40,472 USDHenry County40,472Lafayette County: 40,414 USDLafayette County40,414Gentry County: 40,374 USDGentry County40,374Macon County: 40,196 USDMacon County40,196Warren County: 40,188 USDWarren County40,188Perry County: 39,906 USDPerry County39,906Clinton County: 39,685 USDClinton County39,685Lincoln County: 39,283 USDLincoln County39,283Morgan County: 39,196 USDMorgan County39,196Christian County: 39,165 USDChristian County39,165Camden County: 38,881 USDCamden County38,881Montgomery County: 38,814 USDMontgomery County38,814Monroe County: 38,812 USDMonroe County38,812Scott County: 38,683 USDScott County38,683Marion County: 38,420 USDMarion County38,420Pulaski County: 38,396 USDPulaski County38,396Buchanan County: 38,207 USDBuchanan County38,207Stone County: 38,051 USDStone County38,051Bates County: 38,011 USDBates County38,011Gasconade County: 37,913 USDGasconade County37,913
USD. Source: BEA, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCounties2017
USD
Change on 2016
1St. Louis County64,835+0.1%
2Platte County55,981+2.5%
3St. Charles County51,078+2.7%
4Clay County46,374+1.7%
5Holt County45,456+2.4%
6Boone County45,180+3%
7Cass County44,930+1.5%
8Cole County44,630+3.5%
9Jackson County43,881+2.6%
10Carroll County43,280-2.4%
11St. Louis city42,978+3.3%
12Franklin County42,670+4.6%
13Osage County42,634+2.1%
14Andrew County41,850+2.9%
15Cape Girardeau County41,827+2.2%
16Greene County41,628+4.6%
17Chariton County40,689+1.8%
18Jefferson County40,661+2.6%
19Atchison County40,516-1.2%
20Ray County40,501+1.9%
21Henry County40,472+4.5%
22Lafayette County40,414+2.6%
23Gentry County40,374+6.5%
24Macon County40,196-0.2%
25Warren County40,188+2.8%
26Perry County39,906+5.1%
27Clinton County39,685+1.9%
28Lincoln County39,283+3.9%
29Morgan County39,196+3.4%
30Christian County39,165+2.6%
31Camden County38,881+5%
32Montgomery County38,814+4.7%
33Monroe County38,812-0.4%
34Scott County38,683+2.3%
35Marion County38,420+3.1%
36Pulaski County38,396+3%
37Buchanan County38,207+2.9%
38Stone County38,051+3.5%
39Bates County38,011+5.1%
40Gasconade County37,913+5.3%
41Jasper County37,906+2.1%
42Randolph County37,465+3.3%
43Howard County37,448+1.3%
44Ralls County37,313+1.9%
45Cooper County37,238+4.5%
46Newton County37,205+3.2%
47Callaway County36,868+4.1%
48Phelps County36,857+2.6%
49Audrain County36,839-0.3%
50Linn County36,833+2.9%
51Shelby County36,815+5.4%
52Ste. Genevieve County36,781+4.9%
53Livingston County36,693+2.7%
54Caldwell County36,641+3.9%
55Sullivan County36,223+4.4%
56Saline County36,155+0.2%
57Stoddard County36,032-0.5%
58Clark County35,926-0.3%
59Pettis County35,822+1.4%
60Johnson County35,477+3.5%
61Benton County35,416+4.5%
62Vernon County34,820+4%
63Moniteau County34,784+4%
64Miller County34,740+2.5%
65Taney County34,539-0%
66Butler County34,487+1%
67Crawford County34,475+1.7%
68Ripley County34,464+4.8%
69Laclede County34,395+6.9%
70Barry County34,296-0.2%
71Bollinger County34,253+2.7%
72Harrison County34,238+3%
73Barton County34,188+4.5%
74Carter County33,621+2.2%
75Madison County33,492+1.1%
76New Madrid County33,254+1.4%
77Polk County33,234+4.6%
78Grundy County33,224+2.9%
79Dunklin County33,124+2.8%
80Lawrence County33,027+3.7%
81Dent County33,025+2.8%
82Knox County32,999+4.6%
83Iron County32,856+3.1%
84Scotland County32,820+4.3%
85Putnam County32,743+3.7%
86Pike County32,724+1.6%
87Worth County32,705-0.6%
88Howell County32,512+3.5%
89Reynolds County32,446+3.8%
90Maries County32,372+2.2%
91St. Francois County32,343+2.8%
92Lewis County32,332+7.8%
93Pemiscot County32,028+0.4%
94Dade County31,964+1.8%
95Oregon County31,840+6.3%
96Dallas County31,688+1.4%
97Webster County31,649+2.3%
98Wayne County31,584+1.4%
99Shannon County31,583+3.3%
100Schuyler County31,371+6.4%
101Adair County31,112+0.2%
102Mercer County31,064+4.7%
103Hickory County30,952+7.6%
104Wright County30,884+2.7%
105Daviess County30,807+0.8%
106Mississippi County30,025-0.7%
107Ozark County29,996+2%
108Nodaway County29,828+3.2%
109Cedar County29,738+2%
110Washington County29,258+3.3%
111Douglas County29,131+5.7%
112St. Clair County28,955+1.9%
113McDonald County27,850+3.3%
114Texas County27,593+5.9%
115DeKalb County26,603+3.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal income of the residents of a place divided by its resident population at mid-year, in current US dollars. Personal income is income from work, own businesses, property and government benefits, before income taxes. United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional accounts, tables SAINC1 for the nation and states and CAINC1 for counties.

An average, not a median: high incomes pull it up. It includes employer contributions to pensions and health insurance and government benefits, so it is higher than wages or household cash income. For the typical household use median_household_income. Not the same as gdp_per_capita_usd.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents (Counties in Missouri by per capita personal income, 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip

MLA 9

CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Missouri by per capita personal income, 2017. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 5 Feb. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/missouri-counties?period=2017. Accessed 11 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Counties in Missouri by per capita personal income, 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 11, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/missouri-counties?period=2017.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents, Counties in Missouri by per capita personal income, 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/missouri-counties?period=2017 (Accessed: 11 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_missouri_by_2017,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Missouri by per capita personal income, 2017}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-11},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/missouri-counties?period=2017. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents: Counties in Missouri by per capita personal income, 2017
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/02/05
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/missouri-counties?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/11
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/per-capita-personal-income/missouri-counties?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/CAINC1.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-11.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Missouri by per capita personal income using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"per_capita_personal_income","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=per_capita_personal_income&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest per capita personal income?

St. Louis County, with $64,835 in 2017, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which county has the lowest per capita personal income?

DeKalb County, with $26,603 in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, CAINC1: county annual personal income summary, per capita personal income, current dollars, individual counties and county equivalents. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Per capita personal income: other rankings

Counties in Missouri: more rankings