Countries by non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD

China had the highest non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD of 43 countries in Q2 2023, at $23.15 trillion. Argentina had the lowest, at $86.3 billion. The median was $644 billion. Source: the Bank for International Settlements.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest23,147.73China
Lowest86.3Argentina
Median64443 countries

Map of countries, Q2 2023

Argentina: 86.3 USD billionAustria: 469.67 USD billionAustralia: 1,003.32 USD billionBelgium: 783.23 USD billionBrazil: 1,082.64 USD billionCanada: 2,579.29 USD billionSwitzerland: 1,278.55 USD billionChile: 311.12 USD billionChina: 23,147.73 USD billionColombia: 115.38 USD billionCzechia: 178.65 USD billionGermany: 4,061.4 USD billionDenmark: 539.83 USD billionSpain: 1,353.57 USD billionFinland: 352.22 USD billionFrance: 4,664.99 USD billionUnited Kingdom: 2,181.6 USD billionGreece: 124.05 USD billionHong Kong: 1,017.47 USD billionHungary: 161.03 USD billionIndonesia: 309.09 USD billionIreland: 779.63 USD billionIsrael: 344.24 USD billionIndia: 1,617.39 USD billionItaly: 1,422.3 USD billionJapan: 4,666.13 USD billionSouth Korea: 2,030.89 USD billionLuxembourg: 349.67 USD billionMexico: 376.22 USD billionMalaysia: 342.93 USD billionNetherlands: 2,108.36 USD billionNorway: 683.06 USD billionNew Zealand: 173.3 USD billionPoland: 300.29 USD billionPortugal: 240.92 USD billionRussia: 1,399.01 USD billionSaudi Arabia: 426.35 USD billionSweden: 906.07 USD billionSingapore: 644 USD billionThailand: 430.83 USD billionTürkiye: 403.71 USD billionUnited States: 20,843.69 USD billionSouth Africa: 121.48 USD billion
  • Under 200
  • 200 to 400
  • 400 to 600
  • 600 to 1,100
  • 1,100 to 2,100
  • 2,100 and over
  • No data
USD billion, Q2 2023. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: BIS, BIS WS_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd. Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All countries, Q2 2023

China: 23,147.73 USD billionChina23,147.73United States: 20,843.69 USD billionUnited States20,843.69Japan: 4,666.13 USD billionJapan4,666.13France: 4,664.99 USD billionFrance4,664.99Germany: 4,061.4 USD billionGermany4,061.4Canada: 2,579.29 USD billionCanada2,579.29United Kingdom: 2,181.6 USD billionUnited Kingdom2,181.6Netherlands: 2,108.36 USD billionNetherlands2,108.36South Korea: 2,030.89 USD billionSouth Korea2,030.89India: 1,617.39 USD billionIndia1,617.39Italy: 1,422.3 USD billionItaly1,422.3Russia: 1,399.01 USD billionRussia1,399.01Spain: 1,353.57 USD billionSpain1,353.57Switzerland: 1,278.55 USD billionSwitzerland1,278.55Brazil: 1,082.64 USD billionBrazil1,082.64Hong Kong: 1,017.47 USD billionHong Kong1,017.47Australia: 1,003.32 USD billionAustralia1,003.32Sweden: 906.07 USD billionSweden906.07Belgium: 783.23 USD billionBelgium783.23Ireland: 779.63 USD billionIreland779.63Norway: 683.06 USD billionNorway683.06Singapore: 644 USD billionSingapore644Denmark: 539.83 USD billionDenmark539.83Austria: 469.67 USD billionAustria469.67Thailand: 430.83 USD billionThailand430.83Saudi Arabia: 426.35 USD billionSaudi Arabia426.35Türkiye: 403.71 USD billionTürkiye403.71Mexico: 376.22 USD billionMexico376.22Finland: 352.22 USD billionFinland352.22Luxembourg: 349.67 USD billionLuxembourg349.67Israel: 344.24 USD billionIsrael344.24Malaysia: 342.93 USD billionMalaysia342.93Chile: 311.12 USD billionChile311.12Indonesia: 309.09 USD billionIndonesia309.09Poland: 300.29 USD billionPoland300.29Portugal: 240.92 USD billionPortugal240.92Czechia: 178.65 USD billionCzechia178.65New Zealand: 173.3 USD billionNew Zealand173.3Hungary: 161.03 USD billionHungary161.03Greece: 124.05 USD billionGreece124.05South Africa: 121.48 USD billionSouth Africa121.48Colombia: 115.38 USD billionColombia115.38Argentina: 86.3 USD billionArgentina86.3China: 23,147.73 USD billionChina23,147.73United States: 20,843.69 USD billionUnited States20,843.69Japan: 4,666.13 USD billionJapan4,666.13France: 4,664.99 USD billionFrance4,664.99Germany: 4,061.4 USD billionGermany4,061.4Canada: 2,579.29 USD billionCanada2,579.29United Kingdom: 2,181.6 USD billionUnited Kingdom2,181.6Netherlands: 2,108.36 USD billionNetherlands2,108.36South Korea: 2,030.89 USD billionSouth Korea2,030.89India: 1,617.39 USD billionIndia1,617.39Italy: 1,422.3 USD billionItaly1,422.3Russia: 1,399.01 USD billionRussia1,399.01Spain: 1,353.57 USD billionSpain1,353.57Switzerland: 1,278.55 USD billionSwitzerland1,278.55Brazil: 1,082.64 USD billionBrazil1,082.64Hong Kong: 1,017.47 USD billionHong Kong1,017.47Australia: 1,003.32 USD billionAustralia1,003.32Sweden: 906.07 USD billionSweden906.07Belgium: 783.23 USD billionBelgium783.23Ireland: 779.63 USD billionIreland779.63Norway: 683.06 USD billionNorway683.06Singapore: 644 USD billionSingapore644Denmark: 539.83 USD billionDenmark539.83Austria: 469.67 USD billionAustria469.67Thailand: 430.83 USD billionThailand430.83Saudi Arabia: 426.35 USD billionSaudi Arabia426.35Türkiye: 403.71 USD billionTürkiye403.71Mexico: 376.22 USD billionMexico376.22Finland: 352.22 USD billionFinland352.22Luxembourg: 349.67 USD billionLuxembourg349.67Israel: 344.24 USD billionIsrael344.24Malaysia: 342.93 USD billionMalaysia342.93Chile: 311.12 USD billionChile311.12Indonesia: 309.09 USD billionIndonesia309.09Poland: 300.29 USD billionPoland300.29Portugal: 240.92 USD billionPortugal240.92Czechia: 178.65 USD billionCzechia178.65New Zealand: 173.3 USD billionNew Zealand173.3Hungary: 161.03 USD billionHungary161.03Greece: 124.05 USD billionGreece124.05South Africa: 121.48 USD billionSouth Africa121.48Colombia: 115.38 USD billionColombia115.38Argentina: 86.3 USD billionArgentina86.3
USD billion. Source: BIS, BIS WS_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCountriesQ2 2023
USD billion
Change on Q2 2022
1China Estimated23,147.73+1.1%
2United States Estimated20,843.69+2.7%
3Japan Estimated4,666.13-3.4%
4France Estimated4,664.99+9.2%
5Germany Estimated4,061.4+10.5%
6Canada Estimated2,579.29+4.9%
7United Kingdom Estimated2,181.6+1.4%
8Netherlands Estimated2,108.36+4.6%
9South Korea Estimated2,030.89+6.4%
10India Estimated1,617.39+5%
11Italy Estimated1,422.3+5%
12Russia Estimated1,399.01-29.9%
13Spain Estimated1,353.57+4.7%
14Switzerland Estimated1,278.55+4.4%
15Brazil Estimated1,082.64+16.5%
16Hong Kong Estimated1,017.47-2.8%
17Australia Estimated1,003.32+0.3%
18Sweden Estimated906.07-6.7%
19Belgium Estimated783.23+4.9%
20Ireland Estimated779.63+5%
21Norway Estimated683.06+0.9%
22Singapore Estimated644+9.6%
23Denmark Estimated539.83+9.7%
24Austria Estimated469.67+7.3%
25Thailand Estimated430.83+3%
26Saudi Arabia Estimated426.35+11.7%
27Türkiye Estimated403.71-0.2%
28Mexico Estimated376.22+15.3%
29Finland Estimated352.22+7.5%
30Luxembourg Estimated349.67+10.6%
31Israel Estimated344.24+0.3%
32Malaysia Estimated342.93-5.2%
33Chile Estimated311.12+9%
34Indonesia Estimated309.09+1.1%
35Poland Estimated300.29+16.2%
36Portugal Estimated240.92+3.4%
37Czechia Estimated178.65+14.8%
38New Zealand Estimated173.3+4.2%
39Hungary Estimated161.03+19.6%
40Greece Estimated124.05-2.8%
41South Africa Estimated121.48-8.2%
42Colombia Estimated115.38+7.3%
43Argentina Estimated86.3-0%

Other periods

About this ranking

Quarter-end gross core debt of public and private non-financial corporations from all lender sectors, in USD billion, converted by the BIS at quarter-end exchange rates.

BIS core debt: loans and debt securities, plus currency and deposits for government. Includes domestic and foreign lenders. Households include non-profit institutions serving households; corporations include public and private non-financial corporations. Gross debt: financial assets are not deducted. Private sectors are unconsolidated; government is consolidated. Market valuation follows national sources; US private debt securities use face value. BIS break adjustments and some historical estimates are retained. Unlike World Bank domestic private credit, it excludes trade credit and covers all lender sectors. Not seasonally adjusted.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the countries are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Bank for International Settlements (BIS), compiled from central bank and other national sources. BIS WS_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd. https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.N.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Bank for International Settlements. (n.d.). BIS WS_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd (Countries by non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD, 2023-Q2) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.N.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1

MLA 9

BIS WS_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd, Countries by non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD, 2023-Q2. Bank for International Settlements, https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.N.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonfinancial-corporate-credit-usd/countries?period=2023-Q2. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Bank for International Settlements. n.d. BIS WS_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd. Countries by non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD, 2023-Q2. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.N.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonfinancial-corporate-credit-usd/countries?period=2023-Q2.

Harvard

Bank for International Settlements (no date) BIS WS_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd, Countries by non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD, 2023-Q2 [Dataset]. Available at: https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.N.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonfinancial-corporate-credit-usd/countries?period=2023-Q2 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bank_countries_by_non_financial_2026,
  author = {{Bank for International Settlements}},
  title = {{BIS WS\_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd: Countries by non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD, 2023-Q2}},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.N.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonfinancial-corporate-credit-usd/countries?period=2023-Q2. Publisher attribution: Bank for International Settlements (BIS), compiled from central bank and other national sources. BIS WS\_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd. https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS\_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.N.A.M.USD.A?format=csv\&startPeriod=1970-Q1. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Bank for International Settlements
TI  - BIS WS_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd: Countries by non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD, 2023-Q2
PB  - Bank for International Settlements
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.N.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonfinancial-corporate-credit-usd/countries?period=2023-Q2
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/nonfinancial-corporate-credit-usd/countries?period=2023-Q2.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Bank for International Settlements (BIS), compiled from central bank and other national sources. BIS WS_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd. https://stats.bis.org/api/v2/data/dataflow/BIS/WS_TC/2.0/Q.AD+AE+AF+AG+AI+AL+AM+AO+AQ+AR+AS+AT+AU+AW+AX+AZ+BA+BB+BD+BE+BF+BG+BH+BI+BJ+BL+BM+BN+BO+BQ+BR+BS+BT+BV+BW+BY+BZ+CA+CC+CD+CF+CG+CH+CI+CK+CL+CM+CN+CO+CR+CU+CV+CW+CX+CY+CZ+DE+DJ+DK+DM+DO+DZ+EC+EE+EG+EH+ER+ES+ET+FI+FJ+FK+FM+FO+FR+GA+GB+GD+GE+GF+GG+GH+GI+GL+GM+GN+GP+GQ+GR+GS+GT+GU+GW+GY+HK+HM+HN+HR+HT+HU+ID+IE+IL+IM+IN+IO+IQ+IR+IS+IT+JE+JM+JO+JP+KE+KG+KH+KI+KM+KN+KP+KR+KW+KY+KZ+LA+LB+LC+LI+LK+LR+LS+LT+LU+LV+LY+MA+MC+MD+ME+MF+MG+MH+MK+ML+MM+MN+MO+MP+MQ+MR+MS+MT+MU+MV+MW+MX+MY+MZ+NA+NC+NE+NF+NG+NI+NL+NO+NP+NR+NU+NZ+OM+PA+PE+PF+PG+PH+PK+PL+PM+PN+PR+PS+PT+PW+PY+QA+RE+RO+RS+RU+RW+SA+SB+SC+SD+SE+SG+SH+SI+SJ+SK+SL+SM+SN+SO+SR+SS+ST+SV+SX+SY+SZ+TC+TD+TF+TG+TH+TJ+TK+TL+TM+TN+TO+TR+TT+TV+TW+TZ+UA+UG+UM+US+UY+UZ+VA+VC+VE+VG+VI+VN+VU+WF+WS+YE+YT+ZA+ZM+ZW.N.A.M.USD.A?format=csv&startPeriod=1970-Q1. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Countries by non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"nonfinancial_corporate_credit_usd","level":"country","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=nonfinancial_corporate_credit_usd&level=country&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which country has the highest non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD?

China, with $23.15 trillion in Q2 2023, according to the Bank for International Settlements.

Which country has the lowest non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD?

Argentina, with $86.3 billion in Q2 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Bank for International Settlements, BIS WS_TC: N.A.M.USD.A, quarterly, nonfinancial corporate credit usd. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Non-financial corporate credit outstanding in USD: other rankings

Countries: more rankings