Counties in Maine by net domestic migration, July to June

York County had the highest net domestic migration, July to June of 16 counties in 2021, at 3,293. Washington County had the lowest, at 344. The median was 996 and the figure for Maine was 18,101. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest3,293York County
Median99616 counties
Maine18,101History

Map of counties, 2021

Androscoggin County: 1,795 personsAroostook County: 352 personsCumberland County: 2,157 personsFranklin County: 982 personsHancock County: 1,209 personsKennebec County: 1,389 personsKnox County: 657 personsLincoln County: 1,009 personsOxford County: 1,145 personsPenobscot County: 1,706 personsPiscataquis County: 523 personsSagadahoc County: 585 personsSomerset County: 489 personsWaldo County: 466 personsWashington County: 344 personsYork County: 3,293 persons
  • Under 490
  • 490 to 660
  • 660 to 1,100
  • 1,100 to 1,700
  • 1,700 and over
persons, 2021. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2021

York County: 3,293 personsYork County3,293Cumberland County: 2,157 personsCumberland County2,157Androscoggin County: 1,795 personsAndroscoggin County1,795Penobscot County: 1,706 personsPenobscot County1,706Kennebec County: 1,389 personsKennebec County1,389Hancock County: 1,209 personsHancock County1,209Oxford County: 1,145 personsOxford County1,145Lincoln County: 1,009 personsLincoln County1,009Franklin County: 982 personsFranklin County982Knox County: 657 personsKnox County657Sagadahoc County: 585 personsSagadahoc County585Piscataquis County: 523 personsPiscataquis County523Somerset County: 489 personsSomerset County489Waldo County: 466 personsWaldo County466Aroostook County: 352 personsAroostook County352Washington County: 344 personsWashington County344York County: 3,293 personsYork County3,293Cumberland County: 2,157 personsCumberland County2,157Androscoggin County: 1,795 personsAndroscoggin County1,795Penobscot County: 1,706 personsPenobscot County1,706Kennebec County: 1,389 personsKennebec County1,389Hancock County: 1,209 personsHancock County1,209Oxford County: 1,145 personsOxford County1,145Lincoln County: 1,009 personsLincoln County1,009Franklin County: 982 personsFranklin County982Knox County: 657 personsKnox County657Sagadahoc County: 585 personsSagadahoc County585Piscataquis County: 523 personsPiscataquis County523Somerset County: 489 personsSomerset County489Waldo County: 466 personsWaldo County466Aroostook County: 352 personsAroostook County352Washington County: 344 personsWashington County344
persons. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2021
persons
Change on 2020
1York County Estimated3,293+147.2%
2Cumberland County Estimated2,157+40.9%
3Androscoggin County Estimated1,795+18,050%
4Penobscot County Estimated1,706+1,955.4%
5Kennebec County Estimated1,389+37.9%
6Hancock County Estimated1,209+421.1%
7Oxford County Estimated1,145+116%
8Lincoln County Estimated1,009+327.5%
9Franklin County Estimated982+1,365.7%
10Knox County Estimated657+106%
11Sagadahoc County Estimated585+375.6%
12Piscataquis County Estimated523+343.2%
13Somerset County Estimated489+2,956.3%
14Waldo County Estimated466+65.2%
15Aroostook County Estimated352+2,300%
16Washington County Estimated344+30.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Estimated moves into an area from elsewhere in the same country minus moves out to the rest of the country, from July 1 of the previous year through June 30 of the reported year.

More on how it is measured
  • United States: states and counties.
  • Canada: provinces and territories, net interprovincial migration (Statistics Canada).
  • United Kingdom: local authorities, counting moves between any two UK local authorities, including across the borders of England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland (ONS internal migration).
  • A negative value means more people left than arrived.

Sums to zero, or close to it, for each country as a whole, so there is no national value.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021 (Counties in Maine by net domestic migration, July to June, 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html

MLA 9

Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021, Counties in Maine by net domestic migration, July to June, 2021. U.S. Census Bureau, 26 Mar. 2026, https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-domestic-migration-july-june/maine-counties?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021. Counties in Maine by net domestic migration, July to June, 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-domestic-migration-july-june/maine-counties?period=2021.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021, Counties in Maine by net domestic migration, July to June, 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-domestic-migration-july-june/maine-counties?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_maine_by_2021,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021: Counties in Maine by net domestic migration, July to June, 2021}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-domestic-migration-july-june/maine-counties?period=2021. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021: Counties in Maine by net domestic migration, July to June, 2021
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/03/26
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-domestic-migration-july-june/maine-counties?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/net-domestic-migration-july-june/maine-counties?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021. https://www.census.gov/programs-surveys/popest/data/data-sets.html. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Maine by net domestic migration, July to June using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"net_domestic_migration_july_june","level":"province","within":"Maine","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=net_domestic_migration_july_june&level=province&within=Maine&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest net domestic migration, July to June?

York County, with 3,293 in 2021, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest net domestic migration, July to June?

Washington County, with 344 in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates Program: net domestic migration, states and counties, July 1 of the previous year to June 30 of the reported year; vintage 2020 files for 2011 to 2020 and the latest 2020s vintage from 2021. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Net domestic migration, July to June: other rankings

Counties in Maine: more rankings