Counties in Washington by median household income (US single-year estimate)

King County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 39 counties in 2020, at $102,620. Ferry County had the lowest, at $47,722. The median was $61,546 and the figure for Washington was $80,319. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest102,620King County
Lowest47,722Ferry County
Median61,54639 counties
Washington80,319History

Map of counties, 2020

Adams County: 56,421 USDAsotin County: 53,377 USDBenton County: 75,882 USDChelan County: 61,546 USDClallam County: 54,712 USDClark County: 76,929 USDColumbia County: 58,220 USDCowlitz County: 64,357 USDDouglas County: 64,768 USDFerry County: 47,722 USDFranklin County: 73,656 USDGarfield County: 56,804 USDGrant County: 54,753 USDGrays Harbor County: 54,034 USDIsland County: 76,965 USDJefferson County: 66,386 USDKing County: 102,620 USDKitsap County: 76,814 USDKittitas County: 64,727 USDKlickitat County: 57,476 USDLewis County: 54,578 USDLincoln County: 61,332 USDMason County: 63,785 USDOkanogan County: 48,979 USDPacific County: 53,319 USDPend Oreille County: 57,212 USDPierce County: 80,236 USDSan Juan County: 74,533 USDSkagit County: 78,798 USDSkamania County: 68,501 USDSnohomish County: 93,589 USDSpokane County: 60,827 USDStevens County: 50,958 USDThurston County: 79,769 USDWahkiakum County: 62,099 USDWalla Walla County: 61,281 USDWhatcom County: 70,463 USDWhitman County: 52,066 USDYakima County: 56,353 USD
  • Under 54K
  • 54K to 57K
  • 57K to 62K
  • 62K to 67K
  • 67K to 77K
  • 77K and over
USD, 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2020

King County: 102,620 USDKing County102,620Snohomish County: 93,589 USDSnohomish County93,589Pierce County: 80,236 USDPierce County80,236Thurston County: 79,769 USDThurston County79,769Skagit County: 78,798 USDSkagit County78,798Island County: 76,965 USDIsland County76,965Clark County: 76,929 USDClark County76,929Kitsap County: 76,814 USDKitsap County76,814Benton County: 75,882 USDBenton County75,882San Juan County: 74,533 USDSan Juan County74,533Franklin County: 73,656 USDFranklin County73,656Whatcom County: 70,463 USDWhatcom County70,463Skamania County: 68,501 USDSkamania County68,501Jefferson County: 66,386 USDJefferson County66,386Douglas County: 64,768 USDDouglas County64,768Kittitas County: 64,727 USDKittitas County64,727Cowlitz County: 64,357 USDCowlitz County64,357Mason County: 63,785 USDMason County63,785Wahkiakum County: 62,099 USDWahkiakum County62,099Chelan County: 61,546 USDChelan County61,546Lincoln County: 61,332 USDLincoln County61,332Walla Walla County: 61,281 USDWalla Walla County61,281Spokane County: 60,827 USDSpokane County60,827Columbia County: 58,220 USDColumbia County58,220Klickitat County: 57,476 USDKlickitat County57,476Pend Oreille County: 57,212 USDPend Oreille County57,212Garfield County: 56,804 USDGarfield County56,804Adams County: 56,421 USDAdams County56,421Yakima County: 56,353 USDYakima County56,353Grant County: 54,753 USDGrant County54,753Clallam County: 54,712 USDClallam County54,712Lewis County: 54,578 USDLewis County54,578Grays Harbor County: 54,034 USDGrays Harbor County54,034Asotin County: 53,377 USDAsotin County53,377Pacific County: 53,319 USDPacific County53,319Whitman County: 52,066 USDWhitman County52,066Stevens County: 50,958 USDStevens County50,958Okanogan County: 48,979 USDOkanogan County48,979Ferry County: 47,722 USDFerry County47,722King County: 102,620 USDKing County102,620Snohomish County: 93,589 USDSnohomish County93,589Pierce County: 80,236 USDPierce County80,236Thurston County: 79,769 USDThurston County79,769Skagit County: 78,798 USDSkagit County78,798Island County: 76,965 USDIsland County76,965Clark County: 76,929 USDClark County76,929Kitsap County: 76,814 USDKitsap County76,814Benton County: 75,882 USDBenton County75,882San Juan County: 74,533 USDSan Juan County74,533Franklin County: 73,656 USDFranklin County73,656Whatcom County: 70,463 USDWhatcom County70,463Skamania County: 68,501 USDSkamania County68,501Jefferson County: 66,386 USDJefferson County66,386Douglas County: 64,768 USDDouglas County64,768Kittitas County: 64,727 USDKittitas County64,727Cowlitz County: 64,357 USDCowlitz County64,357Mason County: 63,785 USDMason County63,785Wahkiakum County: 62,099 USDWahkiakum County62,099Chelan County: 61,546 USDChelan County61,546Lincoln County: 61,332 USDLincoln County61,332Walla Walla County: 61,281 USDWalla Walla County61,281Spokane County: 60,827 USDSpokane County60,827Columbia County: 58,220 USDColumbia County58,220Klickitat County: 57,476 USDKlickitat County57,476Pend Oreille County: 57,212 USDPend Oreille County57,212Garfield County: 56,804 USDGarfield County56,804Adams County: 56,421 USDAdams County56,421Yakima County: 56,353 USDYakima County56,353Grant County: 54,753 USDGrant County54,753Clallam County: 54,712 USDClallam County54,712Lewis County: 54,578 USDLewis County54,578Grays Harbor County: 54,034 USDGrays Harbor County54,034Asotin County: 53,377 USDAsotin County53,377Pacific County: 53,319 USDPacific County53,319Whitman County: 52,066 USDWhitman County52,066Stevens County: 50,958 USDStevens County50,958Okanogan County: 48,979 USDOkanogan County48,979Ferry County: 47,722 USDFerry County47,722
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2020
USD
Change on 2019
1King County102,620+0.3%
2Snohomish County93,589+5%
3Pierce County80,236+1.8%
4Thurston County79,769+2.4%
5Skagit County78,798+16.6%
6Island County76,965+6.6%
7Clark County76,929-4.3%
8Kitsap County76,814-3.1%
9Benton County75,882+4.2%
10San Juan County74,533+7.8%
11Franklin County73,656+15.9%
12Whatcom County70,463+2.6%
13Skamania County68,501-1%
14Jefferson County66,386+9.6%
15Douglas County64,768+2.7%
16Kittitas County64,727+9.4%
17Cowlitz County64,357+12.3%
18Mason County63,785+0.2%
19Wahkiakum County62,099+1.6%
20Chelan County61,546+2.9%
21Lincoln County61,332+0.8%
22Walla Walla County61,281+1.8%
23Spokane County60,827+1.4%
24Columbia County58,220+3.3%
25Klickitat County57,476-5.1%
26Pend Oreille County57,212+10.1%
27Garfield County56,804+4.1%
28Adams County56,421+5.4%
29Yakima County56,353+1.2%
30Grant County54,753-4.2%
31Clallam County54,712-5%
32Lewis County54,578-6.7%
33Grays Harbor County54,034-9%
34Asotin County53,377-2.6%
35Pacific County53,319+5.5%
36Whitman County52,066+13.4%
37Stevens County50,958-7.3%
38Okanogan County48,979+9.4%
39Ferry County47,722+0.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Washington by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Washington by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/washington-counties?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Washington by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/washington-counties?period=2020.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Washington by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/washington-counties?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_washington_by_2020,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Washington by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/washington-counties?period=2020. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Washington by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/washington-counties?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/washington-counties?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Washington by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Washington","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Washington&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

King County, with $102,620 in 2020, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Ferry County, with $47,722 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Washington: more rankings