Counties in Tennessee by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Williamson County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 95 counties in 2013, at $93,241. Hancock County had the lowest, at $26,000. The median was $38,061 and the figure for Tennessee was $44,268. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Highest93,241Williamson County
Lowest26,000Hancock County
Median38,06195 counties
Tennessee44,268History

Top 40 counties, 2013

Williamson County: 93,241 USDWilliamson County93,241Wilson County: 59,655 USDWilson County59,655Rutherford County: 57,056 USDRutherford County57,056Sumner County: 56,077 USDSumner County56,077Fayette County: 56,058 USDFayette County56,058Loudon County: 53,230 USDLoudon County53,230Tipton County: 53,183 USDTipton County53,183Cheatham County: 52,544 USDCheatham County52,544Robertson County: 51,093 USDRobertson County51,093Montgomery County: 51,059 USDMontgomery County51,059Moore County: 50,802 USDMoore County50,802Knox County: 49,105 USDKnox County49,105Hamilton County: 47,373 USDHamilton County47,373Davidson County: 47,239 USDDavidson County47,239Maury County: 46,497 USDMaury County46,497Sequatchie County: 46,460 USDSequatchie County46,460Blount County: 45,348 USDBlount County45,348Shelby County: 45,067 USDShelby County45,067Dickson County: 44,991 USDDickson County44,991Smith County: 43,689 USDSmith County43,689Stewart County: 43,513 USDStewart County43,513Coffee County: 43,375 USDCoffee County43,375Bradley County: 42,665 USDBradley County42,665Anderson County: 42,365 USDAnderson County42,365Marshall County: 42,363 USDMarshall County42,363Bedford County: 42,288 USDBedford County42,288Marion County: 42,128 USDMarion County42,128Roane County: 42,037 USDRoane County42,037Humphreys County: 41,954 USDHumphreys County41,954Washington County: 41,542 USDWashington County41,542Franklin County: 41,477 USDFranklin County41,477Lincoln County: 41,453 USDLincoln County41,453Trousdale County: 41,286 USDTrousdale County41,286Henderson County: 40,960 USDHenderson County40,960Cannon County: 40,809 USDCannon County40,809Chester County: 40,779 USDChester County40,779Madison County: 40,750 USDMadison County40,750McMinn County: 40,543 USDMcMinn County40,543Jefferson County: 40,490 USDJefferson County40,490Sevier County: 40,444 USDSevier County40,444
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2013
USD
Change on 2012
1Williamson County93,241+0.3%
2Wilson County59,655+3.4%
3Rutherford County57,056+6.5%
4Sumner County56,077+1.8%
5Fayette County56,058+7.5%
6Loudon County53,230+7.3%
7Tipton County53,183+3.8%
8Cheatham County52,544+1.9%
9Robertson County51,093-5.5%
10Montgomery County51,059+5.8%
11Moore County50,802+7.9%
12Knox County49,105+6%
13Hamilton County47,3730%
14Davidson County47,239+5.3%
15Maury County46,497+7.3%
16Sequatchie County46,460+20.1%
17Blount County45,348-1.6%
18Shelby County45,067+1.5%
19Dickson County44,991+3.4%
20Smith County43,689+1.8%
21Stewart County43,513+4.4%
22Coffee County43,375+5%
23Bradley County42,665+7.1%
24Anderson County42,365+3.2%
25Marshall County42,363+2.2%
26Bedford County42,288+1.3%
27Marion County42,128+7.6%
28Roane County42,037+1.3%
29Humphreys County41,954-0.2%
30Washington County41,542-2%
31Franklin County41,477-1.4%
32Lincoln County41,453-1.7%
33Trousdale County41,286-1.3%
34Henderson County40,960+10.8%
35Cannon County40,809+3.9%
36Chester County40,779+1.8%
37Madison County40,750-4.1%
38McMinn County40,543+8.1%
39Jefferson County40,490+1.3%
40Sevier County40,444-4.8%
41Sullivan County40,385+4.5%
42Dyer County40,158+5.3%
43Gibson County40,083+11.9%
44Giles County39,880+4.3%
45Lawrence County39,532+8.2%
46Rhea County38,860-4.5%
47Hamblen County38,807+5.5%
48Monroe County38,061+0.6%
49Morgan County38,027+5.1%
50Meigs County37,874+4.2%
51Houston County37,743+1.2%
52Van Buren County37,393+6.2%
53DeKalb County37,392+4.8%
54Polk County37,375+2.1%
55Henry County37,327+4%
56Crockett County37,085+3.5%
57Unicoi County36,568-0.6%
58Warren County36,327+8.2%
59Decatur County36,213-2.6%
60Cumberland County36,163-8.5%
61Hardin County36,154+2.8%
62Hawkins County36,102-0.6%
63Greene County35,980+2.9%
64Carroll County35,929+0.9%
65Bledsoe County35,715+9.6%
66Benton County35,559+6%
67Putnam County35,554+4.4%
68Overton County35,457+6.7%
69Macon County35,432+0.3%
70Grainger County35,301+0.1%
71Union County35,255+4.1%
72Lewis County35,097+0.1%
73Weakley County34,809-7.4%
74Hardeman County34,766+6.8%
75McNairy County34,596+4.5%
76Haywood County34,557+6%
77Obion County34,469-11%
78White County34,320-0.6%
79Hickman County33,816-7%
80Wayne County33,318+4.1%
81Jackson County33,158+3.6%
82Perry County33,017+4.8%
83Claiborne County32,775-0.7%
84Carter County32,773-1%
85Pickett County32,398+1.2%
86Campbell County32,325-1.7%
87Lauderdale County32,169+1.6%
88Fentress County31,065+9.4%
89Cocke County30,950+2.7%
90Johnson County30,652+2.1%
91Clay County30,587+5.3%
92Lake County28,391+7.4%
93Scott County27,749-6.1%
94Grundy County26,101-6.5%
95Hancock County26,000+2.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Tennessee by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Tennessee by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/tennessee-counties?period=2013. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Tennessee by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/tennessee-counties?period=2013.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Tennessee by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/tennessee-counties?period=2013 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_tennessee_by_2013,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Tennessee by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/tennessee-counties?period=2013. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Tennessee by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2013
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/tennessee-counties?period=2013
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/tennessee-counties?period=2013.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2013/2013-state-and-county/est13all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Tennessee by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Tennessee","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Tennessee&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Williamson County, with $93,241 in 2013, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Hancock County, with $26,000 in 2013.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Tennessee: more rankings