Counties in Oregon by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Washington County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 36 counties in 2014, at $66,315. Wheeler County had the lowest, at $33,387. The median was $44,569 and the figure for Oregon was $51,088. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest66,315Washington County
Lowest33,387Wheeler County
Median44,56936 counties
Oregon51,088History

Map of counties, 2014

Baker County: 38,966 USDBenton County: 54,089 USDClackamas County: 65,555 USDClatsop County: 45,132 USDColumbia County: 57,517 USDCoos County: 39,956 USDCrook County: 38,155 USDCurry County: 40,524 USDDeschutes County: 52,387 USDDouglas County: 41,504 USDGilliam County: 51,978 USDGrant County: 41,304 USDHarney County: 36,340 USDHood River County: 54,063 USDJackson County: 44,835 USDJefferson County: 42,753 USDJosephine County: 37,230 USDKlamath County: 39,234 USDLake County: 40,328 USDLane County: 44,976 USDLincoln County: 40,226 USDLinn County: 44,358 USDMalheur County: 35,094 USDMarion County: 48,554 USDMorrow County: 51,839 USDMultnomah County: 53,519 USDPolk County: 52,626 USDSherman County: 53,277 USDTillamook County: 41,662 USDUmatilla County: 44,780 USDUnion County: 44,841 USDWallowa County: 39,743 USDWasco County: 44,010 USDWashington County: 66,315 USDWheeler County: 33,387 USDYamhill County: 52,903 USD
  • Under 39K
  • 39K to 41K
  • 41K to 45K
  • 45K to 50K
  • 50K to 53K
  • 53K and over
USD, 2014. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2014

Washington County: 66,315 USDWashington County66,315Clackamas County: 65,555 USDClackamas County65,555Columbia County: 57,517 USDColumbia County57,517Benton County: 54,089 USDBenton County54,089Hood River County: 54,063 USDHood River County54,063Multnomah County: 53,519 USDMultnomah County53,519Sherman County: 53,277 USDSherman County53,277Yamhill County: 52,903 USDYamhill County52,903Polk County: 52,626 USDPolk County52,626Deschutes County: 52,387 USDDeschutes County52,387Gilliam County: 51,978 USDGilliam County51,978Morrow County: 51,839 USDMorrow County51,839Marion County: 48,554 USDMarion County48,554Clatsop County: 45,132 USDClatsop County45,132Lane County: 44,976 USDLane County44,976Union County: 44,841 USDUnion County44,841Jackson County: 44,835 USDJackson County44,835Umatilla County: 44,780 USDUmatilla County44,780Linn County: 44,358 USDLinn County44,358Wasco County: 44,010 USDWasco County44,010Jefferson County: 42,753 USDJefferson County42,753Tillamook County: 41,662 USDTillamook County41,662Douglas County: 41,504 USDDouglas County41,504Grant County: 41,304 USDGrant County41,304Curry County: 40,524 USDCurry County40,524Lake County: 40,328 USDLake County40,328Lincoln County: 40,226 USDLincoln County40,226Coos County: 39,956 USDCoos County39,956Wallowa County: 39,743 USDWallowa County39,743Klamath County: 39,234 USDKlamath County39,234Baker County: 38,966 USDBaker County38,966Crook County: 38,155 USDCrook County38,155Josephine County: 37,230 USDJosephine County37,230Harney County: 36,340 USDHarney County36,340Malheur County: 35,094 USDMalheur County35,094Wheeler County: 33,387 USDWheeler County33,387Washington County: 66,315 USDWashington County66,315Clackamas County: 65,555 USDClackamas County65,555Columbia County: 57,517 USDColumbia County57,517Benton County: 54,089 USDBenton County54,089Hood River County: 54,063 USDHood River County54,063Multnomah County: 53,519 USDMultnomah County53,519Sherman County: 53,277 USDSherman County53,277Yamhill County: 52,903 USDYamhill County52,903Polk County: 52,626 USDPolk County52,626Deschutes County: 52,387 USDDeschutes County52,387Gilliam County: 51,978 USDGilliam County51,978Morrow County: 51,839 USDMorrow County51,839Marion County: 48,554 USDMarion County48,554Clatsop County: 45,132 USDClatsop County45,132Lane County: 44,976 USDLane County44,976Union County: 44,841 USDUnion County44,841Jackson County: 44,835 USDJackson County44,835Umatilla County: 44,780 USDUmatilla County44,780Linn County: 44,358 USDLinn County44,358Wasco County: 44,010 USDWasco County44,010Jefferson County: 42,753 USDJefferson County42,753Tillamook County: 41,662 USDTillamook County41,662Douglas County: 41,504 USDDouglas County41,504Grant County: 41,304 USDGrant County41,304Curry County: 40,524 USDCurry County40,524Lake County: 40,328 USDLake County40,328Lincoln County: 40,226 USDLincoln County40,226Coos County: 39,956 USDCoos County39,956Wallowa County: 39,743 USDWallowa County39,743Klamath County: 39,234 USDKlamath County39,234Baker County: 38,966 USDBaker County38,966Crook County: 38,155 USDCrook County38,155Josephine County: 37,230 USDJosephine County37,230Harney County: 36,340 USDHarney County36,340Malheur County: 35,094 USDMalheur County35,094Wheeler County: 33,387 USDWheeler County33,387
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2014
USD
Change on 2013
1Washington County66,315+4.2%
2Clackamas County65,555-1.4%
3Columbia County57,517+4.2%
4Benton County54,089+6.7%
5Hood River County54,063+6.2%
6Multnomah County53,519-0.2%
7Sherman County53,277+1.1%
8Yamhill County52,903-7.9%
9Polk County52,626+2.7%
10Deschutes County52,387+6%
11Gilliam County51,978+3.9%
12Morrow County51,839+1.1%
13Marion County48,554+3.5%
14Clatsop County45,132+4.8%
15Lane County44,976+2.7%
16Union County44,841+8.5%
17Jackson County44,835+3.3%
18Umatilla County44,780-4.8%
19Linn County44,358-1.3%
20Wasco County44,010+3.6%
21Jefferson County42,753+4%
22Tillamook County41,662+0.2%
23Douglas County41,504+3.1%
24Grant County41,304+1.8%
25Curry County40,524+9%
26Lake County40,328+6.5%
27Lincoln County40,226+1.1%
28Coos County39,956+6.3%
29Wallowa County39,743-7%
30Klamath County39,234+4.5%
31Baker County38,966-7.7%
32Crook County38,155-12%
33Josephine County37,230-1%
34Harney County36,340-1.9%
35Malheur County35,094+1.5%
36Wheeler County33,387+1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Oregon by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Oregon by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/oregon-counties?period=2014. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Oregon by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/oregon-counties?period=2014.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Oregon by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/oregon-counties?period=2014 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_oregon_by_2014,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Oregon by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/oregon-counties?period=2014. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Oregon by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/oregon-counties?period=2014
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/oregon-counties?period=2014.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Oregon by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Oregon","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Oregon&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Washington County, with $66,315 in 2014, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Wheeler County, with $33,387 in 2014.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Oregon: more rankings