Counties in Nevada by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Douglas County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 17 counties in 2020, at $84,317. Esmeralda County had the lowest, at $35,395. The median was $63,162 and the figure for Nevada was $64,608. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest84,317Douglas County
Lowest35,395Esmeralda County
Median63,16217 counties
Nevada64,608History

Map of counties, 2020

Churchill County: 61,650 USDClark County: 62,496 USDDouglas County: 84,317 USDElko County: 73,914 USDEsmeralda County: 35,395 USDEureka County: 68,806 USDHumboldt County: 72,907 USDLander County: 80,894 USDLincoln County: 60,180 USDLyon County: 63,162 USDMineral County: 50,069 USDNye County: 52,783 USDPershing County: 65,000 USDStorey County: 73,271 USDWashoe County: 75,232 USDWhite Pine County: 57,923 USDCarson City: 58,382 USD
  • Under 58K
  • 58K to 62K
  • 62K to 67K
  • 67K to 74K
  • 74K and over
USD, 2020. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2020

Douglas County: 84,317 USDDouglas County84,317Lander County: 80,894 USDLander County80,894Washoe County: 75,232 USDWashoe County75,232Elko County: 73,914 USDElko County73,914Storey County: 73,271 USDStorey County73,271Humboldt County: 72,907 USDHumboldt County72,907Eureka County: 68,806 USDEureka County68,806Pershing County: 65,000 USDPershing County65,000Lyon County: 63,162 USDLyon County63,162Clark County: 62,496 USDClark County62,496Churchill County: 61,650 USDChurchill County61,650Lincoln County: 60,180 USDLincoln County60,180Carson City: 58,382 USDCarson City58,382White Pine County: 57,923 USDWhite Pine County57,923Nye County: 52,783 USDNye County52,783Mineral County: 50,069 USDMineral County50,069Esmeralda County: 35,395 USDEsmeralda County35,395Douglas County: 84,317 USDDouglas County84,317Lander County: 80,894 USDLander County80,894Washoe County: 75,232 USDWashoe County75,232Elko County: 73,914 USDElko County73,914Storey County: 73,271 USDStorey County73,271Humboldt County: 72,907 USDHumboldt County72,907Eureka County: 68,806 USDEureka County68,806Pershing County: 65,000 USDPershing County65,000Lyon County: 63,162 USDLyon County63,162Clark County: 62,496 USDClark County62,496Churchill County: 61,650 USDChurchill County61,650Lincoln County: 60,180 USDLincoln County60,180Carson City: 58,382 USDCarson City58,382White Pine County: 57,923 USDWhite Pine County57,923Nye County: 52,783 USDNye County52,783Mineral County: 50,069 USDMineral County50,069Esmeralda County: 35,395 USDEsmeralda County35,395
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2020
USD
Change on 2019
1Douglas County84,317+10.5%
2Lander County80,894-0.4%
3Washoe County75,232+4.9%
4Elko County73,914-11.3%
5Storey County73,271-16.7%
6Humboldt County72,907-0.3%
7Eureka County68,806-3.8%
8Pershing County65,000+11%
9Lyon County63,162+6.3%
10Clark County62,496+0.6%
11Churchill County61,650+9.4%
12Lincoln County60,180+2.4%
13Carson City58,382+0.4%
14White Pine County57,923-3.6%
15Nye County52,783+8.9%
16Mineral County50,069+14.4%
17Esmeralda County35,395-30.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Nevada by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Nevada by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/nevada-counties?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Nevada by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/nevada-counties?period=2020.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Nevada by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/nevada-counties?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_nevada_by_2020,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Nevada by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/nevada-counties?period=2020. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Nevada by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/nevada-counties?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/nevada-counties?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2020/2020-state-and-county/est20all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Nevada by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Nevada","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Nevada&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Douglas County, with $84,317 in 2020, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Esmeralda County, with $35,395 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Nevada: more rankings