Counties in Mississippi by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Madison County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 82 counties in 2017, at $69,820. Holmes County had the lowest, at $24,783. The median was $38,378 and the figure for Mississippi was $43,595. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest69,820Madison County
Lowest24,783Holmes County
Median38,37882 counties
Mississippi43,595History

Map of counties, 2017

Adams County: 31,044 USDAlcorn County: 39,528 USDAmite County: 35,422 USDAttala County: 35,158 USDBenton County: 35,797 USDBolivar County: 34,216 USDCalhoun County: 35,886 USDCarroll County: 40,798 USDChickasaw County: 37,231 USDChoctaw County: 37,561 USDClaiborne County: 28,518 USDClarke County: 38,840 USDClay County: 36,044 USDCoahoma County: 28,921 USDCopiah County: 39,107 USDCovington County: 39,644 USDDeSoto County: 66,125 USDForrest County: 39,394 USDFranklin County: 38,370 USDGeorge County: 51,185 USDGreene County: 44,337 USDGrenada County: 38,827 USDHancock County: 45,535 USDHarrison County: 46,709 USDHinds County: 44,076 USDHolmes County: 24,783 USDHumphreys County: 26,489 USDIssaquena County: 28,075 USDItawamba County: 45,718 USDJackson County: 49,699 USDJasper County: 35,916 USDJefferson County: 27,925 USDJefferson Davis County: 28,043 USDJones County: 39,459 USDKemper County: 32,026 USDLafayette County: 47,899 USDLamar County: 57,125 USDLauderdale County: 43,538 USDLawrence County: 38,446 USDLeake County: 36,031 USDLee County: 51,559 USDLeflore County: 25,569 USDLincoln County: 40,898 USDLowndes County: 42,277 USDMadison County: 69,820 USDMarion County: 28,967 USDMarshall County: 38,498 USDMonroe County: 40,371 USDMontgomery County: 36,182 USDNeshoba County: 38,728 USDNewton County: 39,898 USDNoxubee County: 30,130 USDOktibbeha County: 39,387 USDPanola County: 35,927 USDPearl River County: 47,757 USDPerry County: 38,997 USDPike County: 32,525 USDPontotoc County: 45,396 USDPrentiss County: 36,654 USDQuitman County: 26,740 USDRankin County: 65,504 USDScott County: 37,201 USDSharkey County: 28,842 USDSimpson County: 38,385 USDSmith County: 42,517 USDStone County: 44,159 USDSunflower County: 29,704 USDTallahatchie County: 30,998 USDTate County: 47,296 USDTippah County: 39,695 USDTishomingo County: 35,031 USDTunica County: 31,492 USDUnion County: 46,979 USDWalthall County: 32,078 USDWarren County: 44,227 USDWashington County: 30,865 USDWayne County: 36,339 USDWebster County: 39,479 USDWilkinson County: 27,962 USDWinston County: 36,305 USDYalobusha County: 36,834 USDYazoo County: 33,051 USD
  • Under 30K
  • 30K to 36K
  • 36K to 38K
  • 38K to 40K
  • 40K to 45K
  • 45K and over
USD, 2017. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2017

Madison County: 69,820 USDMadison County69,820DeSoto County: 66,125 USDDeSoto County66,125Rankin County: 65,504 USDRankin County65,504Lamar County: 57,125 USDLamar County57,125Lee County: 51,559 USDLee County51,559George County: 51,185 USDGeorge County51,185Jackson County: 49,699 USDJackson County49,699Lafayette County: 47,899 USDLafayette County47,899Pearl River County: 47,757 USDPearl River County47,757Tate County: 47,296 USDTate County47,296Union County: 46,979 USDUnion County46,979Harrison County: 46,709 USDHarrison County46,709Itawamba County: 45,718 USDItawamba County45,718Hancock County: 45,535 USDHancock County45,535Pontotoc County: 45,396 USDPontotoc County45,396Greene County: 44,337 USDGreene County44,337Warren County: 44,227 USDWarren County44,227Stone County: 44,159 USDStone County44,159Hinds County: 44,076 USDHinds County44,076Lauderdale County: 43,538 USDLauderdale County43,538Smith County: 42,517 USDSmith County42,517Lowndes County: 42,277 USDLowndes County42,277Lincoln County: 40,898 USDLincoln County40,898Carroll County: 40,798 USDCarroll County40,798Monroe County: 40,371 USDMonroe County40,371Newton County: 39,898 USDNewton County39,898Tippah County: 39,695 USDTippah County39,695Covington County: 39,644 USDCovington County39,644Alcorn County: 39,528 USDAlcorn County39,528Webster County: 39,479 USDWebster County39,479Jones County: 39,459 USDJones County39,459Forrest County: 39,394 USDForrest County39,394Oktibbeha County: 39,387 USDOktibbeha County39,387Copiah County: 39,107 USDCopiah County39,107Perry County: 38,997 USDPerry County38,997Clarke County: 38,840 USDClarke County38,840Grenada County: 38,827 USDGrenada County38,827Neshoba County: 38,728 USDNeshoba County38,728Marshall County: 38,498 USDMarshall County38,498Lawrence County: 38,446 USDLawrence County38,446Madison County: 69,820 USDMadison County69,820DeSoto County: 66,125 USDDeSoto County66,125Rankin County: 65,504 USDRankin County65,504Lamar County: 57,125 USDLamar County57,125Lee County: 51,559 USDLee County51,559George County: 51,185 USDGeorge County51,185Jackson County: 49,699 USDJackson County49,699Lafayette County: 47,899 USDLafayette County47,899Pearl River County: 47,757 USDPearl River County47,757Tate County: 47,296 USDTate County47,296Union County: 46,979 USDUnion County46,979Harrison County: 46,709 USDHarrison County46,709Itawamba County: 45,718 USDItawamba County45,718Hancock County: 45,535 USDHancock County45,535Pontotoc County: 45,396 USDPontotoc County45,396Greene County: 44,337 USDGreene County44,337Warren County: 44,227 USDWarren County44,227Stone County: 44,159 USDStone County44,159Hinds County: 44,076 USDHinds County44,076Lauderdale County: 43,538 USDLauderdale County43,538Smith County: 42,517 USDSmith County42,517Lowndes County: 42,277 USDLowndes County42,277Lincoln County: 40,898 USDLincoln County40,898Carroll County: 40,798 USDCarroll County40,798Monroe County: 40,371 USDMonroe County40,371Newton County: 39,898 USDNewton County39,898Tippah County: 39,695 USDTippah County39,695Covington County: 39,644 USDCovington County39,644Alcorn County: 39,528 USDAlcorn County39,528Webster County: 39,479 USDWebster County39,479Jones County: 39,459 USDJones County39,459Forrest County: 39,394 USDForrest County39,394Oktibbeha County: 39,387 USDOktibbeha County39,387Copiah County: 39,107 USDCopiah County39,107Perry County: 38,997 USDPerry County38,997Clarke County: 38,840 USDClarke County38,840Grenada County: 38,827 USDGrenada County38,827Neshoba County: 38,728 USDNeshoba County38,728Marshall County: 38,498 USDMarshall County38,498Lawrence County: 38,446 USDLawrence County38,446
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2017
USD
Change on 2016
1Madison County69,820+6%
2DeSoto County66,125+3.1%
3Rankin County65,504+5.2%
4Lamar County57,125-0.5%
5Lee County51,559+17.6%
6George County51,185+0.9%
7Jackson County49,699-6.7%
8Lafayette County47,899+13.3%
9Pearl River County47,757+9.4%
10Tate County47,296+3.6%
11Union County46,979+4.7%
12Harrison County46,709+8.7%
13Itawamba County45,718+12.5%
14Hancock County45,535+0.4%
15Pontotoc County45,396+9.5%
16Greene County44,337+12.1%
17Warren County44,227+7.4%
18Stone County44,159+5.4%
19Hinds County44,076+2.7%
20Lauderdale County43,538+6.3%
21Smith County42,517+10.4%
22Lowndes County42,277-4.2%
23Lincoln County40,898+3%
24Carroll County40,798+3%
25Monroe County40,371+5.7%
26Newton County39,898+6.5%
27Tippah County39,695+2.9%
28Covington County39,644+18.9%
29Alcorn County39,528+2.2%
30Webster County39,479+0.7%
31Jones County39,459-2%
32Forrest County39,394+7.3%
33Oktibbeha County39,387+9.1%
34Copiah County39,107+13.5%
35Perry County38,997+2.5%
36Clarke County38,840+2.7%
37Grenada County38,827+3.8%
38Neshoba County38,728+4.1%
39Marshall County38,498+2.5%
40Lawrence County38,446-9.1%
41Simpson County38,385-3%
42Franklin County38,370+2.2%
43Choctaw County37,561+3.8%
44Chickasaw County37,231+7.6%
45Scott County37,201+8%
46Yalobusha County36,834+4.3%
47Prentiss County36,654+0.3%
48Wayne County36,339+2.2%
49Winston County36,305+0.6%
50Montgomery County36,182+3.5%
51Clay County36,044+4.8%
52Leake County36,031+1.1%
53Panola County35,927+1%
54Jasper County35,916+3.2%
55Calhoun County35,886+4.3%
56Benton County35,797-1.7%
57Amite County35,422+1.2%
58Attala County35,158+10.8%
59Tishomingo County35,031-7.6%
60Bolivar County34,216+15.5%
61Yazoo County33,051+4%
62Pike County32,525+0.1%
63Walthall County32,078+0.2%
64Kemper County32,026+3.2%
65Tunica County31,492+4.1%
66Adams County31,044-5.8%
67Tallahatchie County30,998+6%
68Washington County30,865+2.2%
69Noxubee County30,130+2.7%
70Sunflower County29,704+0.6%
71Marion County28,967-13.3%
72Coahoma County28,921+7.9%
73Sharkey County28,842+3.5%
74Claiborne County28,518-2.6%
75Issaquena County28,075+4.1%
76Jefferson Davis County28,043-9%
77Wilkinson County27,962+6%
78Jefferson County27,925+4.5%
79Quitman County26,740+2%
80Humphreys County26,489+3.9%
81Leflore County25,569-7.3%
82Holmes County24,783+12.4%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Mississippi by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Mississippi by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/mississippi-counties?period=2017. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Mississippi by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/mississippi-counties?period=2017.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Mississippi by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/mississippi-counties?period=2017 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_mississippi_by_2017,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Mississippi by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/mississippi-counties?period=2017. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Mississippi by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2017
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/mississippi-counties?period=2017
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/mississippi-counties?period=2017.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2017/2017-state-and-county/est17all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Mississippi by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Mississippi","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Mississippi&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Madison County, with $69,820 in 2017, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Holmes County, with $24,783 in 2017.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Mississippi: more rankings