Counties in Maryland by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Howard County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 24 counties in 2019, at $121,329. Somerset County had the lowest, at $38,731. The median was $76,343 and the figure for Maryland was $86,644. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest121,329Howard County
Lowest38,731Somerset County
Median76,34324 counties
Maryland86,644History

Map of counties, 2019

Allegany County: 48,170 USDAnne Arundel County: 100,916 USDBaltimore County: 76,972 USDCalvert County: 111,056 USDCaroline County: 60,143 USDCarroll County: 101,810 USDCecil County: 75,307 USDCharles County: 102,510 USDDorchester County: 48,709 USDFrederick County: 102,951 USDGarrett County: 59,253 USDHarford County: 91,492 USDHoward County: 121,329 USDKent County: 65,615 USDMontgomery County: 110,012 USDPrince George's County: 85,357 USDQueen Anne's County: 101,350 USDSt. Mary's County: 89,123 USDSomerset County: 38,731 USDTalbot County: 75,714 USDWashington County: 59,785 USDWicomico County: 54,351 USDWorcester County: 65,821 USDBaltimore city: 49,780 USD
  • Under 57K
  • 57K to 68K
  • 68K to 88K
  • 88K to 100K
  • 100K and over
USD, 2019. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2019

Howard County: 121,329 USDHoward County121,329Calvert County: 111,056 USDCalvert County111,056Montgomery County: 110,012 USDMontgomery County110,012Frederick County: 102,951 USDFrederick County102,951Charles County: 102,510 USDCharles County102,510Carroll County: 101,810 USDCarroll County101,810Queen Anne's County: 101,350 USDQueen Anne's County101,350Anne Arundel County: 100,916 USDAnne Arundel County100,916Harford County: 91,492 USDHarford County91,492St. Mary's County: 89,123 USDSt. Mary's County89,123Prince George's County: 85,357 USDPrince George's County85,357Baltimore County: 76,972 USDBaltimore County76,972Talbot County: 75,714 USDTalbot County75,714Cecil County: 75,307 USDCecil County75,307Worcester County: 65,821 USDWorcester County65,821Kent County: 65,615 USDKent County65,615Caroline County: 60,143 USDCaroline County60,143Washington County: 59,785 USDWashington County59,785Garrett County: 59,253 USDGarrett County59,253Wicomico County: 54,351 USDWicomico County54,351Baltimore city: 49,780 USDBaltimore city49,780Dorchester County: 48,709 USDDorchester County48,709Allegany County: 48,170 USDAllegany County48,170Somerset County: 38,731 USDSomerset County38,731Howard County: 121,329 USDHoward County121,329Calvert County: 111,056 USDCalvert County111,056Montgomery County: 110,012 USDMontgomery County110,012Frederick County: 102,951 USDFrederick County102,951Charles County: 102,510 USDCharles County102,510Carroll County: 101,810 USDCarroll County101,810Queen Anne's County: 101,350 USDQueen Anne's County101,350Anne Arundel County: 100,916 USDAnne Arundel County100,916Harford County: 91,492 USDHarford County91,492St. Mary's County: 89,123 USDSt. Mary's County89,123Prince George's County: 85,357 USDPrince George's County85,357Baltimore County: 76,972 USDBaltimore County76,972Talbot County: 75,714 USDTalbot County75,714Cecil County: 75,307 USDCecil County75,307Worcester County: 65,821 USDWorcester County65,821Kent County: 65,615 USDKent County65,615Caroline County: 60,143 USDCaroline County60,143Washington County: 59,785 USDWashington County59,785Garrett County: 59,253 USDGarrett County59,253Wicomico County: 54,351 USDWicomico County54,351Baltimore city: 49,780 USDBaltimore city49,780Dorchester County: 48,709 USDDorchester County48,709Allegany County: 48,170 USDAllegany County48,170Somerset County: 38,731 USDSomerset County38,731
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2019
USD
Change on 2018
1Howard County121,329+3.9%
2Calvert County111,056+4.5%
3Montgomery County110,012+2.1%
4Frederick County102,951+8.1%
5Charles County102,510+10.7%
6Carroll County101,810+6.1%
7Queen Anne's County101,350+8.1%
8Anne Arundel County100,916+4%
9Harford County91,492+4%
10St. Mary's County89,123-0.9%
11Prince George's County85,357+3.5%
12Baltimore County76,972+1.5%
13Talbot County75,714+17.9%
14Cecil County75,307+3.5%
15Worcester County65,821+11.1%
16Kent County65,615+18.2%
17Caroline County60,143+6.2%
18Washington County59,785-4.4%
19Garrett County59,253+20.6%
20Wicomico County54,351+0.1%
21Baltimore city49,780-1.4%
22Dorchester County48,709+0.1%
23Allegany County48,170+10.6%
24Somerset County38,731-8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2019/2019-state-and-county/est19all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Maryland by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2019) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2019/2019-state-and-county/est19all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Maryland by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2019. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2019/2019-state-and-county/est19all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/maryland-counties?period=2019. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Maryland by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2019. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2019/2019-state-and-county/est19all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/maryland-counties?period=2019.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Maryland by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2019 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2019/2019-state-and-county/est19all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/maryland-counties?period=2019 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_maryland_by_2019,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Maryland by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2019}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2019/2019-state-and-county/est19all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/maryland-counties?period=2019. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2019/2019-state-and-county/est19all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Maryland by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2019
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2019/2019-state-and-county/est19all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/maryland-counties?period=2019
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/maryland-counties?period=2019.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2019/2019-state-and-county/est19all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Maryland by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Maryland","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Maryland&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Howard County, with $121,329 in 2019, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Somerset County, with $38,731 in 2019.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Maryland: more rankings