Counties in Illinois by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Kendall County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 102 counties in 2014, at $90,640. Alexander County had the lowest, at $30,699. The median was $49,628 and the figure for Illinois was $57,458. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest90,640Kendall County
Lowest30,699Alexander County
Median49,628102 counties
Illinois57,458History

Map of counties, 2014

Adams County: 46,061 USDAlexander County: 30,699 USDBond County: 49,886 USDBoone County: 58,792 USDBrown County: 50,225 USDBureau County: 52,138 USDCalhoun County: 49,689 USDCarroll County: 50,750 USDCass County: 46,289 USDChampaign County: 47,966 USDChristian County: 46,870 USDClark County: 50,645 USDClay County: 45,709 USDClinton County: 60,556 USDColes County: 41,319 USDCook County: 55,058 USDCrawford County: 45,889 USDCumberland County: 49,567 USDDeKalb County: 56,536 USDDe Witt County: 55,193 USDDouglas County: 52,526 USDDuPage County: 80,037 USDEdgar County: 45,485 USDEdwards County: 46,894 USDEffingham County: 52,578 USDFayette County: 41,268 USDFord County: 50,877 USDFranklin County: 37,758 USDFulton County: 44,435 USDGallatin County: 41,045 USDGreene County: 39,738 USDGrundy County: 70,092 USDHamilton County: 49,790 USDHancock County: 48,767 USDHardin County: 37,331 USDHenderson County: 50,999 USDHenry County: 51,025 USDIroquois County: 46,895 USDJackson County: 34,395 USDJasper County: 52,919 USDJefferson County: 43,073 USDJersey County: 52,493 USDJo Daviess County: 51,282 USDJohnson County: 45,773 USDKane County: 72,131 USDKankakee County: 56,326 USDKendall County: 90,640 USDKnox County: 38,992 USDLake County: 78,001 USDLaSalle County: 51,205 USDLawrence County: 41,759 USDLee County: 54,472 USDLivingston County: 53,918 USDLogan County: 54,353 USDMcDonough County: 42,684 USDMcHenry County: 76,856 USDMcLean County: 60,460 USDMacon County: 47,575 USDMacoupin County: 48,544 USDMadison County: 54,375 USDMarion County: 44,289 USDMarshall County: 53,732 USDMason County: 46,878 USDMassac County: 40,590 USDMenard County: 61,388 USDMercer County: 54,916 USDMonroe County: 73,684 USDMontgomery County: 45,288 USDMorgan County: 46,406 USDMoultrie County: 52,790 USDOgle County: 57,126 USDPeoria County: 52,448 USDPerry County: 42,032 USDPiatt County: 65,971 USDPike County: 39,005 USDPope County: 40,722 USDPulaski County: 33,943 USDPutnam County: 62,024 USDRandolph County: 47,862 USDRichland County: 43,396 USDRock Island County: 48,024 USDSt. Clair County: 50,155 USDSaline County: 38,329 USDSangamon County: 55,371 USDSchuyler County: 47,092 USDScott County: 51,584 USDShelby County: 48,994 USDStark County: 50,219 USDStephenson County: 48,569 USDTazewell County: 60,490 USDUnion County: 40,957 USDVermilion County: 42,036 USDWabash County: 49,385 USDWarren County: 44,180 USDWashington County: 54,683 USDWayne County: 46,839 USDWhite County: 46,927 USDWhiteside County: 49,895 USDWill County: 75,176 USDWilliamson County: 46,322 USDWinnebago County: 47,708 USDWoodford County: 70,127 USD
  • Under 42K
  • 42K to 47K
  • 47K to 50K
  • 50K to 52K
  • 52K to 57K
  • 57K and over
USD, 2014. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2014

Kendall County: 90,640 USDKendall County90,640DuPage County: 80,037 USDDuPage County80,037Lake County: 78,001 USDLake County78,001McHenry County: 76,856 USDMcHenry County76,856Will County: 75,176 USDWill County75,176Monroe County: 73,684 USDMonroe County73,684Kane County: 72,131 USDKane County72,131Woodford County: 70,127 USDWoodford County70,127Grundy County: 70,092 USDGrundy County70,092Piatt County: 65,971 USDPiatt County65,971Putnam County: 62,024 USDPutnam County62,024Menard County: 61,388 USDMenard County61,388Clinton County: 60,556 USDClinton County60,556Tazewell County: 60,490 USDTazewell County60,490McLean County: 60,460 USDMcLean County60,460Boone County: 58,792 USDBoone County58,792Ogle County: 57,126 USDOgle County57,126DeKalb County: 56,536 USDDeKalb County56,536Kankakee County: 56,326 USDKankakee County56,326Sangamon County: 55,371 USDSangamon County55,371De Witt County: 55,193 USDDe Witt County55,193Cook County: 55,058 USDCook County55,058Mercer County: 54,916 USDMercer County54,916Washington County: 54,683 USDWashington County54,683Lee County: 54,472 USDLee County54,472Madison County: 54,375 USDMadison County54,375Logan County: 54,353 USDLogan County54,353Livingston County: 53,918 USDLivingston County53,918Marshall County: 53,732 USDMarshall County53,732Jasper County: 52,919 USDJasper County52,919Moultrie County: 52,790 USDMoultrie County52,790Effingham County: 52,578 USDEffingham County52,578Douglas County: 52,526 USDDouglas County52,526Jersey County: 52,493 USDJersey County52,493Peoria County: 52,448 USDPeoria County52,448Bureau County: 52,138 USDBureau County52,138Scott County: 51,584 USDScott County51,584Jo Daviess County: 51,282 USDJo Daviess County51,282LaSalle County: 51,205 USDLaSalle County51,205Henry County: 51,025 USDHenry County51,025Kendall County: 90,640 USDKendall County90,640DuPage County: 80,037 USDDuPage County80,037Lake County: 78,001 USDLake County78,001McHenry County: 76,856 USDMcHenry County76,856Will County: 75,176 USDWill County75,176Monroe County: 73,684 USDMonroe County73,684Kane County: 72,131 USDKane County72,131Woodford County: 70,127 USDWoodford County70,127Grundy County: 70,092 USDGrundy County70,092Piatt County: 65,971 USDPiatt County65,971Putnam County: 62,024 USDPutnam County62,024Menard County: 61,388 USDMenard County61,388Clinton County: 60,556 USDClinton County60,556Tazewell County: 60,490 USDTazewell County60,490McLean County: 60,460 USDMcLean County60,460Boone County: 58,792 USDBoone County58,792Ogle County: 57,126 USDOgle County57,126DeKalb County: 56,536 USDDeKalb County56,536Kankakee County: 56,326 USDKankakee County56,326Sangamon County: 55,371 USDSangamon County55,371De Witt County: 55,193 USDDe Witt County55,193Cook County: 55,058 USDCook County55,058Mercer County: 54,916 USDMercer County54,916Washington County: 54,683 USDWashington County54,683Lee County: 54,472 USDLee County54,472Madison County: 54,375 USDMadison County54,375Logan County: 54,353 USDLogan County54,353Livingston County: 53,918 USDLivingston County53,918Marshall County: 53,732 USDMarshall County53,732Jasper County: 52,919 USDJasper County52,919Moultrie County: 52,790 USDMoultrie County52,790Effingham County: 52,578 USDEffingham County52,578Douglas County: 52,526 USDDouglas County52,526Jersey County: 52,493 USDJersey County52,493Peoria County: 52,448 USDPeoria County52,448Bureau County: 52,138 USDBureau County52,138Scott County: 51,584 USDScott County51,584Jo Daviess County: 51,282 USDJo Daviess County51,282LaSalle County: 51,205 USDLaSalle County51,205Henry County: 51,025 USDHenry County51,025
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2014
USD
Change on 2013
1Kendall County90,640+13.8%
2DuPage County80,037+4.9%
3Lake County78,001+3.9%
4McHenry County76,856+1.5%
5Will County75,176+0.7%
6Monroe County73,684+2.9%
7Kane County72,131+1%
8Woodford County70,127+4.6%
9Grundy County70,092+2.4%
10Piatt County65,971-0.5%
11Putnam County62,024+6.1%
12Menard County61,388+2.1%
13Clinton County60,556-2.1%
14Tazewell County60,490+5.1%
15McLean County60,460-2.9%
16Boone County58,792-1.3%
17Ogle County57,126+11.3%
18DeKalb County56,536+4.3%
19Kankakee County56,326+13.6%
20Sangamon County55,371+0.2%
21De Witt County55,193+3.5%
22Cook County55,058+2.3%
23Mercer County54,916+2.4%
24Washington County54,683+1.3%
25Lee County54,472+2.5%
26Madison County54,375+0.9%
27Logan County54,353+6.6%
28Livingston County53,918+2.1%
29Marshall County53,732+5.6%
30Jasper County52,919+1.4%
31Moultrie County52,790+10.8%
32Effingham County52,578+3.3%
33Douglas County52,526+6.8%
34Jersey County52,493-3.4%
35Peoria County52,448+5.3%
36Bureau County52,138+6.3%
37Scott County51,584+12.1%
38Jo Daviess County51,282+3.4%
39LaSalle County51,205+3.5%
40Henry County51,025-2.1%
41Henderson County50,999+13.3%
42Ford County50,877-2.9%
43Carroll County50,750+16.3%
44Clark County50,645+9.4%
45Brown County50,225+8%
46Stark County50,219-4.2%
47St. Clair County50,155+3.7%
48Whiteside County49,895-1.2%
49Bond County49,886+2.9%
50Hamilton County49,790+17.6%
51Calhoun County49,689+2.4%
52Cumberland County49,567+4.6%
53Wabash County49,385+4.3%
54Shelby County48,994-3.1%
55Hancock County48,767+1.7%
56Stephenson County48,569+13.2%
57Macoupin County48,544-3.1%
58Rock Island County48,024-0.3%
59Champaign County47,966+2.2%
60Randolph County47,862+6.4%
61Winnebago County47,708+1%
62Macon County47,575+3%
63Schuyler County47,092-5.5%
64White County46,927+10.1%
65Iroquois County46,895-0.2%
66Edwards County46,894+2.7%
67Mason County46,878+2.9%
68Christian County46,870-5.1%
69Wayne County46,839+9.2%
70Morgan County46,406-3.8%
71Williamson County46,322+5.2%
72Cass County46,289+2.3%
73Adams County46,061+5.6%
74Crawford County45,889-3.4%
75Johnson County45,773+14.5%
76Clay County45,709+7.9%
77Edgar County45,485+2.4%
78Montgomery County45,288+6.3%
79Fulton County44,435-4.1%
80Marion County44,289+8.1%
81Warren County44,180-3.5%
82Richland County43,396+3.4%
83Jefferson County43,073+5.9%
84McDonough County42,684+2.5%
85Vermilion County42,036-4.6%
86Perry County42,032+0.2%
87Lawrence County41,759+5.3%
88Coles County41,319+5%
89Fayette County41,268-4.1%
90Gallatin County41,045+1.7%
91Union County40,957-4.3%
92Pope County40,722+5.3%
93Massac County40,590-1.9%
94Greene County39,738-4.4%
95Pike County39,005-1.1%
96Knox County38,992-1.3%
97Saline County38,329-2.4%
98Franklin County37,758+5.8%
99Hardin County37,331+2.1%
100Jackson County34,395+0.4%
101Pulaski County33,943-2.5%
102Alexander County30,699+1.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Illinois by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Illinois by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/illinois-counties?period=2014. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Illinois by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/illinois-counties?period=2014.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Illinois by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/illinois-counties?period=2014 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_illinois_by_2014,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Illinois by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/illinois-counties?period=2014. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Illinois by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2014
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/illinois-counties?period=2014
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/illinois-counties?period=2014.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2014/2014-state-and-county/est14all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Illinois by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Illinois","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Illinois&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Kendall County, with $90,640 in 2014, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Alexander County, with $30,699 in 2014.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Illinois: more rankings