Counties in Georgia by median household income (US single-year estimate)

Forsyth County had the highest median household income (US single-year estimate) of 159 counties in 2022, at $130,909. Wheeler County had the lowest, at $35,952. The median was $52,695 and the figure for Georgia was $72,742. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest130,909Forsyth County
Lowest35,952Wheeler County
Median52,695159 counties
Georgia72,742History

Map of counties, 2022

Appling County: 51,217 USDAtkinson County: 46,060 USDBacon County: 46,044 USDBaker County: 50,129 USDBaldwin County: 49,883 USDBanks County: 66,928 USDBarrow County: 77,583 USDBartow County: 80,017 USDBen Hill County: 41,141 USDBerrien County: 48,725 USDBibb County: 48,539 USDBleckley County: 56,070 USDBrantley County: 50,370 USDBrooks County: 43,353 USDBryan County: 93,057 USDBulloch County: 49,471 USDBurke County: 49,431 USDButts County: 62,231 USDCalhoun County: 39,681 USDCamden County: 67,628 USDCandler County: 44,493 USDCarroll County: 69,924 USDCatoosa County: 66,918 USDCharlton County: 48,147 USDChatham County: 64,029 USDChattahoochee County: 57,507 USDChattooga County: 50,714 USDCherokee County: 99,932 USDClarke County: 49,832 USDClay County: 37,961 USDClayton County: 57,625 USDClinch County: 45,595 USDCobb County: 96,798 USDCoffee County: 48,792 USDColquitt County: 49,214 USDColumbia County: 94,224 USDCook County: 44,476 USDCoweta County: 87,618 USDCrawford County: 60,295 USDCrisp County: 43,884 USDDade County: 59,708 USDDawson County: 84,551 USDDecatur County: 46,455 USDDeKalb County: 76,736 USDDodge County: 43,783 USDDooly County: 46,191 USDDougherty County: 42,629 USDDouglas County: 79,242 USDEarly County: 43,417 USDEchols County: 47,195 USDEffingham County: 88,111 USDElbert County: 49,220 USDEmanuel County: 46,975 USDEvans County: 45,163 USDFannin County: 60,604 USDFayette County: 109,358 USDFloyd County: 56,651 USDForsyth County: 130,909 USDFranklin County: 49,940 USDFulton County: 89,798 USDGilmer County: 68,294 USDGlascock County: 55,539 USDGlynn County: 63,532 USDGordon County: 63,946 USDGrady County: 48,548 USDGreene County: 74,488 USDGwinnett County: 83,918 USDHabersham County: 62,428 USDHall County: 76,789 USDHancock County: 38,570 USDHaralson County: 57,912 USDHarris County: 90,636 USDHart County: 56,137 USDHeard County: 56,724 USDHenry County: 82,379 USDHouston County: 71,237 USDIrwin County: 49,224 USDJackson County: 82,138 USDJasper County: 63,718 USDJeff Davis County: 46,143 USDJefferson County: 44,459 USDJenkins County: 41,830 USDJohnson County: 42,603 USDJones County: 65,515 USDLamar County: 61,542 USDLanier County: 50,671 USDLaurens County: 47,918 USDLee County: 84,260 USDLiberty County: 59,807 USDLincoln County: 69,776 USDLong County: 71,285 USDLowndes County: 52,623 USDLumpkin County: 71,486 USDMcDuffie County: 50,593 USDMcIntosh County: 51,411 USDMacon County: 40,089 USDMadison County: 58,789 USDMarion County: 47,174 USDMeriwether County: 53,019 USDMiller County: 45,201 USDMitchell County: 45,296 USDMonroe County: 76,428 USDMontgomery County: 48,356 USDMorgan County: 74,340 USDMurray County: 62,109 USDMuscogee County: 53,740 USDNewton County: 72,128 USDOconee County: 114,758 USDOglethorpe County: 62,504 USDPaulding County: 87,459 USDPeach County: 58,471 USDPickens County: 71,955 USDPierce County: 52,695 USDPike County: 80,626 USDPolk County: 54,894 USDPulaski County: 46,975 USDPutnam County: 62,241 USDQuitman County: 41,516 USDRabun County: 63,387 USDRandolph County: 39,188 USDRichmond County: 50,079 USDRockdale County: 71,984 USDSchley County: 57,510 USDScreven County: 52,713 USDSeminole County: 45,223 USDSpalding County: 55,086 USDStephens County: 51,980 USDStewart County: 41,158 USDSumter County: 44,677 USDTalbot County: 45,163 USDTaliaferro County: 42,138 USDTattnall County: 47,401 USDTaylor County: 44,035 USDTelfair County: 41,547 USDTerrell County: 53,281 USDThomas County: 52,236 USDTift County: 52,962 USDToombs County: 45,125 USDTowns County: 59,273 USDTreutlen County: 43,533 USDTroup County: 55,852 USDTurner County: 40,865 USDTwiggs County: 48,772 USDUnion County: 64,588 USDUpson County: 48,061 USDWalker County: 53,407 USDWalton County: 83,037 USDWare County: 48,245 USDWarren County: 44,367 USDWashington County: 48,462 USDWayne County: 51,102 USDWebster County: 45,987 USDWheeler County: 35,952 USDWhite County: 62,100 USDWhitfield County: 61,680 USDWilcox County: 44,905 USDWilkes County: 47,377 USDWilkinson County: 49,648 USDWorth County: 48,956 USD
  • Under 45K
  • 45K to 49K
  • 49K to 53K
  • 53K to 62K
  • 62K to 74K
  • 74K and over
USD, 2022. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2022

Forsyth County: 130,909 USDForsyth County130,909Oconee County: 114,758 USDOconee County114,758Fayette County: 109,358 USDFayette County109,358Cherokee County: 99,932 USDCherokee County99,932Cobb County: 96,798 USDCobb County96,798Columbia County: 94,224 USDColumbia County94,224Bryan County: 93,057 USDBryan County93,057Harris County: 90,636 USDHarris County90,636Fulton County: 89,798 USDFulton County89,798Effingham County: 88,111 USDEffingham County88,111Coweta County: 87,618 USDCoweta County87,618Paulding County: 87,459 USDPaulding County87,459Dawson County: 84,551 USDDawson County84,551Lee County: 84,260 USDLee County84,260Gwinnett County: 83,918 USDGwinnett County83,918Walton County: 83,037 USDWalton County83,037Henry County: 82,379 USDHenry County82,379Jackson County: 82,138 USDJackson County82,138Pike County: 80,626 USDPike County80,626Bartow County: 80,017 USDBartow County80,017Douglas County: 79,242 USDDouglas County79,242Barrow County: 77,583 USDBarrow County77,583Hall County: 76,789 USDHall County76,789DeKalb County: 76,736 USDDeKalb County76,736Monroe County: 76,428 USDMonroe County76,428Greene County: 74,488 USDGreene County74,488Morgan County: 74,340 USDMorgan County74,340Newton County: 72,128 USDNewton County72,128Rockdale County: 71,984 USDRockdale County71,984Pickens County: 71,955 USDPickens County71,955Lumpkin County: 71,486 USDLumpkin County71,486Long County: 71,285 USDLong County71,285Houston County: 71,237 USDHouston County71,237Carroll County: 69,924 USDCarroll County69,924Lincoln County: 69,776 USDLincoln County69,776Gilmer County: 68,294 USDGilmer County68,294Camden County: 67,628 USDCamden County67,628Banks County: 66,928 USDBanks County66,928Catoosa County: 66,918 USDCatoosa County66,918Jones County: 65,515 USDJones County65,515Forsyth County: 130,909 USDForsyth County130,909Oconee County: 114,758 USDOconee County114,758Fayette County: 109,358 USDFayette County109,358Cherokee County: 99,932 USDCherokee County99,932Cobb County: 96,798 USDCobb County96,798Columbia County: 94,224 USDColumbia County94,224Bryan County: 93,057 USDBryan County93,057Harris County: 90,636 USDHarris County90,636Fulton County: 89,798 USDFulton County89,798Effingham County: 88,111 USDEffingham County88,111Coweta County: 87,618 USDCoweta County87,618Paulding County: 87,459 USDPaulding County87,459Dawson County: 84,551 USDDawson County84,551Lee County: 84,260 USDLee County84,260Gwinnett County: 83,918 USDGwinnett County83,918Walton County: 83,037 USDWalton County83,037Henry County: 82,379 USDHenry County82,379Jackson County: 82,138 USDJackson County82,138Pike County: 80,626 USDPike County80,626Bartow County: 80,017 USDBartow County80,017Douglas County: 79,242 USDDouglas County79,242Barrow County: 77,583 USDBarrow County77,583Hall County: 76,789 USDHall County76,789DeKalb County: 76,736 USDDeKalb County76,736Monroe County: 76,428 USDMonroe County76,428Greene County: 74,488 USDGreene County74,488Morgan County: 74,340 USDMorgan County74,340Newton County: 72,128 USDNewton County72,128Rockdale County: 71,984 USDRockdale County71,984Pickens County: 71,955 USDPickens County71,955Lumpkin County: 71,486 USDLumpkin County71,486Long County: 71,285 USDLong County71,285Houston County: 71,237 USDHouston County71,237Carroll County: 69,924 USDCarroll County69,924Lincoln County: 69,776 USDLincoln County69,776Gilmer County: 68,294 USDGilmer County68,294Camden County: 67,628 USDCamden County67,628Banks County: 66,928 USDBanks County66,928Catoosa County: 66,918 USDCatoosa County66,918Jones County: 65,515 USDJones County65,515
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2022
USD
Change on 2021
1Forsyth County130,909+8.3%
2Oconee County114,758+1.9%
3Fayette County109,358+18.5%
4Cherokee County99,932+3%
5Cobb County96,798+10.6%
6Columbia County94,224+8%
7Bryan County93,057+6.6%
8Harris County90,636+12%
9Fulton County89,798+8.4%
10Effingham County88,111+15%
11Coweta County87,618+2.9%
12Paulding County87,459-2.4%
13Dawson County84,551+9.9%
14Lee County84,260+10.1%
15Gwinnett County83,918+11.9%
16Walton County83,037+12.5%
17Henry County82,379+7.6%
18Jackson County82,138+13.3%
19Pike County80,626+6.6%
20Bartow County80,017+18.4%
21Douglas County79,242+19.8%
22Barrow County77,583+14.7%
23Hall County76,789+12.8%
24DeKalb County76,736+8.5%
25Monroe County76,428+16.3%
26Greene County74,488+14.1%
27Morgan County74,340+10.6%
28Newton County72,128+1.1%
29Rockdale County71,984+9.5%
30Pickens County71,955-0.8%
31Lumpkin County71,486+11.6%
32Long County71,285+28.2%
33Houston County71,237-0.5%
34Carroll County69,924+16.7%
35Lincoln County69,776+39.3%
36Gilmer County68,294+17.8%
37Camden County67,628+6.5%
38Banks County66,928+10.7%
39Catoosa County66,918+4.2%
40Jones County65,515+6.5%
41Union County64,588+8.6%
42Chatham County64,029+4.1%
43Gordon County63,946+14.1%
44Jasper County63,718+3.9%
45Glynn County63,532+4.7%
46Rabun County63,387+8.4%
47Oglethorpe County62,504+9.2%
48Habersham County62,428+11.5%
49Putnam County62,241+11.5%
50Butts County62,231+1.2%
51Murray County62,109+16.5%
52White County62,100+1%
53Whitfield County61,680+8.3%
54Lamar County61,542+10%
55Fannin County60,604+11.3%
56Crawford County60,295+10.8%
57Liberty County59,807+18%
58Dade County59,708-6.8%
59Towns County59,273+14.4%
60Madison County58,789+4%
61Peach County58,471+6.5%
62Haralson County57,912-7.3%
63Clayton County57,625+12.1%
64Schley County57,510+7.8%
65Chattahoochee County57,507+6.9%
66Heard County56,724+12.6%
67Floyd County56,651-5.1%
68Hart County56,137-5.1%
69Bleckley County56,070+8.3%
70Troup County55,852+12.7%
71Glascock County55,539+12.9%
72Spalding County55,086+4.1%
73Polk County54,894+11.9%
74Muscogee County53,740+3.2%
75Walker County53,407+11.7%
76Terrell County53,281+31.4%
77Meriwether County53,019+13.3%
78Tift County52,962+8.7%
79Screven County52,713+17%
80Pierce County52,695+1.9%
81Lowndes County52,623+13%
82Thomas County52,236+4.2%
83Stephens County51,980+8.5%
84McIntosh County51,411+7.9%
85Appling County51,217+10.1%
86Wayne County51,102+10.3%
87Chattooga County50,714+18%
88Lanier County50,671+6%
89McDuffie County50,593+13.4%
90Brantley County50,370+4.8%
91Baker County50,129+13.7%
92Richmond County50,079+4.7%
93Franklin County49,940+3.9%
94Baldwin County49,883+11.6%
95Clarke County49,832+1.4%
96Wilkinson County49,648+6.8%
97Bulloch County49,471-6.8%
98Burke County49,431+5.2%
99Irwin County49,224+10.5%
100Elbert County49,220+14.8%
101Colquitt County49,214+10.6%
102Worth County48,9560%
103Coffee County48,792+32.9%
104Twiggs County48,772+2.9%
105Berrien County48,725+5%
106Grady County48,548+15.1%
107Bibb County48,539+1.4%
108Washington County48,462+5.2%
109Montgomery County48,356+1.5%
110Ware County48,245+12%
111Charlton County48,147+1.9%
112Upson County48,061+2%
113Laurens County47,9180%
114Tattnall County47,401+7.2%
115Wilkes County47,377+11.3%
116Echols County47,195+11.7%
117Marion County47,174+18.8%
118Emanuel County46,975+3.8%
118Pulaski County46,975+3%
120Decatur County46,455+8.1%
121Dooly County46,191+6.8%
122Jeff Davis County46,143+9.4%
123Atkinson County46,060+14.3%
124Bacon County46,044+6.7%
125Webster County45,987+4.3%
126Clinch County45,595+1.8%
127Mitchell County45,296+6.5%
128Seminole County45,223+7.9%
129Miller County45,201+0.9%
130Evans County45,163+7.9%
130Talbot County45,163+5.9%
132Toombs County45,125-0.3%
133Wilcox County44,905+16.8%
134Sumter County44,677+14.5%
135Candler County44,493+7%
136Cook County44,476-1.2%
137Jefferson County44,459+4.7%
138Warren County44,367+9.9%
139Taylor County44,035+7.3%
140Crisp County43,884+5.7%
141Dodge County43,783+7.2%
142Treutlen County43,533+6.3%
143Early County43,417+11.9%
144Brooks County43,353+5.9%
145Dougherty County42,629+1.5%
146Johnson County42,603+13%
147Taliaferro County42,138+5.2%
148Jenkins County41,830+8.7%
149Telfair County41,547+9.1%
150Quitman County41,516+8.2%
151Stewart County41,158+10.3%
152Ben Hill County41,141+3.2%
153Turner County40,865+9%
154Macon County40,089+12.4%
155Calhoun County39,681+3.8%
156Randolph County39,188+12.3%
157Hancock County38,570+7.6%
158Clay County37,961+5.6%
159Wheeler County35,952+0.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Household income at the middle of the distribution for one year, in US dollars of that year. United States: Census Bureau Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE) for the nation, states and counties.

A model-based estimate that combines the one-year American Community Survey with federal tax records and other administrative data, so every county gets a figure for a single year. The national figure is the one-year ACS estimate. Not adjusted for inflation between years. The Census Bureau advises comparing years from 2006 on only. For the five-year ACS median, which also covers cities, use median_household_income.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties (Counties in Georgia by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt

MLA 9

Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Georgia by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022. U.S. Census Bureau, 27 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/georgia-counties?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Counties in Georgia by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/georgia-counties?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties, Counties in Georgia by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/georgia-counties?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_georgia_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Georgia by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/georgia-counties?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties: Counties in Georgia by median household income (US single-year estimate), 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/27
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/georgia-counties?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-household-income-single-year-us/georgia-counties?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/saipe/datasets/2022/2022-state-and-county/est22all.txt. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Georgia by median household income (US single-year estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_household_income_saipe","level":"province","within":"Georgia","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_household_income_saipe&level=province&within=Georgia&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Forsyth County, with $130,909 in 2022, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest median household income (US single-year estimate)?

Wheeler County, with $35,952 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates (SAIPE): median household income, nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median household income (US single-year estimate): other rankings

Counties in Georgia: more rankings