Cities in West Virginia by median home value

Morgantown, WV had the highest median home value of 13 cities in 2023, at $238,200. Parkersburg, WV had the lowest, at $113,900. The median was $144,800 and the figure for West Virginia was $155,600. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest238,200Morgantown, WV
Lowest113,900Parkersburg, WV
Median144,80013 cities
West Virginia155,600History

All cities, 2023

Morgantown, WV: 238,200 USDMorgantown, WV238,200Martinsburg, WV: 231,900 USDMartinsburg, WV231,900Charleston, WV: 187,300 USDCharleston, WV187,300Fairmont, WV: 159,100 USDFairmont, WV159,100Vienna, WV: 155,500 USDVienna, WV155,500Beckley, WV: 148,800 USDBeckley, WV148,800South Charleston, WV: 144,800 USDSouth Charleston, WV144,800Wheeling, WV: 142,500 USDWheeling, WV142,500St. Albans, WV: 131,800 USDSt. Albans, WV131,800Weirton, WV: 122,800 USDWeirton, WV122,800Huntington, WV: 118,800 USDHuntington, WV118,800Clarksburg, WV: 114,600 USDClarksburg, WV114,600Parkersburg, WV: 113,900 USDParkersburg, WV113,900Morgantown, WV: 238,200 USDMorgantown, WV238,200Martinsburg, WV: 231,900 USDMartinsburg, WV231,900Charleston, WV: 187,300 USDCharleston, WV187,300Fairmont, WV: 159,100 USDFairmont, WV159,100Vienna, WV: 155,500 USDVienna, WV155,500Beckley, WV: 148,800 USDBeckley, WV148,800South Charleston, WV: 144,800 USDSouth Charleston, WV144,800Wheeling, WV: 142,500 USDWheeling, WV142,500St. Albans, WV: 131,800 USDSt. Albans, WV131,800Weirton, WV: 122,800 USDWeirton, WV122,800Huntington, WV: 118,800 USDHuntington, WV118,800Clarksburg, WV: 114,600 USDClarksburg, WV114,600Parkersburg, WV: 113,900 USDParkersburg, WV113,900
USD. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2023
USD
Change on 2022
1Morgantown, WV238,200+3.1%
2Martinsburg, WV231,900+16.6%
3Charleston, WV187,300+8.4%
4Fairmont, WV159,100+13.3%
5Vienna, WV155,500+6.9%
6Beckley, WV148,800+10.1%
7South Charleston, WV144,800-1.3%
8Wheeling, WV142,500+8.3%
9St. Albans, WV131,800-2.5%
10Weirton, WV122,800+7.5%
11Huntington, WV118,800+3.5%
12Clarksburg, WV114,600+3.6%
13Parkersburg, WV113,900+9.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value of owner-occupied housing units at the middle of the distribution, in US dollars of the last year of the period. Value is the owner's estimate of what the home and lot would sell for. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

Owners' estimates, not sale prices. For price changes use the FHFA house price indexes.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more) (Cities in West Virginia by median home value, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25077.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in West Virginia by median home value, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25077.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/west-virginia-cities?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Cities in West Virginia by median home value, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25077.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/west-virginia-cities?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more), Cities in West Virginia by median home value, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25077.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/west-virginia-cities?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_cities_in_west_virginia_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in West Virginia by median home value, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25077.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/west-virginia-cities?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more): Cities in West Virginia by median home value, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25077.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/west-virginia-cities?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/median-home-value/west-virginia-cities?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25077.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in West Virginia by median home value using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"median_home_value","level":"municipality","within":"West Virginia","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=median_home_value&level=municipality&within=West%20Virginia&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest median home value?

Morgantown, WV, with $238,200 in 2023, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which city has the lowest median home value?

Parkersburg, WV, with $113,900 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25077: median value (dollars), owner-occupied housing units, US cities (incorporated places of 10,000 or more). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Median home value: other rankings

Cities in West Virginia: more rankings