Autonomous communities of Spain by mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain)

Basque Country had the highest mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain) of 17 autonomous communities in 2020, at €30,224. Extremadura had the lowest, at €20,479. The median was €23,293 and the figure for Spain was €25,166. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest30,224Basque Country
Lowest20,479Extremadura
Median23,29317 autonomous communities
Spain25,166History

Map of autonomous communities, 2020

Andalusia: 22,324 EURAragon: 24,114 EURAsturias: 24,528 EURBalearic Islands: 23,881 EURCanary Islands: 21,631 EURCantabria: 23,495 EURCastile and León: 22,949 EURCastilla-La Mancha: 22,575 EURCatalonia: 27,100 EURValencian Community: 22,857 EURExtremadura: 20,479 EURGalicia: 22,835 EURCommunity of Madrid: 28,829 EURRegion of Murcia: 22,920 EURNavarre: 27,996 EURBasque Country: 30,224 EURLa Rioja: 23,293 EUR
  • Under 23K
  • 23K to 24K
  • 24K to 27K
  • 27K and over
  • No data
EUR, 2020. Hatched areas have no value for this period. Source: INE, Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All autonomous communities, 2020

Basque Country: 30,224 EURBasque Country30,224Community of Madrid: 28,829 EURCommunity of Madrid28,829Navarre: 27,996 EURNavarre27,996Catalonia: 27,100 EURCatalonia27,100Asturias: 24,528 EURAsturias24,528Aragon: 24,114 EURAragon24,114Balearic Islands: 23,881 EURBalearic Islands23,881Cantabria: 23,495 EURCantabria23,495La Rioja: 23,293 EURLa Rioja23,293Castile and León: 22,949 EURCastile and León22,949Region of Murcia: 22,920 EURRegion of Murcia22,920Valencian Community: 22,857 EURValencian Community22,857Galicia: 22,835 EURGalicia22,835Castilla-La Mancha: 22,575 EURCastilla-La Mancha22,575Andalusia: 22,324 EURAndalusia22,324Canary Islands: 21,631 EURCanary Islands21,631Extremadura: 20,479 EURExtremadura20,479Basque Country: 30,224 EURBasque Country30,224Community of Madrid: 28,829 EURCommunity of Madrid28,829Navarre: 27,996 EURNavarre27,996Catalonia: 27,100 EURCatalonia27,100Asturias: 24,528 EURAsturias24,528Aragon: 24,114 EURAragon24,114Balearic Islands: 23,881 EURBalearic Islands23,881Cantabria: 23,495 EURCantabria23,495La Rioja: 23,293 EURLa Rioja23,293Castile and León: 22,949 EURCastile and León22,949Region of Murcia: 22,920 EURRegion of Murcia22,920Valencian Community: 22,857 EURValencian Community22,857Galicia: 22,835 EURGalicia22,835Castilla-La Mancha: 22,575 EURCastilla-La Mancha22,575Andalusia: 22,324 EURAndalusia22,324Canary Islands: 21,631 EURCanary Islands21,631Extremadura: 20,479 EURExtremadura20,479
EUR. Source: INE, Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191). Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Full ranking

RankAutonomous communities2020
EUR
Change on 2019
1Basque Country30,224+2.5%
2Community of Madrid28,829+3.6%
3Navarre27,996+1.8%
4Catalonia27,100+4.4%
5Asturias24,528-1.4%
6Aragon24,114+2.3%
7Balearic Islands23,881+2.4%
8Cantabria23,495+0.6%
9La Rioja23,293+1.8%
10Castile and León22,949+4%
11Region of Murcia22,920+3.6%
12Valencian Community22,857+3.7%
13Galicia22,835+3%
14Castilla-La Mancha22,575+3%
15Andalusia22,324+1.2%
16Canary Islands21,631+3.7%
17Extremadura20,479+2.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Average gross annual earnings per worker, in euros.

More on how it is measured
  • Gross annual earnings are all pay received in the calendar year before tax and employee social contributions, including extraordinary payments and payments in kind.
  • Employees of all ages, full and part time, in Social Security contribution accounts of the general scheme in industry, construction and services (CNAE 2009 sections B to S), plus maritime transport.
  • Agriculture, fishing and domestic workers are not covered.
  • INE Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial, based on Social Security registrations and the employers' annual withholding returns to the tax agencies.

An average: high earners pull it above the median, so for the typical worker use median_gross_annual_earnings_eur. Earnings per worker from a job, not household or personal income: for income use net_income_per_person. Part-time workers count as one worker each, so the figures are lower than full-time pay; for a full-time equivalent figure that compares across EU countries use average_full_time_salary_eur. Spain only: the country and the 17 comunidades autónomas from 2008; Ceuta and Melilla are not published. Current euros, not adjusted for inflation. INE publishes each year about 17 months after it ends. The years 2010, 2014, 2018 and 2022 come from the four-yearly Encuesta de Estructura Salarial.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the autonomous communities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=28191. Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (2026). Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191) (Autonomous communities of Spain by mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain), 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=28191

MLA 9

Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191), Autonomous communities of Spain by mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain), 2020. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, 28 May 2026, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=28191. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-gross-annual-earnings-spain/spain-regions?period=2020. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. 2026. Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191). Autonomous communities of Spain by mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain), 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 18, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=28191. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-gross-annual-earnings-spain/spain-regions?period=2020.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (2026) Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191), Autonomous communities of Spain by mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain), 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=28191, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-gross-annual-earnings-spain/spain-regions?period=2020 (Accessed: 18 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_autonomous_communities_of_spain_2020,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191): Autonomous communities of Spain by mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain), 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=28191},
  urldate = {2026-10-18},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-gross-annual-earnings-spain/spain-regions?period=2020. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=28191. Retrieved 2026-10-18.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191): Autonomous communities of Spain by mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain), 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/05/28
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=28191
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-gross-annual-earnings-spain/spain-regions?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/18
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-gross-annual-earnings-spain/spain-regions?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=28191. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Autonomous communities of Spain by mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"mean_gross_annual_earnings_eur","level":"region","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=mean_gross_annual_earnings_eur&level=region&within=Spain&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which autonomous community has the highest mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain)?

Basque Country, with €30,224 in 2020, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which autonomous community has the lowest mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain)?

Extremadura, with €20,479 in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Encuesta Anual de Estructura Salarial: ganancia bruta anual por trabajador, media, ambos sexos, total nacional y comunidades autónomas (tabla 28191). Retrieved 2026-10-18.

Mean gross annual earnings per worker (Spain): other rankings

Autonomous communities of Spain: more rankings