US states by mean annual wage, all occupations

District of Columbia had the highest mean annual wage, all occupations of 51 states in 2014, at $78,580. Mississippi had the lowest, at $36,750. The median was $44,100 and the figure for the United States was $47,230. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Lowest36,750Mississippi
Median44,10051 states
United States47,230History

Map of states, 2014

Alabama: 40,890 USDAlaska: 54,040 USDArizona: 44,580 USDArkansas: 37,940 USDCalifornia: 53,890 USDColorado: 49,860 USDConnecticut: 55,060 USDDelaware: 49,520 USDDistrict of Columbia: 78,580 USDFlorida: 41,820 USDGeorgia: 44,670 USDHawaii: 46,230 USDIdaho: 39,770 USDIllinois: 48,780 USDIndiana: 41,470 USDIowa: 41,120 USDKansas: 42,020 USDKentucky: 40,040 USDLouisiana: 40,190 USDMaine: 42,140 USDMaryland: 53,470 USDMassachusetts: 57,610 USDMichigan: 45,140 USDMinnesota: 48,310 USDMississippi: 36,750 USDMissouri: 42,790 USDMontana: 39,880 USDNebraska: 41,080 USDNevada: 42,310 USDNew Hampshire: 47,060 USDNew Jersey: 53,920 USDNew Mexico: 42,230 USDNew York: 55,630 USDNorth Carolina: 43,280 USDNorth Dakota: 44,100 USDOhio: 43,900 USDOklahoma: 40,850 USDOregon: 46,850 USDPennsylvania: 45,750 USDRhode Island: 49,570 USDSouth Carolina: 39,570 USDSouth Dakota: 37,300 USDTennessee: 40,650 USDTexas: 45,330 USDUtah: 43,550 USDVermont: 44,540 USDVirginia: 50,750 USDWashington: 52,540 USDWest Virginia: 37,880 USDWisconsin: 42,880 USDWyoming: 44,930 USD
  • Under 40K
  • 40K to 42K
  • 42K to 44K
  • 44K to 46K
  • 46K to 52K
  • 52K and over
USD, 2014. Source: BLS, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000). Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2014

District of Columbia: 78,580 USDDistrict of Columbia78,580Massachusetts: 57,610 USDMassachusetts57,610New York: 55,630 USDNew York55,630Connecticut: 55,060 USDConnecticut55,060Alaska: 54,040 USDAlaska54,040New Jersey: 53,920 USDNew Jersey53,920California: 53,890 USDCalifornia53,890Maryland: 53,470 USDMaryland53,470Washington: 52,540 USDWashington52,540Virginia: 50,750 USDVirginia50,750Colorado: 49,860 USDColorado49,860Rhode Island: 49,570 USDRhode Island49,570Delaware: 49,520 USDDelaware49,520Illinois: 48,780 USDIllinois48,780Minnesota: 48,310 USDMinnesota48,310New Hampshire: 47,060 USDNew Hampshire47,060Oregon: 46,850 USDOregon46,850Hawaii: 46,230 USDHawaii46,230Pennsylvania: 45,750 USDPennsylvania45,750Texas: 45,330 USDTexas45,330Michigan: 45,140 USDMichigan45,140Wyoming: 44,930 USDWyoming44,930Georgia: 44,670 USDGeorgia44,670Arizona: 44,580 USDArizona44,580Vermont: 44,540 USDVermont44,540North Dakota: 44,100 USDNorth Dakota44,100Ohio: 43,900 USDOhio43,900Utah: 43,550 USDUtah43,550North Carolina: 43,280 USDNorth Carolina43,280Wisconsin: 42,880 USDWisconsin42,880Missouri: 42,790 USDMissouri42,790Nevada: 42,310 USDNevada42,310New Mexico: 42,230 USDNew Mexico42,230Maine: 42,140 USDMaine42,140Kansas: 42,020 USDKansas42,020Florida: 41,820 USDFlorida41,820Indiana: 41,470 USDIndiana41,470Iowa: 41,120 USDIowa41,120Nebraska: 41,080 USDNebraska41,080Alabama: 40,890 USDAlabama40,890Oklahoma: 40,850 USDOklahoma40,850Tennessee: 40,650 USDTennessee40,650Louisiana: 40,190 USDLouisiana40,190Kentucky: 40,040 USDKentucky40,040Montana: 39,880 USDMontana39,880Idaho: 39,770 USDIdaho39,770South Carolina: 39,570 USDSouth Carolina39,570Arkansas: 37,940 USDArkansas37,940West Virginia: 37,880 USDWest Virginia37,880South Dakota: 37,300 USDSouth Dakota37,300Mississippi: 36,750 USDMississippi36,750District of Columbia: 78,580 USDDistrict of Columbia78,580Massachusetts: 57,610 USDMassachusetts57,610New York: 55,630 USDNew York55,630Connecticut: 55,060 USDConnecticut55,060Alaska: 54,040 USDAlaska54,040New Jersey: 53,920 USDNew Jersey53,920California: 53,890 USDCalifornia53,890Maryland: 53,470 USDMaryland53,470Washington: 52,540 USDWashington52,540Virginia: 50,750 USDVirginia50,750Colorado: 49,860 USDColorado49,860Rhode Island: 49,570 USDRhode Island49,570Delaware: 49,520 USDDelaware49,520Illinois: 48,780 USDIllinois48,780Minnesota: 48,310 USDMinnesota48,310New Hampshire: 47,060 USDNew Hampshire47,060Oregon: 46,850 USDOregon46,850Hawaii: 46,230 USDHawaii46,230Pennsylvania: 45,750 USDPennsylvania45,750Texas: 45,330 USDTexas45,330Michigan: 45,140 USDMichigan45,140Wyoming: 44,930 USDWyoming44,930Georgia: 44,670 USDGeorgia44,670Arizona: 44,580 USDArizona44,580Vermont: 44,540 USDVermont44,540North Dakota: 44,100 USDNorth Dakota44,100Ohio: 43,900 USDOhio43,900Utah: 43,550 USDUtah43,550North Carolina: 43,280 USDNorth Carolina43,280Wisconsin: 42,880 USDWisconsin42,880Missouri: 42,790 USDMissouri42,790Nevada: 42,310 USDNevada42,310New Mexico: 42,230 USDNew Mexico42,230Maine: 42,140 USDMaine42,140Kansas: 42,020 USDKansas42,020Florida: 41,820 USDFlorida41,820Indiana: 41,470 USDIndiana41,470Iowa: 41,120 USDIowa41,120Nebraska: 41,080 USDNebraska41,080Alabama: 40,890 USDAlabama40,890Oklahoma: 40,850 USDOklahoma40,850Tennessee: 40,650 USDTennessee40,650Louisiana: 40,190 USDLouisiana40,190Kentucky: 40,040 USDKentucky40,040Montana: 39,880 USDMontana39,880Idaho: 39,770 USDIdaho39,770South Carolina: 39,570 USDSouth Carolina39,570Arkansas: 37,940 USDArkansas37,940West Virginia: 37,880 USDWest Virginia37,880South Dakota: 37,300 USDSouth Dakota37,300Mississippi: 36,750 USDMississippi36,750
USD. Source: BLS, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2014
USD
Change on 2013
1District of Columbia78,580+2%
2Massachusetts57,610+2.1%
3New York55,630+1.9%
4Connecticut55,060+1.2%
5Alaska54,040+1.8%
6New Jersey53,920+2.1%
7California53,890+1.6%
8Maryland53,470+1.2%
9Washington52,540+0.9%
10Virginia50,750+1.3%
11Colorado49,860+1.9%
12Rhode Island49,570+1.5%
13Delaware49,520+0.5%
14Illinois48,780+2.3%
15Minnesota48,310+2%
16New Hampshire47,060+1.8%
17Oregon46,850+2.3%
18Hawaii46,230+1.8%
19Pennsylvania45,750+1%
20Texas45,330+2.1%
21Michigan45,140+1.3%
22Wyoming44,930+2.7%
23Georgia44,670+1.4%
24Arizona44,580+0.5%
25Vermont44,540+1.1%
26North Dakota44,100+4%
27Ohio43,900+1.7%
28Utah43,550+1.9%
29North Carolina43,280+2%
30Wisconsin42,880+1.3%
31Missouri42,790+1.8%
32Nevada42,310+0.2%
33New Mexico42,230+1.8%
34Maine42,140+1.7%
35Kansas42,020+1.9%
36Florida41,820+1.7%
37Indiana41,470+1.7%
38Iowa41,120+2.2%
39Nebraska41,080+2.2%
40Alabama40,890+1.6%
41Oklahoma40,850+2.3%
42Tennessee40,650+1.1%
43Louisiana40,190+1.7%
44Kentucky40,040+1.3%
45Montana39,880+2%
46Idaho39,770+2.4%
47South Carolina39,570+1.5%
48Arkansas37,940+1.6%
49West Virginia37,880+0.9%
50South Dakota37,300+2.1%
51Mississippi36,750+1.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Average (mean) annual wage of wage and salary jobs in all occupations, in US dollars, from the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS) survey of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Estimates refer to May of each year.

An average: high earners pull it above the median, so for the typical job use median_annual_wage. Covers employees of nonfarm establishments; the self-employed, farm workers and private household workers are excluded. Pay is straight-time gross pay: base rate, cost-of-living allowances, commissions, production bonuses and tips. Overtime, shift differentials, nonproduction bonuses and employer-paid benefits are excluded.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000). https://www.bls.gov/oes/special-requests/oesm14st.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000) (US states by mean annual wage, all occupations, 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.bls.gov/oes/special-requests/oesm14st.zip

MLA 9

Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000), US states by mean annual wage, all occupations, 2014. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 15 May 2026, https://www.bls.gov/oes/special-requests/oesm14st.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-annual-wage/us-states?period=2014. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000). US states by mean annual wage, all occupations, 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.bls.gov/oes/special-requests/oesm14st.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-annual-wage/us-states?period=2014.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000), US states by mean annual wage, all occupations, 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.bls.gov/oes/special-requests/oesm14st.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-annual-wage/us-states?period=2014 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_mean_2014,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000): US states by mean annual wage, all occupations, 2014}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.bls.gov/oes/special-requests/oesm14st.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-annual-wage/us-states?period=2014. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000). https://www.bls.gov/oes/special-requests/oesm14st.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000): US states by mean annual wage, all occupations, 2014
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/05/15
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.bls.gov/oes/special-requests/oesm14st.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-annual-wage/us-states?period=2014
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/mean-annual-wage/us-states?period=2014.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000). https://www.bls.gov/oes/special-requests/oesm14st.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by mean annual wage, all occupations using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"mean_annual_wage","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=mean_annual_wage&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest mean annual wage, all occupations?

District of Columbia, with $78,580 in 2014, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which state has the lowest mean annual wage, all occupations?

Mississippi, with $36,750 in 2014.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May estimates, state cross-industry file: annual mean wage, all occupations (00-0000). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings