US states by manufacturing payroll employment

California had the highest manufacturing payroll employment of 51 states in April 2026, at 1,207,600 jobs. District of Columbia had the lowest, at 1,000 jobs. The median was 171,700 jobs and the figure for the United States was 12,597,000 jobs. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest1,207,600California
Median171,70051 states
United States12,597,000History

Map of states, April 2026

Alabama: 283,100 jobsAlaska: 12,100 jobsArizona: 193,300 jobsArkansas: 158,900 jobsCalifornia: 1,207,600 jobsColorado: 144,800 jobsConnecticut: 154,900 jobsDelaware: 25,800 jobsDistrict of Columbia: 1,000 jobsFlorida: 427,000 jobsGeorgia: 427,900 jobsHawaii: 13,000 jobsIdaho: 76,300 jobsIllinois: 568,200 jobsIndiana: 516,000 jobsIowa: 213,900 jobsKansas: 171,700 jobsKentucky: 247,900 jobsLouisiana: 142,800 jobsMaine: 51,200 jobsMaryland: 111,300 jobsMassachusetts: 227,800 jobsMichigan: 579,900 jobsMinnesota: 317,000 jobsMississippi: 137,700 jobsMissouri: 277,800 jobsMontana: 20,700 jobsNebraska: 98,500 jobsNevada: 68,200 jobsNew Hampshire: 67,000 jobsNew Jersey: 249,100 jobsNew Mexico: 28,100 jobsNew York: 397,200 jobsNorth Carolina: 451,900 jobsNorth Dakota: 28,000 jobsOhio: 680,300 jobsOklahoma: 138,900 jobsOregon: 175,700 jobsPennsylvania: 554,700 jobsRhode Island: 39,700 jobsSouth Carolina: 263,400 jobsSouth Dakota: 43,700 jobsTennessee: 353,600 jobsTexas: 976,700 jobsUtah: 152,600 jobsVermont: 27,600 jobsVirginia: 228,600 jobsWashington: 273,900 jobsWest Virginia: 44,800 jobsWisconsin: 453,400 jobsWyoming: 10,300 jobs
  • Under 30K
  • 30K to 110K
  • 110K to 170K
  • 170K to 270K
  • 270K to 440K
  • 440K and over
jobs, April 2026. Source: BLS, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, April 2026

California: 1,207,600 jobsCalifornia1,207,600Texas: 976,700 jobsTexas976,700Ohio: 680,300 jobsOhio680,300Michigan: 579,900 jobsMichigan579,900Illinois: 568,200 jobsIllinois568,200Pennsylvania: 554,700 jobsPennsylvania554,700Indiana: 516,000 jobsIndiana516,000Wisconsin: 453,400 jobsWisconsin453,400North Carolina: 451,900 jobsNorth Carolina451,900Georgia: 427,900 jobsGeorgia427,900Florida: 427,000 jobsFlorida427,000New York: 397,200 jobsNew York397,200Tennessee: 353,600 jobsTennessee353,600Minnesota: 317,000 jobsMinnesota317,000Alabama: 283,100 jobsAlabama283,100Missouri: 277,800 jobsMissouri277,800Washington: 273,900 jobsWashington273,900South Carolina: 263,400 jobsSouth Carolina263,400New Jersey: 249,100 jobsNew Jersey249,100Kentucky: 247,900 jobsKentucky247,900Virginia: 228,600 jobsVirginia228,600Massachusetts: 227,800 jobsMassachusetts227,800Iowa: 213,900 jobsIowa213,900Arizona: 193,300 jobsArizona193,300Oregon: 175,700 jobsOregon175,700Kansas: 171,700 jobsKansas171,700Arkansas: 158,900 jobsArkansas158,900Connecticut: 154,900 jobsConnecticut154,900Utah: 152,600 jobsUtah152,600Colorado: 144,800 jobsColorado144,800Louisiana: 142,800 jobsLouisiana142,800Oklahoma: 138,900 jobsOklahoma138,900Mississippi: 137,700 jobsMississippi137,700Maryland: 111,300 jobsMaryland111,300Nebraska: 98,500 jobsNebraska98,500Idaho: 76,300 jobsIdaho76,300Nevada: 68,200 jobsNevada68,200New Hampshire: 67,000 jobsNew Hampshire67,000Maine: 51,200 jobsMaine51,200West Virginia: 44,800 jobsWest Virginia44,800South Dakota: 43,700 jobsSouth Dakota43,700Rhode Island: 39,700 jobsRhode Island39,700New Mexico: 28,100 jobsNew Mexico28,100North Dakota: 28,000 jobsNorth Dakota28,000Vermont: 27,600 jobsVermont27,600Delaware: 25,800 jobsDelaware25,800Montana: 20,700 jobsMontana20,700Hawaii: 13,000 jobsHawaii13,000Alaska: 12,100 jobsAlaska12,100Wyoming: 10,300 jobsWyoming10,300District of Columbia: 1,000 jobsDistrict of Columbia1,000California: 1,207,600 jobsCalifornia1,207,600Texas: 976,700 jobsTexas976,700Ohio: 680,300 jobsOhio680,300Michigan: 579,900 jobsMichigan579,900Illinois: 568,200 jobsIllinois568,200Pennsylvania: 554,700 jobsPennsylvania554,700Indiana: 516,000 jobsIndiana516,000Wisconsin: 453,400 jobsWisconsin453,400North Carolina: 451,900 jobsNorth Carolina451,900Georgia: 427,900 jobsGeorgia427,900Florida: 427,000 jobsFlorida427,000New York: 397,200 jobsNew York397,200Tennessee: 353,600 jobsTennessee353,600Minnesota: 317,000 jobsMinnesota317,000Alabama: 283,100 jobsAlabama283,100Missouri: 277,800 jobsMissouri277,800Washington: 273,900 jobsWashington273,900South Carolina: 263,400 jobsSouth Carolina263,400New Jersey: 249,100 jobsNew Jersey249,100Kentucky: 247,900 jobsKentucky247,900Virginia: 228,600 jobsVirginia228,600Massachusetts: 227,800 jobsMassachusetts227,800Iowa: 213,900 jobsIowa213,900Arizona: 193,300 jobsArizona193,300Oregon: 175,700 jobsOregon175,700Kansas: 171,700 jobsKansas171,700Arkansas: 158,900 jobsArkansas158,900Connecticut: 154,900 jobsConnecticut154,900Utah: 152,600 jobsUtah152,600Colorado: 144,800 jobsColorado144,800Louisiana: 142,800 jobsLouisiana142,800Oklahoma: 138,900 jobsOklahoma138,900Mississippi: 137,700 jobsMississippi137,700Maryland: 111,300 jobsMaryland111,300Nebraska: 98,500 jobsNebraska98,500Idaho: 76,300 jobsIdaho76,300Nevada: 68,200 jobsNevada68,200New Hampshire: 67,000 jobsNew Hampshire67,000Maine: 51,200 jobsMaine51,200West Virginia: 44,800 jobsWest Virginia44,800South Dakota: 43,700 jobsSouth Dakota43,700Rhode Island: 39,700 jobsRhode Island39,700New Mexico: 28,100 jobsNew Mexico28,100North Dakota: 28,000 jobsNorth Dakota28,000Vermont: 27,600 jobsVermont27,600Delaware: 25,800 jobsDelaware25,800Montana: 20,700 jobsMontana20,700Hawaii: 13,000 jobsHawaii13,000Alaska: 12,100 jobsAlaska12,100Wyoming: 10,300 jobsWyoming10,300District of Columbia: 1,000 jobsDistrict of Columbia1,000
jobs. Source: BLS, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStatesApril 2026
jobs
Change on April 2025
1California1,207,600-1.4%
2Texas976,700-1.2%
3Ohio680,300+0.2%
4Michigan579,900-1.6%
5Illinois568,200-0.8%
6Pennsylvania554,700-0.7%
7Indiana516,000-0.6%
8Wisconsin453,400-1.5%
9North Carolina451,900-2.3%
10Georgia427,900-0.3%
11Florida427,000-0.4%
12New York397,200-2.2%
13Tennessee353,600-1.4%
14Minnesota317,000+0.4%
15Alabama283,100-0.7%
16Missouri277,800-1.9%
17Washington273,900+0.5%
18South Carolina263,400+0.5%
19New Jersey249,100-1.8%
20Kentucky247,900-2.2%
21Virginia228,600-5%
22Massachusetts227,800+0.2%
23Iowa213,900-1.9%
24Arizona193,300-0.1%
25Oregon175,700-2.8%
26Kansas171,700-0.8%
27Arkansas158,900-0.7%
28Connecticut154,900+1%
29Utah152,600-1.2%
30Colorado144,800-1.2%
31Louisiana142,800+1.6%
32Oklahoma138,900-1.6%
33Mississippi137,700-1.1%
34Maryland111,3000%
35Nebraska98,500-4.7%
36Idaho76,300+0.7%
37Nevada68,200+0.9%
38New Hampshire67,000-1.5%
39Maine51,200-0.2%
40West Virginia44,800-1.8%
41South Dakota43,700-2%
42Rhode Island39,700+1%
43New Mexico28,100-0.7%
44North Dakota28,0000%
45Vermont27,600-0.4%
46Delaware25,800-3.7%
47Montana20,700-2.4%
48Hawaii13,0000%
49Alaska12,100-4%
50Wyoming10,300-1.9%
51District of Columbia1,000-9.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of jobs on manufacturing payrolls in the month, seasonally adjusted, from the Current Employment Statistics (CES) survey of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. The supersector covers durable and nondurable goods manufacturing.

One of the eleven CES supersectors that make up nonfarm_payroll_employment. Counts jobs on nonfarm payrolls, not people: someone with two jobs counts twice. It covers full-time and part-time employees paid for any part of the pay period that includes the 12th of the month, and excludes the self-employed, farm workers, private household workers and unpaid family workers.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001) (US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2026-04) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current

MLA 9

Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001), US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2026-04. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 18 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2026-04. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001), US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2026-04 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_manufacturing_2026,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001): US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2026-04}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001): US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2026-04
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/18
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2026-04.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by manufacturing payroll employment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"payroll_employment_manufacturing","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=payroll_employment_manufacturing&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest manufacturing payroll employment?

California, with 1,207,600 jobs in April 2026, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which state has the lowest manufacturing payroll employment?

District of Columbia, with 1,000 jobs in April 2026.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings