US states by manufacturing payroll employment

California had the highest manufacturing payroll employment of 51 states in October 2025, at 1,214,400 jobs. District of Columbia had the lowest, at 1,000 jobs. The median was 172,700 jobs and the figure for the United States was 12,603,000 jobs. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest1,214,400California
Median172,70051 states
United States12,603,000History

Map of states, October 2025

Alabama: 283,400 jobsAlaska: 12,900 jobsArizona: 192,600 jobsArkansas: 158,700 jobsCalifornia: 1,214,400 jobsColorado: 146,300 jobsConnecticut: 151,500 jobsDelaware: 26,400 jobsDistrict of Columbia: 1,000 jobsFlorida: 425,800 jobsGeorgia: 425,600 jobsHawaii: 13,000 jobsIdaho: 75,800 jobsIllinois: 564,800 jobsIndiana: 517,500 jobsIowa: 215,100 jobsKansas: 172,700 jobsKentucky: 251,000 jobsLouisiana: 141,900 jobsMaine: 51,200 jobsMaryland: 110,000 jobsMassachusetts: 226,200 jobsMichigan: 584,700 jobsMinnesota: 313,800 jobsMississippi: 138,700 jobsMissouri: 276,400 jobsMontana: 20,600 jobsNebraska: 101,400 jobsNevada: 68,400 jobsNew Hampshire: 67,000 jobsNew Jersey: 250,800 jobsNew Mexico: 28,000 jobsNew York: 398,400 jobsNorth Carolina: 456,300 jobsNorth Dakota: 27,800 jobsOhio: 678,200 jobsOklahoma: 140,400 jobsOregon: 177,600 jobsPennsylvania: 553,400 jobsRhode Island: 39,000 jobsSouth Carolina: 262,900 jobsSouth Dakota: 44,100 jobsTennessee: 353,300 jobsTexas: 981,000 jobsUtah: 154,300 jobsVermont: 27,300 jobsVirginia: 233,300 jobsWashington: 269,600 jobsWest Virginia: 45,000 jobsWisconsin: 455,700 jobsWyoming: 10,400 jobs
  • Under 30K
  • 30K to 110K
  • 110K to 170K
  • 170K to 270K
  • 270K to 450K
  • 450K and over
jobs, October 2025. Source: BLS, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, October 2025

California: 1,214,400 jobsCalifornia1,214,400Texas: 981,000 jobsTexas981,000Ohio: 678,200 jobsOhio678,200Michigan: 584,700 jobsMichigan584,700Illinois: 564,800 jobsIllinois564,800Pennsylvania: 553,400 jobsPennsylvania553,400Indiana: 517,500 jobsIndiana517,500North Carolina: 456,300 jobsNorth Carolina456,300Wisconsin: 455,700 jobsWisconsin455,700Florida: 425,800 jobsFlorida425,800Georgia: 425,600 jobsGeorgia425,600New York: 398,400 jobsNew York398,400Tennessee: 353,300 jobsTennessee353,300Minnesota: 313,800 jobsMinnesota313,800Alabama: 283,400 jobsAlabama283,400Missouri: 276,400 jobsMissouri276,400Washington: 269,600 jobsWashington269,600South Carolina: 262,900 jobsSouth Carolina262,900Kentucky: 251,000 jobsKentucky251,000New Jersey: 250,800 jobsNew Jersey250,800Virginia: 233,300 jobsVirginia233,300Massachusetts: 226,200 jobsMassachusetts226,200Iowa: 215,100 jobsIowa215,100Arizona: 192,600 jobsArizona192,600Oregon: 177,600 jobsOregon177,600Kansas: 172,700 jobsKansas172,700Arkansas: 158,700 jobsArkansas158,700Utah: 154,300 jobsUtah154,300Connecticut: 151,500 jobsConnecticut151,500Colorado: 146,300 jobsColorado146,300Louisiana: 141,900 jobsLouisiana141,900Oklahoma: 140,400 jobsOklahoma140,400Mississippi: 138,700 jobsMississippi138,700Maryland: 110,000 jobsMaryland110,000Nebraska: 101,400 jobsNebraska101,400Idaho: 75,800 jobsIdaho75,800Nevada: 68,400 jobsNevada68,400New Hampshire: 67,000 jobsNew Hampshire67,000Maine: 51,200 jobsMaine51,200West Virginia: 45,000 jobsWest Virginia45,000South Dakota: 44,100 jobsSouth Dakota44,100Rhode Island: 39,000 jobsRhode Island39,000New Mexico: 28,000 jobsNew Mexico28,000North Dakota: 27,800 jobsNorth Dakota27,800Vermont: 27,300 jobsVermont27,300Delaware: 26,400 jobsDelaware26,400Montana: 20,600 jobsMontana20,600Hawaii: 13,000 jobsHawaii13,000Alaska: 12,900 jobsAlaska12,900Wyoming: 10,400 jobsWyoming10,400District of Columbia: 1,000 jobsDistrict of Columbia1,000California: 1,214,400 jobsCalifornia1,214,400Texas: 981,000 jobsTexas981,000Ohio: 678,200 jobsOhio678,200Michigan: 584,700 jobsMichigan584,700Illinois: 564,800 jobsIllinois564,800Pennsylvania: 553,400 jobsPennsylvania553,400Indiana: 517,500 jobsIndiana517,500North Carolina: 456,300 jobsNorth Carolina456,300Wisconsin: 455,700 jobsWisconsin455,700Florida: 425,800 jobsFlorida425,800Georgia: 425,600 jobsGeorgia425,600New York: 398,400 jobsNew York398,400Tennessee: 353,300 jobsTennessee353,300Minnesota: 313,800 jobsMinnesota313,800Alabama: 283,400 jobsAlabama283,400Missouri: 276,400 jobsMissouri276,400Washington: 269,600 jobsWashington269,600South Carolina: 262,900 jobsSouth Carolina262,900Kentucky: 251,000 jobsKentucky251,000New Jersey: 250,800 jobsNew Jersey250,800Virginia: 233,300 jobsVirginia233,300Massachusetts: 226,200 jobsMassachusetts226,200Iowa: 215,100 jobsIowa215,100Arizona: 192,600 jobsArizona192,600Oregon: 177,600 jobsOregon177,600Kansas: 172,700 jobsKansas172,700Arkansas: 158,700 jobsArkansas158,700Utah: 154,300 jobsUtah154,300Connecticut: 151,500 jobsConnecticut151,500Colorado: 146,300 jobsColorado146,300Louisiana: 141,900 jobsLouisiana141,900Oklahoma: 140,400 jobsOklahoma140,400Mississippi: 138,700 jobsMississippi138,700Maryland: 110,000 jobsMaryland110,000Nebraska: 101,400 jobsNebraska101,400Idaho: 75,800 jobsIdaho75,800Nevada: 68,400 jobsNevada68,400New Hampshire: 67,000 jobsNew Hampshire67,000Maine: 51,200 jobsMaine51,200West Virginia: 45,000 jobsWest Virginia45,000South Dakota: 44,100 jobsSouth Dakota44,100Rhode Island: 39,000 jobsRhode Island39,000New Mexico: 28,000 jobsNew Mexico28,000North Dakota: 27,800 jobsNorth Dakota27,800Vermont: 27,300 jobsVermont27,300Delaware: 26,400 jobsDelaware26,400Montana: 20,600 jobsMontana20,600Hawaii: 13,000 jobsHawaii13,000Alaska: 12,900 jobsAlaska12,900Wyoming: 10,400 jobsWyoming10,400District of Columbia: 1,000 jobsDistrict of Columbia1,000
jobs. Source: BLS, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStatesOctober 2025
jobs
Change on October 2024
1California1,214,400-2%
2Texas981,000-0.5%
3Ohio678,200+0.1%
4Michigan584,700-1.1%
5Illinois564,800-2.1%
6Pennsylvania553,400-1.5%
7Indiana517,500-0.5%
8North Carolina456,300-1.9%
9Wisconsin455,700-1.6%
10Florida425,800-0.2%
11Georgia425,600-0.7%
12New York398,400-3.3%
13Tennessee353,300-2.4%
14Minnesota313,800-1.4%
15Alabama283,400-0.9%
16Missouri276,400-2.8%
17Washington269,600+9.3%
18South Carolina262,900-0.2%
19Kentucky251,000-2%
20New Jersey250,800-1.5%
21Virginia233,300-3.8%
22Massachusetts226,200-1.7%
23Iowa215,100-1.5%
24Arizona192,600-1.2%
25Oregon177,600-3.8%
26Kansas172,700+0.9%
27Arkansas158,700-1.6%
28Utah154,300+0.5%
29Connecticut151,500-2.2%
30Colorado146,300-1.5%
31Louisiana141,900+1.2%
32Oklahoma140,400-0.8%
33Mississippi138,700-1.3%
34Maryland110,000-0.9%
35Nebraska101,400-2.7%
36Idaho75,800-0.3%
37Nevada68,400+1.5%
38New Hampshire67,000-1.6%
39Maine51,200-1%
40West Virginia45,000-1.5%
41South Dakota44,100-1.6%
42Rhode Island39,000-1.5%
43New Mexico28,000-2.4%
44North Dakota27,800-1.8%
45Vermont27,300-1.1%
46Delaware26,400-0.8%
47Montana20,600-3.3%
48Hawaii13,000-0.8%
49Alaska12,900+4.9%
50Wyoming10,4000%
51District of Columbia1,000-9.1%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of jobs on manufacturing payrolls in the month, seasonally adjusted, from the Current Employment Statistics (CES) survey of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. The supersector covers durable and nondurable goods manufacturing.

One of the eleven CES supersectors that make up nonfarm_payroll_employment. Counts jobs on nonfarm payrolls, not people: someone with two jobs counts twice. It covers full-time and part-time employees paid for any part of the pay period that includes the 12th of the month, and excludes the self-employed, farm workers, private household workers and unpaid family workers.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001) (US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2025-10) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current

MLA 9

Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001), US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2025-10. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 18 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2025-10. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2025-10. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2025-10.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001), US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2025-10 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2025-10 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_manufacturing_2026,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001): US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2025-10}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2025-10. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001): US states by manufacturing payroll employment, 2025-10
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/18
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2025-10
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/manufacturing-jobs/us-states?period=2025-10.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/sm/sm.data.63.Manufacturing.Current. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by manufacturing payroll employment using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"payroll_employment_manufacturing","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=payroll_employment_manufacturing&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest manufacturing payroll employment?

California, with 1,214,400 jobs in October 2025, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which state has the lowest manufacturing payroll employment?

District of Columbia, with 1,000 jobs in October 2025.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Current Employment Statistics, State and Area: all employees, manufacturing, statewide, seasonally adjusted (SMS, state, 000003000000001). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings