Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)

Andalusia had the highest local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain) of 19 autonomous communities in 2018, at 161,256. Ceuta had the lowest, at 1,678. The median was 28,858 and the figure for Spain was 878,482. Source: the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest161,256Andalusia
Lowest1,678Ceuta
Median28,85819 autonomous communities
Spain878,482History

Map of autonomous communities, 2018

Andalusia: 161,256 countAragon: 22,659 countAsturias: 17,845 countBalearic Islands: 20,427 countCanary Islands: 40,947 countCantabria: 9,661 countCastile and León: 43,805 countCastilla-La Mancha: 37,135 countCatalonia: 148,705 countValencian Community: 101,400 countExtremadura: 22,477 countGalicia: 54,155 countCommunity of Madrid: 109,402 countRegion of Murcia: 28,858 countNavarre: 11,093 countBasque Country: 38,546 countLa Rioja: 6,134 countCeuta: 1,678 countMelilla: 2,298 count
  • Under 11K
  • 11K to 23K
  • 23K to 38K
  • 38K to 73K
  • 73K and over
count, 2018. Source: INE, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Boundaries: Natural Earth (public domain).

All autonomous communities, 2018

Andalusia: 161,256 countAndalusia161,256Catalonia: 148,705 countCatalonia148,705Community of Madrid: 109,402 countCommunity of Madrid109,402Valencian Community: 101,400 countValencian Community101,400Galicia: 54,155 countGalicia54,155Castile and León: 43,805 countCastile and León43,805Canary Islands: 40,947 countCanary Islands40,947Basque Country: 38,546 countBasque Country38,546Castilla-La Mancha: 37,135 countCastilla-La Mancha37,135Region of Murcia: 28,858 countRegion of Murcia28,858Aragon: 22,659 countAragon22,659Extremadura: 22,477 countExtremadura22,477Balearic Islands: 20,427 countBalearic Islands20,427Asturias: 17,845 countAsturias17,845Navarre: 11,093 countNavarre11,093Cantabria: 9,661 countCantabria9,661La Rioja: 6,134 countLa Rioja6,134Melilla: 2,298 countMelilla2,298Ceuta: 1,678 countCeuta1,678Andalusia: 161,256 countAndalusia161,256Catalonia: 148,705 countCatalonia148,705Community of Madrid: 109,402 countCommunity of Madrid109,402Valencian Community: 101,400 countValencian Community101,400Galicia: 54,155 countGalicia54,155Castile and León: 43,805 countCastile and León43,805Canary Islands: 40,947 countCanary Islands40,947Basque Country: 38,546 countBasque Country38,546Castilla-La Mancha: 37,135 countCastilla-La Mancha37,135Region of Murcia: 28,858 countRegion of Murcia28,858Aragon: 22,659 countAragon22,659Extremadura: 22,477 countExtremadura22,477Balearic Islands: 20,427 countBalearic Islands20,427Asturias: 17,845 countAsturias17,845Navarre: 11,093 countNavarre11,093Cantabria: 9,661 countCantabria9,661La Rioja: 6,134 countLa Rioja6,134Melilla: 2,298 countMelilla2,298Ceuta: 1,678 countCeuta1,678
count. Source: INE, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankAutonomous communities2018
count
1Andalusia161,256
2Catalonia148,705
3Community of Madrid109,402
4Valencian Community101,400
5Galicia54,155
6Castile and León43,805
7Canary Islands40,947
8Basque Country38,546
9Castilla-La Mancha37,135
10Region of Murcia28,858
11Aragon22,659
12Extremadura22,477
13Balearic Islands20,427
14Asturias17,845
15Navarre11,093
16Cantabria9,661
17La Rioja6,134
18Melilla2,298
19Ceuta1,678

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of local units (premises such as shops, warehouses, offices and workshops) of enterprises whose main activity is wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (CNAE 2009 section G), by the comunidad where each local unit is located, from the regional results of the INE structural business statistics for the trade sector (Estadística Estructural de Empresas: Sector Comercio).

Spain only: the country and the 17 comunidades autónomas from 2018, plus Ceuta and Melilla for the sector as a whole. These are INE regional results: each local unit counts where it is located, and figures are not consolidated within enterprise groups, so the Spain total is higher than the national results INE headlines (trade turnover in 2024: EUR 1,068,257 million here, 1,044,477 million in the national results). A sample survey, so small regions can move a lot from one year to the next. Published about 15 months after the reference year.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the autonomous communities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. (2026). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817) (Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2018) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817

MLA 9

Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817), Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2018. Instituto Nacional de Estadística, 8 Apr. 2026, https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade-spain/spain-regions?period=2018. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Instituto Nacional de Estadística. 2026. Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2018. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade-spain/spain-regions?period=2018.

Harvard

Instituto Nacional de Estadística (2026) Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817), Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2018 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade-spain/spain-regions?period=2018 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{instituto_autonomous_communities_of_spain_2018,
  author = {{Instituto Nacional de Estadística}},
  title = {{Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817): Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2018}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade-spain/spain-regions?period=2018. Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
TI  - Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817): Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain), 2018
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/04/08
PB  - Instituto Nacional de Estadística
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade-spain/spain-regions?period=2018
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-trade-spain/spain-regions?period=2018.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Instituto Nacional de Estadística (INE). Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). https://www.ine.es/jaxiT3/Tabla.htm?t=76817. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Autonomous communities of Spain by local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"trade_local_units_trade","level":"region","within":"Spain","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=trade_local_units_trade&level=region&within=Spain&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which autonomous community has the highest local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)?

Andalusia, with 161,256 in 2018, according to the Instituto Nacional de Estadística.

Which autonomous community has the lowest local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)?

Ceuta, with 1,678 in 2018.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Instituto Nacional de Estadística, Estadística estructural de empresas, sector comercio: número de locales, comercio al por mayor y al por menor y reparación de vehículos de motor (CNAE G), por comunidad autónoma (tabla 76817). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain): other rankings

Autonomous communities of Spain: more rankings