EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in mining and quarrying

Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi had the highest local units in mining and quarrying of 235 regions in 2022, at 497. Melilla had the lowest, at 0. The median was 71. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Lowest0Melilla
Median71235 regions

Top 40 regions, 2022

Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi: 497 countPohjois- ja Itä-Suomi497Latvija: 461 countLatvija461Länsi-Suomi: 439 countLänsi-Suomi439Andalusia: 430 countAndalusia430Centro (PT): 359 countCentro (PT)359Norte: 357 countNorte357Lombardia: 354 countLombardia354Śląskie: 348 countŚląskie348Eesti: 316 countEesti316Nord-Vest: 315 countNord-Vest315Rhône-Alpes: 314 countRhône-Alpes314Zuid-Holland: 295 countZuid-Holland295Małopolskie: 288 countMałopolskie288Wielkopolskie: 267 countWielkopolskie267Castile and León: 262 countCastile and León262Galicia: 249 countGalicia249Sicilia: 249 countSicilia249Dolnośląskie: 247 countDolnośląskie247Valencian Community: 241 countValencian Community241Toscana: 238 countToscana238Oeste e Vale do Tejo: 227 countOeste e Vale do Tejo227Oberbayern: 212 countOberbayern212Pays de la Loire: 204 countPays de la Loire204Catalonia: 198 countCatalonia198Sud-Muntenia: 197 countSud-Muntenia197Midi-Pyrénées: 196 countMidi-Pyrénées196Etelä-Suomi: 193 countEtelä-Suomi193Ile-de-France: 192 countIle-de-France192Aquitaine: 190 countAquitaine190Community of Madrid: 190 countCommunity of Madrid190Lubelskie: 190 countLubelskie190Lazio: 189 countLazio189Eastern and Midland: 187 countEastern and Midland187Niederösterreich: 178 countNiederösterreich178Puglia: 177 countPuglia177Jadranska Hrvatska: 175 countJadranska Hrvatska175Veneto: 175 countVeneto175Łódzkie: 174 countŁódzkie174Centru: 173 countCentru173Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur: 173 countProvence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur173Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi: 497 countPohjois- ja Itä-Suomi497Latvija: 461 countLatvija461Länsi-Suomi: 439 countLänsi-Suomi439Andalusia: 430 countAndalusia430Centro (PT): 359 countCentro (PT)359Norte: 357 countNorte357Lombardia: 354 countLombardia354Śląskie: 348 countŚląskie348Eesti: 316 countEesti316Nord-Vest: 315 countNord-Vest315Rhône-Alpes: 314 countRhône-Alpes314Zuid-Holland: 295 countZuid-Holland295Małopolskie: 288 countMałopolskie288Wielkopolskie: 267 countWielkopolskie267Castile and León: 262 countCastile and León262Galicia: 249 countGalicia249Sicilia: 249 countSicilia249Dolnośląskie: 247 countDolnośląskie247Valencian Community: 241 countValencian Community241Toscana: 238 countToscana238Oeste e Vale do Tejo: 227 countOeste e Vale do Tejo227Oberbayern: 212 countOberbayern212Pays de la Loire: 204 countPays de la Loire204Catalonia: 198 countCatalonia198Sud-Muntenia: 197 countSud-Muntenia197Midi-Pyrénées: 196 countMidi-Pyrénées196Etelä-Suomi: 193 countEtelä-Suomi193Ile-de-France: 192 countIle-de-France192Aquitaine: 190 countAquitaine190Community of Madrid: 190 countCommunity of Madrid190Lubelskie: 190 countLubelskie190Lazio: 189 countLazio189Eastern and Midland: 187 countEastern and Midland187Niederösterreich: 178 countNiederösterreich178Puglia: 177 countPuglia177Jadranska Hrvatska: 175 countJadranska Hrvatska175Veneto: 175 countVeneto175Łódzkie: 174 countŁódzkie174Centru: 173 countCentru173Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur: 173 countProvence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur173
count. Source: Eurostat, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2022
count
Change on 2021
1Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi497-1%
2Latvija461-8%
3Länsi-Suomi439-0.2%
4Andalusia430+4.4%
5Centro (PT)359n/a
6Norte357+0.3%
7Lombardia354-1.4%
8Śląskie348-1.4%
9Eesti316+14.5%
10Nord-Vest315+7.5%
11Rhône-Alpes314+3.3%
12Zuid-Holland295n/a
13Małopolskie288-3.7%
14Wielkopolskie267+0.4%
15Castile and León262-1.1%
16Galicia249+1.6%
16Sicilia249-3.9%
18Dolnośląskie247-2.4%
19Valencian Community241+21.1%
20Toscana238-3.3%
21Oeste e Vale do Tejo227n/a
22Oberbayern212-0.5%
23Pays de la Loire204-9.3%
24Catalonia198-4.3%
25Sud-Muntenia197+8.2%
26Midi-Pyrénées196-7.1%
27Etelä-Suomi193-3.5%
28Ile-de-France192+6.1%
29Aquitaine190-7.8%
29Community of Madrid190-10%
29Lubelskie190-1%
32Lazio189-3.6%
33Eastern and Midland187-4.6%
34Niederösterreich178+7.2%
35Puglia177-1.1%
36Jadranska Hrvatska175+2.3%
36Veneto175-5.4%
38Łódzkie174-4.4%
39Centru173+6.1%
39Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur173-2.8%
41Warszawski stołeczny171-7.6%
42Piemonte169+0.6%
43Mazowiecki regionalny168-2.9%
44Pomorskie165+6.5%
45Languedoc-Roussillon161-6.4%
45Podkarpackie161-5.3%
45Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas161+1.9%
48Southern159-16.8%
49Aragon156+7.6%
50Bretagne154+4.8%
51Attiki153+1.3%
52Steiermark147+5%
53Yugozapaden144+9.1%
54Northern and Western143-11.2%
55Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki142+2.2%
56Castilla-La Mancha141+6%
56Vest141+8.5%
58Weser-Ems140-8.5%
59Nord-Est138+5.3%
60Emilia-Romagna132-5%
61Extremadura129+8.4%
62Guyane127+0.8%
63Bourgogne126+0.8%
63Bucureşti-Ilfov126+2.4%
63Noord-Holland126+9.6%
63Poitou-Charentes126-8%
63Severovýchod126+12.5%
68Oberösterreich125+1.6%
68Västsverige125+3.3%
70Lorraine124-3.1%
71Centre - Val de Loire123+5.1%
71Jihovýchod123+5.1%
73Övre Norrland122+2.5%
73Sardegna122-8.3%
75Sud-Est121+10%
76Alentejo118n/a
77Helsinki-Uusimaa115+10.6%
78Střední Čechy1120%
79Świętokrzyskie111-9%
80Auvergne110-2.7%
81Jihozápad109+1.9%
81Sud-Vest Oltenia109+0.9%
83Syddanmark107+1.9%
83Thessalia107+12.6%
85Östra Mellansverige106-1.9%
86Podlaskie95+1.1%
86Yuzhen tsentralen95+8%
88Kujawsko-pomorskie94-3.1%
88Stredné Slovensko94+2.2%
90Sachsen-Anhalt93+4.5%
91Norra Mellansverige92+1.1%
92Stockholm91-3.2%
93Abruzzo90+1.1%
93Nyugat-Dunántúl90+3.4%
95Köln89+14.1%
95Niederbayern89+8.5%
97Warmińsko-mazurskie88-6.4%
98Campania87+6.1%
98Severozápad87-8.4%
100Alsace86-1.1%
100Hannover86-5.5%
102Sterea Elláda82+24.2%
103Západné Slovensko81+5.2%
104Franche-Comté80-1.2%
105Panonska Hrvatska79+83.7%
105Praha79-3.7%
107Grande Lisboa78n/a
108Düsseldorf77+1.3%
109Midtjylland76-6.2%
109Východné Slovensko76-1.3%
111Freiburg74+2.8%
111Provincia Autonoma di Trento74-7.5%
111Schwaben740%
111Småland med öarna74-8.6%
115Sjeverna Hrvatska73+46%
116Sydsverige72+1.4%
116Tübingen72+2.9%
118Darmstadt71-6.6%
118Koblenz71-4.1%
120Budapest70-9.1%
121Észak-Magyarország69+6.2%
122Zachodniopomorskie680%
123Drenthe67+8.1%
123Moravskoslezsko67+4.7%
125Basse-Normandie660%
125Champagne-Ardenne66-1.5%
125Közép-Dunántúl66-9.6%
125Mellersta Norrland66+4.8%
125Stuttgart66-2.9%
125Thüringen660%
131Opolskie65+3.2%
131Schleswig-Holstein65+3.2%
131Tirol65-5.8%
134Dresden62+10.7%
134Oberpfalz62+6.9%
134Peloponnisos62+5.1%
134Picardie62-4.6%
134Sjælland62+5.1%
139Canary Islands610%
139Nordjylland610%
141Střední Morava60-3.2%
142Hovedstaden59+15.7%
143Limousin58-3.3%
144Arnsberg57-12.3%
144Braunschweig57+5.6%
144Kärnten57+1.8%
144Malta57-13.6%
144Nord-Pas de Calais57-5%
149Yugoiztochen56-5.1%
150Calabria55-3.5%
150Detmold55+5.8%
150Karlsruhe55-1.8%
150Rheinhessen-Pfalz55+1.9%
154Lubuskie540%
154Lüneburg54-1.8%
156Basilicata53+1.9%
156Mecklenburg-Vorpommern53-5.4%
156Oberfranken530%
159Balearic Islands52+10.6%
159Brandenburg52+2%
159Kýpros52+4%
159Salzburg520%
159Vzhodna Slovenija52-7.1%
164Bratislavský kraj51+13.3%
164Friuli-Venezia Giulia510%
166Liguria50+6.4%
166Noord-Brabant50-5.7%
168Haute-Normandie49+2.1%
168Kentriki Makedonia49-16.9%
168Pest49-19.7%
171Asturias48-31.4%
171Notio Aigaio480%
171Severozapaden48+11.6%
174Algarve47-9.6%
175Gelderland46+4.5%
176Unterfranken450%
177Kassel440%
178Gießen41-4.7%
178Ipeiros41+7.9%
178Mittelfranken41-10.9%
178Münster410%
178Prov. Liège41-14.6%
178Zahodna Slovenija41+7.9%
184Chemnitz390%
184Limburg (NL)39+2.6%
186Észak-Alföld38-2.6%
186Trier38+8.6%
188Dél-Dunántúl37-2.6%
188Groningen37+19.4%
190Dytiki Makedonia360%
190Severoiztochen36+9.1%
192Dél-Alföld34-10.5%
193Friesland (NL)32+6.7%
193Sostinės regionas32-5.9%
195La Réunion30+7.1%
196Basque Country29-43.1%
196Overijssel29-12.1%
196Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen29+3.6%
199Prov. Limburg (BE)28-6.7%
200Saarland27+8%
201Leipzig25+4.2%
201Severen tsentralen25+4.2%
203Prov. Hainaut24-11.1%
204Luxembourg23+4.5%
204Molise23+9.5%
204Prov. Namur23-8%
204Wien23+4.5%
208Kriti22-21.4%
209Burgenland21+5%
209Corse21-4.5%
209Vorarlberg21-8.7%
212Península de Setúbal20n/a
212Zeeland20-4.8%
214Grad Zagreb19+18.8%
215Região Autónoma da Madeira180%
216Dytiki Elláda170%
216Hamburg17-10.5%
216Utrecht17n/a
219Navarre160%
219Região Autónoma dos Açores16+6.7%
219Voreio Aigaio16+6.7%
222Ionia Nisia14-6.7%
223Guadeloupe11n/a
224Martinique10-9.1%
224Prov. West-Vlaanderen10+66.7%
226Berlin9+50%
227Cantabria8-38.5%
227Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste8-20%
229La Rioja6-25%
230Prov. Brabant wallon5n/a
231Flevoland40%
232Åland30%
232Mayotte3n/a
234Bremen2+100%
235Melilla0n/a

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of local units of enterprises in mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B). A local unit is an enterprise, or part of one, at a geographically identified place, such as a factory, shop, office or warehouse. Eurostat structural business statistics by region.

Eurostat structural business statistics by region (sbs_r_nuts2021), from 2021. Counted where each unit is located, so an enterprise with shops in several regions counts once in each. Countries and NUTS 2 regions. Eurostat publishes 2021 on NUTS 2021 codes and later years on NUTS 2024 codes, so regions created in 2024 (in Portugal and the Netherlands) start in 2022. Some countries publish estimates, flagged as such.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 8 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2022 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Local units by NUTS 2 region, Mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B) (sbs_r_nuts2021) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in mining and quarrying, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table

MLA 9

Local units by NUTS 2 region, Mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in mining and quarrying, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 30 Sept. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-mining/eu-regions?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B) (sbs_r_nuts2021). EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in mining and quarrying, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-mining/eu-regions?period=2022.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Local units by NUTS 2 region, Mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B) (sbs_r_nuts2021), EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in mining and quarrying, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-mining/eu-regions?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2022,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Local units by NUTS 2 region, Mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in mining and quarrying, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-mining/eu-regions?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B) (sbs\_r\_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs\_r\_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Local units by NUTS 2 region, Mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B) (sbs_r_nuts2021): EU regions (NUTS 2) by local units in mining and quarrying, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-mining/eu-regions?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/local-units-mining/eu-regions?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Local units by NUTS 2 region, Mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B) (sbs_r_nuts2021). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/sbs_r_nuts2021/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank EU regions by local units in mining and quarrying using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_local_units_mining","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_local_units_mining&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest local units in mining and quarrying?

Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi, with 497 in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which region has the lowest local units in mining and quarrying?

Melilla, with 0 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Local units by NUTS 2 region, Mining and quarrying (NACE Rev. 2 section B) (sbs_r_nuts2021). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 8 regions have no value for 2022 and are not ranked.

Local units in mining and quarrying: other rankings

EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings