Counties in Indiana by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024
Hamilton County had the highest labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate) of 92 counties in 2024, at 71.2%. Crawford County had the lowest, at 51.9%. The median was 61.4% and the figure for Indiana was 63.8%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Map of counties, 2024
- Under 58
- 58 to 60
- 60 to 61
- 61 to 63
- 63 to 65
- 65 and over
Top 40 counties, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hamilton County | 71.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 2 | Boone County | 69.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 3 | Marion County | 68.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 4 | Hancock County | 68.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 5 | Hendricks County | 68.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 6 | Johnson County | 66.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 7 | Dubois County | 66.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 8 | Wells County | 66.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 9 | DeKalb County | 66.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 10 | Allen County | 66.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 11 | Bartholomew County | 66.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 12 | Clark County | 66 | -0.3 pts |
| 13 | Decatur County | 65.7 | -0.8 pts |
| 14 | Whitley County | 65.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 15 | Clinton County | 65.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 16 | Elkhart County | 65.1 | -0 pts |
| 17 | LaGrange County | 64.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 18 | Kosciusko County | 64.7 | 0 pts |
| 19 | Warren County | 64.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 20 | Union County | 64.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 21 | Warrick County | 64 | -0.8 pts |
| 22 | Floyd County | 64 | -0.4 pts |
| 23 | Montgomery County | 63.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 24 | Ripley County | 63.8 | -1.8 pts |
| 25 | Jackson County | 63.6 | -0.8 pts |
| 26 | Carroll County | 63.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 27 | Vanderburgh County | 63.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 28 | Shelby County | 63.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 29 | St. Joseph County | 63.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 30 | Huntington County | 63.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 31 | Marshall County | 62.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 31 | Noble County | 62.9 | -1 pts |
| 33 | Porter County | 62.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 34 | Fountain County | 62.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 35 | Spencer County | 62.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 36 | Dearborn County | 62.5 | -1.1 pts |
| 37 | Posey County | 62.4 | +1 pts |
| 38 | Tippecanoe County | 62.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 39 | Monroe County | 62.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 40 | Franklin County | 62.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 41 | Gibson County | 62.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 42 | Daviess County | 61.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 43 | Morgan County | 61.4 | -1.1 pts |
| 44 | Rush County | 61.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 45 | Knox County | 61.4 | -1.6 pts |
| 45 | Orange County | 61.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 47 | Washington County | 61.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 47 | White County | 61.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 49 | Adams County | 61.2 | -0 pts |
| 49 | Martin County | 61.2 | -1.1 pts |
| 51 | Steuben County | 61.2 | -1.3 pts |
| 52 | Lake County | 61.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 53 | Lawrence County | 60.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 54 | Benton County | 60.8 | -0.9 pts |
| 55 | Harrison County | 60.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 56 | Cass County | 60.6 | -2.1 pts |
| 57 | Jennings County | 60.6 | -0.9 pts |
| 58 | Clay County | 60.4 | +1.6 pts |
| 58 | Wabash County | 60.4 | -0 pts |
| 60 | Pulaski County | 60.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 61 | Jasper County | 60.1 | -2.4 pts |
| 62 | Delaware County | 60.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 63 | Madison County | 60.1 | -0 pts |
| 64 | Newton County | 59.8 | -0.8 pts |
| 65 | Owen County | 59.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 66 | Jay County | 59.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 67 | Pike County | 59.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 68 | Scott County | 59.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 69 | Tipton County | 59.3 | -1.9 pts |
| 70 | Brown County | 59.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 71 | Howard County | 59 | -0.5 pts |
| 72 | Fulton County | 58.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 73 | Greene County | 58.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 74 | Ohio County | 58.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 75 | Switzerland County | 58.5 | -1.9 pts |
| 75 | Wayne County | 58.5 | -1.4 pts |
| 77 | Randolph County | 58.5 | -0.9 pts |
| 78 | Grant County | 58.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 79 | Jefferson County | 57.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 80 | Vigo County | 57.6 | -1 pts |
| 81 | Blackford County | 57.2 | +2.8 pts |
| 82 | Fayette County | 56.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 83 | Putnam County | 56.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 84 | LaPorte County | 56.2 | -1.1 pts |
| 85 | Perry County | 55.6 | -0.5 pts |
| 86 | Vermillion County | 55.4 | -2.6 pts |
| 87 | Starke County | 55.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 88 | Sullivan County | 54.8 | +0.7 pts |
| 89 | Miami County | 54.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 90 | Henry County | 54.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 91 | Parke County | 51.9 | -0 pts |
| 92 | Crawford County | 51.9 | -0.5 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 16 and over in the labor force (employed, unemployed or in the Armed Forces) as a percentage of all people aged 16 and over, including people in group quarters. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
The Census Bureau definition used in its data profiles. It differs from the BLS labor_force_participation_rate, which counts the civilian noninstitutional population only.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs (Counties in Indiana by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat
MLA 9
American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, Counties in Indiana by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/indiana-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. Counties in Indiana by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/indiana-counties.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, Counties in Indiana by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/indiana-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_indiana_by_2024,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs: Counties in Indiana by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/indiana-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs: Counties in Indiana by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/01/29
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/indiana-counties
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/indiana-counties.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Indiana by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"labor_force_participation_rate_acs","level":"province","within":"Indiana","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=labor_force_participation_rate_acs&level=province&within=Indiana&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate)?
Hamilton County, with 71.2% in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate)?
Crawford County, with 51.9% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate): other rankings
- Counties in Missouri
- Counties in Montana
- Counties in Maryland
- Cities in Montana
- Cities in Oregon
- Cities in Kansas