Counties in Missouri by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024
Pulaski County had the highest labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate) of 115 counties in 2024, at 69.9%. Hickory County had the lowest, at 41.3%. The median was 57.3% and the figure for Missouri was 63.1%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Map of counties, 2024
- Under 52
- 52 to 55
- 55 to 57
- 57 to 59
- 59 to 63
- 63 and over
Top 40 counties, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pulaski County | 69.9 | +1 pts |
| 2 | Platte County | 69.6 | -0.7 pts |
| 3 | St. Charles County | 69.4 | 0 pts |
| 4 | Clay County | 69 | -0.5 pts |
| 5 | Cass County | 67.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 6 | Jackson County | 66.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 7 | St. Louis city | 66.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 8 | Boone County | 66.5 | 0 pts |
| 9 | Johnson County | 66.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 10 | Jefferson County | 66 | -0.4 pts |
| 11 | St. Louis County | 65 | -0.2 pts |
| 12 | Cape Girardeau County | 64.7 | -0.3 pts |
| 13 | Christian County | 64.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 14 | Lincoln County | 64.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 15 | Greene County | 63.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 16 | Andrew County | 63.9 | 0 pts |
| 17 | Osage County | 63.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 18 | Jasper County | 63.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 19 | Cole County | 63.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 20 | Warren County | 62.8 | -1 pts |
| 21 | Lafayette County | 62.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 22 | Franklin County | 62.3 | -0 pts |
| 23 | Perry County | 62.2 | -0.7 pts |
| 24 | Pettis County | 62.1 | -1.2 pts |
| 25 | Atchison County | 62 | +1.4 pts |
| 26 | Scott County | 61.8 | +1 pts |
| 27 | Scotland County | 61.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 28 | Linn County | 61.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 29 | Gentry County | 60.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 30 | Buchanan County | 60.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 31 | Laclede County | 60.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 31 | Ray County | 60.6 | -0 pts |
| 33 | Clinton County | 60.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 34 | Lawrence County | 60.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 35 | Newton County | 60.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 36 | Chariton County | 59.8 | +3.7 pts |
| 37 | Bollinger County | 59.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 38 | Knox County | 59.8 | +4.5 pts |
| 39 | Gasconade County | 59.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 40 | Carroll County | 59.1 | +1 pts |
| 41 | Caldwell County | 59 | +1.4 pts |
| 42 | Ste. Genevieve County | 59 | -0.1 pts |
| 43 | Callaway County | 58.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 44 | Nodaway County | 58.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 45 | Webster County | 58.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 46 | Holt County | 58.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 47 | Lewis County | 58.6 | +2 pts |
| 48 | Daviess County | 58.5 | +1.1 pts |
| 49 | Saline County | 58.5 | -1.3 pts |
| 50 | Miller County | 58.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 51 | Bates County | 58.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 52 | Marion County | 58.3 | -1.1 pts |
| 52 | Taney County | 58.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 54 | Cooper County | 58 | +0.9 pts |
| 55 | Montgomery County | 57.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 56 | Worth County | 57.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 57 | Polk County | 57.3 | +1.6 pts |
| 58 | Mercer County | 57.3 | +2 pts |
| 59 | Moniteau County | 57.2 | -1.5 pts |
| 60 | Putnam County | 57.1 | -0.6 pts |
| 61 | Stoddard County | 56.7 | +1.6 pts |
| 62 | Vernon County | 56.7 | -0.1 pts |
| 63 | Sullivan County | 56.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 64 | Madison County | 56.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 65 | Macon County | 56.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 66 | McDonald County | 56.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 67 | Randolph County | 56.1 | -1 pts |
| 68 | Barry County | 56.1 | -0.7 pts |
| 69 | Howard County | 56.1 | -1.5 pts |
| 70 | Carter County | 56 | +3.1 pts |
| 71 | Henry County | 55.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 72 | Howell County | 55.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 73 | Livingston County | 55.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 74 | Ralls County | 55.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 75 | Phelps County | 55.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 76 | Butler County | 55 | -0.3 pts |
| 77 | Harrison County | 54.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 78 | Audrain County | 54.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 78 | Dade County | 54.8 | +0.7 pts |
| 80 | Grundy County | 54.5 | +0.5 pts |
| 81 | Schuyler County | 54.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 82 | Shelby County | 54.5 | -1.9 pts |
| 83 | Barton County | 54.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 84 | Maries County | 54.4 | -0.7 pts |
| 85 | Crawford County | 54.3 | -0.9 pts |
| 86 | Adair County | 54 | +0.2 pts |
| 87 | Pemiscot County | 53.7 | +1.5 pts |
| 88 | Dent County | 53.5 | -1.8 pts |
| 89 | Dunklin County | 53.2 | -0.4 pts |
| 90 | Wright County | 53 | +1.6 pts |
| 91 | New Madrid County | 53 | -0.7 pts |
| 92 | Clark County | 52.9 | -1.8 pts |
| 93 | St. Clair County | 52.8 | +2.1 pts |
| 94 | Cedar County | 52.2 | +2.5 pts |
| 95 | St. Francois County | 52 | -0.2 pts |
| 96 | Washington County | 51.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 97 | Reynolds County | 51.7 | -1.4 pts |
| 98 | Iron County | 51.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 99 | Monroe County | 50.9 | -0.4 pts |
| 100 | Camden County | 50.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 101 | Ripley County | 50.5 | -1.5 pts |
| 102 | Pike County | 50.1 | -0.9 pts |
| 103 | Stone County | 49.5 | -0 pts |
| 104 | Oregon County | 49.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 105 | Douglas County | 49.2 | -1.7 pts |
| 106 | Mississippi County | 49 | +1.1 pts |
| 107 | Dallas County | 48.5 | -1.9 pts |
| 108 | Morgan County | 48.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 109 | Texas County | 48 | -1.6 pts |
| 110 | DeKalb County | 47.7 | +1.6 pts |
| 111 | Wayne County | 46.6 | +1.1 pts |
| 112 | Ozark County | 44.4 | +1.5 pts |
| 113 | Shannon County | 43.7 | -3 pts |
| 114 | Benton County | 42.7 | -1 pts |
| 115 | Hickory County | 41.3 | +1.3 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 16 and over in the labor force (employed, unemployed or in the Armed Forces) as a percentage of all people aged 16 and over, including people in group quarters. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
The Census Bureau definition used in its data profiles. It differs from the BLS labor_force_participation_rate, which counts the civilian noninstitutional population only.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs (Counties in Missouri by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat
MLA 9
American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, Counties in Missouri by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/missouri-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. Counties in Missouri by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/missouri-counties.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, Counties in Missouri by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/missouri-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_missouri_by_2024,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs: Counties in Missouri by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/missouri-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs: Counties in Missouri by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate), 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/01/29
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/missouri-counties
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/labor-force-participation-rate-acs/missouri-counties.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b23025.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"labor_force_participation_rate_acs","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=labor_force_participation_rate_acs&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate)?
Pulaski County, with 69.9% in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate)?
Hickory County, with 41.3% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B23025: population 16 years and over in the labor force as a percentage of the population 16 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate): other rankings
- Counties in Oklahoma
- Counties in Georgia
- Counties in Maine
- Cities in South Dakota
- Cities in Missouri
- Cities in North Carolina