Counties in Nebraska by area median family income (HUD)

Seward County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 93 counties in 2015, at $78,500. Blaine County had the lowest, at $44,600. The median was $58,800. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest78,500Seward County
Lowest44,600Blaine County
Median58,80093 counties

Map of counties, 2015

Adams County: 67,700 USDAntelope County: 54,100 USDArthur County: 51,500 USDBanner County: 52,800 USDBlaine County: 44,600 USDBoone County: 58,800 USDBox Butte County: 56,600 USDBoyd County: 48,600 USDBrown County: 52,800 USDBuffalo County: 68,600 USDBurt County: 65,200 USDButler County: 70,000 USDCass County: 72,800 USDCedar County: 59,600 USDChase County: 51,900 USDCherry County: 58,700 USDCheyenne County: 64,700 USDClay County: 58,400 USDColfax County: 61,100 USDCuming County: 63,500 USDCuster County: 53,700 USDDakota County: 58,800 USDDawes County: 60,800 USDDawson County: 56,600 USDDeuel County: 57,700 USDDixon County: 58,800 USDDodge County: 59,800 USDDouglas County: 72,800 USDDundy County: 54,500 USDFillmore County: 64,300 USDFranklin County: 59,400 USDFrontier County: 61,800 USDFurnas County: 52,200 USDGage County: 61,800 USDGarden County: 54,400 USDGarfield County: 51,500 USDGosper County: 55,900 USDGrant County: 47,800 USDGreeley County: 59,200 USDHall County: 59,800 USDHamilton County: 65,600 USDHarlan County: 56,300 USDHayes County: 55,400 USDHitchcock County: 56,200 USDHolt County: 62,200 USDHooker County: 49,400 USDHoward County: 63,400 USDJefferson County: 60,200 USDJohnson County: 58,400 USDKearney County: 67,400 USDKeith County: 61,500 USDKeya Paha County: 45,600 USDKimball County: 57,400 USDKnox County: 56,000 USDLancaster County: 71,000 USDLincoln County: 67,200 USDLogan County: 51,200 USDLoup County: 45,800 USDMcPherson County: 56,600 USDMadison County: 61,800 USDMerrick County: 59,700 USDMorrill County: 52,100 USDNance County: 54,600 USDNemaha County: 66,900 USDNuckolls County: 51,900 USDOtoe County: 67,400 USDPawnee County: 57,500 USDPerkins County: 65,400 USDPhelps County: 66,600 USDPierce County: 64,800 USDPlatte County: 64,700 USDPolk County: 65,500 USDRed Willow County: 62,400 USDRichardson County: 51,400 USDRock County: 55,000 USDSaline County: 60,200 USDSarpy County: 72,800 USDSaunders County: 77,100 USDScotts Bluff County: 56,100 USDSeward County: 78,500 USDSheridan County: 51,800 USDSherman County: 59,400 USDSioux County: 57,000 USDStanton County: 63,000 USDThayer County: 55,800 USDThomas County: 69,200 USDThurston County: 53,300 USDValley County: 57,900 USDWashington County: 72,800 USDWayne County: 66,500 USDWebster County: 50,800 USDWheeler County: 57,400 USDYork County: 60,200 USD
  • Under 52K
  • 52K to 56K
  • 56K to 59K
  • 59K to 62K
  • 62K to 67K
  • 67K and over
USD, 2015. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2015

Seward County: 78,500 USDSeward County78,500Saunders County: 77,100 USDSaunders County77,100Cass County: 72,800 USDCass County72,800Douglas County: 72,800 USDDouglas County72,800Sarpy County: 72,800 USDSarpy County72,800Washington County: 72,800 USDWashington County72,800Lancaster County: 71,000 USDLancaster County71,000Butler County: 70,000 USDButler County70,000Thomas County: 69,200 USDThomas County69,200Buffalo County: 68,600 USDBuffalo County68,600Adams County: 67,700 USDAdams County67,700Kearney County: 67,400 USDKearney County67,400Otoe County: 67,400 USDOtoe County67,400Lincoln County: 67,200 USDLincoln County67,200Nemaha County: 66,900 USDNemaha County66,900Phelps County: 66,600 USDPhelps County66,600Wayne County: 66,500 USDWayne County66,500Hamilton County: 65,600 USDHamilton County65,600Polk County: 65,500 USDPolk County65,500Perkins County: 65,400 USDPerkins County65,400Burt County: 65,200 USDBurt County65,200Pierce County: 64,800 USDPierce County64,800Cheyenne County: 64,700 USDCheyenne County64,700Platte County: 64,700 USDPlatte County64,700Fillmore County: 64,300 USDFillmore County64,300Cuming County: 63,500 USDCuming County63,500Howard County: 63,400 USDHoward County63,400Stanton County: 63,000 USDStanton County63,000Red Willow County: 62,400 USDRed Willow County62,400Holt County: 62,200 USDHolt County62,200Frontier County: 61,800 USDFrontier County61,800Gage County: 61,800 USDGage County61,800Madison County: 61,800 USDMadison County61,800Keith County: 61,500 USDKeith County61,500Colfax County: 61,100 USDColfax County61,100Dawes County: 60,800 USDDawes County60,800Jefferson County: 60,200 USDJefferson County60,200Saline County: 60,200 USDSaline County60,200York County: 60,200 USDYork County60,200Dodge County: 59,800 USDDodge County59,800Seward County: 78,500 USDSeward County78,500Saunders County: 77,100 USDSaunders County77,100Cass County: 72,800 USDCass County72,800Douglas County: 72,800 USDDouglas County72,800Sarpy County: 72,800 USDSarpy County72,800Washington County: 72,800 USDWashington County72,800Lancaster County: 71,000 USDLancaster County71,000Butler County: 70,000 USDButler County70,000Thomas County: 69,200 USDThomas County69,200Buffalo County: 68,600 USDBuffalo County68,600Adams County: 67,700 USDAdams County67,700Kearney County: 67,400 USDKearney County67,400Otoe County: 67,400 USDOtoe County67,400Lincoln County: 67,200 USDLincoln County67,200Nemaha County: 66,900 USDNemaha County66,900Phelps County: 66,600 USDPhelps County66,600Wayne County: 66,500 USDWayne County66,500Hamilton County: 65,600 USDHamilton County65,600Polk County: 65,500 USDPolk County65,500Perkins County: 65,400 USDPerkins County65,400Burt County: 65,200 USDBurt County65,200Pierce County: 64,800 USDPierce County64,800Cheyenne County: 64,700 USDCheyenne County64,700Platte County: 64,700 USDPlatte County64,700Fillmore County: 64,300 USDFillmore County64,300Cuming County: 63,500 USDCuming County63,500Howard County: 63,400 USDHoward County63,400Stanton County: 63,000 USDStanton County63,000Red Willow County: 62,400 USDRed Willow County62,400Holt County: 62,200 USDHolt County62,200Frontier County: 61,800 USDFrontier County61,800Gage County: 61,800 USDGage County61,800Madison County: 61,800 USDMadison County61,800Keith County: 61,500 USDKeith County61,500Colfax County: 61,100 USDColfax County61,100Dawes County: 60,800 USDDawes County60,800Jefferson County: 60,200 USDJefferson County60,200Saline County: 60,200 USDSaline County60,200York County: 60,200 USDYork County60,200Dodge County: 59,800 USDDodge County59,800
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2015
USD
Change on 2014
1Seward County78,500+2.6%
2Saunders County77,100+5.2%
3Cass County72,800-0.3%
3Douglas County72,800-0.3%
3Sarpy County72,800-0.3%
3Washington County72,800-0.3%
7Lancaster County71,000+4.7%
8Butler County70,000+5.4%
9Thomas County69,200+13.3%
10Buffalo County68,600+2.1%
11Adams County67,700+5.9%
12Kearney County67,400+2%
12Otoe County67,400+4.7%
14Lincoln County67,200-2.6%
15Nemaha County66,900+10.9%
16Phelps County66,600+2.5%
17Wayne County66,500+8.3%
18Hamilton County65,600+3.6%
19Polk County65,500+4.8%
20Perkins County65,400-4.1%
21Burt County65,200+3.3%
22Pierce County64,800+3.8%
23Cheyenne County64,700-0.3%
23Platte County64,700+2.1%
25Fillmore County64,300+5.8%
26Cuming County63,500+2.4%
27Howard County63,400+7.3%
28Stanton County63,000+2.9%
29Red Willow County62,400+4.7%
30Holt County62,200+4.2%
31Frontier County61,800+9.6%
31Gage County61,800+4.7%
31Madison County61,800-1.1%
34Keith County61,500+8.1%
35Colfax County61,100+3.9%
36Dawes County60,800+11.8%
37Jefferson County60,200+4.3%
37Saline County60,200+6.9%
37York County60,200-4%
40Dodge County59,800+6%
40Hall County59,800+0.5%
42Merrick County59,700+1.9%
43Cedar County59,600+4%
44Franklin County59,400+10.2%
44Sherman County59,400+10.8%
46Greeley County59,200-0.5%
47Boone County58,800+7.9%
47Dakota County58,800+0.5%
47Dixon County58,800+0.5%
50Cherry County58,700+11.2%
51Clay County58,400+1%
51Johnson County58,400-3.2%
53Valley County57,900+3.4%
54Deuel County57,700+8.3%
55Pawnee County57,500+7.9%
56Kimball County57,400+3.4%
56Wheeler County57,400+5.5%
58Sioux County57,000+3.3%
59Box Butte County56,600-2.9%
59Dawson County56,600+1.1%
59McPherson County56,600-11%
62Harlan County56,300-0.4%
63Hitchcock County56,200+9.3%
64Scotts Bluff County56,100+4.7%
65Knox County56,000+4.1%
66Gosper County55,900-4.8%
67Thayer County55,800+2.2%
68Hayes County55,400+6.9%
69Rock County55,000+7%
70Nance County54,600+2.4%
71Dundy County54,500+3%
72Garden County54,400+11.2%
73Antelope County54,100+5%
74Custer County53,700+2.1%
75Thurston County53,300+8.6%
76Banner County52,800+19.7%
76Brown County52,800+7.5%
78Furnas County52,200+2.4%
79Morrill County52,100+4.4%
80Chase County51,900-0.2%
80Nuckolls County51,900+14.1%
82Sheridan County51,800+12.6%
83Arthur County51,500+6.8%
83Garfield County51,500+5.1%
85Richardson County51,400-0.2%
86Logan County51,200-1.5%
87Webster County50,800-1.2%
88Hooker County49,400-2.6%
89Boyd County48,600+4.7%
90Grant County47,800+1.9%
91Loup County45,800+2.2%
92Keya Paha County45,600-2.8%
93Blaine County44,600-1.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il15/Section8_Rev.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2015). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Nebraska by area median family income (HUD), 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il15/Section8_Rev.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Nebraska by area median family income (HUD), 2015. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 10 Mar. 2015, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il15/Section8_Rev.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/nebraska-counties?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2015. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Nebraska by area median family income (HUD), 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il15/Section8_Rev.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/nebraska-counties?period=2015.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2015) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Nebraska by area median family income (HUD), 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il15/Section8_Rev.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/nebraska-counties?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_nebraska_by_2015,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Nebraska by area median family income (HUD), 2015}},
  year = {2015},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il15/Section8_Rev.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/nebraska-counties?period=2015. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il15/Section8\_Rev.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Nebraska by area median family income (HUD), 2015
PY  - 2015
DA  - 2015/03/10
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il15/Section8_Rev.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/nebraska-counties?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/nebraska-counties?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il15/Section8_Rev.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Nebraska by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Nebraska","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Nebraska&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Seward County, with $78,500 in 2015, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Blaine County, with $44,600 in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Nebraska: more rankings