Counties in Kansas by area median family income (HUD), 2026

Johnson County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 105 counties in 2026, at $113,400. Graham County had the lowest, at $66,200. The median was $87,900. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest113,400Johnson County
Lowest66,200Graham County
Median87,900105 counties

Map of counties, 2026

Allen County: 89,000 USDAnderson County: 91,000 USDAtchison County: 87,600 USDBarber County: 85,600 USDBarton County: 80,700 USDBourbon County: 86,500 USDBrown County: 84,000 USDButler County: 96,500 USDChase County: 89,300 USDChautauqua County: 74,400 USDCherokee County: 77,700 USDCheyenne County: 77,500 USDClark County: 93,600 USDClay County: 79,700 USDCloud County: 74,900 USDCoffey County: 92,100 USDComanche County: 82,900 USDCowley County: 79,800 USDCrawford County: 69,300 USDDecatur County: 79,800 USDDickinson County: 89,100 USDDoniphan County: 91,800 USDDouglas County: 110,400 USDEdwards County: 79,700 USDElk County: 75,600 USDEllis County: 95,500 USDEllsworth County: 86,600 USDFinney County: 91,800 USDFord County: 87,600 USDFranklin County: 97,400 USDGeary County: 74,300 USDGove County: 91,300 USDGraham County: 66,200 USDGrant County: 87,200 USDGray County: 94,700 USDGreeley County: 91,200 USDGreenwood County: 72,500 USDHamilton County: 87,700 USDHarper County: 79,200 USDHarvey County: 96,500 USDHaskell County: 103,900 USDHodgeman County: 87,900 USDJackson County: 98,800 USDJefferson County: 98,800 USDJewell County: 74,900 USDJohnson County: 113,400 USDKearny County: 95,700 USDKingman County: 77,200 USDKiowa County: 90,600 USDLabette County: 79,300 USDLane County: 90,900 USDLeavenworth County: 113,400 USDLincoln County: 83,900 USDLinn County: 113,400 USDLogan County: 97,900 USDLyon County: 76,900 USDMcPherson County: 103,000 USDMarion County: 85,100 USDMarshall County: 85,400 USDMeade County: 92,200 USDMiami County: 113,400 USDMitchell County: 91,300 USDMontgomery County: 79,200 USDMorris County: 81,100 USDMorton County: 90,100 USDNemaha County: 102,800 USDNeosho County: 89,100 USDNess County: 95,900 USDNorton County: 69,200 USDOsage County: 98,800 USDOsborne County: 84,600 USDOttawa County: 96,900 USDPawnee County: 102,100 USDPhillips County: 83,700 USDPottawatomie County: 112,000 USDPratt County: 83,800 USDRawlins County: 84,900 USDReno County: 84,000 USDRepublic County: 78,400 USDRice County: 83,600 USDRiley County: 112,000 USDRooks County: 84,300 USDRush County: 75,200 USDRussell County: 79,000 USDSaline County: 91,600 USDScott County: 85,300 USDSedgwick County: 96,500 USDSeward County: 82,600 USDShawnee County: 98,800 USDSheridan County: 100,900 USDSherman County: 79,200 USDSmith County: 95,700 USDStafford County: 88,600 USDStanton County: 79,200 USDStevens County: 80,400 USDSumner County: 91,100 USDThomas County: 103,700 USDTrego County: 99,400 USDWabaunsee County: 98,800 USDWallace County: 93,600 USDWashington County: 87,700 USDWichita County: 98,200 USDWilson County: 83,300 USDWoodson County: 80,700 USDWyandotte County: 113,400 USD
  • Under 79K
  • 79K to 84K
  • 84K to 88K
  • 88K to 92K
  • 92K to 99K
  • 99K and over
USD, 2026. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2026

Johnson County: 113,400 USDJohnson County113,400Leavenworth County: 113,400 USDLeavenworth County113,400Linn County: 113,400 USDLinn County113,400Miami County: 113,400 USDMiami County113,400Wyandotte County: 113,400 USDWyandotte County113,400Pottawatomie County: 112,000 USDPottawatomie County112,000Riley County: 112,000 USDRiley County112,000Douglas County: 110,400 USDDouglas County110,400Haskell County: 103,900 USDHaskell County103,900Thomas County: 103,700 USDThomas County103,700McPherson County: 103,000 USDMcPherson County103,000Nemaha County: 102,800 USDNemaha County102,800Pawnee County: 102,100 USDPawnee County102,100Sheridan County: 100,900 USDSheridan County100,900Trego County: 99,400 USDTrego County99,400Jackson County: 98,800 USDJackson County98,800Jefferson County: 98,800 USDJefferson County98,800Osage County: 98,800 USDOsage County98,800Shawnee County: 98,800 USDShawnee County98,800Wabaunsee County: 98,800 USDWabaunsee County98,800Wichita County: 98,200 USDWichita County98,200Logan County: 97,900 USDLogan County97,900Franklin County: 97,400 USDFranklin County97,400Ottawa County: 96,900 USDOttawa County96,900Butler County: 96,500 USDButler County96,500Harvey County: 96,500 USDHarvey County96,500Sedgwick County: 96,500 USDSedgwick County96,500Ness County: 95,900 USDNess County95,900Kearny County: 95,700 USDKearny County95,700Smith County: 95,700 USDSmith County95,700Ellis County: 95,500 USDEllis County95,500Gray County: 94,700 USDGray County94,700Clark County: 93,600 USDClark County93,600Wallace County: 93,600 USDWallace County93,600Meade County: 92,200 USDMeade County92,200Coffey County: 92,100 USDCoffey County92,100Doniphan County: 91,800 USDDoniphan County91,800Finney County: 91,800 USDFinney County91,800Saline County: 91,600 USDSaline County91,600Gove County: 91,300 USDGove County91,300Johnson County: 113,400 USDJohnson County113,400Leavenworth County: 113,400 USDLeavenworth County113,400Linn County: 113,400 USDLinn County113,400Miami County: 113,400 USDMiami County113,400Wyandotte County: 113,400 USDWyandotte County113,400Pottawatomie County: 112,000 USDPottawatomie County112,000Riley County: 112,000 USDRiley County112,000Douglas County: 110,400 USDDouglas County110,400Haskell County: 103,900 USDHaskell County103,900Thomas County: 103,700 USDThomas County103,700McPherson County: 103,000 USDMcPherson County103,000Nemaha County: 102,800 USDNemaha County102,800Pawnee County: 102,100 USDPawnee County102,100Sheridan County: 100,900 USDSheridan County100,900Trego County: 99,400 USDTrego County99,400Jackson County: 98,800 USDJackson County98,800Jefferson County: 98,800 USDJefferson County98,800Osage County: 98,800 USDOsage County98,800Shawnee County: 98,800 USDShawnee County98,800Wabaunsee County: 98,800 USDWabaunsee County98,800Wichita County: 98,200 USDWichita County98,200Logan County: 97,900 USDLogan County97,900Franklin County: 97,400 USDFranklin County97,400Ottawa County: 96,900 USDOttawa County96,900Butler County: 96,500 USDButler County96,500Harvey County: 96,500 USDHarvey County96,500Sedgwick County: 96,500 USDSedgwick County96,500Ness County: 95,900 USDNess County95,900Kearny County: 95,700 USDKearny County95,700Smith County: 95,700 USDSmith County95,700Ellis County: 95,500 USDEllis County95,500Gray County: 94,700 USDGray County94,700Clark County: 93,600 USDClark County93,600Wallace County: 93,600 USDWallace County93,600Meade County: 92,200 USDMeade County92,200Coffey County: 92,100 USDCoffey County92,100Doniphan County: 91,800 USDDoniphan County91,800Finney County: 91,800 USDFinney County91,800Saline County: 91,600 USDSaline County91,600Gove County: 91,300 USDGove County91,300
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2026
USD
Change on 2025
1Johnson County113,400+1.8%
1Leavenworth County113,400+1.8%
1Linn County113,400+1.8%
1Miami County113,400+1.8%
1Wyandotte County113,400+1.8%
6Pottawatomie County112,000+24.4%
6Riley County112,000+24.4%
8Douglas County110,400+6.7%
9Haskell County103,9000%
10Thomas County103,700-1%
11McPherson County103,000+2.5%
12Nemaha County102,800-3.6%
13Pawnee County102,100+1.6%
14Sheridan County100,900-9.5%
15Trego County99,400-0.1%
16Jackson County98,800-0.3%
16Jefferson County98,800-0.3%
16Osage County98,800-0.3%
16Shawnee County98,800-0.3%
16Wabaunsee County98,800-0.3%
21Wichita County98,200+2.2%
22Logan County97,900+6.5%
23Franklin County97,400+1.2%
24Ottawa County96,900+0.9%
25Butler County96,500+2.9%
25Harvey County96,500+2.9%
25Sedgwick County96,500+2.9%
28Ness County95,900-3.4%
29Kearny County95,700+18.6%
29Smith County95,700+5.7%
31Ellis County95,500+0.2%
32Gray County94,700-5.9%
33Clark County93,600+10%
33Wallace County93,600+9.6%
35Meade County92,200-5.8%
36Coffey County92,100-0.6%
37Doniphan County91,800+10.1%
37Finney County91,800-1.7%
39Saline County91,600-0.3%
40Gove County91,300+1.9%
40Mitchell County91,300+18.6%
42Greeley County91,200+1.3%
43Sumner County91,100+2.4%
44Anderson County91,000+6.9%
45Lane County90,900-1%
46Kiowa County90,600-2.1%
47Morton County90,100+0.2%
48Chase County89,300+12.6%
49Dickinson County89,100+0.7%
49Neosho County89,100+5.2%
51Allen County89,000+11.8%
52Stafford County88,600-1.6%
53Hodgeman County87,900-2.9%
54Hamilton County87,700+8.4%
54Washington County87,700+2.5%
56Atchison County87,600-4.2%
56Ford County87,600-0.3%
58Grant County87,200-4.9%
59Ellsworth County86,600-7.9%
60Bourbon County86,500-4.9%
61Barber County85,600+4.1%
62Marshall County85,400-5.7%
63Scott County85,300+4.2%
64Marion County85,100-1.3%
65Rawlins County84,900+3.8%
66Osborne County84,600-2.8%
67Rooks County84,300-4.7%
68Brown County84,000+1.2%
68Reno County84,000-0.8%
70Lincoln County83,900+5.3%
71Pratt County83,800-4.2%
72Phillips County83,700-2%
73Rice County83,6000%
74Wilson County83,300+4%
75Comanche County82,900+0.6%
76Seward County82,600+0.2%
77Morris County81,100-2.8%
78Barton County80,700+0.6%
78Woodson County80,700+11.9%
80Stevens County80,400+6.6%
81Cowley County79,800-1.8%
81Decatur County79,800-0.4%
83Clay County79,700+1.9%
83Edwards County79,700-5.9%
85Labette County79,300-0.5%
86Harper County79,200+9.5%
86Montgomery County79,200+6.2%
86Sherman County79,200-0.5%
86Stanton County79,200+2.9%
90Russell County79,000+0.4%
91Republic County78,400+1.7%
92Cherokee County77,700-3%
93Cheyenne County77,500+2.9%
94Kingman County77,200-7%
95Lyon County76,900-8.2%
96Elk County75,600+6.5%
97Rush County75,200-1.1%
98Cloud County74,900-4.6%
98Jewell County74,900-1.8%
100Chautauqua County74,400+13.6%
101Geary County74,300+0.7%
102Greenwood County72,500-2.8%
103Crawford County69,300-5.3%
104Norton County69,200-10.4%
105Graham County66,200-0.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2026). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Kansas by area median family income (HUD), 2026) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Kansas by area median family income (HUD), 2026. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 16 Apr. 2026, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/kansas-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2026. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Kansas by area median family income (HUD), 2026. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/kansas-counties.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2026) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Kansas by area median family income (HUD), 2026 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/kansas-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_kansas_by_2026,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Kansas by area median family income (HUD), 2026}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/kansas-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Kansas by area median family income (HUD), 2026
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/04/16
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/kansas-counties
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/kansas-counties.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il26/Section8-FY26.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Kansas by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Kansas","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Kansas&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Johnson County, with $113,400 in 2026, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Graham County, with $66,200 in 2026.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Kansas: more rankings