Counties in Montana by area median family income (HUD)

Fallon County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 56 counties in 2022, at $105,300. Glacier County had the lowest, at $53,300. The median was $71,100. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest105,300Fallon County
Lowest53,300Glacier County
Median71,10056 counties

Map of counties, 2022

Beaverhead County: 79,000 USDBig Horn County: 61,400 USDBlaine County: 54,300 USDBroadwater County: 82,200 USDCarbon County: 84,600 USDCarter County: 67,800 USDCascade County: 72,700 USDChouteau County: 59,700 USDCuster County: 81,400 USDDaniels County: 81,000 USDDawson County: 77,900 USDDeer Lodge County: 56,400 USDFallon County: 105,300 USDFergus County: 66,100 USDFlathead County: 80,300 USDGallatin County: 104,700 USDGarfield County: 69,100 USDGlacier County: 53,300 USDGolden Valley County: 55,200 USDGranite County: 67,400 USDHill County: 68,900 USDJefferson County: 90,600 USDJudith Basin County: 64,500 USDLake County: 64,300 USDLewis and Clark County: 102,400 USDLiberty County: 71,100 USDLincoln County: 56,100 USDMcCone County: 69,500 USDMadison County: 72,600 USDMeagher County: 56,700 USDMineral County: 57,100 USDMissoula County: 80,200 USDMusselshell County: 58,200 USDPark County: 82,700 USDPetroleum County: 71,100 USDPhillips County: 65,900 USDPondera County: 71,700 USDPowder River County: 68,400 USDPowell County: 75,500 USDPrairie County: 70,700 USDRavalli County: 73,600 USDRichland County: 95,900 USDRoosevelt County: 57,400 USDRosebud County: 77,300 USDSanders County: 55,900 USDSheridan County: 80,400 USDSilver Bow County: 73,000 USDStillwater County: 89,200 USDSweet Grass County: 75,500 USDTeton County: 71,700 USDToole County: 70,800 USDTreasure County: 56,100 USDValley County: 75,900 USDWheatland County: 54,900 USDWibaux County: 65,100 USDYellowstone County: 84,600 USD
  • Under 57K
  • 57K to 67K
  • 67K to 71K
  • 71K to 76K
  • 76K to 82K
  • 82K and over
USD, 2022. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2022

Fallon County: 105,300 USDFallon County105,300Gallatin County: 104,700 USDGallatin County104,700Lewis and Clark County: 102,400 USDLewis and Clark County102,400Richland County: 95,900 USDRichland County95,900Jefferson County: 90,600 USDJefferson County90,600Stillwater County: 89,200 USDStillwater County89,200Carbon County: 84,600 USDCarbon County84,600Yellowstone County: 84,600 USDYellowstone County84,600Park County: 82,700 USDPark County82,700Broadwater County: 82,200 USDBroadwater County82,200Custer County: 81,400 USDCuster County81,400Daniels County: 81,000 USDDaniels County81,000Sheridan County: 80,400 USDSheridan County80,400Flathead County: 80,300 USDFlathead County80,300Missoula County: 80,200 USDMissoula County80,200Beaverhead County: 79,000 USDBeaverhead County79,000Dawson County: 77,900 USDDawson County77,900Rosebud County: 77,300 USDRosebud County77,300Valley County: 75,900 USDValley County75,900Powell County: 75,500 USDPowell County75,500Sweet Grass County: 75,500 USDSweet Grass County75,500Ravalli County: 73,600 USDRavalli County73,600Silver Bow County: 73,000 USDSilver Bow County73,000Cascade County: 72,700 USDCascade County72,700Madison County: 72,600 USDMadison County72,600Pondera County: 71,700 USDPondera County71,700Teton County: 71,700 USDTeton County71,700Liberty County: 71,100 USDLiberty County71,100Petroleum County: 71,100 USDPetroleum County71,100Toole County: 70,800 USDToole County70,800Prairie County: 70,700 USDPrairie County70,700McCone County: 69,500 USDMcCone County69,500Garfield County: 69,100 USDGarfield County69,100Hill County: 68,900 USDHill County68,900Powder River County: 68,400 USDPowder River County68,400Carter County: 67,800 USDCarter County67,800Granite County: 67,400 USDGranite County67,400Fergus County: 66,100 USDFergus County66,100Phillips County: 65,900 USDPhillips County65,900Wibaux County: 65,100 USDWibaux County65,100Judith Basin County: 64,500 USDJudith Basin County64,500Lake County: 64,300 USDLake County64,300Big Horn County: 61,400 USDBig Horn County61,400Chouteau County: 59,700 USDChouteau County59,700Musselshell County: 58,200 USDMusselshell County58,200Roosevelt County: 57,400 USDRoosevelt County57,400Mineral County: 57,100 USDMineral County57,100Meagher County: 56,700 USDMeagher County56,700Deer Lodge County: 56,400 USDDeer Lodge County56,400Lincoln County: 56,100 USDLincoln County56,100Treasure County: 56,100 USDTreasure County56,100Sanders County: 55,900 USDSanders County55,900Golden Valley County: 55,200 USDGolden Valley County55,200Wheatland County: 54,900 USDWheatland County54,900Blaine County: 54,300 USDBlaine County54,300Glacier County: 53,300 USDGlacier County53,300Fallon County: 105,300 USDFallon County105,300Gallatin County: 104,700 USDGallatin County104,700Lewis and Clark County: 102,400 USDLewis and Clark County102,400Richland County: 95,900 USDRichland County95,900Jefferson County: 90,600 USDJefferson County90,600Stillwater County: 89,200 USDStillwater County89,200Carbon County: 84,600 USDCarbon County84,600Yellowstone County: 84,600 USDYellowstone County84,600Park County: 82,700 USDPark County82,700Broadwater County: 82,200 USDBroadwater County82,200Custer County: 81,400 USDCuster County81,400Daniels County: 81,000 USDDaniels County81,000Sheridan County: 80,400 USDSheridan County80,400Flathead County: 80,300 USDFlathead County80,300Missoula County: 80,200 USDMissoula County80,200Beaverhead County: 79,000 USDBeaverhead County79,000Dawson County: 77,900 USDDawson County77,900Rosebud County: 77,300 USDRosebud County77,300Valley County: 75,900 USDValley County75,900Powell County: 75,500 USDPowell County75,500Sweet Grass County: 75,500 USDSweet Grass County75,500Ravalli County: 73,600 USDRavalli County73,600Silver Bow County: 73,000 USDSilver Bow County73,000Cascade County: 72,700 USDCascade County72,700Madison County: 72,600 USDMadison County72,600Pondera County: 71,700 USDPondera County71,700Teton County: 71,700 USDTeton County71,700Liberty County: 71,100 USDLiberty County71,100Petroleum County: 71,100 USDPetroleum County71,100Toole County: 70,800 USDToole County70,800Prairie County: 70,700 USDPrairie County70,700McCone County: 69,500 USDMcCone County69,500Garfield County: 69,100 USDGarfield County69,100Hill County: 68,900 USDHill County68,900Powder River County: 68,400 USDPowder River County68,400Carter County: 67,800 USDCarter County67,800Granite County: 67,400 USDGranite County67,400Fergus County: 66,100 USDFergus County66,100Phillips County: 65,900 USDPhillips County65,900Wibaux County: 65,100 USDWibaux County65,100Judith Basin County: 64,500 USDJudith Basin County64,500Lake County: 64,300 USDLake County64,300Big Horn County: 61,400 USDBig Horn County61,400Chouteau County: 59,700 USDChouteau County59,700Musselshell County: 58,200 USDMusselshell County58,200Roosevelt County: 57,400 USDRoosevelt County57,400Mineral County: 57,100 USDMineral County57,100Meagher County: 56,700 USDMeagher County56,700Deer Lodge County: 56,400 USDDeer Lodge County56,400Lincoln County: 56,100 USDLincoln County56,100Treasure County: 56,100 USDTreasure County56,100Sanders County: 55,900 USDSanders County55,900Golden Valley County: 55,200 USDGolden Valley County55,200Wheatland County: 54,900 USDWheatland County54,900Blaine County: 54,300 USDBlaine County54,300Glacier County: 53,300 USDGlacier County53,300
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2022
USD
Change on 2021
1Fallon County105,300+24.3%
2Gallatin County104,700+17.8%
3Lewis and Clark County102,400+15.1%
4Richland County95,900+14.7%
5Jefferson County90,600+7.6%
6Stillwater County89,200+7.5%
7Carbon County84,600+5.8%
7Yellowstone County84,600+5.8%
9Park County82,700+10.7%
10Broadwater County82,200+14%
11Custer County81,400+4%
12Daniels County81,000+9%
13Sheridan County80,400+6.2%
14Flathead County80,300+14.4%
15Missoula County80,200+13.1%
16Beaverhead County79,000+9.6%
17Dawson County77,900-1.4%
18Rosebud County77,300+4.6%
19Valley County75,900+8.1%
20Powell County75,500+13.2%
20Sweet Grass County75,500+7.9%
22Ravalli County73,600+11.3%
23Silver Bow County73,000+19.5%
24Cascade County72,700+12%
25Madison County72,600+12.4%
26Pondera County71,700+9.1%
26Teton County71,700+9.3%
28Liberty County71,100+6.1%
28Petroleum County71,100+18.9%
30Toole County70,800+7.1%
31Prairie County70,700+13.5%
32McCone County69,500+11.9%
33Garfield County69,100+5.8%
34Hill County68,900+12.4%
35Powder River County68,400+11.9%
36Carter County67,800+1.8%
37Granite County67,400+15.8%
38Fergus County66,100+10%
39Phillips County65,900+3.9%
40Wibaux County65,100+19%
41Judith Basin County64,500+5%
42Lake County64,300+7.2%
43Big Horn County61,400+11%
44Chouteau County59,700+8.9%
45Musselshell County58,200+6.8%
46Roosevelt County57,400-3.2%
47Mineral County57,100+8.3%
48Meagher County56,700+12.3%
49Deer Lodge County56,400-2.6%
50Lincoln County56,100+12.7%
50Treasure County56,100+13.3%
52Sanders County55,900+20.7%
53Golden Valley County55,200+8.9%
54Wheatland County54,900+14.9%
55Blaine County54,300+14.8%
56Glacier County53,300+5.3%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il22/Section8-FY22.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2022). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Montana by area median family income (HUD), 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il22/Section8-FY22.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Montana by area median family income (HUD), 2022. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 13 Apr. 2022, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il22/Section8-FY22.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/montana-counties?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2022. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Montana by area median family income (HUD), 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il22/Section8-FY22.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/montana-counties?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2022) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Montana by area median family income (HUD), 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il22/Section8-FY22.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/montana-counties?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_montana_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Montana by area median family income (HUD), 2022}},
  year = {2022},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il22/Section8-FY22.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/montana-counties?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il22/Section8-FY22.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Montana by area median family income (HUD), 2022
PY  - 2022
DA  - 2022/04/13
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il22/Section8-FY22.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/montana-counties?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/montana-counties?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il22/Section8-FY22.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Montana by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Montana","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Montana&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Fallon County, with $105,300 in 2022, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Glacier County, with $53,300 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Montana: more rankings