Counties in Minnesota by area median family income (HUD)

Anoka County had the highest area median family income (HUD) of 87 counties in 2021, at $104,900. Mahnomen County had the lowest, at $56,400. The median was $75,200. Source: the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest104,900Anoka County
Lowest56,400Mahnomen County
Median75,20087 counties

Map of counties, 2021

Aitkin County: 58,800 USDAnoka County: 104,900 USDBecker County: 74,500 USDBeltrami County: 62,400 USDBenton County: 79,000 USDBig Stone County: 72,900 USDBlue Earth County: 80,300 USDBrown County: 78,900 USDCarlton County: 76,300 USDCarver County: 104,900 USDCass County: 62,500 USDChippewa County: 72,800 USDChisago County: 104,900 USDClay County: 91,300 USDClearwater County: 63,500 USDCook County: 67,600 USDCottonwood County: 69,500 USDCrow Wing County: 70,800 USDDakota County: 104,900 USDDodge County: 99,700 USDDouglas County: 80,100 USDFaribault County: 70,800 USDFillmore County: 78,000 USDFreeborn County: 65,600 USDGoodhue County: 87,600 USDGrant County: 68,400 USDHennepin County: 104,900 USDHouston County: 85,100 USDHubbard County: 69,700 USDIsanti County: 104,900 USDItasca County: 67,900 USDJackson County: 76,300 USDKanabec County: 67,100 USDKandiyohi County: 75,200 USDKittson County: 74,700 USDKoochiching County: 66,900 USDLac qui Parle County: 67,800 USDLake County: 72,500 USDLake of the Woods County: 68,700 USDLe Sueur County: 86,700 USDLincoln County: 69,700 USDLyon County: 76,700 USDMcLeod County: 80,900 USDMahnomen County: 56,400 USDMarshall County: 77,400 USDMartin County: 71,800 USDMeeker County: 78,600 USDMille Lacs County: 65,100 USDMorrison County: 71,000 USDMower County: 73,300 USDMurray County: 79,400 USDNicollet County: 80,300 USDNobles County: 67,600 USDNorman County: 71,000 USDOlmsted County: 99,700 USDOtter Tail County: 73,800 USDPennington County: 77,400 USDPine County: 63,400 USDPipestone County: 68,500 USDPolk County: 80,000 USDPope County: 77,500 USDRamsey County: 104,900 USDRed Lake County: 81,500 USDRedwood County: 68,800 USDRenville County: 74,800 USDRice County: 90,200 USDRock County: 71,800 USDRoseau County: 75,400 USDSt. Louis County: 76,300 USDScott County: 104,900 USDSherburne County: 104,900 USDSibley County: 77,500 USDStearns County: 79,000 USDSteele County: 83,600 USDStevens County: 83,400 USDSwift County: 67,800 USDTodd County: 67,100 USDTraverse County: 65,300 USDWabasha County: 81,200 USDWadena County: 56,600 USDWaseca County: 74,800 USDWashington County: 104,900 USDWatonwan County: 72,400 USDWilkin County: 72,100 USDWinona County: 78,200 USDWright County: 104,900 USDYellow Medicine County: 73,200 USD
  • Under 68K
  • 68K to 72K
  • 72K to 75K
  • 75K to 79K
  • 79K to 89K
  • 89K and over
USD, 2021. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2021

Anoka County: 104,900 USDAnoka County104,900Carver County: 104,900 USDCarver County104,900Chisago County: 104,900 USDChisago County104,900Dakota County: 104,900 USDDakota County104,900Hennepin County: 104,900 USDHennepin County104,900Isanti County: 104,900 USDIsanti County104,900Ramsey County: 104,900 USDRamsey County104,900Scott County: 104,900 USDScott County104,900Sherburne County: 104,900 USDSherburne County104,900Washington County: 104,900 USDWashington County104,900Wright County: 104,900 USDWright County104,900Dodge County: 99,700 USDDodge County99,700Olmsted County: 99,700 USDOlmsted County99,700Clay County: 91,300 USDClay County91,300Rice County: 90,200 USDRice County90,200Goodhue County: 87,600 USDGoodhue County87,600Le Sueur County: 86,700 USDLe Sueur County86,700Houston County: 85,100 USDHouston County85,100Steele County: 83,600 USDSteele County83,600Stevens County: 83,400 USDStevens County83,400Red Lake County: 81,500 USDRed Lake County81,500Wabasha County: 81,200 USDWabasha County81,200McLeod County: 80,900 USDMcLeod County80,900Blue Earth County: 80,300 USDBlue Earth County80,300Nicollet County: 80,300 USDNicollet County80,300Douglas County: 80,100 USDDouglas County80,100Polk County: 80,000 USDPolk County80,000Murray County: 79,400 USDMurray County79,400Benton County: 79,000 USDBenton County79,000Stearns County: 79,000 USDStearns County79,000Brown County: 78,900 USDBrown County78,900Meeker County: 78,600 USDMeeker County78,600Winona County: 78,200 USDWinona County78,200Fillmore County: 78,000 USDFillmore County78,000Pope County: 77,500 USDPope County77,500Sibley County: 77,500 USDSibley County77,500Marshall County: 77,400 USDMarshall County77,400Pennington County: 77,400 USDPennington County77,400Lyon County: 76,700 USDLyon County76,700Carlton County: 76,300 USDCarlton County76,300Anoka County: 104,900 USDAnoka County104,900Carver County: 104,900 USDCarver County104,900Chisago County: 104,900 USDChisago County104,900Dakota County: 104,900 USDDakota County104,900Hennepin County: 104,900 USDHennepin County104,900Isanti County: 104,900 USDIsanti County104,900Ramsey County: 104,900 USDRamsey County104,900Scott County: 104,900 USDScott County104,900Sherburne County: 104,900 USDSherburne County104,900Washington County: 104,900 USDWashington County104,900Wright County: 104,900 USDWright County104,900Dodge County: 99,700 USDDodge County99,700Olmsted County: 99,700 USDOlmsted County99,700Clay County: 91,300 USDClay County91,300Rice County: 90,200 USDRice County90,200Goodhue County: 87,600 USDGoodhue County87,600Le Sueur County: 86,700 USDLe Sueur County86,700Houston County: 85,100 USDHouston County85,100Steele County: 83,600 USDSteele County83,600Stevens County: 83,400 USDStevens County83,400Red Lake County: 81,500 USDRed Lake County81,500Wabasha County: 81,200 USDWabasha County81,200McLeod County: 80,900 USDMcLeod County80,900Blue Earth County: 80,300 USDBlue Earth County80,300Nicollet County: 80,300 USDNicollet County80,300Douglas County: 80,100 USDDouglas County80,100Polk County: 80,000 USDPolk County80,000Murray County: 79,400 USDMurray County79,400Benton County: 79,000 USDBenton County79,000Stearns County: 79,000 USDStearns County79,000Brown County: 78,900 USDBrown County78,900Meeker County: 78,600 USDMeeker County78,600Winona County: 78,200 USDWinona County78,200Fillmore County: 78,000 USDFillmore County78,000Pope County: 77,500 USDPope County77,500Sibley County: 77,500 USDSibley County77,500Marshall County: 77,400 USDMarshall County77,400Pennington County: 77,400 USDPennington County77,400Lyon County: 76,700 USDLyon County76,700Carlton County: 76,300 USDCarlton County76,300
USD. Source: HUD, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2021
USD
Change on 2020
1Anoka County104,900+1.5%
1Carver County104,900+1.5%
1Chisago County104,900+1.5%
1Dakota County104,900+1.5%
1Hennepin County104,900+1.5%
1Isanti County104,900+1.5%
1Ramsey County104,900+1.5%
1Scott County104,900+1.5%
1Sherburne County104,900+1.5%
1Washington County104,900+1.5%
1Wright County104,900+1.5%
12Dodge County99,700-3.2%
12Olmsted County99,700-3.2%
14Clay County91,300+2.1%
15Rice County90,200+9.5%
16Goodhue County87,600+0.9%
17Le Sueur County86,700+2.4%
18Houston County85,100+10.8%
19Steele County83,600+3.3%
20Stevens County83,400-1.9%
21Red Lake County81,500+5.2%
22Wabasha County81,200+4.6%
23McLeod County80,900+5.9%
24Blue Earth County80,300-6.8%
24Nicollet County80,300-6.8%
26Douglas County80,100+0.9%
27Polk County80,000-10.3%
28Murray County79,400+2.5%
29Benton County79,000-2.7%
29Stearns County79,000-2.7%
31Brown County78,900+3.3%
32Meeker County78,600+2.5%
33Winona County78,200+0.9%
34Fillmore County78,000+2.8%
35Pope County77,500+0.1%
35Sibley County77,500+3.6%
37Marshall County77,400+1.8%
37Pennington County77,400+5.6%
39Lyon County76,700-2.3%
40Carlton County76,300-0.7%
40Jackson County76,300+1.9%
40St. Louis County76,300-0.7%
43Roseau County75,400+4.3%
44Kandiyohi County75,200+2.5%
45Renville County74,800+2%
45Waseca County74,800-0.5%
47Kittson County74,700+2.2%
48Becker County74,500+3.6%
49Otter Tail County73,800+1.9%
50Mower County73,300-0.5%
51Yellow Medicine County73,200+4%
52Big Stone County72,900+3.8%
53Chippewa County72,800-0.7%
54Lake County72,500-1.9%
55Watonwan County72,400+8.4%
56Wilkin County72,100+1.5%
57Martin County71,800+1.3%
57Rock County71,800+2.1%
59Morrison County71,000+0.9%
59Norman County71,000+4.6%
61Crow Wing County70,800+1.7%
61Faribault County70,800+5.4%
63Hubbard County69,700+1.3%
63Lincoln County69,700-2.8%
65Cottonwood County69,500+3.4%
66Redwood County68,800-1.4%
67Lake of the Woods County68,700-3.1%
68Pipestone County68,500+4.1%
69Grant County68,400+3.8%
70Itasca County67,900+4.5%
71Lac qui Parle County67,800+2.6%
71Swift County67,800+1.8%
73Cook County67,600+3.8%
73Nobles County67,600-0.6%
75Kanabec County67,100+4.2%
75Todd County67,100+6.2%
77Koochiching County66,900+2.5%
78Freeborn County65,600-0.6%
79Traverse County65,300-2.2%
80Mille Lacs County65,100-0.2%
81Clearwater County63,500+3.1%
82Pine County63,400+1.8%
83Cass County62,500+1.6%
84Beltrami County62,400+2.5%
85Aitkin County58,800-0.7%
86Wadena County56,600-4.1%
87Mahnomen County56,400+2.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Median annual family income, in US dollars, that the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) estimates for the HUD area that contains the county, for the fiscal year.

More on how it is measured
  • HUD bases it on American Community Survey family incomes, brought forward to the fiscal year, and uses it to set income limits for its programs: the very low income limit is 50 percent and the low income limit 80 percent of the area median for a family of four, with adjustments.
  • Often called AMI.

A program parameter, not a survey estimate for the county itself: it differs from the Census Bureau median household income and from the American Community Survey median family income of the county. HUD sets one value per HUD area, a metropolitan area (sometimes split into HUD Metro FMR Areas) or a non-metropolitan county, so every county of a metropolitan area shows the same figure. Counties in the six New England states have no value, because HUD defines their areas by town and a county can span several areas. Where HUD splits off part of a county, the county value is the rest of the county: Howard County, Maryland, without Columbia until FY2015, and Crawford County, Missouri, without its part of Sullivan. The year is HUD's federal fiscal year: FY2027 runs from 1 October 2026 to 30 September 2027.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. (2021). HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars (Counties in Minnesota by area median family income (HUD), 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx

MLA 9

HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Minnesota by area median family income (HUD), 2021. U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, 24 Mar. 2021, https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/minnesota-counties?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research. 2021. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Counties in Minnesota by area median family income (HUD), 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/minnesota-counties?period=2021.

Harvard

U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research (2021) HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars, Counties in Minnesota by area median family income (HUD), 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/minnesota-counties?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{department_counties_in_minnesota_by_2021,
  author = {{U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research}},
  title = {{HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Minnesota by area median family income (HUD), 2021}},
  year = {2021},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/minnesota-counties?period=2021. Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
TI  - HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars: Counties in Minnesota by area median family income (HUD), 2021
PY  - 2021
DA  - 2021/03/24
PB  - U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/minnesota-counties?period=2021
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/hud-area-median-family-income/minnesota-counties?period=2021.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, HUD USER. HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. https://www.huduser.gov/portal/datasets/il/il21/Section8-FY21.xlsx. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Minnesota by area median family income (HUD) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"area_median_family_income","level":"province","within":"Minnesota","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=area_median_family_income&level=province&within=Minnesota&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest area median family income (HUD)?

Anoka County, with $104,900 in 2021, according to the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research.

Which county has the lowest area median family income (HUD)?

Mahnomen County, with $56,400 in 2021.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research, HUD Section 8 income limits by county: area median family income, dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Area median family income (HUD): other rankings

Counties in Minnesota: more rankings