Counties in New Jersey by households

Bergen County had the highest households of 21 counties in 2023, at 353,307. Salem County had the lowest, at 24,881. The median was 176,046 and the figure for New Jersey was 3.48 million. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest353,307Bergen County
Lowest24,881Salem County
Median176,04621 counties
New Jersey3,478,355History

Map of counties, 2023

Atlantic County: 108,712 countBergen County: 353,307 countBurlington County: 176,046 countCamden County: 200,569 countCape May County: 44,369 countCumberland County: 53,341 countEssex County: 317,473 countGloucester County: 111,796 countHudson County: 295,552 countHunterdon County: 50,322 countMercer County: 141,464 countMiddlesex County: 305,610 countMonmouth County: 250,195 countMorris County: 191,840 countOcean County: 241,521 countPassaic County: 177,964 countSalem County: 24,881 countSomerset County: 129,459 countSussex County: 57,328 countUnion County: 201,663 countWarren County: 44,943 count
  • Under 53K
  • 53K to 130K
  • 130K to 190K
  • 190K to 250K
  • 250K and over
count, 2023. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2023

Bergen County: 353,307 countBergen County353,307Essex County: 317,473 countEssex County317,473Middlesex County: 305,610 countMiddlesex County305,610Hudson County: 295,552 countHudson County295,552Monmouth County: 250,195 countMonmouth County250,195Ocean County: 241,521 countOcean County241,521Union County: 201,663 countUnion County201,663Camden County: 200,569 countCamden County200,569Morris County: 191,840 countMorris County191,840Passaic County: 177,964 countPassaic County177,964Burlington County: 176,046 countBurlington County176,046Mercer County: 141,464 countMercer County141,464Somerset County: 129,459 countSomerset County129,459Gloucester County: 111,796 countGloucester County111,796Atlantic County: 108,712 countAtlantic County108,712Sussex County: 57,328 countSussex County57,328Cumberland County: 53,341 countCumberland County53,341Hunterdon County: 50,322 countHunterdon County50,322Warren County: 44,943 countWarren County44,943Cape May County: 44,369 countCape May County44,369Salem County: 24,881 countSalem County24,881Bergen County: 353,307 countBergen County353,307Essex County: 317,473 countEssex County317,473Middlesex County: 305,610 countMiddlesex County305,610Hudson County: 295,552 countHudson County295,552Monmouth County: 250,195 countMonmouth County250,195Ocean County: 241,521 countOcean County241,521Union County: 201,663 countUnion County201,663Camden County: 200,569 countCamden County200,569Morris County: 191,840 countMorris County191,840Passaic County: 177,964 countPassaic County177,964Burlington County: 176,046 countBurlington County176,046Mercer County: 141,464 countMercer County141,464Somerset County: 129,459 countSomerset County129,459Gloucester County: 111,796 countGloucester County111,796Atlantic County: 108,712 countAtlantic County108,712Sussex County: 57,328 countSussex County57,328Cumberland County: 53,341 countCumberland County53,341Hunterdon County: 50,322 countHunterdon County50,322Warren County: 44,943 countWarren County44,943Cape May County: 44,369 countCape May County44,369Salem County: 24,881 countSalem County24,881
count. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2023
count
Change on 2022
1Bergen County353,307+0.7%
2Essex County317,473+1.4%
3Middlesex County305,610+1.2%
4Hudson County295,552+1.9%
5Monmouth County250,195+0.8%
6Ocean County241,521+0.9%
7Union County201,663+0.8%
8Camden County200,569+0.9%
9Morris County191,840+1.2%
10Passaic County177,964+0.4%
11Burlington County176,046+0.9%
12Mercer County141,464+1.4%
13Somerset County129,459+1.5%
14Gloucester County111,796+1.6%
15Atlantic County108,712+1.9%
16Sussex County57,328+1.7%
17Cumberland County53,341+1.4%
18Hunterdon County50,322+1.3%
19Warren County44,943+1.3%
20Cape May County44,369+2.5%
21Salem County24,881+0.6%

Other periods

About this ranking

Number of households, which equals the number of occupied housing units. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.

People living in group quarters, such as college dormitories, nursing homes and prisons, are not in households.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households) (Counties in New Jersey by households, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat

MLA 9

American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), Counties in New Jersey by households, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/new-jersey-counties?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Counties in New Jersey by households, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/new-jersey-counties?period=2023.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households), Counties in New Jersey by households, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/new-jersey-counties?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_new_jersey_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households): Counties in New Jersey by households, 2023}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/new-jersey-counties?period=2023. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households): Counties in New Jersey by households, 2023
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/01/29
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/new-jersey-counties?period=2023
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/households/new-jersey-counties?period=2023.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2023/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2023-b25003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in New Jersey by households using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"households","level":"province","within":"New Jersey","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=households&level=province&within=New%20Jersey&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest households?

Bergen County, with 353,307 in 2023, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest households?

Salem County, with 24,881 in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B25003: occupied housing units (households). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Households: other rankings

Counties in New Jersey: more rankings