Municipalities in Catalonia by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
Sant Cugat del Vallès had the highest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain) of 939 municipalities in 2024, at 63.4%. La Jonquera had the lowest, at 11%. The median was 33.8% and the figure for Catalonia was 36.7%. Source: INE.
Top 40 municipalities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sant Cugat del Vallès | 63.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 2 | Renau | 62.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 3 | Sant Just Desvern | 61.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 4 | Riu de Cerdanya | 61.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 5 | Matadepera | 59.2 | +1.4 pts |
| 6 | Vilopriu | 58.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 7 | Sales de Llierca | 58.9 | -1.3 pts |
| 8 | Prats i Sansor | 58.2 | +1.9 pts |
| 9 | Granera | 58 | +0.1 pts |
| 10 | Cabrils | 56.4 | +1.2 pts |
| 11 | Tavertet | 56.1 | +3.1 pts |
| 12 | Tiana | 55.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 13 | Savallà del Comtat | 55.3 | +5.3 pts |
| 14 | Es Bòrdes | 55 | +0.1 pts |
| 15 | Campins | 54.6 | +1.4 pts |
| 16 | Cabrera de Mar | 54.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 17 | Rupià | 53.9 | +1.5 pts |
| 18 | Arbolí | 53.8 | +3.4 pts |
| 19 | Urús | 53.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 20 | Fontanals de Cerdanya | 53.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 21 | La Torre de Cabdella | 53 | +0.2 pts |
| 22 | Vallromanes | 52.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 23 | Alella | 52.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 24 | Sant Vicenç de Montalt | 52.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 25 | Bolvir | 52.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 26 | Madremanya | 52.7 | -1.2 pts |
| 27 | Arres | 52.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 28 | Argençola | 52.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 29 | La Tallada d'Empordà | 52 | +2.6 pts |
| 30 | Isòvol | 52 | -0.7 pts |
| 31 | Sitges | 51.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 32 | L'Ametlla del Vallès | 51.9 | +1 pts |
| 33 | Alt Àneu | 51.7 | +1.7 pts |
| 34 | Sant Esteve de Palautordera | 51.4 | +2.2 pts |
| 35 | Mura | 51.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 36 | Baix Pallars | 51.1 | +2.7 pts |
| 37 | Barcelona | 51 | +2.7 pts |
| 38 | Begues | 51 | +0.9 pts |
| 39 | Tiurana | 50.8 | +1.6 pts |
| 40 | Salàs de Pallars | 50.8 | +2.4 pts |
| 41 | L'Argentera | 50.8 | +2.8 pts |
| 42 | Teià | 50.8 | +2.2 pts |
| 43 | Castellolí | 50.7 | -0 pts |
| 44 | Das | 50.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 45 | Argelaguer | 50.6 | +3.6 pts |
| 46 | Sant Quirze del Vallès | 50.5 | +1 pts |
| 47 | Altafulla | 50.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 48 | El Masnou | 50.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 49 | Soriguera | 50.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 50 | Clariana de Cardener | 50.4 | +4.2 pts |
| 51 | Bellprat | 50 | +2.2 pts |
| 51 | Mont-ral | 50 | +2.2 pts |
| 53 | Almoster | 49.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 54 | Òrrius | 49.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 55 | Vilassar de Mar | 49.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 56 | Castell de l'Areny | 49.2 | 0 pts |
| 57 | Sant Pol de Mar | 49.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 58 | Sant Julià de Cerdanyola | 49 | +1.6 pts |
| 59 | Meranges | 49 | +0.5 pts |
| 60 | Ger | 48.8 | -0.6 pts |
| 61 | Alpens | 48.8 | +1.2 pts |
| 62 | Capolat | 48.7 | -0.6 pts |
| 63 | Sant Andreu de Llavaneres | 48.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 64 | Sagàs | 48.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 65 | Sant Quirze Safaja | 48.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 66 | Fornells de la Selva | 48.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 67 | Copons | 48.1 | -2.2 pts |
| 68 | Capafonts | 48.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 68 | Esterri de Cardós | 48.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 70 | Garrigoles | 48.1 | -1.3 pts |
| 71 | El Brull | 48 | -0.8 pts |
| 72 | La Vall de Boí | 48 | +0.7 pts |
| 73 | Campelles | 48 | +1.1 pts |
| 74 | Guils de Cerdanya | 47.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 75 | Tavèrnoles | 47.8 | -1.9 pts |
| 76 | Foixà | 47.4 | +2 pts |
| 77 | Gurb | 47.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 78 | Torrelles de Llobregat | 47.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 79 | Caldes d'Estrac | 47.1 | +1.2 pts |
| 80 | Calders | 47 | +1.2 pts |
| 81 | Pontós | 46.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 82 | Sant Pere Sallavinera | 46.9 | +1.8 pts |
| 83 | Malla | 46.8 | +2.8 pts |
| 84 | Castellar del Riu | 46.7 | +2.3 pts |
| 85 | Vilablareix | 46.6 | +1.7 pts |
| 86 | Collbató | 46.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 87 | Alpicat | 46.5 | +0.5 pts |
| 88 | Muntanyola | 46.4 | +1 pts |
| 89 | Sant Andreu Salou | 46.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 90 | Premià de Dalt | 46.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 91 | Vilademuls | 46.3 | 0 pts |
| 92 | Sant Sadurní d'Osormort | 46.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 93 | Vilaür | 46.2 | +0.8 pts |
| 94 | Sant Martí d'Albars | 46 | +1.9 pts |
| 95 | Mieres | 46 | -1.5 pts |
| 96 | Castelldefels | 45.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 97 | Talarn | 45.9 | +1 pts |
| 98 | Vallfogona de Ripollès | 45.8 | -0.5 pts |
| 99 | Espot | 45.7 | +2 pts |
| 100 | Maspujols | 45.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 101 | Planoles | 45.5 | +1.7 pts |
| 102 | Riudaura | 45.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 102 | Serra de Daró | 45.5 | +2.1 pts |
| 104 | Rialp | 45.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 105 | Alp | 45.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 106 | Sant Martí de Tous | 45.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 107 | La Palma de Cervelló | 45.2 | 0 pts |
| 108 | Aiguaviva | 44.9 | +1.4 pts |
| 109 | Sant Julià de Vilatorta | 44.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 110 | L'Albiol | 44.8 | +1.9 pts |
| 111 | Queralbs | 44.7 | +3 pts |
| 112 | La Selva de Mar | 44.7 | +2.1 pts |
| 113 | Castell de Mur | 44.6 | -0.7 pts |
| 114 | Les Llosses | 44.6 | 0 pts |
| 115 | Tarrés | 44.6 | +2.3 pts |
| 116 | Sant Gregori | 44.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 117 | Montgat | 44.4 | +1.1 pts |
| 118 | Tagamanent | 44.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 119 | Ullastrell | 44.3 | +1.4 pts |
| 120 | Gallifa | 44.3 | -2 pts |
| 121 | Castellvell del Camp | 44.2 | +1.2 pts |
| 122 | Pacs del Penedès | 44.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 123 | La Nou de Gaià | 44.1 | +4.5 pts |
| 124 | Castellfollit del Boix | 44.1 | +2.5 pts |
| 125 | Vilanova de Sau | 44.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 126 | La Pera | 44 | -0.7 pts |
| 127 | Olius | 43.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 128 | Vallgorguina | 43.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 129 | Sant Aniol de Finestres | 43.9 | 0 pts |
| 130 | Talamanca | 43.9 | -2.3 pts |
| 131 | Llavorsí | 43.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 132 | Vallfogona de Riucorb | 43.8 | +2 pts |
| 133 | Palau de Santa Eulàlia | 43.6 | -4 pts |
| 134 | Aguilar de Segarra | 43.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 135 | Montseny | 43.6 | -1.2 pts |
| 136 | Campllong | 43.5 | +2.4 pts |
| 137 | Sant Miquel de Campmajor | 43.5 | +1.9 pts |
| 138 | Cardedeu | 43.5 | +1 pts |
| 139 | Orís | 43.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 140 | Beuda | 43.4 | -0.6 pts |
| 141 | Vilassar de Dalt | 43.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 142 | Tarroja de Segarra | 43.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 143 | Molins de Rei | 43.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 144 | Olivella | 43.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 145 | Prullans | 43.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 145 | Ultramort | 43.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 147 | Naut Aran | 43.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 148 | Santa Coloma de Cervelló | 43.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 149 | Sant Martí de Llémena | 43.2 | +1.2 pts |
| 150 | Viver i Serrateix | 43.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 151 | Ullastret | 43 | +0.3 pts |
| 152 | Colomers | 43 | +1.4 pts |
| 153 | Jorba | 43 | +0.1 pts |
| 154 | Els Pallaresos | 43 | +1.2 pts |
| 155 | Santa Maria de Martorelles | 42.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 156 | Vilaplana | 42.7 | -0.7 pts |
| 157 | Sant Pere de Vilamajor | 42.7 | +1.4 pts |
| 158 | Sant Agustí de Lluçanès | 42.7 | +2 pts |
| 159 | Conca de Dalt | 42.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 160 | Alins | 42.6 | +2.6 pts |
| 161 | Toses | 42.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 162 | Llambilles | 42.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 163 | Rubió | 42.5 | +1 pts |
| 164 | Folgueroles | 42.4 | +1 pts |
| 165 | Molló | 42.4 | -0.3 pts |
| 166 | Capçanes | 42.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 167 | Sant Llorenç de la Muga | 42.4 | -1.2 pts |
| 168 | Pradell de la Teixeta | 42.3 | +3.6 pts |
| 169 | Espinelves | 42.3 | -0.5 pts |
| 170 | Castellcir | 42.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 171 | Alàs i Cerc | 42.2 | +3.5 pts |
| 172 | La Vall d'en Bas | 42.2 | +1.3 pts |
| 173 | La Coma i la Pedra | 42.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 174 | Llívia | 42 | +1.8 pts |
| 175 | Sant Joan Despí | 42 | +1.2 pts |
| 176 | Lladurs | 42 | +1.2 pts |
| 176 | Montoliu de Segarra | 42 | +0.3 pts |
| 178 | Rajadell | 42 | +0.9 pts |
| 179 | Navata | 42 | +1.1 pts |
| 180 | Llorac | 41.9 | -2.4 pts |
| 181 | Benavent de Segrià | 41.9 | +1.6 pts |
| 182 | Siurana | 41.8 | +1.6 pts |
| 183 | Jafre | 41.8 | +2.6 pts |
| 184 | Tortellà | 41.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 185 | La Nou de Berguedà | 41.7 | +3.3 pts |
| 186 | La Garriga | 41.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 187 | El Bruc | 41.7 | +0.4 pts |
| 188 | Cervelló | 41.7 | +1 pts |
| 189 | Sant Martí Vell | 41.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 190 | Rupit i Pruit | 41.6 | +3.8 pts |
| 191 | Castellví de Rosanes | 41.6 | +0.2 pts |
| 192 | Castellnou de Bages | 41.6 | +1.7 pts |
| 193 | La Floresta | 41.6 | +1.5 pts |
| 194 | Gualba | 41.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 195 | Pinós | 41.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 196 | Colera | 41.5 | +3.2 pts |
| 197 | La Vall de Bianya | 41.4 | +1.6 pts |
| 198 | Bellver de Cerdanya | 41.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 199 | Sant Antoni de Vilamajor | 41.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 200 | Vilanova del Vallès | 41.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 201 | Torroja del Priorat | 41.3 | +4.3 pts |
| 202 | Els Guiamets | 41.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 203 | L'Estany | 41.2 | +1.3 pts |
| 204 | Lluçà | 41.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 205 | Lles de Cerdanya | 41.2 | 0 pts |
| 206 | La Masó | 41.2 | -1 pts |
| 207 | Quart | 41.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 208 | Castellar de la Ribera | 41.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 209 | El Catllar | 41.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 210 | Sant Esteve Sesrovires | 41.1 | +1 pts |
| 211 | La Morera de Montsant | 41.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 212 | Nulles | 41.1 | +1.4 pts |
| 213 | Cistella | 41.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 214 | Sant Ferriol | 41.1 | -1.2 pts |
| 215 | Farrera | 41 | +0.5 pts |
| 216 | Riner | 41 | -0.4 pts |
| 217 | Tírvia | 40.9 | +2.4 pts |
| 218 | La Guingueta d'Àneu | 40.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 219 | Canet d'Adri | 40.9 | +1.5 pts |
| 220 | Santa Cecília de Voltregà | 40.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 221 | Figuerola del Camp | 40.8 | +1 pts |
| 222 | Cerdanyola del Vallès | 40.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 223 | Peralada | 40.8 | +1.7 pts |
| 224 | Gombrèn | 40.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 225 | Esponellà | 40.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 226 | Vallbona de les Monges | 40.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 227 | Lladorre | 40.8 | -0.7 pts |
| 228 | L'Armentera | 40.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 229 | Collsuspina | 40.8 | +1.5 pts |
| 230 | Fogars de Montclús | 40.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 231 | Garrigàs | 40.7 | +1.7 pts |
| 232 | Pardines | 40.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 233 | Sora | 40.7 | -1.7 pts |
| 234 | Perafort | 40.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 234 | Vilanant | 40.6 | +2.4 pts |
| 236 | Sobremunt | 40.5 | +3 pts |
| 237 | Estaràs | 40.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 238 | Avià | 40.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 239 | Santa Eulàlia de Riuprimer | 40.4 | +1 pts |
| 240 | Les Cabanyes | 40.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 241 | Palau-sator | 40.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 242 | Sarroca de Bellera | 40.2 | -0.9 pts |
| 243 | Sant Climent de Llobregat | 40.2 | +0.8 pts |
| 244 | Viladrau | 40.2 | +1.3 pts |
| 245 | Santa Fe del Penedès | 40.1 | +1.6 pts |
| 246 | Albons | 40.1 | +1.3 pts |
| 247 | Vilamaniscle | 40.1 | -4.3 pts |
| 248 | Montclar | 40 | +2 pts |
| 249 | Argentona | 40 | +0.5 pts |
| 250 | Corbera de Llobregat | 40 | +0.6 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Residents aged 15 and over whose highest completed level is higher education (university degrees and higher vocational training, ISCED 5 to 8), as a percentage of all residents aged 15 and over, on 1 January. INE annual census.
Spain only, down to every municipality, from 2021. The base includes people aged 15 to 24 who are still studying, so the share is lower than tertiary_attainment_share_25_64 (Eurostat, ages 25 to 64), which is the series to compare countries.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE) (Municipalities in Catalonia by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024) [Data set]. Calculated from data by INE. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus
MLA 9
Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Catalonia by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Calculated from data by INE. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Municipalities in Catalonia by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Dataset. Calculated from data by INE. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Catalonia by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by INE. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_municipalities_in_catalonia_by_2024,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Catalonia by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by INE. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/catalonia-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#higher\_education\_share\_15\_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Catalonia by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/catalonia-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by INE.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/catalonia-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities in Catalonia by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"higher_education_share_15_plus","level":"municipality","within":"Catalonia","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=higher_education_share_15_plus&level=municipality&within=Catalonia&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Sant Cugat del Vallès, with 63.4% in 2024, according to INE.
Which municipality has the lowest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
La Jonquera, with 11% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain): other rankings
- Municipalities in Albacete province
- Municipalities in Aragon
- Municipalities in Guadalajara province
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- Provinces of Spain
- EU regions (NUTS 2)