Municipalities in Aragon by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
Arguis had the highest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain) of 657 municipalities in 2024, at 64.5%. Calmarza had the lowest, at 7.5%. The median was 26.8% and the figure for Aragon was 34.1%. Source: INE.
Top 40 municipalities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arguis | 64.5 | +1.8 pts |
| 2 | Hoz de Jaca | 55.8 | +3.2 pts |
| 3 | Alerre | 55.2 | +2.1 pts |
| 4 | Nueno | 54 | -0.2 pts |
| 5 | Banastás | 52.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 6 | Secastilla | 50.4 | -0.4 pts |
| 7 | Vistabella | 49 | +5.9 pts |
| 8 | Mozota | 48.3 | +2.2 pts |
| 9 | Artieda | 48.1 | +5.5 pts |
| 10 | Talamantes | 47.9 | +4.5 pts |
| 11 | Villanúa | 47.5 | +1.1 pts |
| 12 | Lituénigo | 46.8 | +4.5 pts |
| 13 | El Frago | 46.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 14 | Castiello de Jaca | 46.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 15 | Cuarte de Huerva | 46.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 16 | Adahuesca | 46.4 | +0.5 pts |
| 17 | Benasque | 46.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 18 | Rillo | 46.2 | +6.2 pts |
| 19 | Bonansa | 46.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 20 | Chimillas | 45.7 | -1.7 pts |
| 21 | Retascón | 45.6 | +1.6 pts |
| 22 | Ferreruela de Huerva | 44.8 | -3 pts |
| 23 | Sesué | 44.4 | +2.3 pts |
| 24 | Tierz | 44.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 25 | Castejón de Sos | 44.1 | -0.5 pts |
| 26 | Bisaurri | 44 | +1.1 pts |
| 27 | La Cerollera | 44 | -1.1 pts |
| 28 | Badules | 43.8 | +0.7 pts |
| 29 | Ibieca | 43.6 | +3.4 pts |
| 30 | Olba | 43.4 | +1.9 pts |
| 31 | Panticosa | 43 | +2.8 pts |
| 32 | Fiscal | 43 | +2.3 pts |
| 33 | Sahún | 43 | +0.9 pts |
| 34 | Pozuel del Campo | 42.9 | +4.8 pts |
| 35 | Sallent de Gállego | 42.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 36 | Bielsa | 42.5 | +4.2 pts |
| 37 | Perarrúa | 42.3 | +1.5 pts |
| 38 | Biescas | 42.3 | +1.4 pts |
| 39 | Igriés | 42.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 40 | Siétamo | 42.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 41 | Lupiñén-Ortilla | 41.5 | +1.9 pts |
| 42 | Marracos | 41.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 43 | Loporzano | 41.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 44 | Borau | 41.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 45 | Boltaña | 41 | +0.2 pts |
| 46 | Bárcabo | 40.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 47 | La Puebla de Castro | 40.7 | +1.9 pts |
| 48 | Blecua y Torres | 40.6 | +3.1 pts |
| 49 | Asín | 40.5 | +4 pts |
| 50 | Seira | 40.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 51 | Bordalba | 40.4 | +1.6 pts |
| 52 | Chía | 40.2 | +3.1 pts |
| 53 | El Pueyo de Araguás | 39.7 | +3.1 pts |
| 54 | Aisa | 39.4 | +1 pts |
| 55 | Murillo de Gállego | 39.4 | -1.6 pts |
| 56 | Aladrén | 39.3 | +1.2 pts |
| 57 | Santa Cruz de la Serós | 39.3 | -0.4 pts |
| 58 | Singra | 39.2 | +5 pts |
| 59 | Villanova | 39.1 | -2 pts |
| 60 | Teruel | 39.1 | +0.6 pts |
| 61 | Hoz y Costean | 39 | -0.9 pts |
| 62 | Zaragoza | 39 | +0.4 pts |
| 63 | Farlete | 38.8 | -1 pts |
| 64 | Canfranc | 38.8 | -0.4 pts |
| 65 | Biel | 38.8 | +0.7 pts |
| 66 | Aldehuela de Liestos | 38.8 | +5.4 pts |
| 67 | Nuez de Ebro | 38.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 68 | Tella-Sin | 38.7 | +2.9 pts |
| 69 | Castillazuelo | 38.7 | +2.5 pts |
| 70 | Jaca | 38.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 71 | Monflorite-Lascasas | 38.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 72 | Cucalón | 38.7 | -1.3 pts |
| 73 | Santa Cilia | 38.6 | -0.6 pts |
| 74 | Laspuña | 38.4 | -0.1 pts |
| 75 | María de Huerva | 38.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 76 | Lascellas-Ponzano | 38.3 | +2.5 pts |
| 77 | Peraltilla | 38.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 78 | Abizanda | 38.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 79 | Cadrete | 38.1 | -0 pts |
| 80 | Grisel | 38.1 | +3.2 pts |
| 81 | Bijuesca | 38 | -2.8 pts |
| 82 | Alquézar | 38 | +0.8 pts |
| 83 | Yebra de Basa | 37.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 84 | Ansó | 37.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 85 | San Agustín | 37.5 | +1.8 pts |
| 86 | Luesia | 37.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 87 | Corbalán | 37.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 88 | Campo | 37.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 89 | La Fueva | 37 | +1.7 pts |
| 90 | Martín del Río | 36.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 91 | Bailo | 36.8 | -0.1 pts |
| 92 | Quicena | 36.8 | -5.6 pts |
| 93 | Peracense | 36.8 | -4.7 pts |
| 94 | Abiego | 36.6 | +1.5 pts |
| 95 | Tolva | 36.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 96 | Villar del Salz | 36.5 | +8.5 pts |
| 97 | Villahermosa del Campo | 36.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 98 | Huesca | 36.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 99 | Biscarrués | 36.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 100 | Sopeira | 36.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 101 | Villanueva de Gállego | 36.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 102 | Orcajo | 36.2 | -1.7 pts |
| 103 | Caldearenas | 36.2 | +1.8 pts |
| 104 | Labuerda | 36.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 105 | Torralbilla | 35.9 | +4.1 pts |
| 106 | Las Peñas de Riglos | 35.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 107 | Cubla | 35.8 | +2.5 pts |
| 108 | Lidón | 35.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 109 | Botorrita | 35.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 110 | Albero Alto | 35.5 | +2.7 pts |
| 110 | Santa Cruz de Moncayo | 35.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 112 | Vicién | 35.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 113 | Chodes | 35.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 113 | Undués de Lerda | 35.4 | -0.8 pts |
| 115 | Aínsa-Sobrarbe | 35.3 | +0.8 pts |
| 116 | Villamayor de Gállego | 35.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 117 | Montanuy | 35.2 | -3.1 pts |
| 118 | San Martín de la Virgen de Moncayo | 35.1 | +0.3 pts |
| 119 | Torrevelilla | 35 | +1.5 pts |
| 120 | Fuentes de Rubielos | 35 | +2.1 pts |
| 121 | San Mateo de Gállego | 34.9 | +1.3 pts |
| 122 | Foradada del Toscar | 34.9 | -0.7 pts |
| 123 | Estadilla | 34.8 | +1.2 pts |
| 124 | Torre del Compte | 34.8 | +1.5 pts |
| 125 | Santa Eulalia de Gállego | 34.8 | -0 pts |
| 126 | La Muela | 34.7 | +0.1 pts |
| 127 | Peralta de Calasanz | 34.7 | -0.9 pts |
| 128 | Perdiguera | 34.6 | +1.6 pts |
| 129 | Torla-Ordesa | 34.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 130 | Puértolas | 34.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 131 | Villastar | 34.5 | +1.6 pts |
| 132 | Monesma y Cajigar | 34.3 | +1 pts |
| 133 | Santed | 34.3 | +1 pts |
| 134 | Aguilón | 34.2 | +1 pts |
| 135 | La Cañada de Verich | 34.2 | +2 pts |
| 136 | Castejón del Puente | 34.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 137 | Agón | 34.1 | +5.5 pts |
| 138 | Torres de Alcanadre | 34.1 | -1.4 pts |
| 139 | Bierge | 34.1 | -1.1 pts |
| 140 | Lascuarre | 33.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 141 | Villarroya del Campo | 33.8 | +5.5 pts |
| 142 | San Juan de Plan | 33.8 | +2 pts |
| 143 | Malanquilla | 33.8 | +6.2 pts |
| 144 | Trasmoz | 33.8 | +1.8 pts |
| 145 | Azanuy-Alins | 33.7 | +1 pts |
| 146 | La Sotonera | 33.7 | +1.3 pts |
| 147 | Bisimbre | 33.7 | +3.3 pts |
| 148 | Bello | 33.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 149 | Albero Bajo | 33.7 | +2.1 pts |
| 150 | Torres de Albarracín | 33.5 | +2 pts |
| 151 | Bezas | 33.3 | +1.7 pts |
| 151 | Estopiñán del Castillo | 33.3 | +1.8 pts |
| 151 | Gallocanta | 33.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 151 | Loarre | 33.3 | -0.8 pts |
| 151 | Moneva | 33.3 | +1.7 pts |
| 151 | Novales | 33.3 | +2.2 pts |
| 151 | Valle de Bardají | 33.3 | +1.9 pts |
| 151 | Valpalmas | 33.3 | +3.5 pts |
| 159 | Tarazona | 33.3 | 0 pts |
| 160 | Sabiñánigo | 33.1 | +0.6 pts |
| 161 | Bronchales | 32.9 | -0.5 pts |
| 162 | Abanto | 32.9 | +2.3 pts |
| 163 | Laspaúles | 32.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 164 | Pastriz | 32.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 165 | Tramacastiel | 32.8 | -2.7 pts |
| 166 | Anento | 32.7 | +1.9 pts |
| 167 | Uncastillo | 32.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 168 | Lledó | 32.7 | -0.2 pts |
| 169 | Azlor | 32.6 | +1 pts |
| 170 | Litago | 32.6 | +2.8 pts |
| 171 | Barbastro | 32.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 172 | Torrellas | 32.5 | -1 pts |
| 173 | Capella | 32.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 174 | Casbas de Huesca | 32.4 | +1.6 pts |
| 175 | La Joyosa | 32.4 | +1.4 pts |
| 176 | Sobradiel | 32.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 177 | Perales del Alfambra | 32.4 | +0.7 pts |
| 178 | Pinseque | 32.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 179 | Torralba de los Frailes | 32.3 | +3.3 pts |
| 180 | Albarracín | 32.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 181 | El Burgo de Ebro | 32.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 182 | Barbuñales | 32.3 | +1.1 pts |
| 183 | Broto | 32.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 184 | Cosa | 32.2 | +2.9 pts |
| 184 | Yésero | 32.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 186 | Fortanete | 32.1 | +1.4 pts |
| 187 | Plan | 32 | -0.8 pts |
| 188 | Camarena de la Sierra | 32 | +0.6 pts |
| 189 | San Miguel del Cinca | 32 | +0.4 pts |
| 190 | Castelflorite | 32 | -1 pts |
| 191 | Salas Bajas | 31.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 192 | Ruesca | 31.7 | +3.4 pts |
| 193 | Aliaga | 31.6 | +2.9 pts |
| 194 | Alfajarín | 31.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 195 | Rueda de Jalón | 31.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 196 | Ardisa | 31.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 197 | Torre la Ribera | 31.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 198 | Tardienta | 31.4 | +0.9 pts |
| 199 | Piedratajada | 31.3 | -0.6 pts |
| 200 | Used | 31.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 201 | La Puebla de Valverde | 31.2 | +2 pts |
| 201 | Salillas de Jalón | 31.2 | +2.9 pts |
| 203 | La Puebla de Alfindén | 31.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 204 | Puente la Reina de Jaca | 31.1 | -1.1 pts |
| 205 | Alcalá de Moncayo | 31 | -1.6 pts |
| 206 | Monteagudo del Castillo | 31 | 0 pts |
| 207 | Fombuena | 30.9 | 0 pts |
| 208 | Utebo | 30.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 209 | Orrios | 30.8 | 0 pts |
| 210 | Almunia de San Juan | 30.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 211 | Santaliestra y San Quílez | 30.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 212 | Huerto | 30.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 213 | Jasa | 30.7 | -8 pts |
| 214 | Alconchel de Ariza | 30.7 | +3.3 pts |
| 215 | Rubielos de Mora | 30.7 | +1.6 pts |
| 216 | Valle de Hecho | 30.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 217 | Laperdiguera | 30.6 | +3.3 pts |
| 217 | Piracés | 30.6 | -0.1 pts |
| 219 | Ayerbe | 30.6 | +1.6 pts |
| 220 | Argente | 30.6 | +2.4 pts |
| 221 | Alobras | 30.4 | +3.3 pts |
| 222 | Los Fayos | 30.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 223 | Sos del Rey Católico | 30.4 | -0.2 pts |
| 224 | Puente de Montañana | 30.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 225 | Mezalocha | 30.3 | +2.6 pts |
| 225 | Valtorres | 30.3 | +3.4 pts |
| 227 | Naval | 30.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 228 | Aragüés del Puerto | 30.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 228 | Camarillas | 30.3 | +2.8 pts |
| 230 | Azara | 30.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 231 | Ejulve | 30.2 | -0.5 pts |
| 231 | Graus | 30.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 233 | Calomarde | 30.1 | +0.6 pts |
| 234 | La Almolda | 30.1 | +1.5 pts |
| 235 | Ilche | 30.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 235 | Layana | 30.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 237 | Blancas | 30.1 | +1.3 pts |
| 238 | Isábena | 30 | -1.2 pts |
| 239 | Muel | 30 | +1.6 pts |
| 240 | Tornos | 30 | +1.3 pts |
| 240 | Torre de Arcas | 30 | +3.1 pts |
| 242 | Villafranca de Ebro | 29.9 | +1.7 pts |
| 243 | Fanlo | 29.9 | -0.6 pts |
| 244 | Santa María de Dulcis | 29.9 | +2.2 pts |
| 245 | Fuentespalda | 29.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 246 | Fonz | 29.8 | +0.9 pts |
| 247 | Huesa del Común | 29.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 248 | Lagueruela | 29.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 249 | El Grado | 29.7 | +1.2 pts |
| 250 | Gea de Albarracín | 29.6 | +2.7 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Residents aged 15 and over whose highest completed level is higher education (university degrees and higher vocational training, ISCED 5 to 8), as a percentage of all residents aged 15 and over, on 1 January. INE annual census.
Spain only, down to every municipality, from 2021. The base includes people aged 15 to 24 who are still studying, so the share is lower than tertiary_attainment_share_25_64 (Eurostat, ages 25 to 64), which is the series to compare countries.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE) (Municipalities in Aragon by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024) [Data set]. Calculated from data by INE. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus
MLA 9
Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Aragon by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Calculated from data by INE. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Municipalities in Aragon by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Dataset. Calculated from data by INE. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Aragon by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by INE. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_municipalities_in_aragon_by_2024,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Aragon by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by INE. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/aragon-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#higher\_education\_share\_15\_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Aragon by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/aragon-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by INE.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/aragon-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities in Aragon by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"higher_education_share_15_plus","level":"municipality","within":"Aragon","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=higher_education_share_15_plus&level=municipality&within=Aragon&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Arguis, with 64.5% in 2024, according to INE.
Which municipality has the lowest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Calmarza, with 7.5% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain): other rankings
- Municipalities in Almería province
- Municipalities in Salamanca province
- Municipalities in Albacete province
- Provinces of Spain
- Autonomous communities of Spain
- EU regions (NUTS 2)