Municipalities in Basque Country by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
Ibarrangelu had the highest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain) of 252 municipalities in 2024, at 63.6%. Elvillar/Bilar had the lowest, at 24%. The median was 42.8% and the figure for Basque Country was 43.6%. Source: INE.
Top 40 municipalities, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Municipalities | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ibarrangelu | 63.6 | +1.1 pts |
| 2 | Sukarrieta | 63.5 | +1 pts |
| 3 | Murueta | 60.4 | +4 pts |
| 4 | Getxo | 59.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 5 | Gautegiz Arteaga | 59.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 6 | Laukiz | 58.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 7 | Lemoiz | 58.5 | -0.5 pts |
| 8 | Plentzia | 58 | +1.3 pts |
| 9 | Zalduondo | 57.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 10 | Urduliz | 57.7 | +1.3 pts |
| 11 | Garai | 57.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 12 | Maruri-Jatabe | 57.1 | +0.2 pts |
| 13 | Barrika | 56.9 | 0 pts |
| 14 | Gorliz | 56.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 15 | Zuia | 56.4 | +0.3 pts |
| 16 | Sopela | 56 | +1 pts |
| 17 | Ea | 56 | +0.6 pts |
| 18 | Bakio | 55.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 19 | Elburgo/Burgelu | 55.7 | 0 pts |
| 20 | Zigoitia | 55.5 | -0.6 pts |
| 21 | Aramaio | 55 | +2 pts |
| 22 | Ajangiz | 54.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 23 | Dima | 54.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 24 | Arratzu | 54.3 | +1.5 pts |
| 25 | Berango | 54.2 | +1.7 pts |
| 26 | Barrundia | 54.2 | -0.3 pts |
| 27 | Artea | 53.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 28 | Gaintza | 53.7 | +2.3 pts |
| 29 | Zeanuri | 53.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 30 | Ereño | 53.3 | +0.4 pts |
| 31 | Larrabetzu | 53.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 32 | Astigarraga | 53.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 33 | Lezama | 52.8 | +1.1 pts |
| 34 | Arratzua-Ubarrundia | 52.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 35 | Donostia/San Sebastián | 52.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 36 | Elantxobe | 52.4 | +0.2 pts |
| 37 | Gamiz-Fika | 52.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 38 | Baliarrain | 52.2 | -2 pts |
| 39 | Loiu | 51.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 40 | Arrieta | 51.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 41 | Mundaka | 51.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 42 | Zarautz | 51.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 43 | Gabiria | 51 | +0.8 pts |
| 44 | Mendata | 50.9 | +2.5 pts |
| 45 | Meñaka | 50.9 | -0 pts |
| 46 | Gizaburuaga | 50.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 47 | Arantzazu | 50.3 | +1.5 pts |
| 48 | Leioa | 50.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 49 | Mungia | 50 | +0.7 pts |
| 50 | Arrankudiaga-Zollo | 49.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 51 | Hondarribia | 49.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 52 | Deba | 49.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 53 | Kortezubi | 49.3 | +0.3 pts |
| 54 | Urkabustaiz | 49.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 55 | Gatika | 49.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 56 | Zierbena | 49.2 | +1.1 pts |
| 57 | Iruraiz-Gauna | 49.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 58 | Zeberio | 49 | +0.6 pts |
| 59 | Peñacerrada-Urizaharra | 48.7 | +1.8 pts |
| 60 | Irura | 48.4 | -0 pts |
| 61 | Errigoiti | 48.4 | +2.8 pts |
| 62 | Segura | 48.3 | -0.1 pts |
| 63 | Mendexa | 48.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 64 | Altzo | 48.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 65 | Antzuola | 48.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 66 | Elgeta | 48.2 | +1.5 pts |
| 67 | Durango | 48.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 68 | Elduain | 48.1 | +4.1 pts |
| 69 | Sondika | 48.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 70 | Ubide | 48 | +1.8 pts |
| 71 | Orendain | 47.9 | 0 pts |
| 72 | Arakaldo | 47.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 73 | Oñati | 47.5 | +0.5 pts |
| 74 | Zumaia | 47.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 75 | Busturia | 47.3 | +0.9 pts |
| 76 | Ispaster | 47.2 | +2.6 pts |
| 77 | Arama | 47.1 | -0.1 pts |
| 78 | Tolosa | 47.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 79 | Forua | 46.9 | +1.9 pts |
| 80 | Mañaria | 46.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 81 | Galdames | 46.8 | +1 pts |
| 82 | Nabarniz | 46.8 | +1.3 pts |
| 83 | Ayala/Aiara | 46.7 | +0.5 pts |
| 84 | Lekeitio | 46.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 85 | Gordexola | 46.2 | +1.5 pts |
| 86 | Erriberagoitia/Ribera Alta | 46 | -0 pts |
| 87 | Orozko | 46 | +1 pts |
| 88 | Albiztur | 46 | +3.8 pts |
| 89 | Leintz-Gatzaga | 45.8 | 0 pts |
| 90 | Amorebieta-Etxano | 45.8 | +0.6 pts |
| 91 | Derio | 45.7 | +1.4 pts |
| 92 | Fruiz | 45.6 | -0.9 pts |
| 93 | Bergara | 45.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 94 | Zambrana | 45.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 95 | Usurbil | 45.5 | +1 pts |
| 96 | Altzaga | 45.1 | -1.4 pts |
| 97 | Orio | 45.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 98 | Oiartzun | 45 | +0.6 pts |
| 99 | Muxika | 45 | +0.6 pts |
| 100 | Mutiloa | 45 | +0.1 pts |
| 101 | Getaria | 44.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 102 | Bilbao | 44.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 103 | Gernika-Lumo | 44.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 104 | San Millán/Donemiliaga | 44.7 | +1.4 pts |
| 105 | Sopuerta | 44.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 106 | Izurtza | 44.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 107 | Aretxabaleta | 44.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 108 | Arraia-Maeztu | 44.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 109 | Artziniega | 44.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 110 | Idiazabal | 44.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 111 | Areatza | 44.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 112 | Munitibar-Arbatzegi Gerrikaitz | 44.2 | +2.6 pts |
| 113 | Orexa | 44.2 | +2.1 pts |
| 114 | Legutio | 44.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 115 | Usansolo | 44.2 | |
| 116 | Zerain | 44.2 | +0.8 pts |
| 117 | Anoeta | 44.1 | +1.5 pts |
| 118 | Lagrán | 43.9 | +2.1 pts |
| 119 | Beizama | 43.9 | +1.4 pts |
| 120 | Okondo | 43.8 | -1.1 pts |
| 121 | Aduna | 43.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 122 | Laudio/Llodio | 43.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 123 | Elgoibar | 43.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 124 | Hernani | 43 | +0.8 pts |
| 125 | Alegría-Dulantzi | 42.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 126 | Ribera Baja/Erriberabeitia | 42.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 127 | Muskiz | 42.7 | +0.8 pts |
| 128 | Galdakao | 42.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 129 | Urnieta | 42.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 130 | Ordizia | 42.6 | +1 pts |
| 131 | Lazkao | 42.6 | +0.1 pts |
| 132 | Bedia | 42.5 | +0.9 pts |
| 133 | Elorrio | 42.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 134 | Morga | 42.4 | -0.9 pts |
| 135 | Ezkio-Itsaso | 42.3 | +1.4 pts |
| 136 | Ziortza-Bolibar | 42.2 | -1.4 pts |
| 137 | Berantevilla | 42.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 138 | Etxebarri | 42.2 | +0.3 pts |
| 139 | Otxandio | 42.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 140 | Ataun | 42 | 0 pts |
| 141 | Vitoria-Gasteiz | 41.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 142 | Aia | 41.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 143 | Moreda de Álava/Moreda Araba | 41.6 | -0.7 pts |
| 144 | Zaldibia | 41.4 | +1.4 pts |
| 145 | Eskoriatza | 41.2 | +0.7 pts |
| 146 | Abadiño | 41.2 | +0.2 pts |
| 147 | Lemoa | 41.2 | +0.4 pts |
| 148 | Mendaro | 41 | -0.1 pts |
| 149 | Eibar | 40.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 150 | Ormaiztegi | 40.9 | -1 pts |
| 151 | Azpeitia | 40.8 | +0.7 pts |
| 152 | Larraul | 40.8 | +3.4 pts |
| 153 | Itsasondo | 40.8 | +0.5 pts |
| 154 | Kuartango | 40.7 | +1.7 pts |
| 155 | Urretxu | 40.7 | +0.7 pts |
| 156 | Añana | 40.6 | -0.4 pts |
| 157 | Beasain | 40.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 158 | Berastegi | 40.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 159 | Arrasate/Mondragón | 40.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 160 | Bernedo | 40.5 | +0.4 pts |
| 161 | Irun | 40.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 162 | Arrigorriaga | 40.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 163 | Mallabia | 40.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 164 | Armiñón | 40.5 | -0.1 pts |
| 165 | Artzentales | 40.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 166 | Amurrio | 40 | +0.5 pts |
| 167 | Markina-Xemein | 40 | +0.2 pts |
| 168 | Valdegovía/Gaubea | 40 | +0.6 pts |
| 169 | Bidania-Goiatz | 40 | +1.7 pts |
| 170 | Hernialde | 39.9 | +4.4 pts |
| 171 | Elciego | 39.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 172 | Amoroto | 39.7 | +2.2 pts |
| 173 | Kripan | 39.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 174 | Alkiza | 39.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 175 | Lasarte-Oria | 39.5 | +1 pts |
| 176 | Gaztelu | 39.4 | +1.8 pts |
| 177 | Aulesti | 39.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 178 | Lezo | 39.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 179 | Ibarra | 39.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 180 | Azkoitia | 39.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 181 | Andoain | 39 | +0.8 pts |
| 182 | Asteasu | 38.9 | +1.9 pts |
| 183 | Portugalete | 38.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 184 | Lantarón | 38.9 | -0.3 pts |
| 185 | Zegama | 38.8 | +0.1 pts |
| 186 | Mutriku | 38.6 | +0.5 pts |
| 187 | Laguardia | 38.6 | +0.6 pts |
| 188 | Campezo/Kanpezu | 38.5 | +0.5 pts |
| 189 | Ikaztegieta | 38.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 190 | Zamudio | 38.3 | +0.1 pts |
| 191 | Igorre | 38.3 | +0.2 pts |
| 192 | Abanto y Ciérvana-Abanto Zierbena | 38.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 193 | Asparrena | 38.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 194 | Legazpi | 38.1 | +0.7 pts |
| 195 | Iruña Oka/Iruña de Oca | 37.9 | +0.6 pts |
| 196 | Zalla | 37.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 197 | Santurtzi | 37.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 198 | Urduña/Orduña | 37.7 | +0.9 pts |
| 199 | Zizurkil | 37.7 | +0.6 pts |
| 200 | Bermeo | 37.5 | +0.8 pts |
| 201 | Berriz | 37.5 | +1 pts |
| 202 | Atxondo | 37.4 | -0 pts |
| 203 | Güeñes | 37.3 | +0.7 pts |
| 204 | Villabona | 37.2 | +0.9 pts |
| 205 | Zestoa | 37.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 206 | Labastida/Bastida | 37 | -0.1 pts |
| 207 | Valle de Trápaga-Trapagaran | 36.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 208 | Alonsotegi | 36.7 | +1.1 pts |
| 209 | Zaratamo | 36.6 | +0.7 pts |
| 210 | Legorreta | 36.6 | +0.9 pts |
| 211 | Iurreta | 36.6 | +1.5 pts |
| 212 | Barakaldo | 36.5 | +0.7 pts |
| 213 | Olaberria | 36.5 | -0.7 pts |
| 214 | Leza | 36.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 215 | Lanciego/Lantziego | 36.3 | +1.2 pts |
| 216 | Etxebarria | 36.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 217 | Zaldibar | 36.1 | +0.6 pts |
| 218 | Balmaseda | 36 | +0.9 pts |
| 219 | Belauntza | 36 | +0.2 pts |
| 220 | Alegia | 35.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 221 | Ondarroa | 35.9 | +0.9 pts |
| 222 | Berriatua | 35.8 | +1.7 pts |
| 223 | Errenteria | 35.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 224 | Ugao-Miraballes | 35.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 225 | Trucios-Turtzioz | 35.5 | +1.1 pts |
| 226 | Agurain/Salvatierra | 35.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 227 | Aizarnazabal | 35 | +0.1 pts |
| 228 | Ortuella | 34.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 229 | Navaridas | 34.8 | +2.8 pts |
| 230 | Lizartza | 34.7 | +3 pts |
| 231 | Soraluze-Placencia de las Armas | 34.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 232 | Pasaia | 34.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 233 | Samaniego | 34.4 | +1.3 pts |
| 234 | Erandio | 34.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 235 | Leaburu | 33.9 | +0.8 pts |
| 236 | Berrobi | 33.6 | +2 pts |
| 237 | Zumarraga | 33 | +0.7 pts |
| 238 | Abaltzisketa | 33 | -3.8 pts |
| 239 | Ermua | 32.5 | +0.6 pts |
| 240 | Lanestosa | 32.5 | +0.3 pts |
| 241 | Villabuena de Álava/Eskuernaga | 32 | +0.1 pts |
| 242 | Yécora/Iekora | 32 | -0.9 pts |
| 243 | Basauri | 31.6 | +1 pts |
| 244 | Lapuebla de Labarca | 31.5 | +1.4 pts |
| 245 | Baños de Ebro/Mañueta | 30.9 | +1 pts |
| 246 | Errezil | 30.6 | +1.3 pts |
| 247 | Sestao | 29.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 248 | Oyón-Oion | 29.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 249 | Amezketa | 29.3 | +1.8 pts |
| 250 | Karrantza Harana/Valle de Carranza | 27.7 | +0.8 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Residents aged 15 and over whose highest completed level is higher education (university degrees and higher vocational training, ISCED 5 to 8), as a percentage of all residents aged 15 and over, on 1 January. INE annual census.
Spain only, down to every municipality, from 2021. The base includes people aged 15 to 24 who are still studying, so the share is lower than tertiary_attainment_share_25_64 (Eurostat, ages 25 to 64), which is the series to compare countries.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the municipalities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Invokely. (n.d.). Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE) (Municipalities in Basque Country by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024) [Data set]. Calculated from data by INE. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus
MLA 9
Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Basque Country by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Calculated from data by INE. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Invokely. n.d. Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Municipalities in Basque Country by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024. Dataset. Calculated from data by INE. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus.
Harvard
Invokely (no date) Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE), Municipalities in Basque Country by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024 [Dataset]. Calculated from data by INE. Available at: https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{invokely_municipalities_in_basque_country_2024,
author = {{Invokely}},
title = {{Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Basque Country by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024}},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Calculated from data by INE. Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/basque-country-municipalities. Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology\#higher\_education\_share\_15\_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Invokely
TI - Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE): Municipalities in Basque Country by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain), 2024
PB - Invokely
DB - Invokely
UR - https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/basque-country-municipalities
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Calculated from data by INE.
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/higher-education-share-spain/basque-country-municipalities.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Invokely calculation from Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). https://invokely.ai/docs/methodology#higher_education_share_15_plus. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Municipalities in Basque Country by population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"higher_education_share_15_plus","level":"municipality","within":"Basque Country","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=higher_education_share_15_plus&level=municipality&within=Basque%20Country&limit=10
Questions
Which municipality has the highest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Ibarrangelu, with 63.6% in 2024, according to INE.
Which municipality has the lowest population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain)?
Elvillar/Bilar, with 24% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Invokely, Población de 15 y más años con educación superior entre población de 15 y más años (Censo anual, INE). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Population with higher education, aged 15 and over (Spain): other rankings
- Municipalities in Balearic Islands province
- Municipalities in Cuenca province
- Municipalities in León province
- EU regions (NUTS 2)
- Provinces of Spain
- Autonomous communities of Spain