Counties in Missouri by high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over, 2024
Platte County had the highest high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over of 115 counties in 2024, at 96.7%. Scotland County had the lowest, at 74.1%. The median was 89.6% and the figure for Missouri was 91.9%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Map of counties, 2024
- Under 85
- 85 to 87
- 87 to 90
- 90 to 91
- 91 to 93
- 93 and over
Top 40 counties, 2024
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2024 (%) | Change on 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Platte County | 96.7 | -0 pts |
| 2 | St. Charles County | 95.7 | +0.3 pts |
| 3 | Andrew County | 95.4 | +1.4 pts |
| 4 | Boone County | 95.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 5 | Nodaway County | 95.2 | +1 pts |
| 6 | Putnam County | 95.2 | +1.3 pts |
| 7 | Worth County | 95 | +1.2 pts |
| 8 | St. Louis County | 94.5 | +0.1 pts |
| 9 | Clay County | 94.3 | -0.2 pts |
| 10 | Cole County | 94.2 | +0.6 pts |
| 11 | Cass County | 94.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 12 | Greene County | 94 | +0.7 pts |
| 13 | Pulaski County | 93.9 | -0.1 pts |
| 14 | Christian County | 93.9 | +0.5 pts |
| 15 | Ste. Genevieve County | 93.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 16 | Adair County | 93.4 | +0.6 pts |
| 17 | Johnson County | 93.2 | +0.1 pts |
| 18 | Camden County | 93.1 | +0.8 pts |
| 19 | Schuyler County | 93 | -0.8 pts |
| 20 | Holt County | 92.8 | +0.4 pts |
| 21 | Cape Girardeau County | 92.6 | -0.2 pts |
| 22 | Clinton County | 92.5 | -1.2 pts |
| 23 | Chariton County | 92.3 | +1 pts |
| 24 | Macon County | 92.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 25 | Monroe County | 92 | +2.2 pts |
| 26 | Jefferson County | 92 | +0.5 pts |
| 27 | Caldwell County | 91.9 | +1.1 pts |
| 28 | Ralls County | 91.9 | +0.7 pts |
| 29 | Stone County | 91.9 | +0.1 pts |
| 30 | Jackson County | 91.7 | -0 pts |
| 31 | Lafayette County | 91.6 | +0.8 pts |
| 32 | Atchison County | 91.5 | -0.3 pts |
| 33 | Linn County | 91.5 | -0 pts |
| 34 | Clark County | 91.3 | +1.3 pts |
| 34 | Taney County | 91.3 | +0.6 pts |
| 36 | Osage County | 91.2 | -0.8 pts |
| 37 | Callaway County | 91.1 | +0.5 pts |
| 38 | Lincoln County | 91 | -0.1 pts |
| 39 | Gasconade County | 91 | +1.1 pts |
| 40 | Howard County | 90.9 | +1.3 pts |
| 41 | Bollinger County | 90.8 | +4.6 pts |
| 41 | Mercer County | 90.8 | +0.2 pts |
| 41 | St. Louis city | 90.8 | +0.3 pts |
| 44 | Dade County | 90.8 | -0.2 pts |
| 44 | Franklin County | 90.8 | -0.3 pts |
| 46 | Marion County | 90.6 | +0.2 pts |
| 47 | Harrison County | 90.5 | -0.2 pts |
| 48 | Warren County | 90.5 | +1.2 pts |
| 49 | Shelby County | 90.4 | +0.4 pts |
| 50 | Cooper County | 90.3 | -0.3 pts |
| 51 | Buchanan County | 90.3 | +0.5 pts |
| 52 | Bates County | 90.2 | +1.2 pts |
| 53 | Carroll County | 90.2 | +0.5 pts |
| 54 | Henry County | 90.1 | +0.1 pts |
| 55 | Phelps County | 90 | -1.6 pts |
| 56 | Randolph County | 89.8 | 0 pts |
| 57 | Ray County | 89.7 | -0.5 pts |
| 58 | Gentry County | 89.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 59 | Newton County | 89.5 | +0.2 pts |
| 60 | DeKalb County | 89.5 | +0.5 pts |
| 61 | Dallas County | 89.3 | -1 pts |
| 62 | Cedar County | 89.2 | +1.1 pts |
| 63 | Jasper County | 89.1 | +0.4 pts |
| 64 | Vernon County | 89 | +0.8 pts |
| 65 | Benton County | 88.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 66 | Montgomery County | 88.7 | +0.2 pts |
| 67 | Lewis County | 88.5 | +1 pts |
| 68 | Miller County | 88.2 | -1.3 pts |
| 69 | Sullivan County | 88.2 | +2.4 pts |
| 70 | Webster County | 88.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 71 | Audrain County | 88.1 | -0.4 pts |
| 72 | Polk County | 88 | -0.8 pts |
| 73 | Madison County | 87.9 | -0.2 pts |
| 73 | Maries County | 87.9 | +1.8 pts |
| 75 | Scott County | 87.6 | +1.2 pts |
| 76 | Pettis County | 87.6 | +0.4 pts |
| 77 | Barton County | 87.5 | +1.4 pts |
| 78 | Pike County | 87.4 | +0.1 pts |
| 79 | Lawrence County | 87.3 | +1.8 pts |
| 80 | Hickory County | 87.3 | -0.7 pts |
| 81 | St. Francois County | 87 | +0.3 pts |
| 82 | Howell County | 86.9 | +1 pts |
| 82 | Livingston County | 86.9 | -1 pts |
| 84 | New Madrid County | 86.8 | +3.4 pts |
| 85 | Grundy County | 86.7 | +1.3 pts |
| 86 | Douglas County | 86.6 | +3 pts |
| 87 | Perry County | 86.5 | -1.4 pts |
| 88 | Texas County | 86.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 89 | Saline County | 86.3 | -1.3 pts |
| 90 | Barry County | 86.1 | +0.9 pts |
| 91 | St. Clair County | 86 | -2 pts |
| 92 | Crawford County | 85.9 | +1 pts |
| 93 | Iron County | 85.6 | -0.3 pts |
| 94 | Washington County | 85.5 | +2.3 pts |
| 95 | Laclede County | 85.4 | -0.5 pts |
| 96 | Oregon County | 85.2 | -1.7 pts |
| 97 | Ozark County | 85.1 | +1.7 pts |
| 98 | Butler County | 84.9 | +0.4 pts |
| 99 | Pemiscot County | 84.8 | +1.4 pts |
| 100 | Daviess County | 84.4 | -1.3 pts |
| 101 | Moniteau County | 84.3 | -2.2 pts |
| 101 | Wright County | 84.3 | +1.4 pts |
| 103 | Stoddard County | 83.7 | +1.3 pts |
| 104 | Mississippi County | 83.6 | +1.7 pts |
| 105 | Dent County | 83.6 | -2 pts |
| 106 | Shannon County | 83.5 | -3.1 pts |
| 107 | McDonald County | 82.9 | +1.6 pts |
| 108 | Ripley County | 82.6 | -1.1 pts |
| 109 | Wayne County | 81.7 | +1 pts |
| 110 | Reynolds County | 81.4 | +0.8 pts |
| 111 | Dunklin County | 81.1 | +1.1 pts |
| 112 | Knox County | 81.1 | -1.8 pts |
| 113 | Morgan County | 80.8 | +0.8 pts |
| 114 | Carter County | 80.6 | -4.6 pts |
| 115 | Scotland County | 74.1 | -4.3 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
People aged 25 and over who hold a regular high school diploma, a GED or alternative credential, or any higher level of education, as a percentage of all people aged 25 and over. United States: American Community Survey five-year estimate, where the period shown is the last year of the five-year span.
Measures the adult population, not students: it is not the high school graduation rate of a class. Not comparable with the EU share below upper secondary education, which covers ages 25 to 64.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2026). American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs (Counties in Missouri by high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over, 2024) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat
MLA 9
American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, Counties in Missouri by high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over, 2024. U.S. Census Bureau, 29 Jan. 2026, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/high-school-graduate-or-higher/missouri-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2026. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. Counties in Missouri by high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over, 2024. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/high-school-graduate-or-higher/missouri-counties.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2026) American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs, Counties in Missouri by high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over, 2024 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/high-school-graduate-or-higher/missouri-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_missouri_by_2024,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs: Counties in Missouri by high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over, 2024}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/high-school-graduate-or-higher/missouri-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary\_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs: Counties in Missouri by high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over, 2024
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/01/29
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/high-school-graduate-or-higher/missouri-counties
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/high-school-graduate-or-higher/missouri-counties.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/acs/summary_file/2024/table-based-SF/data/5YRData/acsdt5y2024-b15003.dat. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Missouri by high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"high_school_graduate_share","level":"province","within":"Missouri","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=high_school_graduate_share&level=province&within=Missouri&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over?
Platte County, with 96.7% in 2024, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest high school graduate or higher, population 25 and over?
Scotland County, with 74.1% in 2024.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, table B15003: population 25 years and over with a high school diploma, GED or higher as a percentage of the population 25 years and over, calculated with stored inputs. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
High school graduate or higher, population 25 and over: other rankings
- Counties in Indiana
- Counties in Illinois
- Counties in Montana
- Cities in Colorado
- Cities in Kentucky
- Cities in Tennessee