US states by GDP by industry: administrative support and waste management

California had the highest GDP by industry: administrative support and waste management of 51 states in 2020, at $91.37 billion. Wyoming had the lowest, at $552.1 million. The median was $6.62 billion and the figure for the United States was $648.94 billion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest91,368.7California
Lowest552.1Wyoming
Median6,618.251 states
United States648,941History

Map of states, 2020

Alabama: 6,192.1 USD millionAlaska: 1,043.3 USD millionArizona: 16,871.8 USD millionArkansas: 3,819.9 USD millionCalifornia: 91,368.7 USD millionColorado: 11,754.7 USD millionConnecticut: 7,276.2 USD millionDelaware: 2,027.7 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 3,594 USD millionFlorida: 43,734.7 USD millionGeorgia: 22,061.7 USD millionHawaii: 2,519.2 USD millionIdaho: 3,385.1 USD millionIllinois: 29,936.5 USD millionIndiana: 11,051 USD millionIowa: 3,930.6 USD millionKansas: 5,088.5 USD millionKentucky: 6,618.2 USD millionLouisiana: 6,606.2 USD millionMaine: 2,115.6 USD millionMaryland: 12,466.9 USD millionMassachusetts: 15,953.6 USD millionMichigan: 16,202.7 USD millionMinnesota: 9,168.7 USD millionMississippi: 3,172.5 USD millionMissouri: 9,962.6 USD millionMontana: 1,175.1 USD millionNebraska: 3,537.1 USD millionNevada: 5,689.2 USD millionNew Hampshire: 3,018.3 USD millionNew Jersey: 23,103.8 USD millionNew Mexico: 2,960.6 USD millionNew York: 44,914.1 USD millionNorth Carolina: 19,070.4 USD millionNorth Dakota: 801.3 USD millionOhio: 20,234.6 USD millionOklahoma: 6,167.5 USD millionOregon: 7,031.4 USD millionPennsylvania: 19,884.9 USD millionRhode Island: 1,987.4 USD millionSouth Carolina: 9,625.1 USD millionSouth Dakota: 871.8 USD millionTennessee: 14,965.3 USD millionTexas: 62,368.2 USD millionUtah: 5,794 USD millionVermont: 981.7 USD millionVirginia: 19,965.3 USD millionWashington: 16,022 USD millionWest Virginia: 1,992.7 USD millionWisconsin: 8,304.1 USD millionWyoming: 552.1 USD million
  • Under 2,100
  • 2,100 to 3,700
  • 3,700 to 6,600
  • 6,600 to 12K
  • 12K to 20K
  • 20K and over
USD million, 2020. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2020

California: 91,368.7 USD millionCalifornia91,368.7Texas: 62,368.2 USD millionTexas62,368.2New York: 44,914.1 USD millionNew York44,914.1Florida: 43,734.7 USD millionFlorida43,734.7Illinois: 29,936.5 USD millionIllinois29,936.5New Jersey: 23,103.8 USD millionNew Jersey23,103.8Georgia: 22,061.7 USD millionGeorgia22,061.7Ohio: 20,234.6 USD millionOhio20,234.6Virginia: 19,965.3 USD millionVirginia19,965.3Pennsylvania: 19,884.9 USD millionPennsylvania19,884.9North Carolina: 19,070.4 USD millionNorth Carolina19,070.4Arizona: 16,871.8 USD millionArizona16,871.8Michigan: 16,202.7 USD millionMichigan16,202.7Washington: 16,022 USD millionWashington16,022Massachusetts: 15,953.6 USD millionMassachusetts15,953.6Tennessee: 14,965.3 USD millionTennessee14,965.3Maryland: 12,466.9 USD millionMaryland12,466.9Colorado: 11,754.7 USD millionColorado11,754.7Indiana: 11,051 USD millionIndiana11,051Missouri: 9,962.6 USD millionMissouri9,962.6South Carolina: 9,625.1 USD millionSouth Carolina9,625.1Minnesota: 9,168.7 USD millionMinnesota9,168.7Wisconsin: 8,304.1 USD millionWisconsin8,304.1Connecticut: 7,276.2 USD millionConnecticut7,276.2Oregon: 7,031.4 USD millionOregon7,031.4Kentucky: 6,618.2 USD millionKentucky6,618.2Louisiana: 6,606.2 USD millionLouisiana6,606.2Alabama: 6,192.1 USD millionAlabama6,192.1Oklahoma: 6,167.5 USD millionOklahoma6,167.5Utah: 5,794 USD millionUtah5,794Nevada: 5,689.2 USD millionNevada5,689.2Kansas: 5,088.5 USD millionKansas5,088.5Iowa: 3,930.6 USD millionIowa3,930.6Arkansas: 3,819.9 USD millionArkansas3,819.9District of Columbia: 3,594 USD millionDistrict of Columbia3,594Nebraska: 3,537.1 USD millionNebraska3,537.1Idaho: 3,385.1 USD millionIdaho3,385.1Mississippi: 3,172.5 USD millionMississippi3,172.5New Hampshire: 3,018.3 USD millionNew Hampshire3,018.3New Mexico: 2,960.6 USD millionNew Mexico2,960.6Hawaii: 2,519.2 USD millionHawaii2,519.2Maine: 2,115.6 USD millionMaine2,115.6Delaware: 2,027.7 USD millionDelaware2,027.7West Virginia: 1,992.7 USD millionWest Virginia1,992.7Rhode Island: 1,987.4 USD millionRhode Island1,987.4Montana: 1,175.1 USD millionMontana1,175.1Alaska: 1,043.3 USD millionAlaska1,043.3Vermont: 981.7 USD millionVermont981.7South Dakota: 871.8 USD millionSouth Dakota871.8North Dakota: 801.3 USD millionNorth Dakota801.3Wyoming: 552.1 USD millionWyoming552.1California: 91,368.7 USD millionCalifornia91,368.7Texas: 62,368.2 USD millionTexas62,368.2New York: 44,914.1 USD millionNew York44,914.1Florida: 43,734.7 USD millionFlorida43,734.7Illinois: 29,936.5 USD millionIllinois29,936.5New Jersey: 23,103.8 USD millionNew Jersey23,103.8Georgia: 22,061.7 USD millionGeorgia22,061.7Ohio: 20,234.6 USD millionOhio20,234.6Virginia: 19,965.3 USD millionVirginia19,965.3Pennsylvania: 19,884.9 USD millionPennsylvania19,884.9North Carolina: 19,070.4 USD millionNorth Carolina19,070.4Arizona: 16,871.8 USD millionArizona16,871.8Michigan: 16,202.7 USD millionMichigan16,202.7Washington: 16,022 USD millionWashington16,022Massachusetts: 15,953.6 USD millionMassachusetts15,953.6Tennessee: 14,965.3 USD millionTennessee14,965.3Maryland: 12,466.9 USD millionMaryland12,466.9Colorado: 11,754.7 USD millionColorado11,754.7Indiana: 11,051 USD millionIndiana11,051Missouri: 9,962.6 USD millionMissouri9,962.6South Carolina: 9,625.1 USD millionSouth Carolina9,625.1Minnesota: 9,168.7 USD millionMinnesota9,168.7Wisconsin: 8,304.1 USD millionWisconsin8,304.1Connecticut: 7,276.2 USD millionConnecticut7,276.2Oregon: 7,031.4 USD millionOregon7,031.4Kentucky: 6,618.2 USD millionKentucky6,618.2Louisiana: 6,606.2 USD millionLouisiana6,606.2Alabama: 6,192.1 USD millionAlabama6,192.1Oklahoma: 6,167.5 USD millionOklahoma6,167.5Utah: 5,794 USD millionUtah5,794Nevada: 5,689.2 USD millionNevada5,689.2Kansas: 5,088.5 USD millionKansas5,088.5Iowa: 3,930.6 USD millionIowa3,930.6Arkansas: 3,819.9 USD millionArkansas3,819.9District of Columbia: 3,594 USD millionDistrict of Columbia3,594Nebraska: 3,537.1 USD millionNebraska3,537.1Idaho: 3,385.1 USD millionIdaho3,385.1Mississippi: 3,172.5 USD millionMississippi3,172.5New Hampshire: 3,018.3 USD millionNew Hampshire3,018.3New Mexico: 2,960.6 USD millionNew Mexico2,960.6Hawaii: 2,519.2 USD millionHawaii2,519.2Maine: 2,115.6 USD millionMaine2,115.6Delaware: 2,027.7 USD millionDelaware2,027.7West Virginia: 1,992.7 USD millionWest Virginia1,992.7Rhode Island: 1,987.4 USD millionRhode Island1,987.4Montana: 1,175.1 USD millionMontana1,175.1Alaska: 1,043.3 USD millionAlaska1,043.3Vermont: 981.7 USD millionVermont981.7South Dakota: 871.8 USD millionSouth Dakota871.8North Dakota: 801.3 USD millionNorth Dakota801.3Wyoming: 552.1 USD millionWyoming552.1
USD million. Source: BEA, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2020
USD million
Change on 2019
1California91,368.7-1%
2Texas62,368.2-0.1%
3New York44,914.1-11.5%
4Florida43,734.7-1.8%
5Illinois29,936.5-3.5%
6New Jersey23,103.8-5.8%
7Georgia22,061.7-1.8%
8Ohio20,234.6-2.8%
9Virginia19,965.3-3.9%
10Pennsylvania19,884.9-7%
11North Carolina19,070.4-3.2%
12Arizona16,871.8-1.4%
13Michigan16,202.7-7.2%
14Washington16,022-0.7%
15Massachusetts15,953.6-4.8%
16Tennessee14,965.3-0.5%
17Maryland12,466.9-3.7%
18Colorado11,754.7-4.2%
19Indiana11,051-2.4%
20Missouri9,962.6-2.1%
21South Carolina9,625.1-3.4%
22Minnesota9,168.7-4.2%
23Wisconsin8,304.1-4.4%
24Connecticut7,276.2-4.2%
25Oregon7,031.4-0.8%
26Kentucky6,618.2-1%
27Louisiana6,606.2-5.1%
28Alabama6,192.1-3.2%
29Oklahoma6,167.5-3.4%
30Utah5,794-0.2%
31Nevada5,689.2-7.2%
32Kansas5,088.5-3.1%
33Iowa3,930.6-1.4%
34Arkansas3,819.9+1.7%
35District of Columbia3,594-1.6%
36Nebraska3,537.1-3.4%
37Idaho3,385.1+9.1%
38Mississippi3,172.5+0.6%
39New Hampshire3,018.3-1.9%
40New Mexico2,960.6-0.7%
41Hawaii2,519.2-8.8%
42Maine2,115.6+4.6%
43Delaware2,027.7+1.8%
44West Virginia1,992.7-7.1%
45Rhode Island1,987.4-0.5%
46Montana1,175.1+2.8%
47Alaska1,043.3-2.5%
48Vermont981.7-0.5%
49South Dakota871.8+2.3%
50North Dakota801.3-6.9%
51Wyoming552.1-3.8%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value added by administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (staffing, building services, security, travel agencies, waste collection) (NAICS 56), the industry's contribution to gross domestic product (GDP), in millions of current US dollars. United States and states: Bureau of Economic Analysis GDP by state, table SAGDP2, line 65.

Millions of current US dollars, not adjusted for inflation; for real growth of the whole economy use gdp_growth. Industries are the sectors of the 2017 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS), counted where production takes place. The 20 sector values of a place add up to its gdp_usd, apart from rounding. BEA leaves out values that would disclose a single company, marked (D), and values below $50,000, marked (L); they are missing here, not zero.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars (US states by GDP by industry: administrative support and waste management, 2020) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip

MLA 9

SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: administrative support and waste management, 2020. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-administrative-support/us-states?period=2020. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars. US states by GDP by industry: administrative support and waste management, 2020. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-administrative-support/us-states?period=2020.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars, US states by GDP by industry: administrative support and waste management, 2020 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-administrative-support/us-states?period=2020 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_gdp_2020,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: administrative support and waste management, 2020}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-administrative-support/us-states?period=2020. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars: US states by GDP by industry: administrative support and waste management, 2020
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-administrative-support/us-states?period=2020
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/gdp-by-industry-administrative-support/us-states?period=2020.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAGDP.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by GDP by industry: administrative support and waste management using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"gdp_by_industry_usd_administrative_support","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=gdp_by_industry_usd_administrative_support&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest GDP by industry: administrative support and waste management?

California, with $91.37 billion in 2020, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest GDP by industry: administrative support and waste management?

Wyoming, with $552.1 million in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAGDP2: gross domestic product (GDP) by state, Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services (NAICS 56), millions of current dollars. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings