US states by business revenue: construction (Economic Census), 2022

California had the highest business revenue: construction (Economic Census) of 51 states in 2022, at $335.22 billion. District of Columbia had the lowest, at $3.57 billion. The median was $38.86 billion and the figure for the United States was $2.92 trillion. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest335,223.3California
Median38,864.651 states
United States2,920,771.3History

Map of states, 2022

Alabama: 38,720.6 USD millionAlaska: 6,985.8 USD millionArizona: 81,786.3 USD millionArkansas: 17,973.6 USD millionCalifornia: 335,223.3 USD millionColorado: 85,444.5 USD millionConnecticut: 23,333 USD millionDelaware: 8,617.6 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 3,568.9 USD millionFlorida: 205,003.8 USD millionGeorgia: 96,561 USD millionHawaii: 12,154.1 USD millionIdaho: 20,279.7 USD millionIllinois: 95,101.3 USD millionIndiana: 55,389.7 USD millionIowa: 27,882.5 USD millionKansas: 24,067.7 USD millionKentucky: 30,375.5 USD millionLouisiana: 40,408.5 USD millionMaine: 9,641.3 USD millionMaryland: 60,620.9 USD millionMassachusetts: 75,092.6 USD millionMichigan: 66,927.7 USD millionMinnesota: 65,786 USD millionMississippi: 14,503.3 USD millionMissouri: 56,911.3 USD millionMontana: 12,336.5 USD millionNebraska: 18,820.4 USD millionNevada: 35,874.9 USD millionNew Hampshire: 10,879.5 USD millionNew Jersey: 72,809.4 USD millionNew Mexico: 11,523.6 USD millionNew York: 142,025.8 USD millionNorth Carolina: 96,809.4 USD millionNorth Dakota: 8,910.6 USD millionOhio: 83,319.5 USD millionOklahoma: 23,498.4 USD millionOregon: 41,450.9 USD millionPennsylvania: 93,997 USD millionRhode Island: 7,659.3 USD millionSouth Carolina: 38,864.6 USD millionSouth Dakota: 8,630.3 USD millionTennessee: 55,622.9 USD millionTexas: 315,170.8 USD millionUtah: 43,525.8 USD millionVermont: 4,660.5 USD millionVirginia: 83,911.4 USD millionWashington: 83,186.9 USD millionWest Virginia: 6,668.8 USD millionWisconsin: 56,907.5 USD millionWyoming: 5,346.4 USD million
  • Under 9,000
  • 9,000 to 20K
  • 20K to 39K
  • 39K to 62K
  • 62K to 85K
  • 85K and over
USD million, 2022. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2022

California: 335,223.3 USD millionCalifornia335,223.3Texas: 315,170.8 USD millionTexas315,170.8Florida: 205,003.8 USD millionFlorida205,003.8New York: 142,025.8 USD millionNew York142,025.8North Carolina: 96,809.4 USD millionNorth Carolina96,809.4Georgia: 96,561 USD millionGeorgia96,561Illinois: 95,101.3 USD millionIllinois95,101.3Pennsylvania: 93,997 USD millionPennsylvania93,997Colorado: 85,444.5 USD millionColorado85,444.5Virginia: 83,911.4 USD millionVirginia83,911.4Ohio: 83,319.5 USD millionOhio83,319.5Washington: 83,186.9 USD millionWashington83,186.9Arizona: 81,786.3 USD millionArizona81,786.3Massachusetts: 75,092.6 USD millionMassachusetts75,092.6New Jersey: 72,809.4 USD millionNew Jersey72,809.4Michigan: 66,927.7 USD millionMichigan66,927.7Minnesota: 65,786 USD millionMinnesota65,786Maryland: 60,620.9 USD millionMaryland60,620.9Missouri: 56,911.3 USD millionMissouri56,911.3Wisconsin: 56,907.5 USD millionWisconsin56,907.5Tennessee: 55,622.9 USD millionTennessee55,622.9Indiana: 55,389.7 USD millionIndiana55,389.7Utah: 43,525.8 USD millionUtah43,525.8Oregon: 41,450.9 USD millionOregon41,450.9Louisiana: 40,408.5 USD millionLouisiana40,408.5South Carolina: 38,864.6 USD millionSouth Carolina38,864.6Alabama: 38,720.6 USD millionAlabama38,720.6Nevada: 35,874.9 USD millionNevada35,874.9Kentucky: 30,375.5 USD millionKentucky30,375.5Iowa: 27,882.5 USD millionIowa27,882.5Kansas: 24,067.7 USD millionKansas24,067.7Oklahoma: 23,498.4 USD millionOklahoma23,498.4Connecticut: 23,333 USD millionConnecticut23,333Idaho: 20,279.7 USD millionIdaho20,279.7Nebraska: 18,820.4 USD millionNebraska18,820.4Arkansas: 17,973.6 USD millionArkansas17,973.6Mississippi: 14,503.3 USD millionMississippi14,503.3Montana: 12,336.5 USD millionMontana12,336.5Hawaii: 12,154.1 USD millionHawaii12,154.1New Mexico: 11,523.6 USD millionNew Mexico11,523.6New Hampshire: 10,879.5 USD millionNew Hampshire10,879.5Maine: 9,641.3 USD millionMaine9,641.3North Dakota: 8,910.6 USD millionNorth Dakota8,910.6South Dakota: 8,630.3 USD millionSouth Dakota8,630.3Delaware: 8,617.6 USD millionDelaware8,617.6Rhode Island: 7,659.3 USD millionRhode Island7,659.3Alaska: 6,985.8 USD millionAlaska6,985.8West Virginia: 6,668.8 USD millionWest Virginia6,668.8Wyoming: 5,346.4 USD millionWyoming5,346.4Vermont: 4,660.5 USD millionVermont4,660.5District of Columbia: 3,568.9 USD millionDistrict of Columbia3,568.9California: 335,223.3 USD millionCalifornia335,223.3Texas: 315,170.8 USD millionTexas315,170.8Florida: 205,003.8 USD millionFlorida205,003.8New York: 142,025.8 USD millionNew York142,025.8North Carolina: 96,809.4 USD millionNorth Carolina96,809.4Georgia: 96,561 USD millionGeorgia96,561Illinois: 95,101.3 USD millionIllinois95,101.3Pennsylvania: 93,997 USD millionPennsylvania93,997Colorado: 85,444.5 USD millionColorado85,444.5Virginia: 83,911.4 USD millionVirginia83,911.4Ohio: 83,319.5 USD millionOhio83,319.5Washington: 83,186.9 USD millionWashington83,186.9Arizona: 81,786.3 USD millionArizona81,786.3Massachusetts: 75,092.6 USD millionMassachusetts75,092.6New Jersey: 72,809.4 USD millionNew Jersey72,809.4Michigan: 66,927.7 USD millionMichigan66,927.7Minnesota: 65,786 USD millionMinnesota65,786Maryland: 60,620.9 USD millionMaryland60,620.9Missouri: 56,911.3 USD millionMissouri56,911.3Wisconsin: 56,907.5 USD millionWisconsin56,907.5Tennessee: 55,622.9 USD millionTennessee55,622.9Indiana: 55,389.7 USD millionIndiana55,389.7Utah: 43,525.8 USD millionUtah43,525.8Oregon: 41,450.9 USD millionOregon41,450.9Louisiana: 40,408.5 USD millionLouisiana40,408.5South Carolina: 38,864.6 USD millionSouth Carolina38,864.6Alabama: 38,720.6 USD millionAlabama38,720.6Nevada: 35,874.9 USD millionNevada35,874.9Kentucky: 30,375.5 USD millionKentucky30,375.5Iowa: 27,882.5 USD millionIowa27,882.5Kansas: 24,067.7 USD millionKansas24,067.7Oklahoma: 23,498.4 USD millionOklahoma23,498.4Connecticut: 23,333 USD millionConnecticut23,333Idaho: 20,279.7 USD millionIdaho20,279.7Nebraska: 18,820.4 USD millionNebraska18,820.4Arkansas: 17,973.6 USD millionArkansas17,973.6Mississippi: 14,503.3 USD millionMississippi14,503.3Montana: 12,336.5 USD millionMontana12,336.5Hawaii: 12,154.1 USD millionHawaii12,154.1New Mexico: 11,523.6 USD millionNew Mexico11,523.6New Hampshire: 10,879.5 USD millionNew Hampshire10,879.5Maine: 9,641.3 USD millionMaine9,641.3North Dakota: 8,910.6 USD millionNorth Dakota8,910.6South Dakota: 8,630.3 USD millionSouth Dakota8,630.3Delaware: 8,617.6 USD millionDelaware8,617.6Rhode Island: 7,659.3 USD millionRhode Island7,659.3Alaska: 6,985.8 USD millionAlaska6,985.8West Virginia: 6,668.8 USD millionWest Virginia6,668.8Wyoming: 5,346.4 USD millionWyoming5,346.4Vermont: 4,660.5 USD millionVermont4,660.5District of Columbia: 3,568.9 USD millionDistrict of Columbia3,568.9
USD million. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2022
USD million
1California335,223.3
2Texas315,170.8
3Florida205,003.8
4New York142,025.8
5North Carolina96,809.4
6Georgia96,561
7Illinois95,101.3
8Pennsylvania93,997
9Colorado85,444.5
10Virginia83,911.4
11Ohio83,319.5
12Washington83,186.9
13Arizona81,786.3
14Massachusetts75,092.6
15New Jersey72,809.4
16Michigan66,927.7
17Minnesota65,786
18Maryland60,620.9
19Missouri56,911.3
20Wisconsin56,907.5
21Tennessee55,622.9
22Indiana55,389.7
23Utah43,525.8
24Oregon41,450.9
25Louisiana40,408.5
26South Carolina38,864.6
27Alabama38,720.6
28Nevada35,874.9
29Kentucky30,375.5
30Iowa27,882.5
31Kansas24,067.7
32Oklahoma23,498.4
33Connecticut23,333
34Idaho20,279.7
35Nebraska18,820.4
36Arkansas17,973.6
37Mississippi14,503.3
38Montana12,336.5
39Hawaii12,154.1
40New Mexico11,523.6
41New Hampshire10,879.5
42Maine9,641.3
43North Dakota8,910.6
44South Dakota8,630.3
45Delaware8,617.6
46Rhode Island7,659.3
47Alaska6,985.8
48West Virginia6,668.8
49Wyoming5,346.4
50Vermont4,660.5
51District of Columbia3,568.9

Other periods

About this ranking

Sales, value of shipments or revenue of employer establishments in construction (NAICS 23), in millions of current US dollars, from the U.S. Census Bureau Economic Census.

Economic Census, taken every five years: values exist for 2017 and 2022 only, and the 2027 census publishes about 2029. Revenue of employer establishments located in the place, in millions of current US dollars, not adjusted for inflation; nonemployers (nonemployer_receipts_usd_*) are not included, and government owned establishments are generally out of scope. Manufacturing is the value of shipments and wholesale and retail trade are sales, so an establishment selling to another counts in both and sectors do not add up to output or GDP. Cells that would disclose individual companies (flag D) or that Census does not publish are missing here, not zero; counties are published for 14 of the 18 sectors. Sectors follow NAICS 2017 for 2017 and NAICS 2022 for 2022.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2024). Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments (US states by business revenue: construction (Economic Census), 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip

MLA 9

Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments, US states by business revenue: construction (Economic Census), 2022. U.S. Census Bureau, 12 Dec. 2024, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-construction/us-states. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2024. Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments. US states by business revenue: construction (Economic Census), 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-construction/us-states.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2024) Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments, US states by business revenue: construction (Economic Census), 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-construction/us-states (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_us_states_by_business_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments: US states by business revenue: construction (Economic Census), 2022}},
  year = {2024},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-construction/us-states. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments: US states by business revenue: construction (Economic Census), 2022
PY  - 2024
DA  - 2024/12/12
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-construction/us-states
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/business-revenue-construction/us-states.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/economic-census/data/2022/sector00/EC2200BASIC.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by business revenue: construction (Economic Census) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"business_revenue_usd_construction","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=business_revenue_usd_construction&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest business revenue: construction (Economic Census)?

California, with $335.22 billion in 2022, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which state has the lowest business revenue: construction (Economic Census)?

District of Columbia, with $3.57 billion in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Economic Census basic statistics by geography (EC1700BASIC, EC2200BASIC): sales, value of shipments, or revenue (RCPTOT) of construction (NAICS 23), all establishments. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings