Countries by exports of goods and services

China had the highest exports of goods and services of 183 countries in 2020, at $2.74 trillion. Kiribati had the lowest, at $23.02 million. The median was $9.54 billion and the figure for the World was $22.49 trillion. Source: the World Bank.

Highest2,739,785.1China
Lowest23Kiribati
Median9,541.3183 countries
World22,485,962History

Top 40 countries, 2020

China: 2,739,785.1 USD millionChina2,739,785.1United States: 2,163,837 USD millionUnited States2,163,837Germany: 1,541,867.7 USD millionGermany1,541,867.7United Kingdom: 815,801.7 USD millionUnited Kingdom815,801.7Japan: 785,057.6 USD millionJapan785,057.6Netherlands: 757,626.7 USD millionNetherlands757,626.7France: 756,174.1 USD millionFrance756,174.1Singapore: 636,352.2 USD millionSingapore636,352.2Ireland: 609,592.5 USD millionIreland609,592.5Hong Kong: 608,150.2 USD millionHong Kong608,150.2South Korea: 603,713.4 USD millionSouth Korea603,713.4Italy: 547,940.3 USD millionItaly547,940.3India: 499,728.5 USD millionIndia499,728.5Canada: 487,990.7 USD millionCanada487,990.7Switzerland: 480,636.9 USD millionSwitzerland480,636.9Mexico: 439,853.9 USD millionMexico439,853.9Belgium: 419,501.4 USD millionBelgium419,501.4Spain: 393,139.3 USD millionSpain393,139.3Russia: 381,065.6 USD millionRussia381,065.6United Arab Emirates: 350,277.5 USD millionUnited Arab Emirates350,277.5Australia: 319,174.6 USD millionAustralia319,174.6Poland: 317,704.4 USD millionPoland317,704.4Vietnam: 292,479.9 USD millionVietnam292,479.9Thailand: 256,835.2 USD millionThailand256,835.2Brazil: 242,872.1 USD millionBrazil242,872.1Sweden: 241,041 USD millionSweden241,041Austria: 224,423.2 USD millionAustria224,423.2Türkiye: 210,844.8 USD millionTürkiye210,844.8Malaysia: 207,798.5 USD millionMalaysia207,798.5Denmark: 195,728.3 USD millionDenmark195,728.3Indonesia: 183,546.6 USD millionIndonesia183,546.6Saudi Arabia: 182,847.7 USD millionSaudi Arabia182,847.7Czechia: 170,154.3 USD millionCzechia170,154.3Luxembourg: 150,610.3 USD millionLuxembourg150,610.3Hungary: 123,744.8 USD millionHungary123,744.8Norway: 119,822.2 USD millionNorway119,822.2Israel: 111,580.8 USD millionIsrael111,580.8Finland: 97,778.8 USD millionFinland97,778.8South Africa: 93,199.6 USD millionSouth Africa93,199.6Romania: 92,658.8 USD millionRomania92,658.8
USD million. Source: World Bank, Exports of goods and services (current US$) (NE.EXP.GNFS.CD). Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCountries2020
USD million
Change on 2019
1China2,739,785.1+3.7%
2United States2,163,837-14.8%
3Germany1,541,867.7-8%
4United Kingdom815,801.7-11.1%
5Japan785,057.6-12.2%
6Netherlands757,626.7-4.4%
7France756,174.1-15.6%
8Singapore636,352.2-4.5%
9Ireland609,592.5+14.1%
10Hong Kong608,150.2-5.7%
11South Korea603,713.4-6.9%
12Italy547,940.3-12.3%
13India499,728.5-5.6%
14Canada487,990.7-13.5%
15Switzerland480,636.9-1.3%
16Mexico439,853.9-12.5%
17Belgium419,501.4-5.8%
18Spain393,139.3-19.2%
19Russia381,065.6-20.8%
20United Arab Emirates350,277.5-13.5%
21Australia319,174.6-5.1%
22Poland317,704.4+0.2%
23Vietnam292,479.9+2.7%
24Thailand256,835.2-20.7%
25Brazil242,872.1-8.2%
26Sweden241,041-6%
27Austria224,423.2-9.4%
28Türkiye210,844.8-17.7%
29Malaysia207,798.5-12.8%
30Denmark195,728.3-3.9%
31Indonesia183,546.6-11.8%
32Saudi Arabia182,847.7-36%
33Czechia170,154.3-8.1%
34Luxembourg150,610.3+4.3%
35Hungary123,744.8-7.5%
36Norway119,822.2-20.9%
37Israel111,580.8-3.9%
38Finland97,778.8-9.8%
39South Africa93,199.6-12%
40Romania92,658.8-8.1%
41Philippines91,171.6-14.8%
42Slovakia90,816.8-6.6%
43Portugal85,546.8-18.4%
44Chile79,592.4+2.6%
45Qatar70,933.2-22.9%
46Argentina64,053.8-20.2%
47Puerto Rico62,237.4-2.3%
48Ukraine60,801.6-4.2%
49Greece60,184.5-26.6%
50Kazakhstan52,229.6-21.1%
51Iran51,664.9-33.5%
52Iraq50,199.9-43.5%
53Kuwait48,541.5-33.8%
54Egypt47,872.7-9.7%
55Peru46,347.3-15.6%
56New Zealand46,222-20.6%
57Slovenia41,785.2-8.1%
58Lithuania41,586.2-1.8%
59Bulgaria39,809.6-9.6%
60Bangladesh39,053.9-15.1%
61Belarus37,444.1-10.7%
62Morocco37,369.8-15%
63Colombia36,557.2-28.7%
64Oman35,719.1-18%
65Pakistan27,935.3-7.3%
66Serbia25,760.8-2.3%
67Algeria25,613.4-35.1%
68Bahrain25,249.2-14.6%
69Croatia23,925.7-22.9%
70Ecuador22,320.9-13.7%
71Ghana22,070.4-13.8%
72Estonia21,687.3-5.5%
73Malta21,318.5+4.8%
74Latvia20,915.6+1%
75Cambodia20,863.6+2.6%
76Panama20,695.1-26.2%
77Cyprus20,353.9+2.6%
78Costa Rica19,908.3-10%
79Angola18,583.2-38.1%
80Tunisia16,143.4-16.2%
81Macao15,588.9-65.7%
82Azerbaijan15,208.8-35.6%
83Dominican Republic14,764.6-29%
84Uzbekistan14,561.3-14.6%
85Uruguay14,026.3-19.2%
86Democratic Republic of the Congo13,935.5+4.5%
87Côte d’Ivoire13,231.7-3.3%
88Sri Lanka13,036.3-32.9%
89Guatemala12,702.2-6.5%
90Paraguay11,788.5-13.9%
91Kenya11,516.3+0.4%
92Libya9,541.3-67.5%
93Tanzania8,921.8-8.8%
94Cuba8,769-30.6%
95Zambia8,474+5%
96Honduras8,377.6-16.3%
97Mongolia7,676.3-8.8%
98Iceland7,522.4-32.7%
99Gabon7,302.8-15.9%
100North Macedonia7,141.2-9.2%
101Bolivia7,139.1-27.4%
102Ethiopia7,032.9-3.5%
103Bosnia and Herzegovina6,996.6-14.7%
104Brunei6,886.1-11.8%
105Guinea6,617.4+40.5%
106Mauritius6,403.1-27.5%
107Cameroon6,212.1-21.1%
108El Salvador6,112.4-24.1%
109Georgia5,908.1-38.3%
110Uganda5,796-4.2%
111Burkina Faso5,632.5+20.1%
112Venezuela5,571.3-83.8%
113Nicaragua5,312.8-6.6%
114Mali5,204.1+17%
115Lebanon5,192.1-51.4%
116Senegal5,078-13.2%
117Zimbabwe4,795.1-20.3%
118Botswana4,675.2-24.6%
119Republic of the Congo4,669.9-40.5%
120Mozambique4,667.8-19%
121Turkmenistan4,627-36.9%
122Equatorial Guinea4,041.2-30.5%
123Armenia3,802.2-33.9%
124Djibouti3,682.9-28.5%
125Namibia3,564.4-21.9%
126Albania3,435.5-28.7%
127Mauritania3,420.4+2.2%
128Cayman Islands3,372.5-18.3%
129Bermuda3,246.3-15.5%
130Moldova3,218.7-12.1%
131Chad3,178.7-14.6%
132Benin3,117.3-26.9%
133Madagascar2,628.8-34.4%
134San Marino2,540.7-4.1%
135Kyrgyzstan2,446.6-22%
136Bahamas2,411.9-48.1%
137Palestine2,385.3-10.3%
138Nepal2,275.3-14.5%
139Afghanistan2,079.6n/a
140Rwanda1,957.8-15.5%
141Eswatini1,802.9-12.8%
142Maldives1,791-52.3%
143Togo1,727+3.3%
144New Caledonia1,706.1-1.8%
145Syria1,648.9-43.9%
146U.S. Virgin Islands1,620-28.5%
147Faroe Islands1,551.8-14.8%
148Niger1,416.9-4.6%
149Tajikistan1,409.2+13.3%
150Sudan1,385.6-49.3%
151Fiji1,327.7-51%
152Aruba1,324.1-40.7%
153Malawi1,295.2-9.8%
154Montenegro1,242.8-48.9%
155Somalia1,178+4.2%
156Greenland1,111.2-9.7%
157Haiti1,110-30%
158Seychelles920-40.2%
159Lesotho912.8-17.4%
160Timor-Leste793+83.9%
161Belize770.5-37.8%
162Bhutan689.7-19.9%
163Sierra Leone661.5+4.6%
164Antigua and Barbuda591.3-50.5%
165French Polynesia529.6-57.3%
166Cape Verde460.7-56.2%
167Solomon Islands429.2-27.4%
168American Samoa427+7%
169Guam379-73.2%
170Central African Republic353+0.9%
171Guinea-Bissau263.7-9.6%
172Samoa253.7-20.7%
173Gambia174.1-52.4%
174Vanuatu139.4-57.5%
175Northern Mariana Islands128-74.5%
176Tonga99.8-11.3%
177Marshall Islands85.8-0.6%
178Micronesia85-39.3%
179Comoros69.5-54.5%
180Palau60.4-44.1%
181Nauru54.3-28.1%
182São Tomé and Príncipe50-27.6%
183Kiribati23-29.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value of all goods and other market services provided to the rest of the world, at current prices in millions of US dollars. It includes freight, insurance, travel, royalties and other services, and leaves out compensation of employees and investment income. World Bank series, converted from national currency at official annual average exchange rates.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the countries are compared on one definition. 10 countries with data in other periods have no value for 2020 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

World Bank, World Development Indicators. Exports of goods and services (current US$) (NE.EXP.GNFS.CD). https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NE.EXP.GNFS.CD. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Countries by exports of goods and services using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"exports_goods_services_usd","level":"country","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=exports_goods_services_usd&level=country&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which country has the highest exports of goods and services?

China, with $2.74 trillion in 2020, according to the World Bank.

Which country has the lowest exports of goods and services?

Kiribati, with $23.02 million in 2020.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: World Bank, Exports of goods and services (current US$) (NE.EXP.GNFS.CD). Retrieved 2026-10-11. 10 countries have no value for 2020 and are not ranked.

Exports of goods and services, US dollars: other rankings

Countries: more rankings