Countries by exports of goods and services

China had the highest exports of goods and services of 182 countries in 2014, at $2.46 trillion. Kiribati had the lowest, at $24.1 million. The median was $12.8 billion and the figure for the World was $23.86 trillion. Source: the World Bank.

Highest2,462,825.8China
Lowest24.1Kiribati
Median12,804182 countries
World23,860,244.6History

Top 40 countries, 2014

China: 2,462,825.8 USD millionChina2,462,825.8United States: 2,378,545 USD millionUnited States2,378,545Germany: 1,653,100 USD millionGermany1,653,100United Kingdom: 880,315.8 USD millionUnited Kingdom880,315.8France: 879,595.9 USD millionFrance879,595.9Japan: 852,957.5 USD millionJapan852,957.5Netherlands: 733,707.1 USD millionNetherlands733,707.1South Korea: 712,571 USD millionSouth Korea712,571Italy: 622,037.9 USD millionItaly622,037.9Hong Kong: 621,073.3 USD millionHong Kong621,073.3Singapore: 604,391.8 USD millionSingapore604,391.8Canada: 573,083.2 USD millionCanada573,083.2Russia: 558,283 USD millionRussia558,283Switzerland: 479,770.8 USD millionSwitzerland479,770.8India: 468,345.8 USD millionIndia468,345.8Spain: 458,508.1 USD millionSpain458,508.1Mexico: 429,315 USD millionMexico429,315Belgium: 427,143.3 USD millionBelgium427,143.3United Arab Emirates: 402,728.1 USD millionUnited Arab Emirates402,728.1Saudi Arabia: 354,973.3 USD millionSaudi Arabia354,973.3Australia: 309,622 USD millionAustralia309,622Ireland: 306,723.2 USD millionIreland306,723.2Thailand: 278,596 USD millionThailand278,596Brazil: 270,458.1 USD millionBrazil270,458.1Sweden: 251,073.2 USD millionSweden251,073.2Poland: 250,578.1 USD millionPoland250,578.1Malaysia: 249,470.8 USD millionMalaysia249,470.8Türkiye: 243,287.9 USD millionTürkiye243,287.9Austria: 236,189.4 USD millionAustria236,189.4Indonesia: 210,820.1 USD millionIndonesia210,820.1Norway: 201,214.7 USD millionNorway201,214.7Denmark: 193,470.1 USD millionDenmark193,470.1Czechia: 171,578.5 USD millionCzechia171,578.5Vietnam: 162,478.9 USD millionVietnam162,478.9Qatar: 140,228.8 USD millionQatar140,228.8Luxembourg: 125,763.2 USD millionLuxembourg125,763.2Hungary: 122,820.3 USD millionHungary122,820.3Kuwait: 111,424.5 USD millionKuwait111,424.5South Africa: 110,550 USD millionSouth Africa110,550Iran: 105,542.7 USD millionIran105,542.7
USD million. Source: World Bank, Exports of goods and services (current US$) (NE.EXP.GNFS.CD). Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Full ranking

RankCountries2014
USD million
Change on 2013
1China2,462,825.8+4.6%
2United States2,378,545+4%
3Germany1,653,100+4.2%
4United Kingdom880,315.8+4.2%
5France879,595.9+2.1%
6Japan852,957.5+3.7%
7Netherlands733,707.1+3.3%
8South Korea712,571+0.9%
9Italy622,037.9+2.5%
10Hong Kong621,073.3+1.7%
11Singapore604,391.8+0.7%
12Canada573,083.2+2.3%
13Russia558,283-5.8%
14Switzerland479,770.8-6.7%
15India468,345.8-0.8%
16Spain458,508.1+2.8%
17Mexico429,315+5.2%
18Belgium427,143.3+3.3%
19United Arab Emirates402,728.1+2.7%
20Saudi Arabia354,973.3-8.5%
21Australia309,622-1.7%
22Ireland306,723.2+15%
23Thailand278,596-1.3%
24Brazil270,458.1-6.9%
25Sweden251,073.2+0.6%
26Poland250,578.1+5.7%
27Malaysia249,470.8+2%
28Türkiye243,287.9+3.6%
29Austria236,189.4+2.7%
30Indonesia210,820.1-3.4%
31Norway201,214.7-4.9%
32Denmark193,470.1+2.2%
33Czechia171,578.5+6.6%
34Vietnam162,478.9+13.8%
35Qatar140,228.8-3%
36Luxembourg125,763.2+9.4%
37Hungary122,820.3+6%
38Kuwait111,424.5-9.7%
39South Africa110,550-2.8%
40Iran105,542.7-16.2%
41Finland100,656.5-2.6%
42Israel99,195.9+1.3%
43Venezuela93,349.9+19.4%
44Portugal92,457.3+3.1%
45Slovakia91,989.3-0.1%
46Iraq88,949-4.4%
47Kazakhstan87,108.8-4.7%
48Chile85,665.3-3.8%
49Romania82,838.3+8.4%
50Philippines81,375.2+9.5%
51Greece76,056.5+6%
52Argentina75,818.9-6%
53Algeria65,994.7-6.7%
54Ukraine64,873.5-20.6%
55Colombia63,418.5-8.2%
56Puerto Rico62,309.2-0.1%
57Oman56,954.5-4.1%
58Angola56,798.4-15.6%
59New Zealand56,333.3+2.4%
60Macao47,024.2+0.6%
61Peru45,391.7-9%
62Egypt43,529.4-11.3%
63Belarus43,300.7-1.7%
64Slovenia37,954.1+5.8%
65Bulgaria36,848.1+2.2%
66Morocco35,897.7+2.5%
67Lithuania35,075.5-4.2%
68Bangladesh32,830.6+12%
69Azerbaijan32,558.9-9.3%
70Ecuador32,207.2+3%
71Bahrain32,069.1-6%
72Pakistan30,382.1-3.5%
73Panama28,227.9-6.9%
74Croatia25,284+7%
75Turkmenistan24,293.6+4.9%
76Estonia21,804.1+2.7%
77Tunisia21,590.5-1.2%
78Serbia19,804.4+2.7%
79Latvia19,247.9+5.5%
80Libya18,495.9-59%
81Cuba17,812-4.2%
82Dominican Republic17,026.3+7.2%
83Costa Rica16,313.9+4.7%
84Ghana15,436.8-3.5%
85Cyprus15,317.9+4.3%
86Uruguay14,477.8+1.1%
87Equatorial Guinea14,357.2-3.3%
88Paraguay14,319.8-3.9%
89Bolivia14,285.1+5.7%
90Côte d’Ivoire13,752.7+10.3%
91Uzbekistan12,972-4.9%
92Democratic Republic of the Congo12,636+6.1%
93Guatemala12,579.6+7.9%
94Cambodia12,482+11.3%
95Brunei11,656.8-5.3%
96Malta11,523+9.3%
97Lebanon11,425.6-8.5%
98Kenya11,248.6+2.5%
99Zambia10,536.8-7.2%
100Republic of the Congo9,521.2+0.2%
101Botswana9,480.5+8.2%
102Honduras9,396.7+5.9%
103Yemen9,287.3+2.8%
104Iceland9,191+7.1%
105Tanzania9,032.2+4.1%
106Cameroon8,590.9+7.7%
107Mauritius8,575.5+7.4%
108Gabon8,104.6-19.7%
109Georgia7,039.4-1.8%
110El Salvador6,677+2.1%
111Ethiopia6,474.2+8.8%
112Mongolia6,388.2+30.6%
113Bosnia and Herzegovina6,308+2.8%
114Mozambique5,894.9+22.4%
115North Macedonia5,415.6+15.4%
116Laos5,411.9+18.3%
117South Sudan5,360.3+198.6%
118Nicaragua5,347.2+7.7%
119Uganda4,875+2.1%
120Namibia4,851.9+7.4%
121Senegal4,311.5+2%
122Chad4,198.4-22.1%
123Benin4,175.4+21%
124Bahamas4,161.9-0.3%
125Zimbabwe4,082.5-2.8%
126Sudan3,767.7-7.9%
127Burkina Faso3,755.1+3.2%
128Albania3,732.1+1%
129Madagascar3,541.7+22.5%
130Djibouti3,507.5+9.7%
131Maldives3,375.5n/a
132Armenia3,315.7+5.2%
133Bermuda3,281.5-1.7%
134Mali3,240.8-1.9%
135Moldova2,964.3-2.7%
136Kyrgyzstan2,796.7-9.8%
137U.S. Virgin Islands2,794+10.7%
138Fiji2,541.9+6.7%
139Mauritania2,473.5-24.9%
140Guinea2,342.8+5.7%
141Curaçao2,323.1+3.1%
142Nepal2,301.4+11.7%
143Palestine2,213.6+4.9%
144Aruba2,105.8+4.9%
145New Caledonia1,976.6+23.8%
146Eswatini1,942+4.1%
147Togo1,862.9-9.3%
148Montenegro1,844.1-0.1%
149Niger1,732.2-0.2%
150Haiti1,662.3+6.1%
151Faroe Islands1,556.5+4.4%
152Sierra Leone1,553.7+9.3%
153Syria1,508.5-9.2%
154Seychelles1,376.2+9%
155French Polynesia1,212.2+8.5%
156Belize1,186.6+4.1%
157Rwanda1,143+8.4%
158Somalia1,097.7+16.5%
159Greenland1,093.4+8%
160Guam1,057+0.4%
161Antigua and Barbuda1,027.3n/a
162Lesotho931.3+2.9%
163Tajikistan835.6-10.8%
164Cape Verde760.6-0.1%
165Bhutan714.2-1.8%
166Solomon Islands565.4-4.3%
167Northern Mariana Islands437+8.7%
168American Samoa429-6.3%
169Vanuatu379.4-3.2%
170Central African Republic316+24.8%
171Gambia268.5+2.8%
172Samoa219.8-1.9%
173Guinea-Bissau189.5+29.2%
174Palau135.7+10.2%
175Comoros111.2+10.1%
176Micronesia103+7.3%
177Nauru98.2+3%
178Marshall Islands92.3-3.2%
179São Tomé and Príncipe85.1+97.7%
180Tonga74.6-18.6%
181Timor-Leste66.2-15.1%
182Kiribati24.1+9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Value of all goods and other market services provided to the rest of the world, at current prices in millions of US dollars. It includes freight, insurance, travel, royalties and other services, and leaves out compensation of employees and investment income. World Bank series, converted from national currency at official annual average exchange rates.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the countries are compared on one definition. 11 countries with data in other periods have no value for 2014 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

World Bank, World Development Indicators. Exports of goods and services (current US$) (NE.EXP.GNFS.CD). https://data.worldbank.org/indicator/NE.EXP.GNFS.CD. Retrieved 2026-10-11.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Countries by exports of goods and services using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"exports_goods_services_usd","level":"country","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=exports_goods_services_usd&level=country&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which country has the highest exports of goods and services?

China, with $2.46 trillion in 2014, according to the World Bank.

Which country has the lowest exports of goods and services?

Kiribati, with $24.1 million in 2014.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: World Bank, Exports of goods and services (current US$) (NE.EXP.GNFS.CD). Retrieved 2026-10-11. 11 countries have no value for 2014 and are not ranked.

Exports of goods and services, US dollars: other rankings

Countries: more rankings