Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate

Sullivan County had the highest establishment entry rate of 67 counties in 2012, at 11.111%. Cameron County had the lowest, at 4.525%. The median was 7.466% and the figure for Pennsylvania was 8.124%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest11.111Sullivan County
Lowest4.525Cameron County
Median7.46667 counties
Pennsylvania8.124History

Map of counties, 2012

Adams County: 8.037 %Allegheny County: 7.732 %Armstrong County: 6.441 %Beaver County: 7.069 %Bedford County: 6.996 %Berks County: 7.57 %Blair County: 5.525 %Bradford County: 10.034 %Bucks County: 9.334 %Butler County: 7.893 %Cambria County: 5.848 %Cameron County: 4.525 %Carbon County: 7.47 %Centre County: 7.384 %Chester County: 8.942 %Clarion County: 7.281 %Clearfield County: 7.594 %Clinton County: 8.555 %Columbia County: 6.958 %Crawford County: 6.348 %Cumberland County: 7.542 %Dauphin County: 7.659 %Delaware County: 8.719 %Elk County: 5.478 %Erie County: 7.523 %Fayette County: 7.332 %Forest County: 9.677 %Franklin County: 6.971 %Fulton County: 7.466 %Greene County: 7.164 %Huntingdon County: 4.793 %Indiana County: 7.598 %Jefferson County: 7.39 %Juniata County: 7.22 %Lackawanna County: 7.974 %Lancaster County: 7.297 %Lawrence County: 6.733 %Lebanon County: 7.029 %Lehigh County: 8.24 %Luzerne County: 7.796 %Lycoming County: 7.581 %McKean County: 5.947 %Mercer County: 6.856 %Mifflin County: 6.285 %Monroe County: 9.536 %Montgomery County: 8.811 %Montour County: 6.25 %Northampton County: 8.398 %Northumberland County: 6.29 %Perry County: 6.369 %Philadelphia County: 9.851 %Pike County: 10.253 %Potter County: 7.143 %Schuylkill County: 7.647 %Snyder County: 6.622 %Somerset County: 6.892 %Sullivan County: 11.111 %Susquehanna County: 10.696 %Tioga County: 9.069 %Union County: 5.879 %Venango County: 6.93 %Warren County: 5.615 %Washington County: 8.588 %Wayne County: 9.049 %Westmoreland County: 7.398 %Wyoming County: 9.386 %York County: 7.88 %
  • Under 6.3
  • 6.3 to 7
  • 7 to 7.5
  • 7.5 to 7.8
  • 7.8 to 8.9
  • 8.9 and over
%, 2012. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2012

Sullivan County: 11.111 %Sullivan County11.111Susquehanna County: 10.696 %Susquehanna County10.696Pike County: 10.253 %Pike County10.253Bradford County: 10.034 %Bradford County10.034Philadelphia County: 9.851 %Philadelphia County9.851Forest County: 9.677 %Forest County9.677Monroe County: 9.536 %Monroe County9.536Wyoming County: 9.386 %Wyoming County9.386Bucks County: 9.334 %Bucks County9.334Tioga County: 9.069 %Tioga County9.069Wayne County: 9.049 %Wayne County9.049Chester County: 8.942 %Chester County8.942Montgomery County: 8.811 %Montgomery County8.811Delaware County: 8.719 %Delaware County8.719Washington County: 8.588 %Washington County8.588Clinton County: 8.555 %Clinton County8.555Northampton County: 8.398 %Northampton County8.398Lehigh County: 8.24 %Lehigh County8.24Adams County: 8.037 %Adams County8.037Lackawanna County: 7.974 %Lackawanna County7.974Butler County: 7.893 %Butler County7.893York County: 7.88 %York County7.88Luzerne County: 7.796 %Luzerne County7.796Allegheny County: 7.732 %Allegheny County7.732Dauphin County: 7.659 %Dauphin County7.659Schuylkill County: 7.647 %Schuylkill County7.647Indiana County: 7.598 %Indiana County7.598Clearfield County: 7.594 %Clearfield County7.594Lycoming County: 7.581 %Lycoming County7.581Berks County: 7.57 %Berks County7.57Cumberland County: 7.542 %Cumberland County7.542Erie County: 7.523 %Erie County7.523Carbon County: 7.47 %Carbon County7.47Fulton County: 7.466 %Fulton County7.466Westmoreland County: 7.398 %Westmoreland County7.398Jefferson County: 7.39 %Jefferson County7.39Centre County: 7.384 %Centre County7.384Fayette County: 7.332 %Fayette County7.332Lancaster County: 7.297 %Lancaster County7.297Clarion County: 7.281 %Clarion County7.281Sullivan County: 11.111 %Sullivan County11.111Susquehanna County: 10.696 %Susquehanna County10.696Pike County: 10.253 %Pike County10.253Bradford County: 10.034 %Bradford County10.034Philadelphia County: 9.851 %Philadelphia County9.851Forest County: 9.677 %Forest County9.677Monroe County: 9.536 %Monroe County9.536Wyoming County: 9.386 %Wyoming County9.386Bucks County: 9.334 %Bucks County9.334Tioga County: 9.069 %Tioga County9.069Wayne County: 9.049 %Wayne County9.049Chester County: 8.942 %Chester County8.942Montgomery County: 8.811 %Montgomery County8.811Delaware County: 8.719 %Delaware County8.719Washington County: 8.588 %Washington County8.588Clinton County: 8.555 %Clinton County8.555Northampton County: 8.398 %Northampton County8.398Lehigh County: 8.24 %Lehigh County8.24Adams County: 8.037 %Adams County8.037Lackawanna County: 7.974 %Lackawanna County7.974Butler County: 7.893 %Butler County7.893York County: 7.88 %York County7.88Luzerne County: 7.796 %Luzerne County7.796Allegheny County: 7.732 %Allegheny County7.732Dauphin County: 7.659 %Dauphin County7.659Schuylkill County: 7.647 %Schuylkill County7.647Indiana County: 7.598 %Indiana County7.598Clearfield County: 7.594 %Clearfield County7.594Lycoming County: 7.581 %Lycoming County7.581Berks County: 7.57 %Berks County7.57Cumberland County: 7.542 %Cumberland County7.542Erie County: 7.523 %Erie County7.523Carbon County: 7.47 %Carbon County7.47Fulton County: 7.466 %Fulton County7.466Westmoreland County: 7.398 %Westmoreland County7.398Jefferson County: 7.39 %Jefferson County7.39Centre County: 7.384 %Centre County7.384Fayette County: 7.332 %Fayette County7.332Lancaster County: 7.297 %Lancaster County7.297Clarion County: 7.281 %Clarion County7.281
%. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2012 (%)Change on 2011
1Sullivan County11.111-1.3 pts
2Susquehanna County10.696-1.54 pts
3Pike County10.253+2.85 pts
4Bradford County10.034-1.08 pts
5Philadelphia County9.851+0.25 pts
6Forest County9.677+5.49 pts
7Monroe County9.536-0.47 pts
8Wyoming County9.386-0.94 pts
9Bucks County9.334+0.33 pts
10Tioga County9.069-2.11 pts
11Wayne County9.049+1.01 pts
12Chester County8.942-0.01 pts
13Montgomery County8.811+0.15 pts
14Delaware County8.719+0.34 pts
15Washington County8.588+0.67 pts
16Clinton County8.555+1.14 pts
17Northampton County8.398-0.33 pts
18Lehigh County8.24+0.72 pts
19Adams County8.037+1.29 pts
20Lackawanna County7.974+0.83 pts
21Butler County7.893+0.46 pts
22York County7.88+0.21 pts
23Luzerne County7.796+0.84 pts
24Allegheny County7.732-1.02 pts
25Dauphin County7.659-0.12 pts
26Schuylkill County7.647+0.7 pts
27Indiana County7.598+1.14 pts
28Clearfield County7.594+0.45 pts
29Lycoming County7.581-0.09 pts
30Berks County7.57+0.85 pts
31Cumberland County7.542-0.25 pts
32Erie County7.523+0.24 pts
33Carbon County7.47-1.21 pts
34Fulton County7.466+0.68 pts
35Westmoreland County7.398+0.25 pts
36Jefferson County7.39-1.94 pts
37Centre County7.384-1.06 pts
38Fayette County7.332-0.1 pts
39Lancaster County7.297-0.06 pts
40Clarion County7.281+0.77 pts
41Juniata County7.22-0.81 pts
42Greene County7.164+0.82 pts
43Potter County7.143-5.72 pts
44Beaver County7.069+0.59 pts
45Lebanon County7.029+0.48 pts
46Bedford County6.996-0.89 pts
47Franklin County6.971+0.07 pts
48Columbia County6.958+0.11 pts
49Venango County6.93-1.79 pts
50Somerset County6.892-1.52 pts
51Mercer County6.856-0.77 pts
52Lawrence County6.733-0.77 pts
53Snyder County6.622+0.23 pts
54Armstrong County6.441+1.02 pts
55Perry County6.369-0.27 pts
56Crawford County6.348-1.55 pts
57Northumberland County6.29+0.1 pts
58Mifflin County6.285+2.16 pts
59Montour County6.25+0.89 pts
60McKean County5.947-0.6 pts
61Union County5.879-1.89 pts
62Cambria County5.848+0.16 pts
63Warren County5.615-1.89 pts
64Blair County5.525-0.75 pts
65Elk County5.478-1.64 pts
66Huntingdon County4.793-0.98 pts
67Cameron County4.525-3.51 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Establishments that opened during the year (employees in March of the year and none a year earlier), as a percentage of the average number of establishments in the two years. United States: Census Bureau Business Dynamics Statistics.

An establishment is a single physical location, so a new branch of an existing firm counts as an entry: this is not the rate of new firms. Not comparable with enterprise_birth_rate, which counts new enterprises in Europe. The year is the twelve months to March: 2023 compares March 2022 with March 2023.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2025). Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010 (Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2012) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv

MLA 9

Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2012. U.S. Census Bureau, 25 Sept. 2025, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties?period=2012. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2025. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2012. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties?period=2012.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2025) Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2012 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties?period=2012 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_pennsylvania_by_2012,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2012}},
  year = {2025},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties?period=2012. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023\_st\_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2012
PY  - 2025
DA  - 2025/09/25
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties?period=2012
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties?period=2012.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"establishment_entry_rate","level":"province","within":"Pennsylvania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=establishment_entry_rate&level=province&within=Pennsylvania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest establishment entry rate?

Sullivan County, with 11.111% in 2012, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest establishment entry rate?

Cameron County, with 4.525% in 2012.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Establishment entry rate: other rankings

Counties in Pennsylvania: more rankings