Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2023

Monroe County had the highest establishment entry rate of 67 counties in 2023, at 11.284%. Warren County had the lowest, at 4.71%. The median was 7.564% and the figure for Pennsylvania was 8.262%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest11.284Monroe County
Lowest4.71Warren County
Median7.56467 counties
Pennsylvania8.262History

Map of counties, 2023

Adams County: 8.886 %Allegheny County: 8.073 %Armstrong County: 7.963 %Beaver County: 7.039 %Bedford County: 6.406 %Berks County: 8.127 %Blair County: 6.353 %Bradford County: 7.648 %Bucks County: 8.719 %Butler County: 7.876 %Cambria County: 5.514 %Cameron County: 10.628 %Carbon County: 8.814 %Centre County: 7.987 %Chester County: 8.817 %Clarion County: 6.986 %Clearfield County: 6.815 %Clinton County: 6.568 %Columbia County: 8.091 %Crawford County: 6.916 %Cumberland County: 8.149 %Dauphin County: 8.785 %Delaware County: 8.372 %Elk County: 5.988 %Erie County: 5.453 %Fayette County: 5.871 %Forest County: 7.5 %Franklin County: 7.354 %Fulton County: 9.422 %Greene County: 8.872 %Huntingdon County: 6.923 %Indiana County: 7.465 %Jefferson County: 7.316 %Juniata County: 7.487 %Lackawanna County: 7.124 %Lancaster County: 7.81 %Lawrence County: 6.002 %Lebanon County: 8.983 %Lehigh County: 9.223 %Luzerne County: 8.926 %Lycoming County: 6.524 %McKean County: 6.085 %Mercer County: 6.56 %Mifflin County: 8.271 %Monroe County: 11.284 %Montgomery County: 8.803 %Montour County: 6.132 %Northampton County: 8.757 %Northumberland County: 6.223 %Perry County: 6.745 %Philadelphia County: 10.256 %Pike County: 11.117 %Potter County: 6.667 %Schuylkill County: 7.506 %Snyder County: 6.774 %Somerset County: 7.697 %Sullivan County: 8.511 %Susquehanna County: 9.756 %Tioga County: 6.621 %Union County: 7.843 %Venango County: 6.069 %Warren County: 4.71 %Washington County: 8.373 %Wayne County: 7.564 %Westmoreland County: 6.976 %Wyoming County: 6.245 %York County: 8.165 %
  • Under 6.4
  • 6.4 to 6.9
  • 6.9 to 7.6
  • 7.6 to 8.1
  • 8.1 to 8.8
  • 8.8 and over
%, 2023. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

Top 40 counties, 2023

Monroe County: 11.284 %Monroe County11.284Pike County: 11.117 %Pike County11.117Cameron County: 10.628 %Cameron County10.628Philadelphia County: 10.256 %Philadelphia County10.256Susquehanna County: 9.756 %Susquehanna County9.756Fulton County: 9.422 %Fulton County9.422Lehigh County: 9.223 %Lehigh County9.223Lebanon County: 8.983 %Lebanon County8.983Luzerne County: 8.926 %Luzerne County8.926Adams County: 8.886 %Adams County8.886Greene County: 8.872 %Greene County8.872Chester County: 8.817 %Chester County8.817Carbon County: 8.814 %Carbon County8.814Montgomery County: 8.803 %Montgomery County8.803Dauphin County: 8.785 %Dauphin County8.785Northampton County: 8.757 %Northampton County8.757Bucks County: 8.719 %Bucks County8.719Sullivan County: 8.511 %Sullivan County8.511Washington County: 8.373 %Washington County8.373Delaware County: 8.372 %Delaware County8.372Mifflin County: 8.271 %Mifflin County8.271York County: 8.165 %York County8.165Cumberland County: 8.149 %Cumberland County8.149Berks County: 8.127 %Berks County8.127Columbia County: 8.091 %Columbia County8.091Allegheny County: 8.073 %Allegheny County8.073Centre County: 7.987 %Centre County7.987Armstrong County: 7.963 %Armstrong County7.963Butler County: 7.876 %Butler County7.876Union County: 7.843 %Union County7.843Lancaster County: 7.81 %Lancaster County7.81Somerset County: 7.697 %Somerset County7.697Bradford County: 7.648 %Bradford County7.648Wayne County: 7.564 %Wayne County7.564Schuylkill County: 7.506 %Schuylkill County7.506Forest County: 7.5 %Forest County7.5Juniata County: 7.487 %Juniata County7.487Indiana County: 7.465 %Indiana County7.465Franklin County: 7.354 %Franklin County7.354Jefferson County: 7.316 %Jefferson County7.316Monroe County: 11.284 %Monroe County11.284Pike County: 11.117 %Pike County11.117Cameron County: 10.628 %Cameron County10.628Philadelphia County: 10.256 %Philadelphia County10.256Susquehanna County: 9.756 %Susquehanna County9.756Fulton County: 9.422 %Fulton County9.422Lehigh County: 9.223 %Lehigh County9.223Lebanon County: 8.983 %Lebanon County8.983Luzerne County: 8.926 %Luzerne County8.926Adams County: 8.886 %Adams County8.886Greene County: 8.872 %Greene County8.872Chester County: 8.817 %Chester County8.817Carbon County: 8.814 %Carbon County8.814Montgomery County: 8.803 %Montgomery County8.803Dauphin County: 8.785 %Dauphin County8.785Northampton County: 8.757 %Northampton County8.757Bucks County: 8.719 %Bucks County8.719Sullivan County: 8.511 %Sullivan County8.511Washington County: 8.373 %Washington County8.373Delaware County: 8.372 %Delaware County8.372Mifflin County: 8.271 %Mifflin County8.271York County: 8.165 %York County8.165Cumberland County: 8.149 %Cumberland County8.149Berks County: 8.127 %Berks County8.127Columbia County: 8.091 %Columbia County8.091Allegheny County: 8.073 %Allegheny County8.073Centre County: 7.987 %Centre County7.987Armstrong County: 7.963 %Armstrong County7.963Butler County: 7.876 %Butler County7.876Union County: 7.843 %Union County7.843Lancaster County: 7.81 %Lancaster County7.81Somerset County: 7.697 %Somerset County7.697Bradford County: 7.648 %Bradford County7.648Wayne County: 7.564 %Wayne County7.564Schuylkill County: 7.506 %Schuylkill County7.506Forest County: 7.5 %Forest County7.5Juniata County: 7.487 %Juniata County7.487Indiana County: 7.465 %Indiana County7.465Franklin County: 7.354 %Franklin County7.354Jefferson County: 7.316 %Jefferson County7.316
%. Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2023 (%)Change on 2022
1Monroe County11.284-0.34 pts
2Pike County11.117-2.57 pts
3Cameron County10.628+0.87 pts
4Philadelphia County10.256-2.71 pts
5Susquehanna County9.756+0.26 pts
6Fulton County9.422+0.29 pts
7Lehigh County9.223-0.43 pts
8Lebanon County8.983-0.49 pts
9Luzerne County8.926-0.21 pts
10Adams County8.886-1.17 pts
11Greene County8.872-0.39 pts
12Chester County8.817-0.88 pts
13Carbon County8.814-2.86 pts
14Montgomery County8.803-1.44 pts
15Dauphin County8.785-0.74 pts
16Northampton County8.757-0.92 pts
17Bucks County8.719-2.12 pts
18Sullivan County8.511+0.18 pts
19Washington County8.373-1.01 pts
20Delaware County8.372-2.5 pts
21Mifflin County8.271+1.74 pts
22York County8.165-1.26 pts
23Cumberland County8.149-2.03 pts
24Berks County8.127-0.98 pts
25Columbia County8.091-0.63 pts
26Allegheny County8.073-2.15 pts
27Centre County7.987-0.16 pts
28Armstrong County7.963-2.77 pts
29Butler County7.876-1.07 pts
30Union County7.843-0.44 pts
31Lancaster County7.81-1.09 pts
32Somerset County7.697-1.13 pts
33Bradford County7.648-0.08 pts
34Wayne County7.564-3.15 pts
35Schuylkill County7.506-1.36 pts
36Forest County7.5-2.69 pts
37Juniata County7.487-0.99 pts
38Indiana County7.465-1.64 pts
39Franklin County7.354-1.63 pts
40Jefferson County7.316-2.14 pts
41Lackawanna County7.124-2.26 pts
42Beaver County7.039-2.66 pts
43Clarion County6.986-2.65 pts
44Westmoreland County6.976-1.81 pts
45Huntingdon County6.923-2.61 pts
46Crawford County6.916-0.17 pts
47Clearfield County6.815-1.29 pts
48Snyder County6.774-1.09 pts
49Perry County6.745-2.17 pts
50Potter County6.667+0.7 pts
51Tioga County6.621-1.87 pts
52Clinton County6.568-1.2 pts
53Mercer County6.56-1.39 pts
54Lycoming County6.524-1.28 pts
55Bedford County6.406-4.5 pts
56Blair County6.353-0.55 pts
57Wyoming County6.245-2.25 pts
58Northumberland County6.223-1.32 pts
59Montour County6.132-0.11 pts
60McKean County6.085-3.01 pts
61Venango County6.069-3.4 pts
62Lawrence County6.002-2.13 pts
63Elk County5.988-2.15 pts
64Fayette County5.871-3.88 pts
65Cambria County5.514-1.95 pts
66Erie County5.453-3.38 pts
67Warren County4.71-0.28 pts

Other periods

About this ranking

Establishments that opened during the year (employees in March of the year and none a year earlier), as a percentage of the average number of establishments in the two years. United States: Census Bureau Business Dynamics Statistics.

An establishment is a single physical location, so a new branch of an existing firm counts as an entry: this is not the rate of new firms. Not comparable with enterprise_birth_rate, which counts new enterprises in Europe. The year is the twelve months to March: 2023 compares March 2022 with March 2023.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Census Bureau. (2025). Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010 (Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv

MLA 9

Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2023. U.S. Census Bureau, 25 Sept. 2025, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Census Bureau. 2025. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties.

Harvard

U.S. Census Bureau (2025) Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_pennsylvania_by_2023,
  author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
  title = {{Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2023}},
  year = {2025},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023\_st\_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Census Bureau
TI  - Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate, 2023
PY  - 2025
DA  - 2025/09/25
PB  - U.S. Census Bureau
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/pennsylvania-counties.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Pennsylvania by establishment entry rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"establishment_entry_rate","level":"province","within":"Pennsylvania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=establishment_entry_rate&level=province&within=Pennsylvania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest establishment entry rate?

Monroe County, with 11.284% in 2023, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.

Which county has the lowest establishment entry rate?

Warren County, with 4.71% in 2023.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Establishment entry rate: other rankings

Counties in Pennsylvania: more rankings