Counties in Indiana by establishment entry rate
Orange County had the highest establishment entry rate of 92 counties in 2012, at 12.356%. Dubois County had the lowest, at 4.211%. The median was 7.919% and the figure for Indiana was 8.537%. Source: the U.S. Census Bureau.
Map of counties, 2012
- Under 6.5
- 6.5 to 7
- 7 to 7.9
- 7.9 to 8.8
- 8.8 to 9.7
- 9.7 and over
Top 40 counties, 2012
Full ranking
| Rank | Counties | 2012 (%) | Change on 2011 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Orange County | 12.356 | +6.54 pts |
| 2 | Hamilton County | 11.875 | -0.33 pts |
| 3 | Randolph County | 11.581 | +2.73 pts |
| 4 | Boone County | 11.337 | +2.21 pts |
| 5 | Hendricks County | 10.898 | +0.39 pts |
| 6 | Jasper County | 10.693 | +3.84 pts |
| 7 | Warrick County | 10.447 | +3.31 pts |
| 8 | Morgan County | 10.279 | -0.4 pts |
| 9 | Newton County | 9.94 | +4.18 pts |
| 10 | Hancock County | 9.897 | +0.39 pts |
| 11 | Whitley County | 9.884 | +2.4 pts |
| 12 | Harrison County | 9.776 | +4.16 pts |
| 13 | Fayette County | 9.774 | +0.75 pts |
| 14 | Montgomery County | 9.75 | +2.47 pts |
| 15 | Carroll County | 9.742 | +2.39 pts |
| 16 | Marion County | 9.668 | +0.36 pts |
| 17 | Shelby County | 9.592 | +2.06 pts |
| 18 | Clay County | 9.524 | +1.67 pts |
| 19 | Tipton County | 9.49 | +5.39 pts |
| 20 | Johnson County | 9.418 | -1.59 pts |
| 21 | Porter County | 9.372 | +0.56 pts |
| 22 | Brown County | 9.349 | +1 pts |
| 23 | Fountain County | 9.294 | +1.32 pts |
| 24 | White County | 9.22 | +2.11 pts |
| 25 | Vermillion County | 9.218 | +2.84 pts |
| 26 | Parke County | 9.211 | +4.03 pts |
| 27 | Putnam County | 9.184 | -0.7 pts |
| 28 | Switzerland County | 9.129 | +1.72 pts |
| 29 | Dearborn County | 9.015 | +1.4 pts |
| 30 | Sullivan County | 8.978 | +1.41 pts |
| 31 | Jennings County | 8.877 | +0.33 pts |
| 32 | Wayne County | 8.771 | +0.1 pts |
| 33 | Tippecanoe County | 8.729 | +0.88 pts |
| 34 | Floyd County | 8.61 | +0.61 pts |
| 35 | Gibson County | 8.463 | +0.55 pts |
| 36 | Lake County | 8.441 | +0.1 pts |
| 37 | Fulton County | 8.431 | +2.56 pts |
| 38 | Greene County | 8.348 | -0.35 pts |
| 38 | Ripley County | 8.348 | +0.76 pts |
| 40 | Monroe County | 8.311 | +0.63 pts |
| 40 | Wells County | 8.311 | +1.46 pts |
| 42 | Lawrence County | 8.302 | +1.81 pts |
| 43 | Steuben County | 8.207 | +0.45 pts |
| 44 | Allen County | 8.029 | +0.41 pts |
| 45 | Ohio County | 7.955 | +1.02 pts |
| 46 | Clark County | 7.93 | -0.69 pts |
| 47 | Howard County | 7.908 | +0.67 pts |
| 48 | Jay County | 7.848 | +3.05 pts |
| 49 | LaGrange County | 7.805 | -0.17 pts |
| 50 | Elkhart County | 7.753 | +0.11 pts |
| 51 | Bartholomew County | 7.674 | +0.48 pts |
| 52 | Madison County | 7.615 | +0.51 pts |
| 53 | Rush County | 7.599 | +0.07 pts |
| 54 | Daviess County | 7.593 | -1.18 pts |
| 55 | Martin County | 7.527 | -3.52 pts |
| 56 | Vigo County | 7.484 | +0.42 pts |
| 57 | Delaware County | 7.481 | +1.01 pts |
| 58 | Miami County | 7.394 | +1.02 pts |
| 59 | Wabash County | 7.254 | +1.18 pts |
| 60 | St. Joseph County | 7.207 | -1.15 pts |
| 61 | Pike County | 7.008 | +0.95 pts |
| 62 | Vanderburgh County | 6.995 | -0.04 pts |
| 63 | Pulaski County | 6.988 | +0.28 pts |
| 64 | Washington County | 6.974 | +0.69 pts |
| 65 | Kosciusko County | 6.899 | -1.33 pts |
| 66 | Henry County | 6.83 | -1.1 pts |
| 67 | Jackson County | 6.787 | -0.84 pts |
| 68 | Cass County | 6.782 | +0.35 pts |
| 69 | LaPorte County | 6.739 | +0.24 pts |
| 70 | Decatur County | 6.736 | -0.47 pts |
| 71 | DeKalb County | 6.715 | -0.23 pts |
| 72 | Marshall County | 6.69 | +0.68 pts |
| 73 | Scott County | 6.65 | +0.07 pts |
| 74 | Posey County | 6.601 | -1.07 pts |
| 75 | Franklin County | 6.591 | -1.2 pts |
| 76 | Union County | 6.512 | -2.58 pts |
| 77 | Warren County | 6.504 | +0.2 pts |
| 78 | Jefferson County | 6.386 | +0.88 pts |
| 79 | Noble County | 6.355 | -0.38 pts |
| 80 | Starke County | 6.291 | -0.82 pts |
| 81 | Knox County | 6.275 | +0.03 pts |
| 82 | Grant County | 6.213 | -0.54 pts |
| 83 | Adams County | 6.147 | +1.98 pts |
| 84 | Blackford County | 6.087 | -1.19 pts |
| 85 | Benton County | 6.044 | +0.08 pts |
| 86 | Spencer County | 5.982 | -0.44 pts |
| 87 | Crawford County | 5.957 | +1.12 pts |
| 88 | Owen County | 5.893 | -4.81 pts |
| 89 | Perry County | 5.865 | +0.33 pts |
| 90 | Clinton County | 5.745 | -0.04 pts |
| 91 | Huntington County | 5.559 | -2.19 pts |
| 92 | Dubois County | 4.211 | -0.79 pts |
Other periods
About this ranking
Establishments that opened during the year (employees in March of the year and none a year earlier), as a percentage of the average number of establishments in the two years. United States: Census Bureau Business Dynamics Statistics.
An establishment is a single physical location, so a new branch of an existing firm counts as an entry: this is not the rate of new firms. Not comparable with enterprise_birth_rate, which counts new enterprises in Europe. The year is the twelve months to March: 2023 compares March 2022 with March 2023.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
U.S. Census Bureau. (2025). Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010 (Counties in Indiana by establishment entry rate, 2012) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv
MLA 9
Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Indiana by establishment entry rate, 2012. U.S. Census Bureau, 25 Sept. 2025, https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/indiana-counties?period=2012. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
U.S. Census Bureau. 2025. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Counties in Indiana by establishment entry rate, 2012. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/indiana-counties?period=2012.
Harvard
U.S. Census Bureau (2025) Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010, Counties in Indiana by establishment entry rate, 2012 [Dataset]. Available at: https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/indiana-counties?period=2012 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{census_counties_in_indiana_by_2012,
author = {{U.S. Census Bureau}},
title = {{Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Indiana by establishment entry rate, 2012}},
year = {2025},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/indiana-counties?period=2012. Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023\_st\_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - U.S. Census Bureau
TI - Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010: Counties in Indiana by establishment entry rate, 2012
PY - 2025
DA - 2025/09/25
PB - U.S. Census Bureau
DB - Invokely
UR - https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/indiana-counties?period=2012
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/establishment-entry-rate/indiana-counties?period=2012.
N1 - Publisher attribution: U.S. Census Bureau. Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. https://www2.census.gov/programs-surveys/bds/tables/time-series/2023/bds2023_st_cty.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank Counties in Indiana by establishment entry rate using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"establishment_entry_rate","level":"province","within":"Indiana","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=establishment_entry_rate&level=province&within=Indiana&limit=10
Questions
Which county has the highest establishment entry rate?
Orange County, with 12.356% in 2012, according to the U.S. Census Bureau.
Which county has the lowest establishment entry rate?
Dubois County, with 4.211% in 2012.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Census Bureau, Business Dynamics Statistics: establishment entry rate, all covered industries, nation and states from 1978, counties from 2010. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Establishment entry rate: other rankings
Counties in Indiana: more rankings
- Business revenue: information (Economic Census)
- Business revenue: retail trade (Economic Census)
- Business revenue: other services (Economic Census)
- Employer firms
- Unemployment rate (US five-year survey estimate)
- Labor force participation rate (US five-year survey estimate)
- Mean travel time to work
- Covered employment (QCEW)