Counties in Maryland by covered employment (QCEW)

Montgomery County had the highest covered employment (QCEW) of 24 counties in 2016, at 463,967 jobs. Somerset County had the lowest, at 6,683 jobs. The median was 43,130 jobs and the figure for Maryland was 2,627,172 jobs. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest463,967Montgomery County
Lowest6,683Somerset County
Median43,13024 counties
Maryland2,627,172History

Map of counties, 2016

Allegany County: 29,312 jobsAnne Arundel County: 267,653 jobsBaltimore County: 373,523 jobsCalvert County: 24,142 jobsCaroline County: 9,346 jobsCarroll County: 57,894 jobsCecil County: 31,667 jobsCharles County: 42,920 jobsDorchester County: 11,202 jobsFrederick County: 99,418 jobsGarrett County: 11,705 jobsHarford County: 91,428 jobsHoward County: 168,168 jobsKent County: 7,901 jobsMontgomery County: 463,967 jobsPrince George's County: 312,033 jobsQueen Anne's County: 14,748 jobsSt. Mary's County: 43,340 jobsSomerset County: 6,683 jobsTalbot County: 19,353 jobsWashington County: 66,896 jobsWicomico County: 45,006 jobsWorcester County: 24,308 jobsBaltimore city: 337,194 jobs
  • Under 14K
  • 14K to 30K
  • 30K to 55K
  • 55K to 210K
  • 210K and over
jobs, 2016. Source: BLS, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All counties, 2016

Montgomery County: 463,967 jobsMontgomery County463,967Baltimore County: 373,523 jobsBaltimore County373,523Baltimore city: 337,194 jobsBaltimore city337,194Prince George's County: 312,033 jobsPrince George's County312,033Anne Arundel County: 267,653 jobsAnne Arundel County267,653Howard County: 168,168 jobsHoward County168,168Frederick County: 99,418 jobsFrederick County99,418Harford County: 91,428 jobsHarford County91,428Washington County: 66,896 jobsWashington County66,896Carroll County: 57,894 jobsCarroll County57,894Wicomico County: 45,006 jobsWicomico County45,006St. Mary's County: 43,340 jobsSt. Mary's County43,340Charles County: 42,920 jobsCharles County42,920Cecil County: 31,667 jobsCecil County31,667Allegany County: 29,312 jobsAllegany County29,312Worcester County: 24,308 jobsWorcester County24,308Calvert County: 24,142 jobsCalvert County24,142Talbot County: 19,353 jobsTalbot County19,353Queen Anne's County: 14,748 jobsQueen Anne's County14,748Garrett County: 11,705 jobsGarrett County11,705Dorchester County: 11,202 jobsDorchester County11,202Caroline County: 9,346 jobsCaroline County9,346Kent County: 7,901 jobsKent County7,901Somerset County: 6,683 jobsSomerset County6,683Montgomery County: 463,967 jobsMontgomery County463,967Baltimore County: 373,523 jobsBaltimore County373,523Baltimore city: 337,194 jobsBaltimore city337,194Prince George's County: 312,033 jobsPrince George's County312,033Anne Arundel County: 267,653 jobsAnne Arundel County267,653Howard County: 168,168 jobsHoward County168,168Frederick County: 99,418 jobsFrederick County99,418Harford County: 91,428 jobsHarford County91,428Washington County: 66,896 jobsWashington County66,896Carroll County: 57,894 jobsCarroll County57,894Wicomico County: 45,006 jobsWicomico County45,006St. Mary's County: 43,340 jobsSt. Mary's County43,340Charles County: 42,920 jobsCharles County42,920Cecil County: 31,667 jobsCecil County31,667Allegany County: 29,312 jobsAllegany County29,312Worcester County: 24,308 jobsWorcester County24,308Calvert County: 24,142 jobsCalvert County24,142Talbot County: 19,353 jobsTalbot County19,353Queen Anne's County: 14,748 jobsQueen Anne's County14,748Garrett County: 11,705 jobsGarrett County11,705Dorchester County: 11,202 jobsDorchester County11,202Caroline County: 9,346 jobsCaroline County9,346Kent County: 7,901 jobsKent County7,901Somerset County: 6,683 jobsSomerset County6,683
jobs. Source: BLS, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCounties2016
jobs
Change on 2015
1Montgomery County463,967+0.9%
2Baltimore County373,523+0.8%
3Baltimore city337,194+0.9%
4Prince George's County312,033+1.9%
5Anne Arundel County267,653+2.8%
6Howard County168,168+1.8%
7Frederick County99,418+1.3%
8Harford County91,428+1.6%
9Washington County66,896-0.3%
10Carroll County57,894+1.9%
11Wicomico County45,006+0.5%
12St. Mary's County43,340+0.3%
13Charles County42,920+1.9%
14Cecil County31,667+3.2%
15Allegany County29,312+1.2%
16Worcester County24,308+1.2%
17Calvert County24,142+6.6%
18Talbot County19,353+3.1%
19Queen Anne's County14,748+2.2%
20Garrett County11,705-0.7%
21Dorchester County11,202+1.2%
22Caroline County9,346+1.8%
23Kent County7,901-3.4%
24Somerset County6,683-0.7%

Other periods

About this ranking

Average number of jobs covered by unemployment insurance during the year, all industries, private and government, from the Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW) of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Counted where the job is located, from the reports employers file each quarter; monthly employment counts the jobs in the pay period that includes the 12th.

Counts jobs, not people: someone with two jobs counts twice. Covers about 95 percent of US wage and salary jobs. Excludes the self-employed, most agricultural workers on small farms, the armed forces, elected officials in most states, most railroad employees, some domestic workers and most student workers at schools. A count of employer reports, not a survey estimate like oews_employment.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the counties are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2016/a/industry/10.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties (Counties in Maryland by covered employment (QCEW), 2016) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2016/a/industry/10.csv

MLA 9

Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties, Counties in Maryland by covered employment (QCEW), 2016. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 21 Aug. 2026, https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2016/a/industry/10.csv. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/covered-employment/maryland-counties?period=2016. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. Counties in Maryland by covered employment (QCEW), 2016. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2016/a/industry/10.csv. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/covered-employment/maryland-counties?period=2016.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties, Counties in Maryland by covered employment (QCEW), 2016 [Dataset]. Available at: https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2016/a/industry/10.csv, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/covered-employment/maryland-counties?period=2016 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_counties_in_maryland_by_2016,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties: Counties in Maryland by covered employment (QCEW), 2016}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2016/a/industry/10.csv},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/covered-employment/maryland-counties?period=2016. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2016/a/industry/10.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties: Counties in Maryland by covered employment (QCEW), 2016
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/08/21
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2016/a/industry/10.csv
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/covered-employment/maryland-counties?period=2016
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/covered-employment/maryland-counties?period=2016.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. https://data.bls.gov/cew/data/api/2016/a/industry/10.csv. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Counties in Maryland by covered employment (QCEW) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"covered_employment","level":"province","within":"Maryland","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=covered_employment&level=province&within=Maryland&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which county has the highest covered employment (QCEW)?

Montgomery County, with 463,967 jobs in 2016, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which county has the lowest covered employment (QCEW)?

Somerset County, with 6,683 jobs in 2016.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (QCEW): annual average employment, total covered, all industries (NAICS 10), nation, states and counties. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Covered employment (QCEW): other rankings

Counties in Maryland: more rankings