US states by consumer spending per person

District of Columbia had the highest consumer spending per person of 51 states in 2015, at $63,435. Mississippi had the lowest, at $29,488. The median was $36,853 and the figure for the United States was $38,213. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Lowest29,488Mississippi
Median36,85351 states
United States38,213History

Map of states, 2015

Alabama: 31,123 USDAlaska: 45,019 USDArizona: 35,009 USDArkansas: 30,761 USDCalifornia: 40,951 USDColorado: 40,883 USDConnecticut: 46,698 USDDelaware: 41,886 USDDistrict of Columbia: 63,435 USDFlorida: 39,924 USDGeorgia: 34,033 USDHawaii: 39,543 USDIdaho: 30,554 USDIllinois: 39,180 USDIndiana: 33,609 USDIowa: 34,608 USDKansas: 34,839 USDKentucky: 32,338 USDLouisiana: 33,707 USDMaine: 39,641 USDMaryland: 41,317 USDMassachusetts: 47,715 USDMichigan: 36,754 USDMinnesota: 41,010 USDMississippi: 29,488 USDMissouri: 36,446 USDMontana: 38,016 USDNebraska: 36,880 USDNevada: 36,297 USDNew Hampshire: 45,937 USDNew Jersey: 44,520 USDNew Mexico: 32,291 USDNew York: 42,753 USDNorth Carolina: 34,166 USDNorth Dakota: 43,351 USDOhio: 35,897 USDOklahoma: 31,789 USDOregon: 36,853 USDPennsylvania: 40,186 USDRhode Island: 39,029 USDSouth Carolina: 33,944 USDSouth Dakota: 36,510 USDTennessee: 33,223 USDTexas: 36,046 USDUtah: 31,656 USDVermont: 43,233 USDVirginia: 39,386 USDWashington: 40,650 USDWest Virginia: 33,122 USDWisconsin: 36,628 USDWyoming: 39,651 USD
  • Under 33K
  • 33K to 35K
  • 35K to 37K
  • 37K to 40K
  • 40K to 42K
  • 42K and over
USD, 2015. Source: BEA, SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2015

District of Columbia: 63,435 USDDistrict of Columbia63,435Massachusetts: 47,715 USDMassachusetts47,715Connecticut: 46,698 USDConnecticut46,698New Hampshire: 45,937 USDNew Hampshire45,937Alaska: 45,019 USDAlaska45,019New Jersey: 44,520 USDNew Jersey44,520North Dakota: 43,351 USDNorth Dakota43,351Vermont: 43,233 USDVermont43,233New York: 42,753 USDNew York42,753Delaware: 41,886 USDDelaware41,886Maryland: 41,317 USDMaryland41,317Minnesota: 41,010 USDMinnesota41,010California: 40,951 USDCalifornia40,951Colorado: 40,883 USDColorado40,883Washington: 40,650 USDWashington40,650Pennsylvania: 40,186 USDPennsylvania40,186Florida: 39,924 USDFlorida39,924Wyoming: 39,651 USDWyoming39,651Maine: 39,641 USDMaine39,641Hawaii: 39,543 USDHawaii39,543Virginia: 39,386 USDVirginia39,386Illinois: 39,180 USDIllinois39,180Rhode Island: 39,029 USDRhode Island39,029Montana: 38,016 USDMontana38,016Nebraska: 36,880 USDNebraska36,880Oregon: 36,853 USDOregon36,853Michigan: 36,754 USDMichigan36,754Wisconsin: 36,628 USDWisconsin36,628South Dakota: 36,510 USDSouth Dakota36,510Missouri: 36,446 USDMissouri36,446Nevada: 36,297 USDNevada36,297Texas: 36,046 USDTexas36,046Ohio: 35,897 USDOhio35,897Arizona: 35,009 USDArizona35,009Kansas: 34,839 USDKansas34,839Iowa: 34,608 USDIowa34,608North Carolina: 34,166 USDNorth Carolina34,166Georgia: 34,033 USDGeorgia34,033South Carolina: 33,944 USDSouth Carolina33,944Louisiana: 33,707 USDLouisiana33,707Indiana: 33,609 USDIndiana33,609Tennessee: 33,223 USDTennessee33,223West Virginia: 33,122 USDWest Virginia33,122Kentucky: 32,338 USDKentucky32,338New Mexico: 32,291 USDNew Mexico32,291Oklahoma: 31,789 USDOklahoma31,789Utah: 31,656 USDUtah31,656Alabama: 31,123 USDAlabama31,123Arkansas: 30,761 USDArkansas30,761Idaho: 30,554 USDIdaho30,554Mississippi: 29,488 USDMississippi29,488District of Columbia: 63,435 USDDistrict of Columbia63,435Massachusetts: 47,715 USDMassachusetts47,715Connecticut: 46,698 USDConnecticut46,698New Hampshire: 45,937 USDNew Hampshire45,937Alaska: 45,019 USDAlaska45,019New Jersey: 44,520 USDNew Jersey44,520North Dakota: 43,351 USDNorth Dakota43,351Vermont: 43,233 USDVermont43,233New York: 42,753 USDNew York42,753Delaware: 41,886 USDDelaware41,886Maryland: 41,317 USDMaryland41,317Minnesota: 41,010 USDMinnesota41,010California: 40,951 USDCalifornia40,951Colorado: 40,883 USDColorado40,883Washington: 40,650 USDWashington40,650Pennsylvania: 40,186 USDPennsylvania40,186Florida: 39,924 USDFlorida39,924Wyoming: 39,651 USDWyoming39,651Maine: 39,641 USDMaine39,641Hawaii: 39,543 USDHawaii39,543Virginia: 39,386 USDVirginia39,386Illinois: 39,180 USDIllinois39,180Rhode Island: 39,029 USDRhode Island39,029Montana: 38,016 USDMontana38,016Nebraska: 36,880 USDNebraska36,880Oregon: 36,853 USDOregon36,853Michigan: 36,754 USDMichigan36,754Wisconsin: 36,628 USDWisconsin36,628South Dakota: 36,510 USDSouth Dakota36,510Missouri: 36,446 USDMissouri36,446Nevada: 36,297 USDNevada36,297Texas: 36,046 USDTexas36,046Ohio: 35,897 USDOhio35,897Arizona: 35,009 USDArizona35,009Kansas: 34,839 USDKansas34,839Iowa: 34,608 USDIowa34,608North Carolina: 34,166 USDNorth Carolina34,166Georgia: 34,033 USDGeorgia34,033South Carolina: 33,944 USDSouth Carolina33,944Louisiana: 33,707 USDLouisiana33,707Indiana: 33,609 USDIndiana33,609Tennessee: 33,223 USDTennessee33,223West Virginia: 33,122 USDWest Virginia33,122Kentucky: 32,338 USDKentucky32,338New Mexico: 32,291 USDNew Mexico32,291Oklahoma: 31,789 USDOklahoma31,789Utah: 31,656 USDUtah31,656Alabama: 31,123 USDAlabama31,123Arkansas: 30,761 USDArkansas30,761Idaho: 30,554 USDIdaho30,554Mississippi: 29,488 USDMississippi29,488
USD. Source: BEA, SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2015
USD
Change on 2014
1District of Columbia63,435+2.1%
2Massachusetts47,715+3%
3Connecticut46,698+2.7%
4New Hampshire45,937+3.6%
5Alaska45,019+1.7%
6New Jersey44,520+1.9%
7North Dakota43,351+0.1%
8Vermont43,233+1.1%
9New York42,753+2.4%
10Delaware41,886+1.4%
11Maryland41,317+1.9%
12Minnesota41,010+2.3%
13California40,951+3.9%
14Colorado40,883+3.6%
15Washington40,650+2.7%
16Pennsylvania40,186+2.5%
17Florida39,924+3.4%
18Wyoming39,651+0.2%
19Maine39,641+3.1%
20Hawaii39,543+2.1%
21Virginia39,386+1.5%
22Illinois39,180+3.1%
23Rhode Island39,029+2.5%
24Montana38,016+1.3%
25Nebraska36,880+2%
26Oregon36,853+4%
27Michigan36,754+3.2%
28Wisconsin36,628+2.3%
29South Dakota36,510+2.9%
30Missouri36,446+2.5%
31Nevada36,297+2.6%
32Texas36,046+2.4%
33Ohio35,897+2.7%
34Arizona35,009+2.6%
35Kansas34,839+2.2%
36Iowa34,608+1.3%
37North Carolina34,166+3%
38Georgia34,033+2.9%
39South Carolina33,944+2.7%
40Louisiana33,707+2.2%
41Indiana33,609+2.2%
42Tennessee33,223+2.3%
43West Virginia33,122+3%
44Kentucky32,338+3.4%
45New Mexico32,291+2.1%
46Oklahoma31,789+0.7%
47Utah31,656+3.1%
48Alabama31,123+2.5%
49Arkansas30,761+2.8%
50Idaho30,554+1.3%
51Mississippi29,488+2.5%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal consumption expenditures of the residents of a state divided by its population, in current US dollars: goods and services bought by households and by nonprofits serving them, including health care paid by insurers and government programs and the rental value of owner-occupied homes. United States: Bureau of Economic Analysis, table SAPCE2 line 1, nation and states.

Measured where residents live, wherever they spend. Not adjusted for price differences between states; regional_price_parity shows those. The state total is consumer_spending_usd_total.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states (US states by consumer spending per person, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip

MLA 9

SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states, US states by consumer spending per person, 2015. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-per-person/us-states?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states. US states by consumer spending per person, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-per-person/us-states?period=2015.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states, US states by consumer spending per person, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-per-person/us-states?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_consumer_2015,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states: US states by consumer spending per person, 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-per-person/us-states?period=2015. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states: US states by consumer spending per person, 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-per-person/us-states?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-per-person/us-states?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by consumer spending per person using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"personal_consumption_per_capita","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=personal_consumption_per_capita&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest consumer spending per person?

District of Columbia, with $63,435 in 2015, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest consumer spending per person?

Mississippi, with $29,488 in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAPCE2: per capita personal consumption expenditures (PCE), current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings