US states by consumer spending on motor vehicles and parts

Texas had the highest consumer spending on motor vehicles and parts of 51 states in 2015, at $50.97 billion. District of Columbia had the lowest, at $1.12 billion. The median was $7.43 billion and the figure for the United States was $490.73 billion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest50,967.2Texas
Median7,426.551 states
United States490,732.9History

Map of states, 2015

Alabama: 7,676.3 USD millionAlaska: 1,301.4 USD millionArizona: 10,107.2 USD millionArkansas: 4,588.6 USD millionCalifornia: 49,270.4 USD millionColorado: 8,695.8 USD millionConnecticut: 5,646.5 USD millionDelaware: 1,888 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 1,117.8 USD millionFlorida: 32,679.2 USD millionGeorgia: 15,363.3 USD millionHawaii: 1,841.4 USD millionIdaho: 2,371.6 USD millionIllinois: 18,686.5 USD millionIndiana: 9,751.3 USD millionIowa: 5,848.2 USD millionKansas: 4,757.7 USD millionKentucky: 6,432.2 USD millionLouisiana: 8,606.6 USD millionMaine: 2,264.2 USD millionMaryland: 9,184.2 USD millionMassachusetts: 10,168.3 USD millionMichigan: 13,070.8 USD millionMinnesota: 9,224.1 USD millionMississippi: 4,262.2 USD millionMissouri: 10,122.4 USD millionMontana: 2,029.7 USD millionNebraska: 3,891.9 USD millionNevada: 4,337 USD millionNew Hampshire: 2,785.1 USD millionNew Jersey: 13,786.4 USD millionNew Mexico: 3,318 USD millionNew York: 22,270.1 USD millionNorth Carolina: 16,086 USD millionNorth Dakota: 1,533.9 USD millionOhio: 17,599.3 USD millionOklahoma: 7,426.5 USD millionOregon: 5,478 USD millionPennsylvania: 20,211.9 USD millionRhode Island: 1,552.1 USD millionSouth Carolina: 7,533.2 USD millionSouth Dakota: 1,299.8 USD millionTennessee: 10,513.1 USD millionTexas: 50,967.2 USD millionUtah: 4,757.9 USD millionVermont: 1,216.3 USD millionVirginia: 13,248 USD millionWashington: 10,523.7 USD millionWest Virginia: 2,863.9 USD millionWisconsin: 9,321.7 USD millionWyoming: 1,255.9 USD million
  • Under 1,900
  • 1,900 to 4,300
  • 4,300 to 7,400
  • 7,400 to 9,900
  • 9,900 to 15K
  • 15K and over
USD million, 2015. Source: BEA, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2015

Texas: 50,967.2 USD millionTexas50,967.2California: 49,270.4 USD millionCalifornia49,270.4Florida: 32,679.2 USD millionFlorida32,679.2New York: 22,270.1 USD millionNew York22,270.1Pennsylvania: 20,211.9 USD millionPennsylvania20,211.9Illinois: 18,686.5 USD millionIllinois18,686.5Ohio: 17,599.3 USD millionOhio17,599.3North Carolina: 16,086 USD millionNorth Carolina16,086Georgia: 15,363.3 USD millionGeorgia15,363.3New Jersey: 13,786.4 USD millionNew Jersey13,786.4Virginia: 13,248 USD millionVirginia13,248Michigan: 13,070.8 USD millionMichigan13,070.8Washington: 10,523.7 USD millionWashington10,523.7Tennessee: 10,513.1 USD millionTennessee10,513.1Massachusetts: 10,168.3 USD millionMassachusetts10,168.3Missouri: 10,122.4 USD millionMissouri10,122.4Arizona: 10,107.2 USD millionArizona10,107.2Indiana: 9,751.3 USD millionIndiana9,751.3Wisconsin: 9,321.7 USD millionWisconsin9,321.7Minnesota: 9,224.1 USD millionMinnesota9,224.1Maryland: 9,184.2 USD millionMaryland9,184.2Colorado: 8,695.8 USD millionColorado8,695.8Louisiana: 8,606.6 USD millionLouisiana8,606.6Alabama: 7,676.3 USD millionAlabama7,676.3South Carolina: 7,533.2 USD millionSouth Carolina7,533.2Oklahoma: 7,426.5 USD millionOklahoma7,426.5Kentucky: 6,432.2 USD millionKentucky6,432.2Iowa: 5,848.2 USD millionIowa5,848.2Connecticut: 5,646.5 USD millionConnecticut5,646.5Oregon: 5,478 USD millionOregon5,478Utah: 4,757.9 USD millionUtah4,757.9Kansas: 4,757.7 USD millionKansas4,757.7Arkansas: 4,588.6 USD millionArkansas4,588.6Nevada: 4,337 USD millionNevada4,337Mississippi: 4,262.2 USD millionMississippi4,262.2Nebraska: 3,891.9 USD millionNebraska3,891.9New Mexico: 3,318 USD millionNew Mexico3,318West Virginia: 2,863.9 USD millionWest Virginia2,863.9New Hampshire: 2,785.1 USD millionNew Hampshire2,785.1Idaho: 2,371.6 USD millionIdaho2,371.6Maine: 2,264.2 USD millionMaine2,264.2Montana: 2,029.7 USD millionMontana2,029.7Delaware: 1,888 USD millionDelaware1,888Hawaii: 1,841.4 USD millionHawaii1,841.4Rhode Island: 1,552.1 USD millionRhode Island1,552.1North Dakota: 1,533.9 USD millionNorth Dakota1,533.9Alaska: 1,301.4 USD millionAlaska1,301.4South Dakota: 1,299.8 USD millionSouth Dakota1,299.8Wyoming: 1,255.9 USD millionWyoming1,255.9Vermont: 1,216.3 USD millionVermont1,216.3District of Columbia: 1,117.8 USD millionDistrict of Columbia1,117.8Texas: 50,967.2 USD millionTexas50,967.2California: 49,270.4 USD millionCalifornia49,270.4Florida: 32,679.2 USD millionFlorida32,679.2New York: 22,270.1 USD millionNew York22,270.1Pennsylvania: 20,211.9 USD millionPennsylvania20,211.9Illinois: 18,686.5 USD millionIllinois18,686.5Ohio: 17,599.3 USD millionOhio17,599.3North Carolina: 16,086 USD millionNorth Carolina16,086Georgia: 15,363.3 USD millionGeorgia15,363.3New Jersey: 13,786.4 USD millionNew Jersey13,786.4Virginia: 13,248 USD millionVirginia13,248Michigan: 13,070.8 USD millionMichigan13,070.8Washington: 10,523.7 USD millionWashington10,523.7Tennessee: 10,513.1 USD millionTennessee10,513.1Massachusetts: 10,168.3 USD millionMassachusetts10,168.3Missouri: 10,122.4 USD millionMissouri10,122.4Arizona: 10,107.2 USD millionArizona10,107.2Indiana: 9,751.3 USD millionIndiana9,751.3Wisconsin: 9,321.7 USD millionWisconsin9,321.7Minnesota: 9,224.1 USD millionMinnesota9,224.1Maryland: 9,184.2 USD millionMaryland9,184.2Colorado: 8,695.8 USD millionColorado8,695.8Louisiana: 8,606.6 USD millionLouisiana8,606.6Alabama: 7,676.3 USD millionAlabama7,676.3South Carolina: 7,533.2 USD millionSouth Carolina7,533.2Oklahoma: 7,426.5 USD millionOklahoma7,426.5Kentucky: 6,432.2 USD millionKentucky6,432.2Iowa: 5,848.2 USD millionIowa5,848.2Connecticut: 5,646.5 USD millionConnecticut5,646.5Oregon: 5,478 USD millionOregon5,478Utah: 4,757.9 USD millionUtah4,757.9Kansas: 4,757.7 USD millionKansas4,757.7Arkansas: 4,588.6 USD millionArkansas4,588.6Nevada: 4,337 USD millionNevada4,337Mississippi: 4,262.2 USD millionMississippi4,262.2Nebraska: 3,891.9 USD millionNebraska3,891.9New Mexico: 3,318 USD millionNew Mexico3,318West Virginia: 2,863.9 USD millionWest Virginia2,863.9New Hampshire: 2,785.1 USD millionNew Hampshire2,785.1Idaho: 2,371.6 USD millionIdaho2,371.6Maine: 2,264.2 USD millionMaine2,264.2Montana: 2,029.7 USD millionMontana2,029.7Delaware: 1,888 USD millionDelaware1,888Hawaii: 1,841.4 USD millionHawaii1,841.4Rhode Island: 1,552.1 USD millionRhode Island1,552.1North Dakota: 1,533.9 USD millionNorth Dakota1,533.9Alaska: 1,301.4 USD millionAlaska1,301.4South Dakota: 1,299.8 USD millionSouth Dakota1,299.8Wyoming: 1,255.9 USD millionWyoming1,255.9Vermont: 1,216.3 USD millionVermont1,216.3District of Columbia: 1,117.8 USD millionDistrict of Columbia1,117.8
USD million. Source: BEA, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2015
USD million
Change on 2014
1Texas50,967.2+8.7%
2California49,270.4+9.5%
3Florida32,679.2+10.4%
4New York22,270.1+6.8%
5Pennsylvania20,211.9+7.6%
6Illinois18,686.5+7.5%
7Ohio17,599.3+7.9%
8North Carolina16,086+10%
9Georgia15,363.3+10.7%
10New Jersey13,786.4+5%
11Virginia13,248+7%
12Michigan13,070.8+8.1%
13Washington10,523.7+8.4%
14Tennessee10,513.1+9.4%
15Massachusetts10,168.3+8.3%
16Missouri10,122.4+9%
17Arizona10,107.2+9.8%
18Indiana9,751.3+10.6%
19Wisconsin9,321.7+8.5%
20Minnesota9,224.1+10%
21Maryland9,184.2+7.3%
22Colorado8,695.8+10.9%
23Louisiana8,606.6+7.3%
24Alabama7,676.3+7.3%
25South Carolina7,533.2+10.9%
26Oklahoma7,426.5+5.1%
27Kentucky6,432.2+11.8%
28Iowa5,848.2+9.4%
29Connecticut5,646.5+4.8%
30Oregon5,478+12.9%
31Utah4,757.9+11.5%
32Kansas4,757.7+10.7%
33Arkansas4,588.6+6.8%
34Nevada4,337+9.3%
35Mississippi4,262.2+9%
36Nebraska3,891.9+6.5%
37New Mexico3,318+8.4%
38West Virginia2,863.9+6.2%
39New Hampshire2,785.1+9.5%
40Idaho2,371.6+14.3%
41Maine2,264.2+9.2%
42Montana2,029.7+6.5%
43Delaware1,888+8.2%
44Hawaii1,841.4+9.8%
45Rhode Island1,552.1+6.2%
46North Dakota1,533.9+3.1%
47Alaska1,301.4+6.8%
48South Dakota1,299.8+8.5%
49Wyoming1,255.9+3.3%
50Vermont1,216.3+7.4%
51District of Columbia1,117.8+9.9%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal consumption expenditures on new motor vehicles, net purchases of used vehicles, and parts and accessories, by the households and nonprofit institutions serving households resident in the place, in millions of current US dollars. Bureau of Economic Analysis, PCE by state by type of product (table SAPCE3, line 4, Motor vehicles and parts); the national figure equals the national accounts (NIPA table 2.4.5).

Millions of current US dollars: not adjusted for inflation or for price differences between states (see regional_price_parity). Spending is assigned to the state where the buyer lives, wherever the purchase is made. It includes purchases paid on behalf of households by employers, insurers and government programs, and the spending of nonprofit institutions serving households. Not the same as retail sales, which count store sales where the store is, and not the PCE price index. BEA revises the latest years every September.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states (US states by consumer spending on motor vehicles and parts, 2015) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip

MLA 9

SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states, US states by consumer spending on motor vehicles and parts, 2015. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2015. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states. US states by consumer spending on motor vehicles and parts, 2015. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2015.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states, US states by consumer spending on motor vehicles and parts, 2015 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2015 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_consumer_2015,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states: US states by consumer spending on motor vehicles and parts, 2015}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2015. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states: US states by consumer spending on motor vehicles and parts, 2015
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2015
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-motor-vehicles/us-states?period=2015.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by consumer spending on motor vehicles and parts using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"consumer_spending_usd_motor_vehicles_parts","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=consumer_spending_usd_motor_vehicles_parts&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest consumer spending on motor vehicles and parts?

Texas, with $50.97 billion in 2015, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest consumer spending on motor vehicles and parts?

District of Columbia, with $1.12 billion in 2015.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, motor vehicles and parts (line 4), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings