US states by consumer spending on food at home (groceries)

California had the highest consumer spending on food at home (groceries) of 51 states in 2016, at $102.13 billion. Wyoming had the lowest, at $1.6 billion. The median was $11.56 billion and the figure for the United States was $828.94 billion. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest102,134.5California
Lowest1,599.3Wyoming
Median11,555.451 states
United States828,937.7History

Map of states, 2016

Alabama: 11,452.9 USD millionAlaska: 2,313.9 USD millionArizona: 16,311.8 USD millionArkansas: 6,410.9 USD millionCalifornia: 102,134.5 USD millionColorado: 15,544.7 USD millionConnecticut: 10,563.9 USD millionDelaware: 2,566.3 USD millionDistrict of Columbia: 3,035.4 USD millionFlorida: 56,270.3 USD millionGeorgia: 26,198.2 USD millionHawaii: 4,447.1 USD millionIdaho: 4,579.5 USD millionIllinois: 30,488.7 USD millionIndiana: 16,892.3 USD millionIowa: 7,814.2 USD millionKansas: 8,022.6 USD millionKentucky: 12,520.3 USD millionLouisiana: 11,754.5 USD millionMaine: 4,086 USD millionMaryland: 14,565.1 USD millionMassachusetts: 20,141.5 USD millionMichigan: 25,528.7 USD millionMinnesota: 12,866.2 USD millionMississippi: 7,230.3 USD millionMissouri: 14,364.9 USD millionMontana: 3,047.1 USD millionNebraska: 4,821.7 USD millionNevada: 7,766.1 USD millionNew Hampshire: 4,284.6 USD millionNew Jersey: 24,512.8 USD millionNew Mexico: 5,138.8 USD millionNew York: 48,659.2 USD millionNorth Carolina: 24,817.1 USD millionNorth Dakota: 1,982.4 USD millionOhio: 31,461.5 USD millionOklahoma: 7,717 USD millionOregon: 11,555.4 USD millionPennsylvania: 33,052.3 USD millionRhode Island: 2,762.3 USD millionSouth Carolina: 13,084.3 USD millionSouth Dakota: 2,097.5 USD millionTennessee: 14,917.3 USD millionTexas: 67,849.1 USD millionUtah: 7,312.9 USD millionVermont: 2,055.1 USD millionVirginia: 21,664.8 USD millionWashington: 19,832 USD millionWest Virginia: 4,721.4 USD millionWisconsin: 14,121 USD millionWyoming: 1,599.3 USD million
  • Under 3,000
  • 3,000 to 7,000
  • 7,000 to 12K
  • 12K to 15K
  • 15K to 25K
  • 25K and over
USD million, 2016. Source: BEA, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files.

All states, 2016

California: 102,134.5 USD millionCalifornia102,134.5Texas: 67,849.1 USD millionTexas67,849.1Florida: 56,270.3 USD millionFlorida56,270.3New York: 48,659.2 USD millionNew York48,659.2Pennsylvania: 33,052.3 USD millionPennsylvania33,052.3Ohio: 31,461.5 USD millionOhio31,461.5Illinois: 30,488.7 USD millionIllinois30,488.7Georgia: 26,198.2 USD millionGeorgia26,198.2Michigan: 25,528.7 USD millionMichigan25,528.7North Carolina: 24,817.1 USD millionNorth Carolina24,817.1New Jersey: 24,512.8 USD millionNew Jersey24,512.8Virginia: 21,664.8 USD millionVirginia21,664.8Massachusetts: 20,141.5 USD millionMassachusetts20,141.5Washington: 19,832 USD millionWashington19,832Indiana: 16,892.3 USD millionIndiana16,892.3Arizona: 16,311.8 USD millionArizona16,311.8Colorado: 15,544.7 USD millionColorado15,544.7Tennessee: 14,917.3 USD millionTennessee14,917.3Maryland: 14,565.1 USD millionMaryland14,565.1Missouri: 14,364.9 USD millionMissouri14,364.9Wisconsin: 14,121 USD millionWisconsin14,121South Carolina: 13,084.3 USD millionSouth Carolina13,084.3Minnesota: 12,866.2 USD millionMinnesota12,866.2Kentucky: 12,520.3 USD millionKentucky12,520.3Louisiana: 11,754.5 USD millionLouisiana11,754.5Oregon: 11,555.4 USD millionOregon11,555.4Alabama: 11,452.9 USD millionAlabama11,452.9Connecticut: 10,563.9 USD millionConnecticut10,563.9Kansas: 8,022.6 USD millionKansas8,022.6Iowa: 7,814.2 USD millionIowa7,814.2Nevada: 7,766.1 USD millionNevada7,766.1Oklahoma: 7,717 USD millionOklahoma7,717Utah: 7,312.9 USD millionUtah7,312.9Mississippi: 7,230.3 USD millionMississippi7,230.3Arkansas: 6,410.9 USD millionArkansas6,410.9New Mexico: 5,138.8 USD millionNew Mexico5,138.8Nebraska: 4,821.7 USD millionNebraska4,821.7West Virginia: 4,721.4 USD millionWest Virginia4,721.4Idaho: 4,579.5 USD millionIdaho4,579.5Hawaii: 4,447.1 USD millionHawaii4,447.1New Hampshire: 4,284.6 USD millionNew Hampshire4,284.6Maine: 4,086 USD millionMaine4,086Montana: 3,047.1 USD millionMontana3,047.1District of Columbia: 3,035.4 USD millionDistrict of Columbia3,035.4Rhode Island: 2,762.3 USD millionRhode Island2,762.3Delaware: 2,566.3 USD millionDelaware2,566.3Alaska: 2,313.9 USD millionAlaska2,313.9South Dakota: 2,097.5 USD millionSouth Dakota2,097.5Vermont: 2,055.1 USD millionVermont2,055.1North Dakota: 1,982.4 USD millionNorth Dakota1,982.4Wyoming: 1,599.3 USD millionWyoming1,599.3California: 102,134.5 USD millionCalifornia102,134.5Texas: 67,849.1 USD millionTexas67,849.1Florida: 56,270.3 USD millionFlorida56,270.3New York: 48,659.2 USD millionNew York48,659.2Pennsylvania: 33,052.3 USD millionPennsylvania33,052.3Ohio: 31,461.5 USD millionOhio31,461.5Illinois: 30,488.7 USD millionIllinois30,488.7Georgia: 26,198.2 USD millionGeorgia26,198.2Michigan: 25,528.7 USD millionMichigan25,528.7North Carolina: 24,817.1 USD millionNorth Carolina24,817.1New Jersey: 24,512.8 USD millionNew Jersey24,512.8Virginia: 21,664.8 USD millionVirginia21,664.8Massachusetts: 20,141.5 USD millionMassachusetts20,141.5Washington: 19,832 USD millionWashington19,832Indiana: 16,892.3 USD millionIndiana16,892.3Arizona: 16,311.8 USD millionArizona16,311.8Colorado: 15,544.7 USD millionColorado15,544.7Tennessee: 14,917.3 USD millionTennessee14,917.3Maryland: 14,565.1 USD millionMaryland14,565.1Missouri: 14,364.9 USD millionMissouri14,364.9Wisconsin: 14,121 USD millionWisconsin14,121South Carolina: 13,084.3 USD millionSouth Carolina13,084.3Minnesota: 12,866.2 USD millionMinnesota12,866.2Kentucky: 12,520.3 USD millionKentucky12,520.3Louisiana: 11,754.5 USD millionLouisiana11,754.5Oregon: 11,555.4 USD millionOregon11,555.4Alabama: 11,452.9 USD millionAlabama11,452.9Connecticut: 10,563.9 USD millionConnecticut10,563.9Kansas: 8,022.6 USD millionKansas8,022.6Iowa: 7,814.2 USD millionIowa7,814.2Nevada: 7,766.1 USD millionNevada7,766.1Oklahoma: 7,717 USD millionOklahoma7,717Utah: 7,312.9 USD millionUtah7,312.9Mississippi: 7,230.3 USD millionMississippi7,230.3Arkansas: 6,410.9 USD millionArkansas6,410.9New Mexico: 5,138.8 USD millionNew Mexico5,138.8Nebraska: 4,821.7 USD millionNebraska4,821.7West Virginia: 4,721.4 USD millionWest Virginia4,721.4Idaho: 4,579.5 USD millionIdaho4,579.5Hawaii: 4,447.1 USD millionHawaii4,447.1New Hampshire: 4,284.6 USD millionNew Hampshire4,284.6Maine: 4,086 USD millionMaine4,086Montana: 3,047.1 USD millionMontana3,047.1District of Columbia: 3,035.4 USD millionDistrict of Columbia3,035.4Rhode Island: 2,762.3 USD millionRhode Island2,762.3Delaware: 2,566.3 USD millionDelaware2,566.3Alaska: 2,313.9 USD millionAlaska2,313.9South Dakota: 2,097.5 USD millionSouth Dakota2,097.5Vermont: 2,055.1 USD millionVermont2,055.1North Dakota: 1,982.4 USD millionNorth Dakota1,982.4Wyoming: 1,599.3 USD millionWyoming1,599.3
USD million. Source: BEA, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankStates2016
USD million
Change on 2015
1California102,134.5+1.4%
2Texas67,849.1+3.1%
3Florida56,270.3+3.9%
4New York48,659.2+0.9%
5Pennsylvania33,052.3+1.4%
6Ohio31,461.5+3.4%
7Illinois30,488.7+2%
8Georgia26,198.2+1.9%
9Michigan25,528.7+4.7%
10North Carolina24,817.1+2.8%
11New Jersey24,512.8+1.3%
12Virginia21,664.8+3.8%
13Massachusetts20,141.5+3.1%
14Washington19,832+0.2%
15Indiana16,892.3+4.5%
16Arizona16,311.8+1.8%
17Colorado15,544.7+5.9%
18Tennessee14,917.3+0.7%
19Maryland14,565.1+1.3%
20Missouri14,364.9+3%
21Wisconsin14,121+1.4%
22South Carolina13,084.3+4.4%
23Minnesota12,866.2+2.7%
24Kentucky12,520.3+4.5%
25Louisiana11,754.5+2.4%
26Oregon11,555.4+0.8%
27Alabama11,452.9+3%
28Connecticut10,563.9+1.5%
29Kansas8,022.6+3.2%
30Iowa7,814.2+2.9%
31Nevada7,766.1+2.1%
32Oklahoma7,717+1.9%
33Utah7,312.9+5.1%
34Mississippi7,230.3+1.9%
35Arkansas6,410.9+2.5%
36New Mexico5,138.8+2.5%
37Nebraska4,821.7+3.9%
38West Virginia4,721.4+3.8%
39Idaho4,579.5+7.5%
40Hawaii4,447.1+2.6%
41New Hampshire4,284.6+3.9%
42Maine4,086+3%
43Montana3,047.1+1.6%
44District of Columbia3,035.4+0.4%
45Rhode Island2,762.3+3.9%
46Delaware2,566.3+0.7%
47Alaska2,313.9-1.5%
48South Dakota2,097.5+2.9%
49Vermont2,055.1+0.1%
50North Dakota1,982.4+0.4%
51Wyoming1,599.3+2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Personal consumption expenditures on food and nonalcoholic beverages bought to be eaten or drunk off the premises, mostly groceries, by the households and nonprofit institutions serving households resident in the place, in millions of current US dollars.

More on how it is measured
  • Bureau of Economic Analysis, PCE by state by type of product (table SAPCE3, line 27, Food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption); the national figure equals the national accounts (NIPA table 2.4.5).

Meals and drinks bought in restaurants are consumer_spending_usd_food_services; alcoholic drinks bought in stores are consumer_spending_usd_alcohol_off_premises. Millions of current US dollars: not adjusted for inflation or for price differences between states (see regional_price_parity). Spending is assigned to the state where the buyer lives, wherever the purchase is made. It includes purchases paid on behalf of households by employers, insurers and government programs, and the spending of nonprofit institutions serving households. Not the same as retail sales, which count store sales where the store is, and not the PCE price index. BEA revises the latest years every September.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the states are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. (2026). SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states (US states by consumer spending on food at home (groceries), 2016) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip

MLA 9

SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states, US states by consumer spending on food at home (groceries), 2016. U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, 30 Sept. 2026, https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-groceries/us-states?period=2016. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. 2026. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states. US states by consumer spending on food at home (groceries), 2016. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-groceries/us-states?period=2016.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis (2026) SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states, US states by consumer spending on food at home (groceries), 2016 [Dataset]. Available at: https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-groceries/us-states?period=2016 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_us_states_by_consumer_2016,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis}},
  title = {{SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states: US states by consumer spending on food at home (groceries), 2016}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-groceries/us-states?period=2016. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
TI  - SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states: US states by consumer spending on food at home (groceries), 2016
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-groceries/us-states?period=2016
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/consumer-spending-groceries/us-states?period=2016.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis. SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states. https://apps.bea.gov/regional/zip/SAPCE.zip. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank US states by consumer spending on food at home (groceries) using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"consumer_spending_usd_food_at_home","level":"region","within":"United States","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=consumer_spending_usd_food_at_home&level=region&within=United%20States&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which state has the highest consumer spending on food at home (groceries)?

California, with $102.13 billion in 2016, according to the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis.

Which state has the lowest consumer spending on food at home (groceries)?

Wyoming, with $1.6 billion in 2016.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis, SAPCE3: personal consumption expenditures by state by type of product, food and nonalcoholic beverages purchased for off-premises consumption (line 27), millions of current dollars, United States and states. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

US states: more rankings