Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force

Indianapolis, IN had the highest civilian labor force of 40 cities in 2022, at 453,569. East Chicago, IN had the lowest, at 10,892. The median was 24,254. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest453,569Indianapolis, IN
Lowest10,892East Chicago, IN
Median24,25440 cities

All cities, 2022

Indianapolis, IN: 453,569 personsIndianapolis, IN453,569Fort Wayne, IN: 133,434 personsFort Wayne, IN133,434Evansville, IN: 56,632 personsEvansville, IN56,632Fishers, IN: 56,125 personsFishers, IN56,125Carmel, IN: 55,075 personsCarmel, IN55,075South Bend, IN: 47,777 personsSouth Bend, IN47,777Bloomington, IN: 41,573 personsBloomington, IN41,573Noblesville, IN: 39,471 personsNoblesville, IN39,471Lafayette, IN: 38,097 personsLafayette, IN38,097Hammond, IN: 35,546 personsHammond, IN35,546Greenwood, IN: 34,104 personsGreenwood, IN34,104Westfield, IN: 29,943 personsWestfield, IN29,943Muncie, IN: 29,328 personsMuncie, IN29,328Elkhart, IN: 27,372 personsElkhart, IN27,372Lawrence, IN: 27,241 personsLawrence, IN27,241Jeffersonville, IN: 26,879 personsJeffersonville, IN26,879Mishawaka, IN: 25,044 personsMishawaka, IN25,044Kokomo, IN: 25,023 personsKokomo, IN25,023Terre Haute, IN: 24,684 personsTerre Haute, IN24,684Anderson, IN: 24,369 personsAnderson, IN24,369Columbus, IN: 24,139 personsColumbus, IN24,139Gary, IN: 24,021 personsGary, IN24,021West Lafayette, IN: 21,072 personsWest Lafayette, IN21,072Portage, IN: 18,404 personsPortage, IN18,404New Albany, IN: 18,396 personsNew Albany, IN18,396Plainfield, IN: 17,875 personsPlainfield, IN17,875Merrillville, IN: 17,526 personsMerrillville, IN17,526Valparaiso, IN: 17,135 personsValparaiso, IN17,135Brownsburg, IN: 17,074 personsBrownsburg, IN17,074Goshen, IN: 16,615 personsGoshen, IN16,615Zionsville, IN: 16,245 personsZionsville, IN16,245Crown Point, IN: 16,025 personsCrown Point, IN16,025Richmond, IN: 15,478 personsRichmond, IN15,478Schererville, IN: 15,386 personsSchererville, IN15,386Hobart, IN: 14,966 personsHobart, IN14,966Michigan City, IN: 13,421 personsMichigan City, IN13,421Greenfield, IN: 13,111 personsGreenfield, IN13,111Franklin, IN: 12,470 personsFranklin, IN12,470Marion, IN: 12,106 personsMarion, IN12,106East Chicago, IN: 10,892 personsEast Chicago, IN10,892Indianapolis, IN: 453,569 personsIndianapolis, IN453,569Fort Wayne, IN: 133,434 personsFort Wayne, IN133,434Evansville, IN: 56,632 personsEvansville, IN56,632Fishers, IN: 56,125 personsFishers, IN56,125Carmel, IN: 55,075 personsCarmel, IN55,075South Bend, IN: 47,777 personsSouth Bend, IN47,777Bloomington, IN: 41,573 personsBloomington, IN41,573Noblesville, IN: 39,471 personsNoblesville, IN39,471Lafayette, IN: 38,097 personsLafayette, IN38,097Hammond, IN: 35,546 personsHammond, IN35,546Greenwood, IN: 34,104 personsGreenwood, IN34,104Westfield, IN: 29,943 personsWestfield, IN29,943Muncie, IN: 29,328 personsMuncie, IN29,328Elkhart, IN: 27,372 personsElkhart, IN27,372Lawrence, IN: 27,241 personsLawrence, IN27,241Jeffersonville, IN: 26,879 personsJeffersonville, IN26,879Mishawaka, IN: 25,044 personsMishawaka, IN25,044Kokomo, IN: 25,023 personsKokomo, IN25,023Terre Haute, IN: 24,684 personsTerre Haute, IN24,684Anderson, IN: 24,369 personsAnderson, IN24,369Columbus, IN: 24,139 personsColumbus, IN24,139Gary, IN: 24,021 personsGary, IN24,021West Lafayette, IN: 21,072 personsWest Lafayette, IN21,072Portage, IN: 18,404 personsPortage, IN18,404New Albany, IN: 18,396 personsNew Albany, IN18,396Plainfield, IN: 17,875 personsPlainfield, IN17,875Merrillville, IN: 17,526 personsMerrillville, IN17,526Valparaiso, IN: 17,135 personsValparaiso, IN17,135Brownsburg, IN: 17,074 personsBrownsburg, IN17,074Goshen, IN: 16,615 personsGoshen, IN16,615Zionsville, IN: 16,245 personsZionsville, IN16,245Crown Point, IN: 16,025 personsCrown Point, IN16,025Richmond, IN: 15,478 personsRichmond, IN15,478Schererville, IN: 15,386 personsSchererville, IN15,386Hobart, IN: 14,966 personsHobart, IN14,966Michigan City, IN: 13,421 personsMichigan City, IN13,421Greenfield, IN: 13,111 personsGreenfield, IN13,111Franklin, IN: 12,470 personsFranklin, IN12,470Marion, IN: 12,106 personsMarion, IN12,106East Chicago, IN: 10,892 personsEast Chicago, IN10,892
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2022
persons
Change on 2021
1Indianapolis, IN453,569+0.6%
2Fort Wayne, IN133,434+1.7%
3Evansville, IN56,632-0.7%
4Fishers, IN56,125+2.9%
5Carmel, IN55,075+3.2%
6South Bend, IN47,777-0.5%
7Bloomington, IN41,573+2.4%
8Noblesville, IN39,471+4.4%
9Lafayette, IN38,097+2.6%
10Hammond, IN35,546-0.8%
11Greenwood, IN34,104+2.4%
12Westfield, IN29,943+10%
13Muncie, IN29,328-0.7%
14Elkhart, IN27,372+1.3%
15Lawrence, IN27,241+1.2%
16Jeffersonville, IN26,879+2.1%
17Mishawaka, IN25,044+0.7%
18Kokomo, IN25,023-3.9%
19Terre Haute, IN24,684-0.2%
20Anderson, IN24,369+0.5%
21Columbus, IN24,139+2.1%
22Gary, IN24,021-4.1%
23West Lafayette, IN21,072+3.5%
24Portage, IN18,404+1.4%
25New Albany, IN18,396+0.3%
26Plainfield, IN17,875+3.8%
27Merrillville, IN17,526-0.5%
28Valparaiso, IN17,135+2.2%
29Brownsburg, IN17,074+5.6%
30Goshen, IN16,615+1.6%
31Zionsville, IN16,245+3.3%
32Crown Point, IN16,025+3.3%
33Richmond, IN15,478+0.1%
34Schererville, IN15,386+2%
35Hobart, IN14,966+0.9%
36Michigan City, IN13,421-1.1%
37Greenfield, IN13,111+4.7%
38Franklin, IN12,470+1.7%
39Marion, IN12,106-0.2%
40East Chicago, IN10,892-2.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Employed plus unemployed residents, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, not jobs: for wage and salary jobs by state use oews_employment. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average (Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2022. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2022.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_indiana_by_2022,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2022. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU20-24. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"civilian_labor_force","level":"municipality","within":"Indiana","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=civilian_labor_force&level=municipality&within=Indiana&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest civilian labor force?

Indianapolis, IN, with 453,569 in 2022, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest civilian labor force?

East Chicago, IN, with 10,892 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Civilian labor force: other rankings

Cities in Indiana: more rankings