Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force

Indianapolis, IN had the highest civilian labor force of 39 cities in 2014, at 423,973. East Chicago, IN had the lowest, at 10,286. The median was 23,623. Source: the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest423,973Indianapolis, IN
Lowest10,286East Chicago, IN
Median23,62339 cities

All cities, 2014

Indianapolis, IN: 423,973 personsIndianapolis, IN423,973Fort Wayne, IN: 121,297 personsFort Wayne, IN121,297Evansville, IN: 58,947 personsEvansville, IN58,947Fishers, IN: 46,379 personsFishers, IN46,379South Bend, IN: 45,937 personsSouth Bend, IN45,937Carmel, IN: 45,326 personsCarmel, IN45,326Bloomington, IN: 37,229 personsBloomington, IN37,229Lafayette, IN: 37,120 personsLafayette, IN37,120Hammond, IN: 35,031 personsHammond, IN35,031Noblesville, IN: 31,153 personsNoblesville, IN31,153Muncie, IN: 31,107 personsMuncie, IN31,107Gary, IN: 27,755 personsGary, IN27,755Greenwood, IN: 27,739 personsGreenwood, IN27,739Terre Haute, IN: 25,898 personsTerre Haute, IN25,898Lawrence, IN: 25,275 personsLawrence, IN25,275Kokomo, IN: 24,781 personsKokomo, IN24,781Mishawaka, IN: 24,555 personsMishawaka, IN24,555Columbus, IN: 24,384 personsColumbus, IN24,384Elkhart, IN: 23,975 personsElkhart, IN23,975Jeffersonville, IN: 23,623 personsJeffersonville, IN23,623Anderson, IN: 23,190 personsAnderson, IN23,190Westfield, IN: 18,783 personsWestfield, IN18,783New Albany, IN: 18,013 personsNew Albany, IN18,013Portage, IN: 17,819 personsPortage, IN17,819Merrillville, IN: 17,093 personsMerrillville, IN17,093Schererville, IN: 15,987 personsSchererville, IN15,987Valparaiso, IN: 15,812 personsValparaiso, IN15,812Goshen, IN: 15,649 personsGoshen, IN15,649Richmond, IN: 15,108 personsRichmond, IN15,108Hobart, IN: 15,084 personsHobart, IN15,084Crown Point, IN: 14,627 personsCrown Point, IN14,627West Lafayette, IN: 14,581 personsWest Lafayette, IN14,581Plainfield, IN: 14,414 personsPlainfield, IN14,414Marion, IN: 13,045 personsMarion, IN13,045Brownsburg, IN: 12,988 personsBrownsburg, IN12,988Zionsville, IN: 12,988 personsZionsville, IN12,988Michigan City, IN: 12,956 personsMichigan City, IN12,956Franklin, IN: 11,534 personsFranklin, IN11,534East Chicago, IN: 10,286 personsEast Chicago, IN10,286Indianapolis, IN: 423,973 personsIndianapolis, IN423,973Fort Wayne, IN: 121,297 personsFort Wayne, IN121,297Evansville, IN: 58,947 personsEvansville, IN58,947Fishers, IN: 46,379 personsFishers, IN46,379South Bend, IN: 45,937 personsSouth Bend, IN45,937Carmel, IN: 45,326 personsCarmel, IN45,326Bloomington, IN: 37,229 personsBloomington, IN37,229Lafayette, IN: 37,120 personsLafayette, IN37,120Hammond, IN: 35,031 personsHammond, IN35,031Noblesville, IN: 31,153 personsNoblesville, IN31,153Muncie, IN: 31,107 personsMuncie, IN31,107Gary, IN: 27,755 personsGary, IN27,755Greenwood, IN: 27,739 personsGreenwood, IN27,739Terre Haute, IN: 25,898 personsTerre Haute, IN25,898Lawrence, IN: 25,275 personsLawrence, IN25,275Kokomo, IN: 24,781 personsKokomo, IN24,781Mishawaka, IN: 24,555 personsMishawaka, IN24,555Columbus, IN: 24,384 personsColumbus, IN24,384Elkhart, IN: 23,975 personsElkhart, IN23,975Jeffersonville, IN: 23,623 personsJeffersonville, IN23,623Anderson, IN: 23,190 personsAnderson, IN23,190Westfield, IN: 18,783 personsWestfield, IN18,783New Albany, IN: 18,013 personsNew Albany, IN18,013Portage, IN: 17,819 personsPortage, IN17,819Merrillville, IN: 17,093 personsMerrillville, IN17,093Schererville, IN: 15,987 personsSchererville, IN15,987Valparaiso, IN: 15,812 personsValparaiso, IN15,812Goshen, IN: 15,649 personsGoshen, IN15,649Richmond, IN: 15,108 personsRichmond, IN15,108Hobart, IN: 15,084 personsHobart, IN15,084Crown Point, IN: 14,627 personsCrown Point, IN14,627West Lafayette, IN: 14,581 personsWest Lafayette, IN14,581Plainfield, IN: 14,414 personsPlainfield, IN14,414Marion, IN: 13,045 personsMarion, IN13,045Brownsburg, IN: 12,988 personsBrownsburg, IN12,988Zionsville, IN: 12,988 personsZionsville, IN12,988Michigan City, IN: 12,956 personsMichigan City, IN12,956Franklin, IN: 11,534 personsFranklin, IN11,534East Chicago, IN: 10,286 personsEast Chicago, IN10,286
persons. Source: BLS, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankCities2014
persons
Change on 2013
1Indianapolis, IN423,973+0.7%
2Fort Wayne, IN121,297+0.6%
3Evansville, IN58,947+0.7%
4Fishers, IN46,379+4.2%
5South Bend, IN45,937+0.8%
6Carmel, IN45,326+2.2%
7Bloomington, IN37,229+1.1%
8Lafayette, IN37,120+0.1%
9Hammond, IN35,031-0.7%
10Noblesville, IN31,153+3%
11Muncie, IN31,107-1.1%
12Gary, IN27,755-1.6%
13Greenwood, IN27,739+2.6%
14Terre Haute, IN25,898-0.5%
15Lawrence, IN25,275+1.1%
16Kokomo, IN24,781+1.3%
17Mishawaka, IN24,555+1.1%
18Columbus, IN24,384+2.1%
19Elkhart, IN23,975+1.9%
20Jeffersonville, IN23,623+2.4%
21Anderson, IN23,190-1%
22Westfield, IN18,783+7.2%
23New Albany, IN18,013+0.6%
24Portage, IN17,819+0.5%
25Merrillville, IN17,0930%
26Schererville, IN15,987+0.6%
27Valparaiso, IN15,812+0.7%
28Goshen, IN15,649+2.6%
29Richmond, IN15,108+0.9%
30Hobart, IN15,084+1.3%
31Crown Point, IN14,627+1.5%
32West Lafayette, IN14,581+5%
33Plainfield, IN14,414+2.1%
34Marion, IN13,045+0.2%
35Brownsburg, IN12,988+1.8%
35Zionsville, IN12,988+4.1%
37Michigan City, IN12,956-1.1%
38Franklin, IN11,534+1.4%
39East Chicago, IN10,2860%

Other periods

About this ranking

Employed plus unemployed residents, annual average.

More on how it is measured
  • People aged 16 and over by place of residence, from the Local Area Unemployment Statistics (LAUS) program of the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
  • Active-duty military personnel and people living in institutions are excluded.

United States cities only for now. Counts people where they live, not jobs: for wage and salary jobs by state use oews_employment. BLS estimates cities by splitting county estimates with Census Bureau employment and population data and unemployment insurance claims, so city figures are less precise than state ones. BLS publishes cities of 25,000 or more, and smaller cities in New England.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the cities are compared on one definition. 1 cities with data in other periods have no value for 2014 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU10-14. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. (2026). Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average (Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2014) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU10-14

MLA 9

Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2014. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 30 Sept. 2026, https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU10-14. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2014. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. 2026. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2014. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU10-14. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2014.

Harvard

U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (2026) Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average, Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2014 [Dataset]. Available at: https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU10-14, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2014 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{bureau_cities_in_indiana_by_2014,
  author = {{U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics}},
  title = {{Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2014}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU10-14},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2014. Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU10-14. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
TI  - Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average: Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force, 2014
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/09/30
PB  - U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU10-14
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2014
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/civilian-labor-force/indiana-cities?period=2014.
N1  - Publisher attribution: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics. Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. https://download.bls.gov/pub/time.series/la/la.data.0.CurrentU10-14. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Cities in Indiana by civilian labor force using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"civilian_labor_force","level":"municipality","within":"Indiana","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=civilian_labor_force&level=municipality&within=Indiana&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which city has the highest civilian labor force?

Indianapolis, IN, with 423,973 in 2014, according to the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Which city has the lowest civilian labor force?

East Chicago, IN, with 10,286 in 2014.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics, cities and towns, not seasonally adjusted: labor force (measure 06), annual average. Retrieved 2026-10-12. 1 cities have no value for 2014 and are not ranked.

Civilian labor force: other rankings

Cities in Indiana: more rankings