EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road
Ile-de-France had the highest battery electric cars on the road of 213 regions in 2023, at 146,118. Ceuta had the lowest, at 45. The median was 7,644. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2023
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2023 | Change on 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France | 146,118 | +47.8% |
| 2 | Oberbayern | 111,713 | +40.4% |
| 3 | Stockholm | 103,982 | +63.2% |
| 4 | Stuttgart | 94,138 | +40% |
| 5 | Darmstadt | 93,178 | +39% |
| 6 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 88,512 | +41.1% |
| 7 | Düsseldorf | 80,504 | +39% |
| 8 | Köln | 79,565 | +39.3% |
| 9 | Noord-Brabant | 78,926 | +35.3% |
| 10 | Hovedstaden | 68,330 | |
| 11 | Utrecht | 66,109 | +32.3% |
| 12 | Noord-Holland | 66,093 | +28.4% |
| 13 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 65,230 | +197.6% |
| 14 | Flevoland | 63,892 | +37.1% |
| 15 | Zuid-Holland | 61,958 | +34.8% |
| 16 | Västsverige | 59,519 | +36.9% |
| 17 | Karlsruhe | 56,347 | +40.4% |
| 18 | Community of Madrid | 56,096 | +56.2% |
| 19 | Arnsberg | 55,943 | +37.2% |
| 20 | Schleswig-Holstein | 51,654 | +32.3% |
| 21 | Midtjylland | 47,707 | |
| 22 | Pays de la Loire | 47,496 | +44.7% |
| 23 | Weser-Ems | 46,743 | +40.2% |
| 24 | Münster | 46,589 | +37% |
| 25 | Lombardia | 44,305 | +41% |
| 26 | Detmold | 43,500 | +34.8% |
| 27 | Freiburg | 42,458 | +33.4% |
| 28 | Bretagne | 42,200 | +43.1% |
| 29 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 41,832 | +83.7% |
| 30 | Sydsverige | 41,346 | +43.2% |
| 31 | Braunschweig | 40,400 | +47.4% |
| 32 | Syddanmark | 37,870 | |
| 33 | Östra Mellansverige | 36,923 | +39.1% |
| 34 | Eastern and Midland | 36,759 | +60.9% |
| 35 | Gelderland | 36,755 | +45.3% |
| 36 | Tübingen | 36,613 | +39.7% |
| 37 | Berlin | 35,815 | +43.6% |
| 38 | Hannover | 34,957 | +40.4% |
| 39 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 34,725 | +39.7% |
| 40 | Schwaben | 34,225 | +42.6% |
| 41 | Mittelfranken | 32,366 | +43.2% |
| 42 | Oberösterreich | 30,291 | +39.3% |
| 43 | Hamburg | 30,086 | +46.2% |
| 44 | Niederösterreich | 30,073 | +38.8% |
| 45 | Lüneburg | 30,034 | +42.2% |
| 46 | Centre - Val de Loire | 29,378 | +43.6% |
| 47 | Sjælland | 29,099 | |
| 48 | Prov. Antwerpen | 28,406 | +108.2% |
| 49 | Wien | 27,745 | +55.8% |
| 50 | Brandenburg | 27,530 | +38% |
| 51 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 26,987 | +30.7% |
| 52 | Unterfranken | 26,806 | +35.1% |
| 53 | Catalonia | 26,368 | +51.5% |
| 54 | Koblenz | 25,780 | +40.8% |
| 55 | Lazio | 24,824 | +41% |
| 56 | Niederbayern | 24,313 | +42.5% |
| 57 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 23,448 | +110.8% |
| 58 | Luxembourg | 23,267 | +67.3% |
| 59 | Kassel | 22,330 | +35.2% |
| 60 | Toscana | 21,247 | +38.2% |
| 61 | Oberpfalz | 20,820 | +37.6% |
| 62 | Overijssel | 20,032 | +37.7% |
| 63 | Steiermark | 19,797 | +36.4% |
| 64 | Småland med öarna | 18,908 | +38.9% |
| 65 | Thüringen | 18,888 | +37.7% |
| 66 | Oberfranken | 18,705 | +39.4% |
| 67 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 18,664 | +67.8% |
| 68 | Veneto | 18,639 | +37.2% |
| 69 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 17,586 | +51.6% |
| 70 | Gießen | 17,306 | +37.5% |
| 71 | Nordjylland | 17,043 | |
| 72 | Länsi-Suomi | 16,734 | +80.7% |
| 73 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 16,402 | +37.2% |
| 74 | Emilia-Romagna | 15,617 | +45.9% |
| 75 | Southern | 15,101 | +59.9% |
| 76 | Etelä-Suomi | 14,945 | +82.4% |
| 77 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 14,741 | +69.4% |
| 78 | Saarland | 14,698 | +26.4% |
| 79 | Norra Mellansverige | 14,631 | +43.9% |
| 80 | Piemonte | 14,582 | +40.8% |
| 81 | Warszawski stołeczny | 14,409 | +139% |
| 82 | Tirol | 14,162 | +38.8% |
| 83 | Limburg (NL) | 14,013 | +39% |
| 84 | Valencian Community | 13,865 | +68% |
| 85 | Budapest | 13,366 | +28.8% |
| 86 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 12,297 | +96.1% |
| 87 | Salzburg | 12,220 | +36.4% |
| 88 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 12,208 | +38.6% |
| 89 | Dresden | 11,962 | +40.9% |
| 90 | Chemnitz | 11,784 | +35.6% |
| 91 | Andalusia | 11,621 | +59.5% |
| 92 | Friesland (NL) | 11,500 | +30% |
| 93 | La Réunion | 10,914 | +45.7% |
| 94 | Attiki | 10,849 | +96.3% |
| 95 | Groningen | 10,562 | +38.5% |
| 96 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 10,253 | +53.3% |
| 97 | Pest | 9,739 | +42.1% |
| 98 | Övre Norrland | 9,687 | +44.5% |
| 99 | Trier | 9,612 | +29.8% |
| 100 | Leipzig | 9,479 | +43.2% |
| 101 | Canary Islands | 9,111 | +55.7% |
| 102 | Drenthe | 9,056 | +27.2% |
| 103 | Vorarlberg | 8,834 | +35.3% |
| 104 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 8,759 | +29.2% |
| 105 | Corse | 8,507 | +82.4% |
| 106 | Praha | 8,177 | |
| 107 | Kärnten | 7,644 | +41.9% |
| 108 | Zahodna Slovenija | 7,226 | +58.8% |
| 109 | Bremen | 7,048 | +39.9% |
| 110 | Sicilia | 6,902 | +43.9% |
| 111 | Campania | 6,689 | +50.7% |
| 112 | Mellersta Norrland | 6,682 | +44.3% |
| 113 | Latvija | 6,369 | +66.2% |
| 114 | Sostinės regionas | 6,352 | +56.4% |
| 115 | Balearic Islands | 6,317 | +52.1% |
| 116 | Prov. Hainaut | 6,100 | +35.5% |
| 117 | Northern and Western | 5,870 | +58.1% |
| 118 | Małopolskie | 5,800 | +49.6% |
| 119 | Eesti | 5,796 | +67.5% |
| 120 | Zeeland | 5,773 | +35.3% |
| 121 | Prov. Liège | 5,705 | +26.8% |
| 122 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 5,517 | +61% |
| 123 | Wielkopolskie | 5,333 | +70.6% |
| 124 | Nord-Vest | 5,110 | +67% |
| 125 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 5,072 | +57.6% |
| 126 | Śląskie | 5,022 | +65.9% |
| 127 | Burgenland | 4,724 | +38.1% |
| 128 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 4,712 | +16.6% |
| 129 | Puglia | 4,701 | +46.4% |
| 130 | Malta | 4,364 | +55.7% |
| 131 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 4,343 | +30.4% |
| 132 | Basque Country | 4,314 | +63.8% |
| 133 | Galicia | 4,072 | +55.5% |
| 134 | Centru | 4,067 | +68.3% |
| 135 | Marche | 4,031 | +39.3% |
| 136 | Castilla-La Mancha | 3,966 | +79.2% |
| 137 | Közép-Dunántúl | 3,905 | +43.9% |
| 138 | Střední Čechy | 3,823 | |
| 139 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 3,632 | +29.8% |
| 140 | Dolnośląskie | 3,484 | +58% |
| 141 | Bratislavský kraj | 3,479 | +46.8% |
| 142 | Pomorskie | 3,448 | +68.9% |
| 143 | Castile and León | 3,292 | +54% |
| 144 | Nord-Est | 3,280 | +64.8% |
| 145 | Dél-Alföld | 3,274 | +43% |
| 146 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 3,188 | +44.6% |
| 147 | Észak-Alföld | 3,103 | +44.7% |
| 148 | Liguria | 3,012 | +39.1% |
| 149 | Sardegna | 2,997 | +29.8% |
| 150 | Abruzzo | 2,995 | +48.9% |
| 151 | Prov. Namur | 2,960 | +21.8% |
| 152 | Grad Zagreb | 2,891 | +53.5% |
| 153 | Jihovýchod | 2,812 | |
| 154 | Region of Murcia | 2,710 | +60.5% |
| 155 | Vest | 2,613 | +71% |
| 156 | Guadeloupe | 2,610 | +44% |
| 157 | Sud-Est | 2,515 | +65.1% |
| 158 | Dél-Dunántúl | 2,378 | +41.5% |
| 159 | Sud-Muntenia | 2,332 | +64.7% |
| 160 | Łódzkie | 2,291 | +67.2% |
| 161 | Észak-Magyarország | 2,259 | +43.9% |
| 162 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 2,253 | +46.3% |
| 163 | Západné Slovensko | 2,221 | +45.2% |
| 164 | Martinique | 2,212 | +44% |
| 165 | Aragon | 2,143 | +55.1% |
| 166 | Umbria | 2,113 | +34.8% |
| 167 | Navarre | 2,089 | +68.2% |
| 168 | Calabria | 2,021 | +48% |
| 169 | Severovýchod | 1,890 | |
| 170 | Kýpros | 1,800 | +116.9% |
| 171 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 1,768 | +53.2% |
| 172 | Asturias | 1,706 | +49% |
| 173 | Střední Morava | 1,507 | |
| 174 | Podkarpackie | 1,504 | +69% |
| 175 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 1,500 | +61.8% |
| 176 | Jihozápad | 1,459 | |
| 177 | Lubelskie | 1,451 | +64.9% |
| 178 | Moravskoslezsko | 1,449 | |
| 179 | Zachodniopomorskie | 1,445 | +51.9% |
| 180 | Severozápad | 1,324 | |
| 181 | Stredné Slovensko | 1,305 | +41.1% |
| 182 | Východné Slovensko | 1,294 | +38.8% |
| 183 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 1,239 | -57.2% |
| 184 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 1,195 | +8.5% |
| 185 | Podlaskie | 1,194 | +75.3% |
| 186 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 1,138 | +38.1% |
| 187 | Cantabria | 1,074 | +47.1% |
| 188 | Extremadura | 998 | +55% |
| 189 | Świętokrzyskie | 871 | +58.7% |
| 190 | Kentriki Makedonia | 869 | +95.7% |
| 191 | Lubuskie | 824 | +69.5% |
| 192 | Opolskie | 787 | +71.1% |
| 193 | Panonska Hrvatska | 776 | +40.1% |
| 194 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 762 | +70.9% |
| 195 | Notio Aigaio | 735 | +101.9% |
| 196 | Basilicata | 726 | +49.4% |
| 197 | Åland | 519 | +44.6% |
| 197 | Kriti | 519 | +108.4% |
| 199 | Guyane | 485 | +49.7% |
| 200 | La Rioja | 439 | +72.8% |
| 201 | Molise | 418 | +49.8% |
| 202 | Peloponnisos | 220 | +81.8% |
| 203 | Thessalia | 188 | +86.1% |
| 204 | Dytiki Elláda | 181 | +69.2% |
| 205 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 160 | +95.1% |
| 205 | Sterea Elláda | 160 | +97.5% |
| 207 | Ionia Nisia | 156 | +95% |
| 208 | Mayotte | 138 | +62.4% |
| 209 | Dytiki Makedonia | 107 | +78.3% |
| 210 | Ipeiros | 100 | +92.3% |
| 211 | Voreio Aigaio | 68 | +126.7% |
| 212 | Melilla | 56 | +55.6% |
| 213 | Ceuta | 45 | +60.7% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Passenger cars powered only by electricity registered at the end of the year (the stock, not new registrations).
Counts cars on the register on 31 December, as reported by national vehicle registers to Eurostat. Plug-in hybrids, other hybrids and hydrogen cars are not included. Germany counts its register on 1 January of the following year, so its 2024 value is the Federal Motor Transport Authority (KBA) figure for 1 January 2025. Regions use NUTS 2024 codes; a few countries report no regional breakdown.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2023) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table
MLA 9
Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst), EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2023. Eurostat, European Commission, 31 Aug. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2023. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst). EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2023. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2023.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst), EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2023 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2023 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2023,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran\_r\_elvehst): EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2023}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2023. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran\_r\_elvehst). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran\_r\_elvehst/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst): EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2023
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/08/31
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2023
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2023.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by battery electric cars on the road using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"battery_electric_cars_in_use","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=battery_electric_cars_in_use&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest battery electric cars on the road?
Ile-de-France, with 146,118 in 2023, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest battery electric cars on the road?
Ceuta, with 45 in 2023.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst). Retrieved 2026-10-12.