EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road
Ile-de-France had the highest battery electric cars on the road of 198 regions in 2021, at 70,143. Ceuta had the lowest, at 13. The median was 3,177. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2021
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2021 | Change on 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France | 70,143 | +51.2% |
| 2 | Oberbayern | 49,818 | +86.4% |
| 3 | Stuttgart | 43,931 | +89.4% |
| 4 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur | 42,690 | +77.5% |
| 5 | Noord-Brabant | 42,655 | +41.7% |
| 6 | Noord-Holland | 38,905 | +40.7% |
| 7 | Darmstadt | 38,227 | +132.1% |
| 8 | Utrecht | 37,565 | +40.9% |
| 9 | Flevoland | 37,488 | +36.1% |
| 10 | Stockholm | 36,721 | +91.8% |
| 11 | Düsseldorf | 35,070 | +111.2% |
| 12 | Zuid-Holland | 34,846 | +42.7% |
| 13 | Köln | 31,929 | +103.6% |
| 14 | Community of Madrid | 26,967 | +37.8% |
| 15 | Karlsruhe | 24,816 | +98.9% |
| 16 | Arnsberg | 24,756 | +110.7% |
| 17 | Schleswig-Holstein | 24,452 | +103.6% |
| 18 | Västsverige | 24,210 | +97.1% |
| 19 | Lombardia | 23,429 | +126.2% |
| 20 | Pays de la Loire | 22,126 | +59.6% |
| 21 | Braunschweig | 21,029 | +31.4% |
| 22 | Freiburg | 20,849 | +97.6% |
| 23 | Münster | 20,082 | +117.2% |
| 24 | Bretagne | 19,420 | +63% |
| 24 | Detmold | 19,420 | +105.4% |
| 26 | Weser-Ems | 18,946 | +141.1% |
| 27 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 18,836 | +86.2% |
| 28 | Gelderland | 17,345 | +37% |
| 29 | Sydsverige | 16,895 | +100.1% |
| 30 | Berlin | 16,678 | +83.6% |
| 31 | Tübingen | 16,368 | +103.9% |
| 32 | Niederösterreich | 15,377 | +64.1% |
| 33 | Oberösterreich | 15,141 | +84% |
| 34 | Hannover | 14,962 | +118.3% |
| 35 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 14,902 | +110.1% |
| 36 | Östra Mellansverige | 14,300 | +105.7% |
| 37 | Schwaben | 14,229 | +101.4% |
| 38 | Centre - Val de Loire | 13,971 | +56.4% |
| 39 | Eastern and Midland | 13,604 | +68.8% |
| 40 | Mittelfranken | 13,391 | +93% |
| 41 | Hamburg | 13,078 | +85.9% |
| 42 | Lüneburg | 12,541 | +122.6% |
| 43 | Lazio | 12,268 | +111.9% |
| 44 | Catalonia | 12,249 | +47.7% |
| 45 | Brandenburg | 12,093 | +107.2% |
| 46 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 12,091 | +130.9% |
| 47 | Wien | 11,591 | +85.6% |
| 48 | Unterfranken | 11,582 | +93.9% |
| 49 | Prov. Vlaams-Brabant | 11,001 | +89.4% |
| 50 | Veneto | 10,547 | +153.2% |
| 51 | Overijssel | 10,504 | +46.6% |
| 52 | Steiermark | 10,487 | +64% |
| 53 | Toscana | 10,482 | +102.9% |
| 54 | Koblenz | 10,455 | +124.6% |
| 55 | Kassel | 9,805 | +126.1% |
| 56 | Niederbayern | 9,611 | +107.2% |
| 57 | Thüringen | 8,898 | +60.1% |
| 58 | Piemonte | 8,652 | +122.6% |
| 59 | Oberpfalz | 8,626 | +108% |
| 60 | Luxembourg | 8,528 | +91.9% |
| 61 | Prov. Antwerpen | 8,305 | +52.5% |
| 62 | Oberfranken | 8,031 | +98% |
| 63 | Emilia-Romagna | 7,927 | +125.1% |
| 64 | Gießen | 7,465 | +113.9% |
| 65 | Budapest | 7,251 | +49.3% |
| 66 | Småland med öarna | 7,198 | +102.6% |
| 67 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 7,171 | +112.4% |
| 68 | Tirol | 7,030 | +61.7% |
| 69 | Prov. Oost-Vlaanderen | 7,009 | +66% |
| 70 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 6,878 | +77.5% |
| 71 | Limburg (NL) | 6,631 | +53.3% |
| 72 | Salzburg | 6,383 | +77.3% |
| 73 | Saarland | 6,225 | +111.7% |
| 74 | Friesland (NL) | 5,938 | +42.3% |
| 75 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 5,579 | +108.9% |
| 76 | Chemnitz | 5,502 | +98.6% |
| 77 | Dresden | 5,419 | +86.8% |
| 78 | Southern | 5,394 | +64.1% |
| 79 | Groningen | 5,389 | +47.4% |
| 80 | Norra Mellansverige | 5,369 | +94.6% |
| 81 | Prov. West-Vlaanderen | 5,333 | +76.5% |
| 82 | Région de Bruxelles-Capitale/ Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest | 5,303 | +54.1% |
| 83 | Drenthe | 4,981 | +42% |
| 84 | Valencian Community | 4,974 | +100.8% |
| 85 | Andalusia | 4,736 | +90.6% |
| 86 | Leipzig | 4,668 | +102.3% |
| 87 | La Réunion | 4,667 | +95% |
| 88 | Vorarlberg | 4,655 | +58.8% |
| 89 | Länsi-Suomi | 4,613 | +136.6% |
| 90 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 4,438 | +92.5% |
| 91 | Trier | 4,197 | +131% |
| 92 | Pest | 4,032 | +89.7% |
| 93 | Etelä-Suomi | 3,987 | +136.6% |
| 94 | Prov. Limburg (BE) | 3,856 | +58.7% |
| 95 | Kärnten | 3,703 | +65.2% |
| 96 | Warszawski stołeczny | 3,661 | +61.4% |
| 97 | Canary Islands | 3,464 | +89.1% |
| 98 | Zahodna Slovenija | 3,265 | +43.5% |
| 99 | Övre Norrland | 3,236 | +113% |
| 100 | Corse | 3,118 | +94.1% |
| 101 | Attiki | 3,117 | +197.4% |
| 102 | Sicilia | 3,096 | +192.9% |
| 103 | Bremen | 3,045 | +101.8% |
| 104 | Campania | 2,945 | +196.9% |
| 105 | Zeeland | 2,844 | +49.1% |
| 106 | Prov. Liège | 2,785 | +62.1% |
| 107 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 2,758 | +160.2% |
| 108 | Prov. Brabant wallon | 2,705 | +62.4% |
| 109 | Prov. Hainaut | 2,703 | +62% |
| 110 | Balearic Islands | 2,601 | +65.9% |
| 111 | Małopolskie | 2,506 | +70.6% |
| 112 | Eesti | 2,456 | +38.5% |
| 113 | Puglia | 2,285 | +194.1% |
| 114 | Prov. Namur | 2,253 | +82.7% |
| 115 | Mellersta Norrland | 2,248 | +99.1% |
| 116 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 2,219 | +115% |
| 117 | Burgenland | 2,172 | +88.7% |
| 118 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 2,148 | +54.1% |
| 119 | Latvija | 2,106 | +74.8% |
| 120 | Northern and Western | 2,087 | +69.5% |
| 121 | Marche | 2,072 | +161.9% |
| 122 | Basque Country | 1,826 | +62.2% |
| 123 | Malta | 1,785 | +37.8% |
| 124 | Śląskie | 1,777 | +85.1% |
| 125 | Wielkopolskie | 1,773 | +110.6% |
| 126 | Galicia | 1,771 | +74.3% |
| 127 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 1,691 | +117.6% |
| 128 | Közép-Dunántúl | 1,673 | +73.7% |
| 129 | Sardegna | 1,653 | +126.4% |
| 130 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 1,640 | +545.7% |
| 131 | Liguria | 1,634 | +128.5% |
| 132 | Bratislavský kraj | 1,576 | +55.6% |
| 133 | Castilla-La Mancha | 1,465 | +38.9% |
| 134 | Castile and León | 1,373 | +60.2% |
| 135 | Dél-Alföld | 1,353 | +83.6% |
| 136 | Abruzzo | 1,347 | +175.5% |
| 137 | Dolnośląskie | 1,329 | +79.8% |
| 138 | Észak-Alföld | 1,309 | +98% |
| 139 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 1,297 | +91.9% |
| 140 | Nord-Vest | 1,280 | +181.9% |
| 141 | Grad Zagreb | 1,215 | +115.4% |
| 142 | Guadeloupe | 1,144 | +91% |
| 143 | Pomorskie | 1,090 | +112.1% |
| 144 | Umbria | 1,086 | +148.5% |
| 145 | Region of Murcia | 1,068 | +73.7% |
| 146 | Prov. Luxembourg (BE) | 1,030 | +4.3% |
| 147 | Dél-Dunántúl | 991 | +85.6% |
| 148 | Centru | 971 | +202.5% |
| 149 | Martinique | 938 | +100% |
| 150 | Západné Slovensko | 933 | +66.9% |
| 151 | Calabria | 923 | +191.2% |
| 152 | Észak-Magyarország | 916 | +100% |
| 153 | Aragon | 914 | +49.8% |
| 154 | Nord-Est | 898 | +173.8% |
| 155 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 886 | +157.6% |
| 156 | Łódzkie | 834 | +93.5% |
| 157 | Asturias | 787 | +49.3% |
| 158 | Navarre | 773 | +81.5% |
| 159 | Vest | 667 | +186.3% |
| 160 | Sud-Est | 666 | +202.7% |
| 161 | Sud-Muntenia | 623 | +168.5% |
| 162 | Východné Slovensko | 605 | +58% |
| 163 | Stredné Slovensko | 587 | +80.1% |
| 164 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 523 | +113.5% |
| 165 | Podkarpackie | 517 | +72.9% |
| 166 | Zachodniopomorskie | 512 | +104.8% |
| 167 | Cantabria | 504 | +56% |
| 168 | Lubelskie | 503 | +115% |
| 169 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 469 | +105.7% |
| 170 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 450 | +223.7% |
| 171 | Extremadura | 409 | +39.6% |
| 172 | Basilicata | 387 | +204.7% |
| 173 | Podlaskie | 383 | +67.2% |
| 174 | Panonska Hrvatska | 353 | +119.3% |
| 175 | Kýpros | 333 | +38.8% |
| 176 | Lubuskie | 289 | +81.8% |
| 177 | Świętokrzyskie | 285 | +120.9% |
| 178 | Opolskie | 270 | +121.3% |
| 179 | Åland | 248 | +72.2% |
| 180 | Guyane | 243 | +111.3% |
| 180 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 243 | +99.2% |
| 182 | Kentriki Makedonia | 240 | +172.7% |
| 183 | Notio Aigaio | 184 | +183.1% |
| 184 | Molise | 168 | +200% |
| 185 | La Rioja | 167 | +67% |
| 186 | Kriti | 117 | +178.6% |
| 187 | Peloponnisos | 72 | +157.1% |
| 188 | Dytiki Elláda | 66 | +135.7% |
| 188 | Thessalia | 66 | +230% |
| 190 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 45 | +309.1% |
| 191 | Sterea Elláda | 44 | +120% |
| 192 | Ionia Nisia | 40 | +150% |
| 193 | Dytiki Makedonia | 33 | +230% |
| 194 | Ipeiros | 32 | +77.8% |
| 195 | Melilla | 24 | +26.3% |
| 196 | Voreio Aigaio | 20 | +100% |
| 197 | Mayotte | 19 | +280% |
| 198 | Ceuta | 13 | +44.4% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Passenger cars powered only by electricity registered at the end of the year (the stock, not new registrations).
Counts cars on the register on 31 December, as reported by national vehicle registers to Eurostat. Plug-in hybrids, other hybrids and hydrogen cars are not included. Germany counts its register on 1 January of the following year, so its 2024 value is the Federal Motor Transport Authority (KBA) figure for 1 January 2025. Regions use NUTS 2024 codes; a few countries report no regional breakdown.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. 15 regions with data in other periods have no value for 2021 and are left out rather than filled from another source. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2021) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table
MLA 9
Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst), EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2021. Eurostat, European Commission, 31 Aug. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2021. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst). EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2021. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2021.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst), EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2021 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2021 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2021,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran\_r\_elvehst): EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2021}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2021. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran\_r\_elvehst). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran\_r\_elvehst/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst): EU regions (NUTS 2) by battery electric cars on the road, 2021
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/08/31
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2021
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/battery-electric-cars-on-the-road/eu-regions?period=2021.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/tran_r_elvehst/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by battery electric cars on the road using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"battery_electric_cars_in_use","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=battery_electric_cars_in_use&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest battery electric cars on the road?
Ile-de-France, with 70,143 in 2021, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest battery electric cars on the road?
Ceuta, with 13 in 2021.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Stock of electric vehicles by category and NUTS 2 region, passenger cars, number (tran_r_elvehst). Retrieved 2026-10-12. 15 regions have no value for 2021 and are not ranked.