Regions of Romania (NUTS 2) by active enterprises

Bucureşti-Ilfov had the highest active enterprises of 8 regions in 2022, at 200,437. Sud-Vest Oltenia had the lowest, at 70,800. The median was 116,653 and the figure for Romania was 974,968. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.

Keep it in a collection in your library.
Highest200,437Bucureşti-Ilfov
Lowest70,800Sud-Vest Oltenia
Median116,6538 regions
Romania974,968History

All regions, 2022

Bucureşti-Ilfov: 200,437 countBucureşti-Ilfov200,437Nord-Vest: 154,140 countNord-Vest154,140Centru: 127,441 countCentru127,441Nord-Est: 121,663 countNord-Est121,663Sud-Muntenia: 111,643 countSud-Muntenia111,643Sud-Est: 99,174 countSud-Est99,174Vest: 89,670 countVest89,670Sud-Vest Oltenia: 70,800 countSud-Vest Oltenia70,800Bucureşti-Ilfov: 200,437 countBucureşti-Ilfov200,437Nord-Vest: 154,140 countNord-Vest154,140Centru: 127,441 countCentru127,441Nord-Est: 121,663 countNord-Est121,663Sud-Muntenia: 111,643 countSud-Muntenia111,643Sud-Est: 99,174 countSud-Est99,174Vest: 89,670 countVest89,670Sud-Vest Oltenia: 70,800 countSud-Vest Oltenia70,800
count. Source: Eurostat, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Full ranking

RankRegions2022
count
Change on 2021
1Bucureşti-Ilfov200,437+7.8%
2Nord-Vest154,140+4.4%
3Centru127,441+3.9%
4Nord-Est121,663+4.3%
5Sud-Muntenia111,643+2.9%
6Sud-Est99,174+1.9%
7Vest89,670+3.8%
8Sud-Vest Oltenia70,800+2.2%

Other periods

About this ranking

Enterprises that had turnover or employment at any time during the year, with or without employees.

Counts enterprises, which can run several local units, under the harmonised Eurostat and OECD business demography rules. Not the same as active_companies (the INE business register count for Spain) or employer_firms (US firms with employees). For the UK it counts every enterprise active at some point in the year, so it differs from registered_enterprises_total (UK Business Counts), a snapshot of the register in March.

Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.

How to cite

Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Citation styles

The publisher is the author. Invokely is named only as the place the figures were read, where a style asks for it.

APA 7

Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r) (Regions of Romania (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table

MLA 9

Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), Regions of Romania (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 13 Mar. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-regions?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.

Chicago (author-date)

Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Regions of Romania (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-regions?period=2022.

Harvard

Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), Regions of Romania (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-regions?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).

BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_regions_of_romania_nuts_2022,
  author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
  title = {{Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r): Regions of Romania (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022}},
  year = {2026},
  howpublished = {Data set},
  url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table},
  urldate = {2026-10-12},
  note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-regions?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd\_size\_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY  - DATA
AU  - Eurostat, European Commission
TI  - Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r): Regions of Romania (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022
PY  - 2026
DA  - 2026/03/13
PB  - Eurostat, European Commission
DB  - Invokely
UR  - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
L2  - https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-regions?period=2022
Y2  - 2026/10/12
N1  - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/romania-regions?period=2022.
N1  - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER  - 
Embed this chart

Paste this code into a web page or a blog post. The chart shows the latest figures as they are published, with the source and a link back to this page.

Sites that read oEmbed links, such as WordPress, can show the chart when you paste the link to this page.

Use this data in your AI agent

Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:

Rank Regions of Romania by active enterprises using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"active_enterprises","level":"region","within":"Romania","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=active_enterprises&level=region&within=Romania&limit=10

Connect Claude, ChatGPT or Cursor in one step. The trial answers 25 calls a day without an account.

Questions

Which region has the highest active enterprises?

Bucureşti-Ilfov, with 200,437 in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.

Which region has the lowest active enterprises?

Sud-Vest Oltenia, with 70,800 in 2022.

Where does this ranking come from?

Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.

Active enterprises: other rankings

Regions of Romania (NUTS 2): more rankings