EU regions (NUTS 2) by active enterprises
Ile-de-France had the highest active enterprises of 233 regions in 2022, at 1.16 million. Mayotte had the lowest, at 1,970. The median was 92,087 and the figure for the European Union (27) was 32.59 million. Source: Eurostat, European Commission.
Top 40 regions, 2022
Full ranking
| Rank | Regions | 2022 | Change on 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ile-de-France Series break | 1,162,950 | +6% |
| 2 | Lombardia | 852,012 | +3.1% |
| 3 | Catalonia | 644,491 | +1.4% |
| 4 | Rhône-Alpes Series break | 577,439 | +8.4% |
| 5 | Andalusia | 571,510 | +2.8% |
| 6 | Community of Madrid | 548,738 | +2% |
| 7 | Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur Series break | 524,885 | +7.7% |
| 8 | Zuid-Holland | 477,024 | |
| 9 | Lazio | 469,665 | +3.8% |
| 10 | Noord-Holland | 462,557 | +7.5% |
| 11 | Norte | 439,666 | +7.1% |
| 12 | Veneto | 399,392 | +1.9% |
| 13 | Valencian Community | 388,314 | +2.6% |
| 14 | Warszawski stołeczny | 378,491 | +2% |
| 15 | Campania | 373,655 | +3.1% |
| 16 | Emilia-Romagna | 371,790 | +1.7% |
| 17 | Attiki | 354,872 | +5.4% |
| 18 | Piemonte | 334,348 | +2.3% |
| 19 | Grande Lisboa | 333,104 | +9.1% |
| 20 | Toscana | 328,382 | +2.4% |
| 21 | Noord-Brabant | 317,098 | +6.7% |
| 22 | Aquitaine Series break | 316,078 | +8.6% |
| 23 | Praha | 315,353 | +3.5% |
| 24 | Sicilia | 291,639 | +3.1% |
| 25 | Śląskie | 282,864 | -0.3% |
| 26 | Wielkopolskie | 276,623 | -0.4% |
| 27 | Budapest | 270,676 | +1.9% |
| 28 | Puglia | 267,345 | +2.3% |
| 29 | Małopolskie | 262,733 | +1.9% |
| 30 | Stockholm | 262,208 | -21.5% |
| 31 | Languedoc-Roussillon Series break | 258,805 | +8.1% |
| 32 | Midi-Pyrénées Series break | 258,157 | +8.7% |
| 33 | Pays de la Loire Series break | 250,654 | +9.1% |
| 34 | Gelderland | 247,552 | +6.9% |
| 35 | Oberbayern | 239,698 | +1% |
| 36 | Bretagne Series break | 230,455 | +9.1% |
| 37 | Dolnośląskie | 216,892 | +1.6% |
| 38 | Nord-Pas de Calais Series break | 216,098 | +7.1% |
| 39 | Eastern and Midland | 201,819 | +6.5% |
| 40 | Düsseldorf | 201,383 | +1.1% |
| 41 | Vidurio ir vakarų Lietuvos regionas | 200,663 | +8.1% |
| 42 | Bucureşti-Ilfov | 200,437 | +7.8% |
| 43 | Galicia | 198,818 | +1.1% |
| 44 | Jihovýchod | 198,074 | +3.4% |
| 45 | Západné Slovensko | 196,708 | +6.1% |
| 46 | Centro (PT) | 194,172 | +5.5% |
| 47 | Utrecht | 192,417 | |
| 48 | Pomorskie | 184,007 | +0.7% |
| 49 | Köln | 179,698 | +1.1% |
| 50 | Darmstadt | 171,869 | +1.3% |
| 51 | Berlin | 169,006 | +1.8% |
| 52 | Helsinki-Uusimaa | 165,305 | +3.8% |
| 53 | Střední Čechy | 163,596 | +4% |
| 54 | Yugozapaden | 161,962 | +2.8% |
| 55 | Västsverige | 161,249 | -18.7% |
| 56 | Severovýchod | 158,731 | +2.2% |
| 57 | Łódzkie | 158,578 | -0.4% |
| 58 | Castile and León | 156,230 | +0.4% |
| 59 | Stuttgart | 155,487 | -0.2% |
| 60 | Centre - Val de Loire Series break | 155,362 | +8.4% |
| 61 | Pest | 154,331 | +4.6% |
| 62 | Nord-Vest | 154,140 | +4.4% |
| 63 | Eesti | 153,907 | +12.5% |
| 64 | Canary Islands | 152,640 | +4.5% |
| 65 | Východné Slovensko | 149,355 | +7.4% |
| 66 | Kentriki Makedonia | 147,242 | +4% |
| 67 | Bratislavský kraj | 145,837 | +7.6% |
| 68 | Latvija | 145,441 | +5.1% |
| 69 | Stredné Slovensko | 143,877 | +6.5% |
| 70 | Basque Country | 143,595 | +1.4% |
| 71 | Wien | 139,740 | -1.8% |
| 72 | Hovedstaden | 138,461 | +29.9% |
| 73 | Castilla-La Mancha | 133,226 | +1.8% |
| 74 | Alsace Series break | 132,236 | +7.6% |
| 75 | Sostinės regionas | 128,698 | +12.3% |
| 76 | Marche | 128,143 | +1.5% |
| 77 | Poitou-Charentes Series break | 128,049 | +9.4% |
| 78 | Centru | 127,441 | +3.9% |
| 79 | Liguria | 127,046 | +2.3% |
| 80 | Jihozápad | 127,009 | +2.6% |
| 81 | Mazowiecki regionalny | 126,305 | -0.7% |
| 82 | Lorraine Series break | 125,685 | +6.3% |
| 83 | Kujawsko-pomorskie | 121,814 | -1.2% |
| 84 | Střední Morava | 121,768 | +2.2% |
| 85 | Nord-Est | 121,663 | +4.3% |
| 86 | Overijssel | 118,760 | +6.6% |
| 87 | Sydsverige | 117,947 | -18.6% |
| 88 | Zachodniopomorskie | 117,745 | -2.3% |
| 89 | Arnsberg | 117,483 | +0.5% |
| 90 | Southern | 115,330 | +4.6% |
| 91 | Calabria | 114,948 | +2.9% |
| 92 | Zahodna Slovenija | 113,781 | +5% |
| 93 | Moravskoslezsko | 113,341 | +3.3% |
| 94 | Östra Mellansverige | 113,230 | -17% |
| 95 | Schleswig-Holstein | 112,500 | +0.2% |
| 96 | Lubelskie | 111,746 | +0.8% |
| 97 | Sud-Muntenia | 111,643 | +2.9% |
| 98 | Podkarpackie | 111,569 | +1.5% |
| 99 | Sardegna | 111,183 | +2.5% |
| 100 | Limburg (NL) | 110,994 | +6.2% |
| 101 | Karlsruhe | 108,201 | +0.1% |
| 102 | Balearic Islands | 107,734 | +4.5% |
| 103 | Észak-Alföld | 106,060 | +2.4% |
| 104 | Bourgogne Series break | 105,834 | +8% |
| 105 | Länsi-Suomi | 104,734 | +2.7% |
| 106 | Dél-Alföld | 103,960 | +3.1% |
| 107 | Niederösterreich | 101,772 | -1.1% |
| 108 | Abruzzo | 100,935 | +2.5% |
| 109 | Haute-Normandie Series break | 100,520 | +7.6% |
| 110 | Region of Murcia | 99,964 | +1.5% |
| 111 | Sud-Est | 99,174 | +1.9% |
| 112 | Közép-Dunántúl | 99,056 | +3.4% |
| 113 | Picardie Series break | 98,384 | +7.6% |
| 114 | Severozápad | 94,564 | +2.3% |
| 115 | Nyugat-Dunántúl | 93,895 | +3.1% |
| 116 | Auvergne Series break | 92,629 | +9.7% |
| 117 | Basse-Normandie Series break | 92,087 | +8% |
| 118 | Oeste e Vale do Tejo | 91,101 | +6.8% |
| 119 | Península de Setúbal | 90,899 | +10.1% |
| 120 | Hamburg | 90,172 | +0.1% |
| 121 | Vest | 89,670 | +3.8% |
| 122 | Jadranska Hrvatska | 89,476 | +4.3% |
| 123 | Brandenburg | 89,466 | +0.3% |
| 124 | Aragon | 88,995 | +0.7% |
| 125 | Freiburg | 88,558 | 0% |
| 126 | Weser-Ems | 88,159 | +0.5% |
| 127 | Münster | 87,906 | +0.5% |
| 128 | Kýpros | 87,707 | +5.6% |
| 129 | Oberösterreich | 86,488 | -0.5% |
| 130 | Midtjylland | 85,600 | +35.3% |
| 131 | Etelä-Suomi | 85,156 | +2.3% |
| 132 | Friuli-Venezia Giulia | 84,038 | +1.9% |
| 133 | Pohjois- ja Itä-Suomi | 83,374 | +2.8% |
| 134 | Vzhodna Slovenija | 81,095 | +5% |
| 135 | Algarve | 81,053 | +14.3% |
| 136 | Schwaben | 79,057 | +1.4% |
| 137 | Steiermark | 76,908 | -0.6% |
| 138 | Champagne-Ardenne Series break | 75,821 | +7.4% |
| 139 | Dél-Dunántúl | 75,646 | +3.4% |
| 140 | Warmińsko-mazurskie | 75,633 | -1.4% |
| 141 | Detmold | 73,427 | +0.3% |
| 142 | Észak-Magyarország | 73,340 | +2.1% |
| 143 | Tübingen | 73,136 | 0% |
| 144 | Hannover | 72,611 | +0.9% |
| 145 | Syddanmark | 71,439 | +30.4% |
| 146 | Rheinhessen-Pfalz | 71,247 | +1% |
| 147 | Sud-Vest Oltenia | 70,800 | +2.2% |
| 148 | Friesland (NL) | 70,516 | +6.2% |
| 149 | Asturias | 69,811 | +0.8% |
| 150 | Yuzhen tsentralen | 69,770 | +3.3% |
| 151 | Franche-Comté Series break | 69,682 | +7.4% |
| 152 | Thüringen | 69,616 | -1% |
| 153 | Mittelfranken | 68,890 | +0.7% |
| 154 | Extremadura | 68,218 | +1.3% |
| 155 | Umbria | 68,134 | +2.1% |
| 156 | Świętokrzyskie | 67,089 | -0.2% |
| 157 | Podlaskie | 66,522 | +1.6% |
| 158 | Grad Zagreb | 64,518 | +4.4% |
| 159 | Lubuskie | 64,228 | -1.2% |
| 160 | Sachsen-Anhalt | 63,571 | -0.2% |
| 161 | Northern and Western | 63,433 | +4.9% |
| 162 | Norra Mellansverige | 58,935 | -17.3% |
| 163 | Groningen | 58,870 | +6.3% |
| 164 | Kriti | 58,196 | +3.4% |
| 165 | Lüneburg | 58,159 | +0.7% |
| 166 | La Réunion Series break | 58,109 | +11.7% |
| 167 | Småland med öarna | 58,022 | -17.7% |
| 168 | Tirol | 56,793 | -0.6% |
| 169 | Koblenz | 56,059 | +0.9% |
| 170 | Dresden | 55,844 | +0.1% |
| 171 | Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 54,597 | -0.1% |
| 172 | Yugoiztochen | 54,124 | +4.2% |
| 173 | Thessalia | 53,417 | +2.9% |
| 174 | Niederbayern | 53,191 | +1.2% |
| 175 | Opolskie | 53,026 | -0.5% |
| 176 | Flevoland | 52,657 | +9.3% |
| 177 | Malta | 51,506 | -1.1% |
| 178 | Chemnitz | 50,314 | -0.7% |
| 179 | Unterfranken | 50,221 | +0.8% |
| 180 | Sjælland | 49,764 | +24.7% |
| 181 | Drenthe | 49,500 | +5.8% |
| 182 | Severoiztochen | 48,334 | +3.3% |
| 183 | Alentejo | 48,325 | +5.3% |
| 184 | Limousin Series break | 48,307 | +8.3% |
| 185 | Dytiki Elláda | 47,069 | +2.7% |
| 186 | Provincia Autonoma di Bolzano/Bozen | 46,237 | +2.7% |
| 187 | Peloponnisos | 45,356 | +3.3% |
| 188 | Luxembourg Series break | 45,021 | +7.6% |
| 189 | Notio Aigaio | 44,563 | +5.6% |
| 190 | Navarre | 43,594 | +8% |
| 191 | Salzburg | 43,331 | -0.9% |
| 192 | Braunschweig | 43,217 | +0.9% |
| 193 | Oberpfalz | 42,479 | +0.2% |
| 194 | Provincia Autonoma di Trento | 41,754 | +2.2% |
| 195 | Martinique Series break | 40,895 | +13.6% |
| 196 | Zeeland | 40,742 | +6.4% |
| 197 | Cantabria | 40,370 | +1.9% |
| 198 | Kassel | 40,155 | +0.4% |
| 199 | Corse Series break | 38,799 | +8.2% |
| 200 | Oberfranken | 38,348 | +0.4% |
| 201 | Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki | 38,266 | +2.4% |
| 202 | Leipzig | 38,151 | +1.1% |
| 203 | Sterea Elláda | 37,620 | +2.6% |
| 204 | Gießen | 37,163 | +0.9% |
| 205 | Sjeverna Hrvatska | 36,898 | +5.4% |
| 206 | Panonska Hrvatska | 36,516 | +4.4% |
| 207 | Basilicata | 36,287 | +2.2% |
| 208 | Kärnten | 35,533 | -0.5% |
| 209 | Övre Norrland | 35,246 | -16.2% |
| 210 | Nordjylland | 34,944 | +31.2% |
| 211 | Saarland | 34,774 | +0.5% |
| 212 | Severen tsentralen | 33,492 | +2.8% |
| 213 | Guadeloupe Series break | 32,180 | +11.6% |
| 214 | Ionia Nisia | 29,086 | +4.7% |
| 215 | Mellersta Norrland | 28,706 | -16.3% |
| 216 | Região Autónoma da Madeira | 27,579 | +9% |
| 217 | Severozapaden | 26,453 | +2.9% |
| 218 | Ipeiros | 26,308 | +2.8% |
| 219 | Vorarlberg | 25,835 | -0.5% |
| 220 | Região Autónoma dos Açores | 23,276 | +6.5% |
| 221 | La Rioja | 22,737 | +0.3% |
| 222 | Bremen | 22,701 | -1.7% |
| 223 | Molise | 21,385 | +1.3% |
| 224 | Dytiki Makedonia | 18,909 | +3% |
| 225 | Trier | 18,341 | +1.2% |
| 226 | Burgenland | 17,547 | -0.1% |
| 227 | Voreio Aigaio | 16,509 | +1.8% |
| 228 | Valle d’Aosta/Vallée d’Aoste | 11,207 | +1.8% |
| 229 | Guyane Series break | 10,617 | +14.1% |
| 230 | Melilla | 4,857 | -2.9% |
| 231 | Åland | 3,692 | +1.3% |
| 232 | Ceuta | 3,661 | -1.2% |
| 233 | Mayotte Series break | 1,970 | -39% |
Other periods
About this ranking
Enterprises that had turnover or employment at any time during the year, with or without employees.
Counts enterprises, which can run several local units, under the harmonised Eurostat and OECD business demography rules. Not the same as active_companies (the INE business register count for Spain) or employer_firms (US firms with employees). For the UK it counts every enterprise active at some point in the year, so it differs from registered_enterprises_total (UK Business Counts), a snapshot of the register in March.
Every value in the ranking comes from the same publisher and the same period, so the regions are compared on one definition. Equal values share a rank.
How to cite
Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Citation styles
APA 7
Eurostat, European Commission. (2026). Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r) (EU regions (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022) [Data set]. Retrieved October 12, 2026, from https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
MLA 9
Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), EU regions (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022. Eurostat, European Commission, 13 Mar. 2026, https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/eu-regions?period=2022. Accessed 12 Oct. 2026.
Chicago (author-date)
Eurostat, European Commission. 2026. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). EU regions (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022. Dataset. Accessed October 12, 2026. https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Also distributed by Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/eu-regions?period=2022.
Harvard
Eurostat, European Commission (2026) Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r), EU regions (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022 [Dataset]. Available at: https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table, via Invokely: https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/eu-regions?period=2022 (Accessed: 12 October 2026).
BibTeX
@misc{eurostat_eu_regions_nuts_2_2022,
author = {{Eurostat, European Commission}},
title = {{Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r): EU regions (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022}},
year = {2026},
howpublished = {Data set},
url = {https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table},
urldate = {2026-10-12},
note = {Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/eu-regions?period=2022. Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd\_size\_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd\_size\_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.},
}
RIS
TY - DATA
AU - Eurostat, European Commission
TI - Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r): EU regions (NUTS 2) by active enterprises, 2022
PY - 2026
DA - 2026/03/13
PB - Eurostat, European Commission
DB - Invokely
UR - https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table
L2 - https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/eu-regions?period=2022
Y2 - 2026/10/12
N1 - Accessed via Invokely, https://invokely.ai/rankings/active-enterprises/eu-regions?period=2022.
N1 - Publisher attribution: Eurostat. Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). https://ec.europa.eu/eurostat/databrowser/view/bd_size_r/default/table. Retrieved 2026-10-12.
ER -
Use this data in your AI agent
Invokely serves this figure to AI assistants through MCP and to code through a REST API, with the source and citation attached. Ask your assistant:
Rank EU regions by active enterprises using official data, and cite the source.
rank_places {"indicator":"active_enterprises","level":"region","within":"European Union (27)","limit":10}
GET https://invokely.ai/api/v1/rank?indicator=active_enterprises&level=region&within=European%20Union%20(27)&limit=10
Questions
Which region has the highest active enterprises?
Ile-de-France, with 1.16 million in 2022, according to Eurostat, European Commission.
Which region has the lowest active enterprises?
Mayotte, with 1,970 in 2022.
Where does this ranking come from?
Every value comes from one source and one period, so the places are comparable: Eurostat, European Commission, Business demography by size class and NUTS 3 region, industry, construction and market services, all size classes, enterprises, number (bd_size_r). Retrieved 2026-10-12.
Active enterprises: other rankings
- Regions of France (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Germany (NUTS 2)
- Regions of Austria (NUTS 2)
- NUTS 3 areas of Denmark
- NUTS 3 areas of Italy
- NUTS 3 areas of Czechia
EU regions (NUTS 2): more rankings
- Local units, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)
- Enterprise birth rate
- Local units in accommodation and food services
- Persons employed, wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles (Spain)
- Youth unemployment rate (under 25)
- Registered unemployment rate
- Activity rate
- Retail sales at constant prices, annual change (Spain)